Scoreboard Oct. 28


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. Formula One: Grand Prix of India SPEED

8 a.m. Sprint Cup: Tums Fast Relief 500 ESPN

2 p.m. NHRA: Big O Tires Nationals * ESPN2

FIGURE SKATING

8 a.m. ISU Grand Prix NBC

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: BMW Masters (final round) * TGC

7 a.m. LPGA Tour: Taiwan Championship (final round) * TGC

9:30 a.m. Web.com Tour Championship (final round) TGC

11:30 a.m. Champions Tour: AT&T Championship (final round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

11 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. World Series: San Francisco at Detroit (Game 4) FOX

MOTORSPORTS

11 a.m. MotoGP Moto2: Australian Grand Prix * SPEED

NFL FOOTBALL

7 a.m. New England vs. St. Louis (at London) CBS

7 a.m. Washington at Pittsburgh FOX

10:25 a.m. N.Y. Giants at Dallas FOX

2:20 p.m. New Orleans at Denver NBC

RODEO

10 a.m. PBR Finals NBC

SOCCER

3:25 a.m. Premier League: Liverpool at Everton ESPN2

3 p.m. MLS: Seattle at Los Angeles ESPN

TENNIS

8 a.m. WTA Championships (championship match) * ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

7 a.m. Alabama at Tennessee FOXSP2

MONDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. World Series: San Francisco at Detroit (Game 5) ** FOX

NFL FOOTBALL

2:30 p.m. San Francisco at Arizona ESPN

* — Tape-delayed broadcast

** — If necessary

Saturday’s BIIF results

GIRLS Volleyball

Division II tournament

At Konawaena

Third-place match

Roundup>No. 3 Hawaii Prep def. No. 4 St. Joseph, 25-12, 26-24, 25-19

Championship match

Roundup>No. 1 Ka‘u def. No. 2 Konawaena 25-21, 25-27, 25-19, 25-15

Division I tournament

At Konawaena

Championship match

Roundup>No. 1 Kamehameha vs. No. 2 Hilo, (late)

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 3 0 .571 217 163

Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117

N.Y. Jets 3 4 0 .429 159 170

Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 171 227

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 1 0 .857 216 128

Indianapolis 3 3 0 .500 117 158

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 149 238

Jacksonville 1 5 0 .167 88 164

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 2 0 .714 174 161

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 140 132

Cincinnati 3 4 0 .429 166 187

Cleveland 1 6 0 .143 147 180

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 3 0 .500 170 138

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 148 137

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 113 171

Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 205 137

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 113 133

Washington 3 4 0 .429 201 200

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 184 153

New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 176 182

Carolina 1 5 0 .167 106 144

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 1 0 .833 162 78

Minnesota 5 3 0 .625 184 167

Green Bay 4 3 0 .571 184 155

Detroit 2 4 0 .333 133 150

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 5 2 0 .714 165 100

Arizona 4 3 0 .571 124 118

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 116 106

St. Louis 3 4 0 .429 130 141

Thursday’s result

Tampa Bay 36, Minnesota 17

Today’s games

Jacksonville at Green Bay, 7 a.m.

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 7 a.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 7 a.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 7 a.m.

San Diego at Cleveland, 7 a.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 a.m.

Seattle at Detroit, 7 a.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7 a.m.

New England vs. St. Louis at London, 7 a.m.

Oakland at Kansas City, 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 10:25 a.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 2:20 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Buffalo, Cincinnati, Houston

Monday’s game

San Francisco at Arizona, 2:30 p.m.

SOCCER

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Kansas City 18 7 9 63 42 27

x-D.C. 17 10 7 58 53 43

x-New York 16 9 9 57 57 46

x-Chicago 17 11 6 57 46 41

x-Houston 14 9 11 53 48 41

Columbus 14 12 7 49 42 43

Montreal 12 16 6 42 45 51

Philadelphia 10 18 6 36 37 45

New England 9 17 8 35 39 44

Toronto FC 5 20 8 23 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

y-San Jose 19 6 9 66 72 43

x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 6 57 46 35

x-Seattle 15 7 11 56 51 32

x-Los Angeles 15 12 6 51 58 47

x-Vancouver 11 13 10 43 35 41

FC Dallas 9 13 11 38 40 45

Colorado 11 19 4 37 44 50

Portland 8 16 10 34 34 56

Chivas USA 7 18 8 29 22 56

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x — Clinched playoff berth; y — clinched conference

Wednesday’s result

Kansas City 2, Philadelphia 1

Saturday’s results

New York 3, Philadelphia 0

New England 1, Montreal 0

Chicago 1, D.C. United 1, tie

Portland 1, San Jose 1, tie

Real Salt Lake 0, Vancouver 0, tie

Colorado 2, Houston 0

Today’s games

Toronto FC at Columbus, 10 a.m.

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 1 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

GOLF

taiwan CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday’s third-round scores

Inbee Park 65-69-64—198

Suzann Pettersen 69-65-66—200

Yani Tseng 67-69-66—202

Catriona Matthew 70-66-68—204

Cristie Kerr 70-69-67—206

Na Yeon Choi 74-67-66—207

Belen Mozo 73-68-66—207

Julieta Granada 70-69-68—207

Chella Choi 69-71-68—208

Ai Miyazato 71-69-68—208

Anna Nordqvist 71-69-68—208

Azahara Munoz 71-68-69—208

Paula Creamer 69-73-67—209

Ilhee Lee 72-69-68—209

Haeji Kang 72-70-68—210

Pornanong Phatlum 68-73-69—210

So Yeon Ryu 71-70-69—210

Lexi Thompson 72-69-69—210

Michelle Wie 71-72-68—211

Jennifer Johnson 73-69-69—211

Jodi Ewart 72-71-69—212

Vicky Hurst 71-73-69—213

Sarah Jane Smith 71-73-69—213

Nicole Castrale 68-75-70—213

Paige Mackenzie 72-71-70—213

Beatriz Recari 71-72-70—213

Hyo Joo Kim 71-71-71—213

Pernilla Lindberg 73-68-72—213

Lizette Salas 69-71-73—213

Alison Walshe 71-67-75—213

Mariajo Uribe 73-73-68—214

Jessica Korda 76-68-70—214

Jenny Shin 73-71-70—214

Momoko Ueda 73-70-71—214

Mo Martin 74-72-69—215

Eun-Hee Ji 75-69-71—215

Lindsey Wright 73-70-72—215

Karine Icher 74-73-69—216

Meena Lee 75-71-70—216

Sandra Gal 74-71-71—216

Mina Harigae 72-73-71—216

Sydnee Michaels 76-69-71—216

Veronica Felibert 73-71-72—216

Candie Kung 73-71-72—216

Hee Young Park 68-76-72—216

Mindy Kim 76-73-68—217

Caroline Hedwall 74-71-72—217

Danielle Kang 68-75-74—217

Wei Ling Hsu 75-74-69—218

Giulia Sergas 75-74-69—218

Katie Futcher 77-71-70—218

Yun-Jye Wei 75-73-70—218

Jennifer Rosales 74-73-71—218

Hsuan-Yu Yao 75-72-71—218

Cindy LaCrosse 75-71-72—218

Kristy McPherson 76-70-72—218

a-Doris Chen 72-72-74—218

Katherine Hull 72-72-74—218

Gerina Piller 73-72-74—219

Dewi Claire Schreefel 70-74-75—219

Jennifer Song 71-73-75—219

Maria Hjorth 78-73-69—220

Sophie Gustafson 72-74-74—220

Jennie Lee 73-73-74—220

Karin Sjodin 74-75-72—221

Amanda Blumenherst 74-76-72—222

Becky Morgan 77-72-76—225

Karen Stupples 73-75-77—225

Christel Boeljon 79-78-69—226

Tiranan Yoopan 80-72-75—227

a-Jayvie Agojo 78-77-73—228

Jimin Kang 73-78-78—229

a-Ssu-Chia Cheng 73-75-81—229

Meng Chu Chen 80-76-75—231

Mi Jung Hur 74-79-79—232

a-Yu Hsin Chang 80-82-78—240

CIMB CLASSIC

Saturday’s third-round scores

Bo Van Pelt 70-65-62—197

Robert Garrigus 64-64-69—197

Chris Kirk 69-66-63—198

Brendon de Jonge 68-65-66—199

Jbe’ Kruger 66-64-69—199

Brian Harman 64-70-66—200

Tom Gillis 65-70-66—201

Nick Watney 71-65-65—201

Greg Chalmers 66-66-69—201

Gaganjeet Bhullar 65-72-65—202

Jeff Overton 64-70-68—202

Tiger Woods 66-67-69—202

Ben Crane 68-66-68—202

Kevin Na 67-66-69—202

Ricky Barnes 66-71-66—203

Pat Perez 67-68-68—203

Bill Haas 70-65-68—203

Trevor Immelman 72-63-68—203

Jason Dufner 68-72-64—204

John Senden 72-66-66—204

Seung-Yul Noh 71-66-67—204

Carl Pettersson 69-67-68—204

J.B. Holmes 66-70-68—204

Martin Laird 68-67-69—204

Marcus Fraser 70-70-65—205

Thaworn Wiratchant 72-65-68—205

Anirban Lahiri 71-66-68—205

Troy Matteson 63-69-73—205

Sean O’Hair 69-72-65—206

Masanori Kobayashi 69-71-66—206

Johnson Wagner 70-69-67—206

John Huh 70-68-68—206

Charlie Wi 69-66-71—206

Scott Piercy 75-68-64—207

Prom Meesawat 70-69-68—207

Bob Estes 69-68-70—207

Ryan Palmer 69-68-70—207

Marc Leishman 75-67-66—208

Jimmy Walker 69-68-71—208

Cameron Tringale 71-69-70—210

Kevin Stadler 67-68-76—211

David Lipsky 68-73-71—212

William McGirt 70-70-73—213

Kyle Stanley 69-70-74—213

Danny Chia 66-75-73—214

Siddikur Rahman 73-74-69—216

Shaaban Hussin 74-73-70—217

Scott Hend 70-77-70—217

AT&T Championship

Saturday’s second-round scores

Mark Calcavecchia 67-69—136

Kenny Perry 70-70—140

Brad Faxon 74-67—141

Esteban Toledo 74-67—141

Mark Wiebe 72-70—142

Willie Wood 70-72—142

David Frost 71-71—142

Bernhard Langer 74-68—142

Fred Funk 73-69—142

Chip Beck 71-71—142

Kirk Triplett 74-69—143

Tom Lehman 75-68—143

Jim Thorpe 75-69—144

Joel Edwards 74-70—144

Tom Kite 70-74—144

Jay Don Blake 74-70—144

Bobby Wadkins 70-74—144

Steve Pate 74-70—144

Tommy Armour III 73-71—144

Gil Morgan 72-73—145

Bill Glasson 73-72—145

Chien Soon Lu 74-71—145

Jay Haas 72-73—145

Ted Schulz 75-70—145

Mark Brooks 72-73—145

Jeff Hart 76-70—146

David Peoples 74-72—146

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-74—146

Peter Senior 73-73—146

Jeff Freeman 76-70—146

Robin Byrd 73-73—146

Mark Mouland 72-74—146

Mike Reid 74-73—147

Roger Chapman 77-70—147

Mike Goodes 76-71—147

Corey Pavin 75-72—147

Sandy Lyle 75-73—148

Larry Nelson 77-71—148

Olin Browne 75-73—148

Brad Bryant 77-71—148

Mark O’Meara 74-74—148

Steve Jones 76-72—148

Bob Niger 71-77—148

Loren Roberts 76-73—149

Mark McNulty 78-71—149

Tom Jenkins 77-73—150

Gene Sauers 77-73—150

Trevor Dodds 74-76—150

Michael Allen 76-74—150

David Eger 77-73—150

Bobby Clampett 78-72—150

Andrew Magee 78-72—150

Ben Bates 77-73—150

Dick Mast 75-75—150

Auto Racing

TUMS Fast Relief 500 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race today

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 97.598.

2. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 97.533.

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 97.427.

4. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 97.392.

5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 97.382.

6. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 97.272.

7. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 97.257.

8. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 97.247.

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 97.158.

10. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 97.108.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 96.968.

12. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 96.963.

13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 96.959.

14. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 96.904.

15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 96.869.

16. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 96.84.

17. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 96.835.

18. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 96.835.

19. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 96.75.

20. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 96.716.

21. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 96.706.

22. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 96.681.

23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 96.652.

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 96.578.

25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 96.533.

26. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 96.391.

27. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 96.273.

28. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, 96.156.

29. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 96.141.

30. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 96.112.

31. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 96.063.

32. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 96.015.

33. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 95.985.

34. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 95.976.

35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 95.922.

36. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 95.922.

37. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 95.811.

38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 95.675.

39. (91) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 95.574.

40. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 95.545.

41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 95.54.

42. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 95.204.

43. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 94.898.

Failed to qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 94.609.

45. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 94.609.

College Football

Major Schedule

Tuesday’s result

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 50, Louisiana-Lafayette 27

Thursday’s results

SOUTH

Clemson 42, Wake Forest 13

Delaware St. 28, Morgan St. 23

Friday’s results

SOUTH

Louisville 34, Cincinnati 31, OT

FAR WEST

Air Force 48, Nevada 31

Saturday’s results

EAST

Albany (NY) 23, Sacred Heart 20

Ball St. 30, Army 22

Boston College 20, Maryland 17

CCSU 32, St. Francis (Pa.) 30

Colgate 47, Bucknell 33

Columbia 26, Yale 22

Cornell 37, Princeton 35

Fordham 36, Holy Cross 32

Georgetown 20, Lafayette 17

Harvard 31, Dartmouth 14

Kent St. 35, Rutgers 23

Monmouth (NJ) 28, Duquesne 27

New Hampshire 40, Rhode Island 20

Ohio St. 35, Penn St. 23

Penn 20, Brown 17

Pittsburgh 47, Temple 17

Toledo 25, Buffalo 20

Towson 49, Villanova 35

Wagner 23, Robert Morris 13

SOUTH

Alabama 38, Mississippi St. 7

Alabama St. 31, Alabama A&M 13

Appalachian St. 38, W. Carolina 27

BYU 41, Georgia Tech 17

Bethune-Cookman 42, NC Central 17

Butler 31, Davidson 20

Cent. Arkansas 34, SE Louisiana 14

Charleston Southern 42, Edward Waters 7

Coastal Carolina 36, Liberty 12

E. Illinois 24, E. Kentucky 7

FAU 34, Troy 27

Florida St. 48, Duke 7

Furman 31, Elon 17

Gardner-Webb 38, VMI 7

Georgia 17, Florida 9

Georgia Southern 39, Chattanooga 31, 3OT

Hampton 21, Savannah St. 13

Jacksonville St. 38, Murray St. 35

James Madison 28, Georgia St. 21

Louisiana-Monroe 38, South Alabama 24

Maine 24, William & Mary 10

McNeese St. 35, Stephen F. Austin 24

Middle Tennessee 38, North Texas 21

Morehead St. 70, Campbell 28

NC A&T 30, Norfolk St. 9

Navy 56, East Carolina 28

North Carolina 43, NC State 35

Northwestern St. 27, Nicholls St. 26

Old Dominion 31, Delaware 26

Prairie View 49, Southern U. 29

SC State 41, Howard 23

SE Missouri 48, Austin Peay 27

South Carolina 38, Tennessee 35

Stony Brook 56, Presbyterian 17

Syracuse 37, South Florida 36

Tennessee St. 22, Tennessee Tech 21

Texas A&M 63, Auburn 21

Tulane 55, UAB 45

UCF 54, Marshall 17

Vanderbilt 49, UMass 7

W. Kentucky 14, FIU 6

Wofford 24, The Citadel 21

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 24, E. Michigan 3

Cent. Michigan 35, Akron 14

Illinois St. 33, N. Iowa 21

Indiana 31, Illinois 17

Indiana St. 45, South Dakota 14

Iowa St. 35, Baylor 21

Kansas St. 55, Texas Tech 24

Marist 44, Valparaiso 7

Miami (Ohio) 23, Ohio 20

Michigan St. 16, Wisconsin 13, OT

Minnesota 44, Purdue 28

Missouri 33, Kentucky 10

Missouri St. 42, W. Illinois 3

N. Dakota St. 23, S. Illinois 17

N. Illinois 48, W. Michigan 34

Nebraska 23, Michigan 9

Northwestern 28, Iowa 17

S. Dakota St. 41, Youngstown St. 28

Texas 21, Kansas 17

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 10, MVSU 0

Houston 45, UTEP 35

Mississippi 30, Arkansas 27

Notre Dame 30, Oklahoma 13

Oklahoma St. 36, TCU 14

Rice 44, Southern Miss. 17

SMU 44, Memphis 13

Sam Houston St. 56, Lamar 7

Texas Southern 23, Grambling St. 20

Utah St. 48, UTSA 17

WEST

Arizona 39, Southern Cal 36

Boise St. 45, Wyoming 14

Colorado St. 42, Hawaii 27

Fresno St. 49, New Mexico 32

Louisiana Tech 28, New Mexico St. 14

Montana 70, Idaho St. 24

Montana St. 55, North Dakota 10

N. Arizona 12, N. Colorado 10

Oregon 70, Colorado 14

Portland St. 49, UC Davis 21

S. Utah 30, E. Washington 27

Sacramento St. 35, Cal Poly 29

San Diego 41, Dayton 9

San Diego St. 24, UNLV 13

San Jose St. 31, Texas St. 20

Stanford 24, Washington St. 17

UCLA 45, Arizona St. 43

Utah 49, California 27

Washington 20, Oregon St. 17

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Announced RHP P.J. Walters refused outright assignment and elected free agency.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Announced OF Rich Thompson refused outright assignment and elected free agency.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned RHP Tyson Brummett outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Claimed SS Gustavo Nunez off waivers from Pittsburgh.

CHICAGO CUBS — Assigned RHP Justin Germano, OF Joe Mather and RHP Blake Parker outright to Iowa (PCL). Announced RHP Manuel Corpas refused outright assignment and elected free agency.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Reinstated SS Rafael Furcal from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Waived G James Anderson and F Damion James.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Waived F/C Michael Eric, F Eric Jones and G D’Aundray Brown.

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Signed F/C Melvin Ely and F Chris Douglas-Roberts.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Waived G Andrew Goudelock.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Waived G/F Ronald Dupree, C Jerome Jordan and G Ronald Murray.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Waived G Mustapha Mustapha Farrakhan, G Eddie Gill, G Orien Greene and F Alando Tucker.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Waived G Andy Rautins, C Daniel Orton and F Hollis Thompson.

ORLANDO MAGIC — Waived F Quentin Richardson, F Justin Harper and F Chris Johnson. Exercised their third-year option on C Nikola Vucevic.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Waived F Devin Searcy.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS — Waived G Demonte Harper, G Justin Holiday, G Coby Karl, F Dallas Lauderdale and F Adam Morrison. Assigned Harper and Lauderdale to Idaho (NBADL).

TORONTO RAPTORS — Waived C Jamaal Magloire.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Waived G Steven Gray and F Shavlik Randolph.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed DT Nate Chandler. Released DT Frank Kearse.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Placed LB Scott Fujita on injured reserve. Signed DL Brian Sanford from the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released LB Brandon Marshall and OL Herb Taylor. Signed QB John Parker Wilson from the practice squad. Activated DE John Chick from the physically-unable-to-perform list.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed DB Malcolm Williams from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Signed D Jordan Hill to a professional tryout contract.

HERSHEY BEARS — Recalled F T.J. Syner from Reading (ECHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Activated F Julien Cayer from the reserve list. Placed F David Civitarese on the reserve list.