Moku O Hawaii | Keaukaha Canoe Club | 6-24-14


Saturday at Hilo Bay

CLUB RESULTS

A Division

Kai Opua Canoe Club 198

Puna Canoe Club 153

Keauhou Canoe Club 151

Keaukaha Canoe Club 139

Kai Ehitu 133

Kawaihae Canoe Club 113

Kamehameha Canoe Club 101

Paddlers of Laka 64

B Division

Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 44

Hui Waa O Waiakea 34

Kailana Canoe Club 19

Waikoloa Canoe Club 16

Na Waa Hanakahi 15

RACE RESULTS

Girls 12

1. Kai Ehitu 2:07.36, (Kiana Anakalea, Lilia Garcia, Maimiti Otare, Malie Grace, Lilei Ynigues, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:13.56 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.91 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.45 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:22.24 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:33.90 7. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:42.58

Boys 12

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 1:58.54 (Keone Agpoon, Kekoa Denne Kimi, Kaleoali’i Macanas, Kahiau Walker, Imi Waipa, Honu Longley-Ka’aumoana)

2. Paddlers of Laka 2:05.35 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.96 4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:12.15 5. Kai Ehitu 2:12.59 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.39 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:25.99 8. Puna Canoe Club 2:26.73 9. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:29.19

Mixed 12

1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.40

(Laif Showalter, Kuhao Kane, Keenan Pahio, Mikaela Chong, Megan Chong, Julia Salvador)

2. Kai Ehitu 2:10.29 3. Paddlers of Laka 2:10.96 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:11.46 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:12.11

6. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:26.22

7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:29.42 8. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:43.55 SCR Puna Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Girls 13

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.27

(Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Kiana Hoopii, Taylor-Anne Lippert, Trinity Ballesteros, Kaliko Pajimola, Livi McClure)

2. Paddlers of Laka 2:05.90 3. Kai Ehitu 2:09.95 4. Puna Canoe Club 2:11.78 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:14.36 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.11 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21.93 8. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:28.22 9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:47.97

Boys 13

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.18

(Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Kai Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kamaha’o Kawelu, Mihi Mokiao)

2. Kai Ehitu 1:51.41 3. Kailana Canoe Club 1:53.21 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.32 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.87 6. Puna Canoe Club 2:07.49 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.97 Women’s novice B

1. Kai Ehitu, 2:02.32 (Victoria Prince, Rachel Ramirez, Lala OBrien, Nani Green, Stephanie Symith, Erika Tadio)

2. Paddlers of Laka 2:03.76 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.64 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.65 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:12.65

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.89 7. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:23.92 SCR Puna Canoe Club

Girls 14

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.71

(Luna Sharfin, Abcde Tan, Alana Kamaka, Maddy Perry, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Paula Wigzell)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.12

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.45

4. Puna Canoe Club 2:06.82

5. Kai Ehitu 2:11.18 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.09 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:19.06

Boys 14

1. Paddlers of Laka 1:47.35

(Thomas Pakani, Solan Martinez-Oda, Kawai Anderson, Makoa Andres, Isaac Santos, Anthony Benevides Jr.)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.53 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:49.47 4. Kai Ehitu 1:50.01 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:55.68 6. Puna Canoe Club 1:56.72

7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:12.52

8. Kailana Canoe Club 2:31.74 SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed novice B

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.58

(Laura Gharazeddine, Joshua Carlucci, Cory Woodsum, Allison Bartel, Travis Martin, Annaleis Woodsum)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:54.52 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:56.34 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:58.27

5. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:01.09

6. Puna Canoe Club 2:01.80

7. Kai Ehitu 2:02.65

Girls 15

1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:34.75

(Kayla Gapol, Brandi-Lee Kuheana-Callahan, Cheyenne Higa, Lyric Lee, Malia Fontes-Pai, Maiyah Turner)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.81 3. Kai Ehitu 4:48.30

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.99

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.66 SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea

Boys 15

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.07

(Kade Pelekane, Hanalei Akazawa, Jarren Menke - Siefkin, Keao Nitta, Russell John Transfiguracion, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:59.50

3. Paddlers of Laka 4:00.22

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.20

5. Kai Ehitu 4:23.18

6. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:26.34

7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:44.30

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 4:19.68

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Men’s novice B

1. Kai Ehitu, 3:54.13

(Tim Vincent, Sam Alexander, Steven McKellar, Steve Longballa, Tawai Marquardt, Hoki Hoekema)

2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.14

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.01

4. Puna Canoe Club 4:26.64 SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 16 and under

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.94

(Taimane Kamaka, Paea’i Navas-Loa, Mahina Hanakeawe, Erika Larsen, Jade Torres, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:48.20

3. Kai Ehitu 4:53.72 DQ Kailana Canoe Club 5:26.41 SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 16 and under

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.31

(Noeau Nunes, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kualono Kaupu, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Grant Kauahi Jr., Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio)

2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.56

3. Puna Canoe Club 4:06.22

4. Kai Ehitu 4:25.87

5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:27.46

6. Paddlers of Laka 4:37.04 DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.89 SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Girls 18 and under

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.36 Ari Miller, Jainine Abraham, Ciena Jadu, Shyla Ribordy, Tiare Ah Nee, Vannah DePonte)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.92

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.18

4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:44.05

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 5:27.76

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 18 and under

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.97

(Haaheo Kaiawe, Kade Pelekane, Justin Kamaka-Kaneta, Seth Masuda, Nakoa Akamu-DeMello, Keao Nitta)

2. Puna Canoe Club 8:37.34

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:49.05

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:54.85

5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:17.01

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.12

Women’s novice A

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.23

(Anne Cole, Jessica Crane, Jessie Krause, Maka Lee, Lindsay Perkins, Bree Wee)

2. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:45.96

3. Puna Canoe Club 4:46.83

4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:49.40

5. Kai Ehitu 4:53.14

6. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:57.78

7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:01.02

8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 6:12.50

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:03.36

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men’s novice A

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:23.94

(Ricky Brewster, Shannon Hardy, Jimmer Tan, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Gregory Payton)

2. Kai Ehitu 8:41.01

3. Puna Canoe Club 8:42.41

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:57.00

DQ Paddlers of Laka 10:46.44 SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women’s freshmen

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:11.74

(Melanie Kelekolio, Leann Alani, Annalee Akagi, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Tasha Aipa)

2. Puna Canoe Club 9:15.86

3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:32.50

4. Kai Ehitu 10:46.82

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:00.81

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men’s freshmen

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:41.22

(Chevise Conte, Trey Cox III, Kua Nolan, Ananda Missler, Kekoa Spoon, Kaeo Peterson)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:54.79

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:58.90

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:59.67

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:37.08

6. Kai Ehitu 9:11.32

Women’s sophomore

1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.41

(Kahealani Veincent, Louise Muskat, Megan Ploski, Krystle Marie Cabrera, Nicole Ludwig, Charven Rodrigues)

2. Kai Ehitu 9:28.94

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:30.36

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:32.10

5. Puna Canoe Club 9:40.06

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men’s sophomore

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:34.28

(Kai Robson, Theron Ogata, Jr Meier, Eddie Hayward, Nathan Grocholski, Gerard Pila)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:39.78

3. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:41.72

4. Kai Ehitu 8:17.29

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:34.95

6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:08.08

7. Paddlers of Laka 9:08.40

8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:24.46

Women’s junior

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:15.63

(Lorelei Nakagawa, Alisa Prendergast, Tatiana Tan, Sara Ingram, Annalee Akagi, Naomi Zimmer)

2. Puna Canoe Club 9:20.81 3. Kai Ehitu 9:26.17

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:47.11

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:00.59

6. Keauhou Canoe Club 10:01.50

7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:31.09

Men’s junior

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.23

(Donald Goings, Daniel Chun, Ikaika Kaawa, Ka’eo Peterson, Kua Nolan, Trey Cox III)

2. Puna Canoe Club 8:03.05

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:03.56

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:24.59

5. Kai Ehitu 8:33.51

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:04.53

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:36.57

Women’s masters (40)

1. Puna Canoe Club 9:05.87

(Cindy Van Guilder, Loke Andrade, Danielle Downey, Kim Kimi, Mapuana Sherlock, Trevella Williams)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:28.15

3. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:30.76 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:22.42

5. Paddlers of Laka 10:42.24

6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:55.32

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:53.80

SCR Kai Ehitu SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men’s masters (40)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:56.13 (Lyle Palakiko, Keone Au, Hunter Anderson, Stevee B Berengue, Daniel Legler, Andy Witherspoon)

2. Puna Canoe Club 8:11.35

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:27.87

4. Kai Ehitu 8:42.64

5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:50.51

6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:58.84

7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:35.83 SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Women (65)

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.40

(Betty Guidotti, Roberta Smith, Susie Shaw, Becky Walton, Carol Clifford, Sue Lalanne)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:20.86 SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men (65)

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.28

(Lloyd Van De Car, Ron Reilly, Kawika Eyre, Tim Haentjens, CHUCKY AKI, George Thomas)

2. Paddlers of Laka 1:53.60

3. Kailana Canoe Club 1:57.16

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.40

5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.03

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women’s masters (60 yrs)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:50.84

(Peggy Andersen, Tami Warren, Kim Schneider, Diane Neubert, Beve Schorr, Marianne Starr)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.80

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:03.37

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:26.20

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:51.21

Men’s masters (60 yrs)

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.34

(Tim Haentjens, Dado Corpuz, Jeff Clemenson, Peter Millington, Jeff Harman, Jack Norman Jr.)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.59

3. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:31.46

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:32.92

5. Kailana Canoe Club 4:47.79

6. Paddlers of Laka 5:07.03

Women’s golden masters (55)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.03

(Carol Carroll, Nancye Capri, Sherri Carney, Leila Duim, Leslie Crawford, Teri Fong)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:56.35

3. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:58.89

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:11.86

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14.40

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:40.63

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men’s golden masters (55)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.77

(Rupert Adarme, Spencer Lavea, Peter Lasich, Lambert Lee Loy, Dave Monson, Ned Burns)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.77

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:11.81

4. Kai Ehitu 4:21.55

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior women’s masters (50)

1. Puna Canoe Club 4:34.01

(Sheila Cadaoas, Bev Tuaolo, Mamo Brown, Marcia Johansen, Jolene Hughes, Debbie Noland)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:52.25

3. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:54.61 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.91

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:18.11

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:37.00

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Senior men’s masters (50)

1. Puna Canoe Club 3:41.54

(Louie Mendonca, Terry Andrade, Forest Parker-Bailey, Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson, Bubba Baldado)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:44.13

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.39

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.02

5. Kai Ehitu 4:17.37

6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:25.06

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.85

Mixed masters (60)

1. Puna Canoe Club 4:22.26

(Susan Skipper, Craighton Handley, Kawika Ramler, Nerak Mickievic, Michael O’Shaughnessy, Betty Ben)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.50

3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:39.43 4. Paddlers of Laka 4:43.53

5. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:47.80

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed masters (55)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.95

(Kathy Kaai, Pam Lindo, Robert Vatter, Bev Lee Loy, Lambert Lee Loy, Ned Burns)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:09.43

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.50

4. Puna Canoe Club 4:23.48

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.51

6. Paddlers of Laka 5:48.82

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed masters (40)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:51.26

(Dawn West, Jennifer Nerger, Marah Anderson, Keone Au, Daniel Legler, Stevee B Berengue)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.54

3. Puna Canoe Club 3:52.92

4. Kai Ehitu 3:59.85

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:13.69

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.93

7. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:22.20

8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:38.28

SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women’s open four

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.76

(Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas, Alisa Prendergast)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.21

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.19

4. Kai Ehitu 4:32.82

5. Puna Canoe Club 4:33.51

6. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:02.00

7. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:03.07

8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:06.27

9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:51.04

DQ Na Waa Hanakahi 5:27.13

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.56

DQ Paddlers of Laka 5:35.35

Men’s open four

1. Puna Canoe Club 3:42.67

(Keola Sumera-Lee, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Jonah Kalima)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:46.14

3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:46.73

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:54.02

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.35

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.59

7. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:11.02

8. Kai Ehitu 4:13.47

9. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:16.14

10. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:23.14

11. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:34.02

12. Paddlers of Laka 4:59.77

Mixed 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:49.91

(Lehua Wall, Harriet Parsons, Nick Agorastos, Kenui Viveiros, Pati Koehnen-Sua, Jessica Kirkpatrick)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.49

3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:56.38

4. Kai Ehitu 3:56.91

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.85

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.66

7. Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:16.08

8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:17.31

9. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:22.24

10. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:28.52

11. Paddlers of Laka 4:30.99

12. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.59