A U.S. Supreme Court case decided in April shows us the extent to which some tax agencies will go in order to enforce their laws, even across state lines.
[…] The Supreme Court allowed such a suit before, and the current court was divided 4-4 on whether to overrule the precedent.
By a 6-2 vote, however, the court held that the Constitution required Nevada to afford the same liability protection to the California taxing agency as it would give to its own taxing agency. By giving the FTB exposure to greater liability than its own taxing agency, the court said, Nevada had shown hostility and disrespect to California’s sovereign status as a state.
What does that mean for us in Hawaii? Hawaii Revised Statutes section 662-15(2) immunizes state actors from liability for “(a)ny claim arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax.” It doesn’t matter if the actions were negligent or intentional, or even fraudulent.