Moku o Hawaii | Kamehameha Day Regatta | 6-8-14


Saturday at Kailua Bay

Girls 12

1 Kai Ehitu 2:05.55

(Kiana Anakalea, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Lilei Ynigues, Malie Grace, Hunter Kalima, Maimiti Otare)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.02

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:14.73

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:17.91

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:27.07

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:44.82

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 12

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.62

(Keone Agpoon, Kekoa Denne Kimi, Nalu Lewis, Kahiau Walker, Honu Longley-Kaaumoana, Imi Waipa)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.63

3 Kai Ehitu 2:12.47

4 Kailana Canoe Club 2:17.46

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.20

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:35.73

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:10.44

SCR Paddlers of Laka

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.19

(Laif Showalter, Kuhao Kane, Keenan Pahio, Mikaela Chong, Megan Chong, Julia Salvador)

2 Kai Ehitu 2:10.82

3 Paddlers of Laka 2:11.12

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.39

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.27

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.34

7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:27.83

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:36.49

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:37.38

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Girls 13

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.93

(Trinity Klawansky, Nahoni Chaul, Livi McClure, Kaliko Pajimola, Kiana Hoopii, Ashley Hanato)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:05.83

3 Kai Ehitu 2:07.96

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.36

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.57

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21.94

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:22.69

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:25.01

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:06.33

Boys 13

1 Kai Ehitu 1:47.75

(Swope Conn, Bronson Leslie, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Iokepa Aponte, Baba Weza, Malosi Laasaga)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.10

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.13

4 Kailana Canoe Club 2:01.21

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.62

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:30.69

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:34.44

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women’s Novice B

1 Kai Ehitu 2:06.09

(Victoria Prince, Lala OBrien, Sharla Sopoaga, Mahie King, Nani Green, Dennilynn Mock Chew)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:07.03

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.54

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.82

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.16

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:18.96

7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:22.24

SCR Puna Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 14

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:03:96

(Paula Wigzell, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Maddy Perry, Alana Kamaka, Abcde Tan, Luna Sharfin)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:06:03

3 Kai Ehitu 2:07:26

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:08:87

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16:84

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21:48

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:24:05

Boys 14

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:46.17

(Anthony Benevides Jr., Kawai Anderson, Solan Martinez-Oda, Thomas Pakani, Makoa Andres, Isaac Santos)

2 Kai Ehitu 1:49.88

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.64

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.40

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:52.57

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.32

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:06.32

8 Puna Canoe Club 2:12.78

9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:30.01

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B

1 Kai Ehitu 1:56.70

(Tawai Marquardt, Roberto Rainville, Hoki Hoekema, Taylor Morales, Courtney Swope, Samantha Piazza)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.72

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.75

4 Keoua Canoe Club 2:00.51

5 Puna Canoe Club 9:17.64

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.36

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Paddlers of Laka

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Girls 15

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.11

(Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Kiana Hoopii, Jacyn Libarios, Trinity Ballesteros, Kaliko Pajimola, Nahoni Chaul)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.06

3 Kai Ehitu 4:53.41

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:55.53

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:17.45

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 15

1 Paddlers of Laka 3:59.27

(Brennon Pakani, Austin Takemoto, Kawai Anderson, Isaac Santos, Solan Martinez-Oda, Anthony Benevides Jr.)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.91

3 Kai Ehitu 4:17.70

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:19.45

5 Kailana Canoe Club 4:24.71

6 Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:24.92

7 Puna Canoe Club 5:29.18

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.81

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men Novice B

1 Kai Ehitu 4:07.16

(Sam Alexander, Steve Longballa, Hoki Hoekema, Howard Alokoa, Vale Wilson, Tim Vincent)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:11.25

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.78

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.42

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:44.34

(Charlei Young-Kaaihue, Shea Sanders, Erika Larsen, Mahina Hanakeawe, Paeai Navas-Loa, Kiele Moffett)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:48.43

3 Kai Ehitu 4:57.66

4 Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:31.83

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 5:30.19

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 16 & Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.53

(Kualono Kaupu, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Grant Kauahi Jr., Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Noeau Nunes)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:05.64

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:09.34

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:18.19

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.34

6 Kai Ehitu 4:21.31

7 Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:34.90

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 18 & Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.82

(Ari Miller, Tai Jadu, Ciena Jadu, Hele Joaquin, Tiare Ah Nee, Vannah DePonte)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.59

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:55.60

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:10.15

5 Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:48.89

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 8:18.41

Boys 18 & Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:42.18

(Pono Hara, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kualono Kaupu, Noeau Nunes, Nicholas Nicolas, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:45.98

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:48.75

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:09.20

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Women’s Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:25.82

(Jessie Krause, Jessica Crane, Bree Wee, Monica Lee, Mara Miller, Anne Cole)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.13

3 Na Waa Hanakahi 4:39.74

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.23

5 Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:44.70

6 Kai Ehitu 4:49.69

7 Keoua Canoe Club NA:.NA

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men’s Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:05.00

(Gregory Payton, Bobby Galdones, Brian Cornel, Jimmer Tan, Shannon Hardy, Chris Sundstrom)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:06.39

3 Kai Ehitu 8:24.08

4 Puna Canoe Club 8:27.93

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:06.59

6 Paddlers of Laka 9:26.26

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Women’s Freshmen

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:48.90

(Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Tasha Aipa, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Darcy Daniel)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:10.30

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:12.30

4 Kai Ehitu 10:03.08

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:21.43

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:29.71

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men’s Freshmen

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:42.07

(Bill Taylor, Lyle Palakiko, Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian, Daniel Legler, Bruce Ayau)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:43.46

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:55.86

4 Puna Canoe Club 8:00.09

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:26.29

6 Kai Ehitu 9:02.42

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women’s Sophomore

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:17.33

(Lindsay Resetnikov, Maile Leslie, Tatiana Tan, Zara Nicholson, Veronica Fields, Nichole Meier)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:27.12

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:33.09

4 Puna Canoe Club 9:36.47

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men’s Sophomore

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:56.47

(Eddie Hayward, Yurik Resetnikov, Chad Alcos, Gerard Pila, Kekai Gladden, Tyler Makaiwi)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:57.57

3 Puna Canoe Club 8:14.16

4 Kai Ehitu 8:20.11

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:39.36

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:45.68

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:48.83

Women’s Junior

1 Kai Ehitu 9:29.79

(Tifani Stegehuis, Jennifer Kalili, Jan Kekua-Spencer, Anna Tosick, Gina Torres, Kayti-Ann Bowman)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:33.69

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:35.75

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:37.78

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:42.00

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:59.29

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:48.98

Men’s Junior

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.86

(Bonga Perkins, Kai Robson, Kawika Leicher, Jr Meier, Joseph Zenk, Puni Freitas)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:04.61

3 Kai Ehitu 8:45.77

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:26.87

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Puna Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women’s Masters (40)

1 Puna Canoe Club 9:25.86

(Cindy Van Guilder, Loke Andrade, Danielle Downey, Mapuana Sherlock, Trevella Williams, Kim Kimi)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:33.49

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:47.84

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:06.70

5 Kai Ehitu 10:15.08

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:45.38

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:51.90

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men’s Masters (40)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:02.52

(Daniel Legler, Andy Witherspoon, Bruce Ayau, Nue Youderian, Lyle Palakiko, Stevee B Berengue)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:38.93

3 Kai Ehitu 8:58.66

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:03.75

5 Puna Canoe Club 9:04.81

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:19.09

DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Women (65)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:27.28

(Becky Walton, Roberta Smith, Susie Shaw, Loke Kapela, Sari Lassiter, Carol Clifford)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:42.79

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men (65)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.54

(Lorrin Ching, Gil Niday, Richard Everett, Bob Bruce, Bruce Clifford, Mel Pauole)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:05.77

3 Paddlers of Laka 2:09.26

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.53

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:19.48

6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:33.36

SCR Kai Ehitu

Women’s Masters (60 yrs)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:05.53

(Marianne Starr, Diane Neubert, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Tami Warren, Peggy Andersen)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:06.22

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:12.88

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:42.48

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:58.55

Men’s Masters (60 yrs)

1 Kai Ehitu 4:13.37

(Timothy McCandless, Mac McComber, Al LaRosa, Robert Abad, Stephen Arnett, Mana Manasas)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.62

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.40

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.29

5 Keoua Canoe Club 4:38.81

6 Paddlers of Laka 4:52.40

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.49

8 Kailana Canoe Club 4:55.21

Women’s Golden Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:49.76

(Ellen Williams, Debra Cheever-Follett, Betty Ben, Bev Tuaolo, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Debbie Noland)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:50.82

3 Keoua Canoe Club 5:12.50

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:20.31

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:44.83

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:56.25

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:57.75

Men’s Golden Masters (55)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.28

(Rupert Adarme, Barry Francis, Spencer Lavea, Lambert Lee Loy, Forrest Wild, Ned Burns)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.86

3 Kai Ehitu 4:13.37

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.68

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Senior’s Women Masters (50)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.08

(Sheila Cadaoas, Marcia Johansen, Jolene Hughes, Ruth Hamakawa, Bev Tuaolo, Mamo Brown)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.14

3 Na Waa Hanakahi 4:55.36

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:06.01

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:09.66

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:27.86

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.11

SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Senior’s Men Masters (50)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.04

(Dane Enos, Jack Gillen, Earl Crane, Christof Luedi, Douglas Copeland, Michael Sweeney)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:56.59

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:15.93

4 Kai Ehitu 4:16.91

5 Puna Canoe Club 4:20.22

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.28

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.54

(Peter Lasich, Marianne Starr, Bonnie Wild, Ned Burns, Lawrence Goff, Nalani Merrill)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:43.22

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.05

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.75

5 Keoua Canoe Club 5:10.06

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:11.95

Mixed Masters (55)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.88

(Roberta Smith, Lisa DiNatale, Susan Bender, Steve Prestia, John Lowney, Jeff King)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.43

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.46

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:39.66

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:47.16

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:49.22

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.33

(Loke Andrade, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Kevin Kaluna, Jennifer Tanner, Harold Barkhoff, Nick Agorastos)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.71

3 Kai Ehitu 4:22.23

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.92

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.74

6 Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:36.11

7 Na Waa Hanakahi 4:47.65

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women’s Open Four

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:51.27

(Michele Padayao, Cindy Van Guilder, Cherisse Agorastos, Kanani Yockman)

2 Kai Ehitu 4:53.00

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:56.07

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:08.73

6 Keoua Canoe Club 5:14.99

7 Na Waa Hanakahi 5:32.61

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:37.11

9 Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:40.06

10 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:49.90

11 Paddlers of Laka 5:52.26

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Men’s Open Four

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:57:36

(Jonah Kalima, Keola Sumera-Lee, Flame Kaaihue, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:59:67

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07:11

4 Kai Ehitu 4:12:25

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15:40

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:16:10

7 Na Waa Hanakahi 4:26:81

8 Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:28:43

9 Keoua Canoe Club 4:33:04

10 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:34:93

11 Paddlers of Laka 4:52:30

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Men and Women

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.67

(Christopher Ganir, Kenui Viveiros, Chance Agpoon, Harriet Parsons, Lehua Wall, Dee Torres)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.03

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:06.61

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.83

5 Kai Ehitu 4:10.23

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.45

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.48

8 Keoua Canoe Club 4:28.48

9 Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:33.40

10 Paddlers of Laka 4:37.62

11 Na Waa Hanakahi 4:43.44

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club