Hawaii Kupuna Softball


Westside W-L

Kona Gold 8-0

Kona Legends 8-0

Jackie Rey’s 6-2

Kohala 6-2

Hamakua Coast 6-2

Puukapu 4-2

Local Boyz 4-4

HK 2-6

Waimea Paniola 0-6

Kona Warriors 0-6

Ka Nani O Honokaa 0-6

Pueo 0-8

Eastside W-L

Coconut Crushers 8-0

Hilo Pomaikai 6-0

Junkyard Dogs 6-0

Onomea Rangers 7-1

Honomu Rockets 5-1

Team Sports 3-3

Onipaa 4-4

Waiakea 3-5

Kuikahi 3-5

Tsunami 2-6

Hui O Na Kolohe 1-7

Kupuna Pride 0-8

Puuwai Opio 0-8

Saturday’s results

Kona Gold 16, Kona Warriors 4

Winning pitcher: Pete Hoffmann

Losing pitcher: Nano Yurong

Home run: Kona Gold (Phil Tinguely 1)

Multihit games: Kona Gold (Mike Sinnott 3, Phil Tinguely 3, Wayne Burger 2, Richard Rasay 2, Bobby Dudley 2, John Caires 2)

Kona Gold 19, Kona Warriors 5

Winning pitcher: Pete Hoffmann

Losing pitcher: Nano Yurong

Home runs:Kona Gold (Mike Sinnott 2, Phil Tinguely 1)

Multihit games: Kona Gold (Mike Sinnott 3, Phil Tinguely 3, Ken Sowden 3, Wayne Burger 2, Bruce Boone 2, Jack McMenimen 2, Martin Hauser 2); Kona Warriors (Nano Yurong 2, Joseph Duran 2)

Onipaa 19, Puuwai Opio 3

Winning pitcher: Dean Schroeder

Losing pitcher: Don Inouye

Multihit games: Onipaa (Richard Costa 2, Earl Carvalho 2, Patrick Moniz 2, Kawika Gusman 2, Leonard Luiz 2); Puuwai Opio (Gail Shioshita 2)

Onipaa 22, Puuwai Opio 9

Winning pitcher: Rico Rapoza

Losing pitcher: Susan Haunio

Multihit games: Onipaa (Rico Rapoza 4, Richard Costa 3, Earl Carvalho 2, Jerry Pavao 2, Leonard Luiz 2, Kawika Gusman 2, Suki Kaupu 2, Ken Waiau 2); Puuwai Opio (Stephen Worchel 3, Alika Mercado 2)

Honomu Rockets 13,

Kupuna Pride 4

Winning pitcher: Derrik Imai

Losing pitcher: Ellison Ancheta

Multihit games: Honomu (Joey Estrella 3, David Watters 3, Herb Leite 3, Ron Takeya 2); Kupuna (Tom Ishimine 2, Sus Ikeda 2, Lincoln Fujimori 2)

Honomu Rockets 11,

Kupuna Pride 1

Winning pitcher: Billy DeMello

Losing pitcher: Roy Uyeda

Multihit games: Honomu (Joey Estrella 3, David Watters 3, Ron Takeya 3, Wardell Lancaster 2, Bert Hashimoto 2, Les Estrella 2, Herb Leite 2, David Calles 2); Kupuna (Tom Ishimine 3, Allan Ohama 2, Sus Ikeda 2)

Other scores

Kona Legends 11, Jackie Rey’s 2

Kona Legends 25, Jackie Rey’s 10

HK 15, Ka Nani O Honokaa 7

HK 11, Ka Nani O Honokaa 10

Kohala def. Waimea Paniola, forfeit

Kohala def. Waimea Paniola, forfeit

Hamakua Coast 23, Pueo 15

Hamakua Coast 10, Pueo 9

Puukapu 9, Local Boyz 7

Puukapu 13, Local Boyz 12

Junkyard Dogs 12, Waiakea Seniors 9

Junkyard Dogs 21, Waiakea Seniors 9

Kuikahi 13, Onomea Rangers 12

Onomea Rangers 17, Kuikahi 5

Hilo Pomaikai 16, Hui O Na Kolohe 3

Hilo Pomaikai 16, Hui O Na Kolohe 4

Coconut Crushers 10, Tsunami 1

Coconut Crushers 14, Tsunami 0