Monday | October 23, 2017
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

2017 Hawaii Preparatory Academy Sports Awards

Updated: 
June 17, 2017 - 12:05am

HPA coaches recently honored this year’s outstanding student athletes. Student receiving awards were:

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Taylor Doherty and Braden Kojima.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Madi Lee, Most Valuable; Jazzy Buerano, Coach’s Award; Tess Savage, Most Improved.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Ilan Naibryf and Javan Perez, Most Valuable; Tristan Sienkiewicz, Malcolm Davis, and Jason Lee, Coach’s Award; Skyler Roque-Sunahara, Jonah Hurney, and Luis Madrid, Most Improved.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sabrina Marvin, Most Valuable; Natalie Klett, Coach’s Award; Zoë McGinnis, Most Improved.

FOOTBALL

Finn Richmond, Offensive Back Award; Dane Francis, Offensive Lineman Award; Jevon Flippin, Defensive Back Award; Sean Donnelly, Defensive Lineman Award; Alex Winters, Most Improved; Noah Wise, Holi Bergin Award.

BOYS PADDLING

Etera Teururai, Most Valuable; John Farrell, Coachʻs Award; Sheldon Aribal, Most Improved.

GIRLS PADDLING

Rachel Bonn, Most Valuable; Mikela Parris, Coachʻs Award; Annika Berezney, Most Improved.

BOYS SWIMMING

Frederik Moeller, Most Valuable; Aapo Eerola, Coach’s Award; Joar Berglund, Most Improved.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Taylor Doherty, Most Valuable; Tereza Kanalosova, Coach’s Award; Kira Parker, Most Improved.

BOYS SOCCER

Braden Kojima, Most Valuable; Noah Wise, Coach’s Award; Kama Kahoe-Morrison, Most Improved.

GIRLS SOCCER

Emi Higgins and Rowan Kotner, Most Valuable; Julia Perry and Teah Van Bergen, Coach’s Award; Zoe Ganley, Most Improved.

BOYS WRESTLING

Jack Rose, Most Valuable; Jacob Grimme, Coach’s Award; Tommy Truong, Most Improved.

GIRLS WRESTLING

Sneha Nair, Most Valuable; Cassidy Majors, Coach’s Award; Taryn Bonham, Most Improved.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jonah Hurney and Michael Hanano, Most Valuable; Dylan Ngango Dikobo, Coach’s Award; Matija Vitorovic, Most Improved.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Chyna Hanano, Most Valuable; Emma Saito, Coach’s Award; Mikaela Chong, Most Improved; Chyna Hanano, Honoring the Game Award, Coco Shafer, Captains Award.

BOYS TRACK

Ilan Naibryf, Most Valuable; Riki Nims, Coach’s Award; Luis Madrid, Most Improved.

GIRLS TRACK

Rowan Kotner, Most Valuable; Sabrina Marvin, Coach’s Award; Harley Kell, Most Improved.

BOYS TENNIS

Jeff Marks and Ethan James, Most Valuable; Andy Lee, Coach’s Award.

GIRLS TENNIS

Kayla Hollister, Most Valuable; Sora Frysinger, Coach’s Award; Anna Morita, Most Improved.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Ghar Pautz, Most Valuable; Kai Miller and Zach Chaikin, Coach’s Award; Matija Vitorovic, Most Improved.

WATER POLO

Taylor Doherty, Most Valuable; Ava Jean Johnston, Coach’s Award; Sarah Houser, Most Improved; Janelle Laros, Hoʻohana Award.

GOLF

Jaxon Heitz, Most Valuable; Jody Jamin, Coach’s Award.

BASEBALL

Braden Kojima, Jonah Hurney, and Finn Richmond, Most Valuable; Tristan Sienkiewicz, Coach’s Award; Blake Winston, Most Improved.

SOFTBALL

Vanessa Gary, Most Valuable; Kiaʻi Lindsey, Coach’s Award; Mikela Parris, Most Improved

Rules for posting comments