Saturday | April 25, 2015
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

International Karate League Tournament of Champions results

Updated: 
July 17, 2014 - 12:05am

Saturday at Edith Kanaka’ole Multipurpose Stadium

Most inspirational competitor

• Female: Holly Sunada, Moil’iili Dojo Oahu

• Male: Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona Dojo

Kata

• Junior white belt

1. Holly Sunada, Moiliili Dojo, Oahu

2. Carma Tabilisima, Keaau Dojo

3. Adyn Humphries, Captain Cook

• Junior purple belt

1. Alika Germano, Hilo Dojo

2. Shiraz Cortes-Kaleopa’a, Keaau Dojo

3. Charis Cook, Keaau Dojo

• Junior advance purple belt

1. Jakob Cox, Kailua-Kona Dojo

2. Carina Cook, Keaau Dojo

3. Isaac Juan, Keaau Dojo

• Junior green belt

1. Mailani Magbanua, Kailua-Kona Dojo

2. Dru Hong, Kailua-Kona Dojo

3. Rome Joaquin, from Waikaloa Dojo

• Junior advance green belt

1. Ka’i’ama Parker, Hilo Dojo

2. Janice Quebral, Keaau Dojo

3. Josiah Barrios, Pahala Dojo

• Junior blue belt

1. Benjamin Ferido, Mililani Dojo, Oahu

2. Elizabeth Prens, Kailua-Kona Dojo

3. Fiona Fronada-McDowell, Kailua-Kona Dojo

• Junior brown belt

1. Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona Dojo

2. Jake Villa, Pahala Dojo

3. Hunter Mercado, Kailua-Kona Dojo

• Junior black belt

1. Richard Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Alexis Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

3. Noah Jake Villa, Hawaii Kobudo League

• Open white belt

1. Houston Komatsu, Moiliili Dojo Oahu

2. Rebecca Ohta, Moiliili Dojo Oahu

3. Jenny Humphries, Captain Cook Dojo

• Open green belt

1. Joseph Domingo, JCCCNC and Lowell High, San Francisco

2. Nicholas Scarborough, Gate City Dojo, Idaho

3. Kenny Humphries, Captain Cook Dojo

• Open blue belt division

1. Jordan Matsuno, Keaau Dojo

2. Courtney Sue-Ako, Shinshu Kyokai Mission, Honolulu

3. Thanin Lewi-Ohashi, Kailua-Kona Dojo

• Open brown belt

1. Katelyn Wakuzawa. Halawa Dojo Oahu

2. Tristan Deaguiar, Captain Cook Dojo

3. Agnes Horvath, Keaau Dojo

• Black belt women

1. Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Britt Hurley, Kailua-Kona Dojo

3. Meimei Nakahara, Kamuela Dojo

• Black belt men open

1. Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Isamu Gaspar, Kenjutsuryu Karate Federation Dojo, San Antonio, Texas

3. Gavin Hiramatsu, Shinshu Kyokai Mission Honolulu

• Black belt senior

1. Stephen Lodge, Mililani Dojo, Oahu

2. Robert Matsushita, McCully Dojo, Oahu

3. Carl Sunada, Moiliili Dojo, Oahu

• Open black belt masters

1. Craig Hamakawa, JCCCNC and Lowell High School, San Francisco

2. Craig Kobayashi, Shinshu Kyokai Mission, Honolulu

3. Gary Hiramatsu, Shinshu Kyokai Mission, Honolulu

Kumite

• Beginner/novice junior pee wee

1. Jo’tham Moses, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Jhai Moses, Captain Cook Dojo

3. Haiden Kay, Hawaii Kobudo League

• Beginner/novice junior lightweight

1. Mia Joaquin, Waikoloa Dojo Big Island

2. Alika Germano, Hilo Dojo

3. Branden Okubo, Kailua-Kona Dojo

• Beginner/novice junior middleweight

1. Jacob Moses, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Harley Kell, Kailua-Kona Dojo

3. Julia Salvador, Kamuela Dojo

• Beginner/novice junior heavyweight

1. Kenneth Nouchi Jr., Keaau Dojo

2. Ka’i’ama Parker, Hilo Dojo

3. Tievondrick Francis, Paauilo Dojo

• Intermediate/advance junior lightweight

1. Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona Dojo

2. Gabriel Ferido, Mililani Dojo, Oahu

3. Hunter Mercado, Kailua-Kona Dojo

• Intermediate/advance junior middleweight

1. Joseph Medeiros, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Alexis Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

3. Benjamin Ferido, Mililani Dojo, Oahu

• Intermediate/advance junior heavyweight

1. Richard Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Wailana Medeiros, Captain Cook Dojo

3. Tristen Deaguiar, Captain Cook Dojo

• Open bolored belt women

1. Jenny Humphries, Captain Cook

2. Kara Ward, Gate City Dojo, Idaho

3. Maiki Cofer, Pahala Dojo

• Open colored belt men

1. John Hanson, Pearl Harbor Dojo, Oahu

2. Jordan Matsuno, Keaau Dojo

3. Eric Seeleman, Gate City Dojo, Idaho

• Open brown and black women

1. Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Blossom Kuanoni, Captain Cook Dojo

3. Britt Hurley, Kailua-Kona

• Open brown belt men

1. Alfred J. Mina, Hilo Dojo

2. Francisco Villa Jr., Pahala Dojo

• Open black belt men open

1. Isamu Gaspar, Kenjutsuryu Karate Federation Dojo, San Antonio

2. Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook Dojo

3. Ziggy Nago, Hilo Dojo

• Black belt senior men

1. Robert Matsushita, McCully Dojo, Oahu

2. Carl Sunada, Moiliili Dojo, Oahu

3. Craig Shiigi, Hawaii Kobudo League