Minor crimes, major penalties
[…] “I find it absurd,” Ruderman said Monday. “I personally feel we should have more oversight over forfeiture, not less.”

The Legislature enacted the criminal forfeiture act in 1996, according to information included in the Hawaii Revised Statutes.

“The legislature found that forfeitures served a public purpose of removing assets that facilitated or were derived from illegal activity, and that the forfeited assets or their proceeds were being used for, inter alia, administering the forfeiture program and training and educating law enforcement personnel,” the notes for HRS 712a said. “The legislature also found that forfeitures served as an ‘immediate deterrent’ against future illegal activity involving the forfeited assets or precluded further enjoyment of the forfeited assets.”

HRS 712a lays out a number of drug-related crimes, as well as felonies, for which the state may seize property. SB 1342 adds “any violation of laws or rules that is charged as a petty misdemeanor.”

Oahu Sen. Maile Shimabukuro introduced the bill.