BIIF track and field | 5-2-14


TOP SEEDS

Today at Keaau High School

* Best time/distance in Hawaii

Girls

100-meter dash

1. Alysa Gamache, Kealakehe, 12.93; 2. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 12.94; 3. Emma Taylor, HPA, 12.98

200

1. Alysa Gamache, Kealakehe, 26.72; 2. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 26.86; 3. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 26.97

400

1. Celena Molina, Konawaena, 1:01.59; 2. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 1:01.96; 3. 3 Camelle Martinez, Hilo, 1:02.15

800

1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 2:19.37; 2. Savannah Cochran, HPA, 2:27.60; 3. Amelia Warnock, Hilo, 2:30.41

1,500

1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 4:56.71; 2. Sol Kisig, St. Joseph, 5:01.31; 3. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 5:02.05

3,000

1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 10:50.52; 2. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 10:54.20; 3. Sol Kisig, St. Joseph, 11:10.56

100 hurdles

1. *Emma Taylor, HPA, 15.18; 2. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 15.83; 3. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 16.54

300 hurdles

1. *Emma Taylor, HPA, 45.40; 2. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 46.50; 3. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 47.05

400 relay

1. Kealakehe, 50.74 (Brooke Bering, Nicole Cristobal, Kiana Fudala, Alysa Gamache, Leilani Howard, Hii Manoi); 2. Hilo, 51.05 (Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Lolly Higa, Camelle Martinez, Lii Maertens, Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Alysha Medeiros); 3. Kamehameha, 51.09 (Meagan Kualii, Harper Hottendorf, Caitlin Poe, Casey Poe, Mikela Cabel, Layn Glenn)

1,600 relay

1. Hilo, 4:10.46 (Carmen Garson-Shumway, Savannah Toussaint, Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Camelle Martinez, Lii Maertens, Alysha Medieros); 2. Konawaena, 4:17.80 (Celena Molina, Shayli Nakamoto, Alissa Nahale-Blanco, Anathena Tuppein, Linnea Singleton); 3. Keaau, 4:20.46 (Brianna Cadaoas, Rianna Yoneda, Muriel Assi, Daysha Alameda, Laura Silva)

Pole vault

1. Alysha Medieros, Hilo, 9-06.00; 2. Tori Greco Hiranaka, HPA, 9-00.00; 3. Monique Apuakehau, Waiakea, 8-06.00

High jump

1. Kaui Taylor, HPA, 5-02.00; 2. Daysha Alameda, Keaau, 5-00.00; 3. Alayna McGuiness, HPA, 4-10.00

Long jump

1. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 17-01.00; 2. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 17-00.50; 3. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 16-07.50

Triple jump

1. *Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 36-10.00; 2. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 35-04.00; 3. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 34-09.00

Shot put

1 Ula Brostek, HPA, 33-11.00; 2. Asinaulu Holika, Hilo, 33-01.75; 3. Chenoa Rogers, Hilo, 32-08.00

Discus

1. Elaine Najera, Hilo, 105-03; 2. Ula Brostek, HPA, 105-01; 3. Ofa Folau, Waiakea 100-10

Boys

100

1. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 11.20; 2. Mike Williams, Hilo, 11.37; 3. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 11.44

200

1. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 22.83; 2. Mike Williams, Hilo, 22.86; 3. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 23.06

400

1. Kekoa Mundo, CLA, 51.51; 2. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 52.49; 3. Caleb Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 52.68

800

1. Jeffery Ferrell, Keaau, 2:02.62; 2. Carlos Valdez, Keaau, 2:04.41; 3. Louie Ondo, Waiakea, 2:04.65

1,500

1. Louie Ondo, Waiakea, 4:11.16; 2. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 4:11.49; 3. Carlos Valdez, Keaau, 4:17.72

3,000

1. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 9:28.62; 2. Thunder Frost, Kealakehe, 9:37.68; 3. Stephen Hunter, Hilo, 9:38.37

110 hurdles

1. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 15.30; 2. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 15.43; 3. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 15.83

300 hurdles

1. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 40.47; 2. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 41.56; 3. Joey Kailimai, HPA, 41.65

400 relay

1. Kamehameha, 44.02 (Tre Evans-Dumaran, Rihei Grothmann, Chastin Kekahuna, Faaolaina Teofilo, Phil Aganus, Kamakana Pagan); 2. Konawaena, 44.22 (Luca Vartic, Pookela Hanato-Smith, Christopher Higuchi, Brandon Howes, Cameron Howes); 3. Hilo, 44.31 (Mike Williams, Roskassa Johnson, Caleb Statler-Ellamar, Justin Frias, Lukas Kuipers, Jordon Caoagdan)

1,600 relay

1. Keaau, 3:33.68 (Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Jeffery Ferrell, Carlos Valdez, Shawn Ventura, Levi Albano); 2. Konawaena, 3:34.15 (Pookela Hanato-Smith, Christopher Higuchi, Brandon Howes, Cameron Howes, Thomas Johnston); 3. Kamehameha, 3:35.80 (Chastin Kekahuna, Colton Hill, Faaolaina Teofilo, Caleb Baptiste, Phil Aganus, Ryan Cruz)

High jump

1. Maurice Smith, Keaau, 6-00.00; 2. Kenny Christie, HPA, 5-11.00; 3. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 5-10.00

Pole vault

1. Jacob Romero, Keaau, 12-06.00; 2. Lucas DeRego, Kamehameha, 12-00.00; 3. Evan Alterman, Kealakehe, 11-06.00

Long jump

1. Esteve Salmo, Ka‘u, 20-06.50; 2. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 20-03.50; 3. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 20-03.50

Triple jump

1. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 41-01.50; 2. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 40-09.25; 3. Caleb Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 40-09.00

Shot put

1. Sione Holika, Hilo, 50-10.25; 2. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 49-11.00; 3. Isi Holani, Hilo, 49-10.75

Discus

1. *Isi Holani, Hilo, 164-07; 2. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 141-00; 3. Hoku Kamaka, Kealakehe, 139-04