NCAA basketball tournament schedules


NCAA men’s division I championship

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

Albany (N.Y.) (18-14) vs. Mount St. Mary’s (16-16), 12:40 p.m.

N.C. State (21-13) vs. Xavier (21-12), 30 minutes following

Wednesday

Cal Poly (13-19) vs. Texas Southern (19-14), 12:40 p.m.

Iowa (20-12) vs. Tennessee (21-12), 30 minutes following

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

UConn (26-8) vs. Saint Joseph’s (24-9), 12:55 p.m.

Villanova (28-4) vs. Milwaukee (21-13), 30 minutes following

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Cincinnati (27-6) vs. Harvard (26-4), 8:10 a.m.

Michigan State (26-8) vs. Delaware (25-9), 30 minutes following

Friday

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Memphis (23-9) vs. George Washington (24-8), 12:55 p.m.

Virginia (28-6) vs. Coastal Carolina (21-12), 30 minutes following

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

North Carolina (23-9) vs. Providence (23-11), 1:20 p.m.

Iowa State (26-7) vs. North Carolina Central (28-5), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova-Milwaukee winner vs. UConn-Saint Joseph’s winner

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Michigan State-Delaware winner vs. Cincinnati-Harvard winner

Sunday

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Virginia-Coastal Carolina winner vs. Memphis-George Washington winner

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Iowa State-North Carolina Central winner vs. North Carolina-Providence winner

Regional Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Friday, March 28

Villanova-Milwaukee—UConn-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Iowa State-North Carolina Central—North Carolina-Providence winner

Michigan State-Delaware—Cincinnati-Harvard winner vs. Virginia-Coastal Carolina—Memphis-George Washington winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Ohio State (25-9) vs. Dayton (23-10), 6:15 a.m.

Syracuse (27-5) vs. Western Michigan (23-9), 30 minutes following

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Colorado (23-11) vs. Pittsburgh (25-9), 7:40 a.m.

Florida (32-2) vs. Albany-Mount St. Mary’s winner, 30 minutes following

Friday

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Stanford (21-12), 7:40 a.m.

Kansas (24-9) vs. Eastern Kentucky (24-9), 30 minutes following

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

VCU (26-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (31-2), 1:27 p.m.

UCLA (26-8) vs. Tulsa (21-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Syracuse-Western Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-Dayton winner

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida—Albany-Mount St. Mary’s winner vs. Colorado-Pittsburgh winner

Sunday

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Kansas-Eastern Kentucky winner vs. New Mexico-Stanford winner

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

UCLA-Tulsa winner vs. VCU-Stephen F. Austin winner

Regional Semifinals

At FedExForum

Memphis, Tenn.

Thursday, March 27

Syracuse-Western Michigan—Ohio State-Dayton winner vs. Kansas-Eastern Kentucky—New Mexico-Stanford winner

Florida—Albany-Mount St. Mary’s—Colorado-Pittsburgh winner vs. UCLA-Tulsa—VCU-Stephen F. Austin winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Saint Louis (26-6) vs. N.C. State-Xavier winner, 1:20 p.m

Louisville (29-5) vs. Manhattan (25-7), 30 minutes following

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan (25-8) vs. Wofford (20-12), 1:10 p.m.

Texas (23-10) vs. Arizona State (21-11), 30 minutes following

Friday

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke (26-8) vs. Mercer (26-8), 6:15 a.m.

UMass (24-8) vs. Iowa-Tennessee winner, 30 minutes following

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Wichita State (34-0) vs. Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner, 1:10 p.m.

Kentucky (24-10) vs. Kansas State (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Louisville-Manhattan winner vs. Saint Louis-N.C. State-Xavier winner

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan-Wofford winner vs. Texas-Arizona State winner

Sunday

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke-Mercer winner vs. UMass—Iowa-Tennessee winner

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Wichita State—Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner vs. Kentucky-Kansas State winner

At PNC Arena

Regional Semifinals

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Friday, March 28

Wichita State—Cal Poly-Texas Southern—Kentucky-Kansas State winner vs. Louisville-Manhattan—Saint Louis-N.C. State-Xavier winner

Michigan-Wofford—Texas-Arizona State winner vs. Duke-Mercer—UMass—Iowa-Tennessee winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin (26-7) vs. American (20-12), 6:40 a.m.

Oregon (23-9) vs. BYU (23-11), 30 minutes following

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Oklahoma (23-9) vs. North Dakota State (25-6), 1:27 p.m.

San Diego State (29-4) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

Friday

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Baylor (24-11) vs. Nebraska (19-12), 6:40 a.m.

Creighton (26-7) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11), 30 minutes following

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona (30-4) vs. Weber State (19-11), 8:10 a.m.

Gonzaga (28-6) vs. Oklahoma State (21-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin-American winner vs. Oregon-BYU winner

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

San Diego State-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma-North Dakota State winner

Sunday

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Creighton-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. Baylor-Nebraska winner

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona-Weber State winner vs. Gonzaga-Oklahoma State winner

Regional Semifinals

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday, March 27

Wisconsin-American—Oregon-BYU winner vs. Creighton-Louisiana-Lafayette—Baylor-Nebraska winner

San Diego State-New Mexico State—Oklahoma-North Dakota State winner vs. Arizona-Weber State—Gonzaga-Oklahoma State winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At AT&T Stadium

Arlington, Texas

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

East champion vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday

Robert Morris (21-13) at St. John’s (20-12), 1 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast (22-12) at Florida State (19-13), 1 p.m.

West Virginia (17-15) at Georgetown (17-14), 1 p.m.

Belmont (24-9) at Wisconsin-Green Bay (24-6), 2:15 p.m.

High Point (16-14) at Minnesota (20-13), 2:15 p.m.

Georgia State (25-8) at Clemson (20-12), 3 p.m.

Indiana State (23-10) at Arkansas (21-11), 3 p.m.

Davidson (20-12) at Missouri (22-11), 3 p.m.

Utah (21-11) at Saint Mary’s (CA), 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Illinois (19-14) at Boston U. (24-10), 1 p.m.

Iona (22-10) at Louisiana Tech (27-7), 1:30 p.m.

Vermont (22-10) at Georgia (19-13), 2 p.m.

Toledo (27-6) at Southern Miss (27-6), 2:30 p.m.

UC Irvine (23-11) at SMU (23-9), 3 p.m.

LSU (19-13) at San Francisco (21-11), 4 p.m.

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 4:30 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday, March 20-Monday, March 24

Robert Morris-St. John’s winner vs. Belmont-Wisconsin-Green Bay winner

Florida Gulf Coast-Florida State winner vs. West Virginia-Georgetown winner

High Point-Minnesota winner vs. Utah-St. Mary’s (CA) winner

Georgia State-Clemson winner vs. Illinois-Boston U. winner

Indiana State-Arkansas winner vs. Utah Valley-California winner

Davidson-Missouri winner vs. Toledo-Southern Miss winner

Iona-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Vermont-Georgia winner

UC Irvine-SMU winner vs. LSU-San Francisco winner

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25-Wednesday, March 26

TBD

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal, 1 p.m.

Semifinal, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday

Stony Brook (23-10) at Siena (15-17), 1 p.m.

Wednesday

South Dakota State (19-12) at Old Dominion (16-17), 1 p.m.

Fresno State (17-16) at UTEP (23-10), 3 p.m.

Wyoming (18-14) at Texas A&M (17-15), 2 p.m.

Princeton (20-8) at Tulane (17-16), 2 p.m.

Morehead State (20-13) at Illinois State (16-15), 2:05 p.m.

Radford (21-12) at Oregon State (16-15), TBA

Hampton (18-12) at Penn State (15-17), TBA

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 24

Stony Brook-Siena winner vs. Hampton-Penn State winner, TBA

South Dakota State-Old Dominion winner vs. Radford-Oregon State winner, TBA

Wyoming-Texas A&M winner vs. Morehead State-Illinois State winner, TBA

Fresno State-UTEP winner vs. Princeton-Tulane winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, March 31

TBD, TBA

Wednesday, April 2

TBD, TBA

Friday, April 4

x-TBD, TBA

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Today

Holy Cross (19-13) at Brown (15-13), 1 p.m.

Tuesday

VMI (19-12) at Canisius (20-12), 1 p.m.

Wright State (20-14) at East Carolina (17-16), 1 p.m.

Norfolk State (19-14) at Eastern Michigan (21-14), 1 p.m

Chattanooga (18-14) at ETSU (18-15), 1 p.m.

Columbia (19-12) at Valparaiso (18-15), 1:05 p.m.

Alabama State (19-12) at Sam Houston State (23-10), TBA

Portland State (17-14) at San Diego (16-16), TBA

Wednesday

Quinnipiac (20-11) at Yale (15-13), 1 p.m.

Towson (23-10) at S.C. Upstate (19-14), 1 p.m.

Cleveland State (21-11) at Ohio (23-11), 1 p.m.

Akron (21-12) at IPFW (24-10), 1 p.m.

Murray State (18-11) at Missouri State (20-12), 2:05 p.m.

North Dakota (17-16) at Nebraska-Omaha (16-14), 2:07 p.m.

Pacific (15-15) at Grand Canyon (15-14), 4 p.m.

Texas A&M Corpus Christi (17-15) at Northern Colorado (18-13), TBA

Second Round

Friday, March 21-Saturday, March 22

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25-Thursday, March 27

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD