Monday | April 27, 2015
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

BIIF track and field | 5-3-14

Updated: 
May 3, 2014 - 12:05am

Friday at Keaau High

FINALS

Girls high jump

1. Daysha Alameda, Keaau, 5-01.00

2. Kaui Taylor, HPA, 5-00.00

3. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 4-10.00

4. Tiffany Kurozawa, Kealakehe, 4-08.00

4. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 4-08.00

6. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 4-08.00

Boys pole vault

1. Jacob Romero, Keaau, 12-06.00

2. Lucas DeRego, Kamehameha, 12-00.00

3. Marc Ferreira, Waiakea, 11-06.00

4. Zachary Kaneshiro, Kealakehe, 11-06.00

5. Evan Alterman, Kealakehe, 11-00.00

6. Alex Magoon, HPA, 10-06.00

PRELIMINARIES

Only qualifiers listed

Girls

Long jump

1. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 17-00.50

2. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 16-04.75

3. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe 16-03.00

4. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 15-10.50

5. Kaui Taylor, HPA, 15-10.00

6. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 15-03.75

7. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 15-01.50

8. Skye Rances, Waiakea, 15-00.75

Triple jump

1. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha 17-00.50

2. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 16-04.75

3. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 16-03.00

4. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 15-10.50

5. Kaui Taylor, HPA, 15-10.00

6. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 15-03.75

7. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 15-01.50

8. Skye Rances, Waiakea, 15-00.75

Discus

1. Ula Brostek, HPA, 103-02

2. Lii Maertens, Hilo, 102-00

3. Molini Vaka, Hilo, 100-03

4. Ofa Folau, Waiakea, 99-09

5. Elaine Najera, Hilo, 98-09

6. Caley Saragosa, Kamehameha, 97-07

7. Brandi Naihe, Kealakehe, 93-11

8. Mele Folau, Waiakea, 90-02

Shot put

1. Ula Brostek, HPA, 36-01.00

2. Chenoa Rogers, Hilo, 32-09.00

3. Alohi Chambless, HPA, 31-06.25

4. Alisi Pulupaki, Hilo, 31-01.75

5. Kamalani Alves, Hilo, 30-06.50

5. Sasha Kauwale, Pahoa, 30-06.50

7. Ofa Folau, Waiakea 29-10.75

8. Caley Saragosa, Kamehameha, 29-03.50

100-meter hurdles

1. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 15.73

2. Emma Taylor, HPA, 16.38

3. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 16.97

4. Ella Kotner, HPA, 18.40

5. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 17.61

6. Lokelani Ching, HPA, 18.50

7. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 18.88

8. Tia Nelson, Kealakehe, 18.96

300 hurdles

1. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 46.68

2. Emma Taylor, HPA, 47.66

3. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 49.14

4. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 49.17

5. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 51.68

6. Ella Kotner, HPA, 53.24

7. Rianna Yoneda, Keaau, 52.94

8. Leilani Howard, Kealakehe, 54.31

100

1. Alysa Gamache, Kealakehe, 12.95

2. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 13.00

3. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 13.21

4. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 13.11

5. Emma Taylor, HPA, 13.14

6. Kaui Taylor, HPA, 13.39

7. Skye Rances, Waiakea, 13.55

8. Anathena Tuppein, Konawaena, 13.56

200

1. Alysa Gamache, Kealakehe, 26.90

2. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 26.92

3. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 27.14

4. Emma Taylor, HPA, 26.96

5. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 27.61

6. Anathena Tuppein, Konawaena, 27.63

7. Camelle Martinez, Hilo, 27.59

8. Kaui Taylor, HPA, 27.83

400

1. Gabriella Boyle, Kohala 1:02.44

2. Camelle Martinez, Hilo, 1:02.87

3. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 1:03.21

4. Lii Maertens, Hilo, 1:03.09

5. Brianna Cadaoas, Keaau, 1:03.50

6. Kiana Fudala, Kealakehe, 1:04.43

7. Cherish Lau, Honokaa, 1:04.56

8. Jaymie Salangsang, Waiakea, 1:05.02

800

1. Savannah Cochran, HPA, 2:33.08

2. Amelia Warnock, Hilo, 2:33.76

3. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 2:35.08

4. Sabrina Disney, HPA, 2:33.14

5. Crystal Baysa, Kamehameha 2:35.13

6. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 2:37.03

7. Clara Sheffield, Christian Liberty, 2:33.27

8. Sydney Layaoen, Waiakea, 2:38.81

1,500

1. Savannah Cochran, HPA, 5:31.56

2. Hildhang Adona, Honokaa, 5:41.34

3. Crystal Baysa, Kamehameha, 5:31.85

4. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 5:41.49

5. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 5:31.89

6. Sol Kisig, St. Joseph, 5:41.59

7. Sabrina Disney, HPA, 5:32.36

8. Kaley Bannister, Kamehameha, 5:41.71

9. Madelyn Mumbert, Kealakehe, 5:35.15

10. Cezanne Guidry, Kealakehe, 5:39.54

11. Shayli Nakamoto, Konawaena, 5:43.54

12 Jodi Go, Waiakea, 5:47.10

Boys

Long jump

1. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 20-04.50

2. Esteve Salmo, Ka’u, 20-03.50

3. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 19-10.50

4. Caleb Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 19-04.75

5. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 19-01.00

5. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 19-01.00

7. Justin Frias, Hilo, 19-00.75

8. Kahuhipa Donner, Keaau, 18-09.50

Triple jump

1. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 41-05.50

2. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 40-10.50

3. Caleb Statler-Ellamar, Hilo High School, 40-09.25

4. Kekaulike Alameda, Kamehameha, 40-06.00

5. Zachary Kaneshiro, Kealakehe, 39-07.50

6. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 38-09.50

7. Joseph Benitez, Kealakehe, 38-08.25

8. Jordon Caoagdan, Hilo, 37-03.75

Discus

1. Isi Holani, Hilo, 150-09

2. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe 149-05

3. Matthew Simpkins, Keaau, 143-00

4. Koa Thompson, Kamehameha, 141-03

5. Hoku Kamaka, Kealakehe, 140-09

6. Sione Holika, Hilo, 132-06

7. Brandyn Lee-Lehano, Kamehameha, 131-04

8. Jon Salzman, Hilo, 129-01

Shot put

1. Isi Holani, Hilo, 50-09.00

2. Sione Holika, Hilo, 49-07.25

3. Jon Salzman, Hilo, 49-06.50

4. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 47-09.50

5. Ridge Quitoriano, Waiakea, 46-02.25

6. Dustin Liva, Keaau, 45-04.75

7. Ofa Fahiaa, Hilo, 45-04.00

8. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 45-03.00

110 hurdles

1. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 15.49

2. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 15.86

3. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 15.98

4. Joey Kailimai, HPA, 16.70

5. Mark Kenneth Ramos, Keaau, 16.62

6. Maurice Smith, Keaau, 16.78

7. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 16.68

8. Kanoa Chobany, HPA 17.02

300 hurdles

1. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 41.08

2. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 41.77

3. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 42.41

4. Joey Kailimai, HPA, 42.77

5. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 43.14

6. Maurice Smith, Keaau, 43.71

7. James Whalen, Makua Lani, 44.75

8 Keith Sumaoang SO Waiakea 44.80

100

1. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 11.16

2. Mike Williams, Hilo, 11.31

3. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 11.36

4. Christopher Higuchi, Konawaena, 11.49

5. Pookela Hanato-Smith, Konawaena, 11.51

6. Tyson Pasco-Brown, Waiakea 11.52

7. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 11.50

8. Brandon Howes, Konawaena 11.57

200

1. Mike Williams, Hilo, 22.78

2. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 22.79

3. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 23.11

4. Chastin Kekahuna, Kamehameha, 23.12

5. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 23.25

6. Pookela Hanato-Smith, Konawaena, 23.38

7. Isaiah DeSilva, Waiakea 23.32

8. Roskassa Johnson, Hilo, 23.34

400

1. Caleb Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 51.70

2. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 52.56

3. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 52.76

4. Chastin Kekahuna, Kamehameha, 51.99

5. Gavin Ulman, Kealakehe, 52.95

6. Scott Henderson, Kealakehe, 53.23

7. Seanry Agbayani, Honokaa, 53.54

8. Roskassa Johnson, Hilo, 53.79

800

1. Carlos Valdez, Keaau, 2:06.12

2. Jeffery Ferrell, Keaau, 2:06.67

3. Louie Ondo, Waiakea 2:08.65

4. Mark Pacris, Waiakea 2:06.98

5. Anthony Conners, Honokaa, 2:07.26

6. Kellen Gillins, HPA 2:09.43

7. Timon Skinner, Hilo, 2:08.75

8. Levi Albano, Keaau, 2:10.59

1,500

1. Michael Spetich, HPA, 4:34.31

2. Carlos Valdez, Keaau, 4:37.27

3. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 4:37.31

4. Lawrence Barrett, Konawaena, 4:39.08

5. Axl Aricayos, Waiakea, 4:37.46

6. Thunder Frost, Kealakehe, 4:40.14

7. Adalberto Malagon, Kealakehe, 4:37.47

8. Louie Ondo, Waiakea, 4:40.18

9. Jake McCafferty, HPA, 4:37.89

10. Levi Albano, Keaau, 4:39.61

11. Josiah Adams, Kohala, 4:41.65

12. Sean Quinlan, Honokaa, 4:41.93