Scoreboard Oct. 13


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: Bank of America 500 ABC

7:30 p.m. Formula One: Grand Prix of Korea SPEED

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

BOXING

4 p.m. Junior welterweights: Brandon Rios vs. Mike Alvarado

IBF/WBO junior featherweight title bout: Nonito Donaire

vs. Toshiaki Nishioka HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6 a.m. Texas vs. Oklahoma ABC

6 a.m. Iowa at Michigan State or Northwestern at Minnesota ESPN

6 a.m. Northwestern at Minnesota or Iowa at Michigan State ESPN2

6 a.m. UAB at Houston FOXSP

6 a.m. Kansas State at Iowa State FX

6 a.m. Brown at Princeton NBCSN

6 a.m. Auburn at Mississippi MNT

9 a.m. Utah at UCLA FOX

9 a.m. Maryland at Virginia FOXSP2

9:30 a.m. Illinois at Michigan ABC

9:30 a.m. Alabama at Missouri CBS

9:30 a.m. Teams TBA or Oregon State at BYU ESPN

9:30 a.m. Oklahoma St. at Kansas FOXSP

9:30 a.m. Stanford at Notre Dame NBC

9:30 a.m. Fresno State. at Boise St. NBCSN

11:30 a.m. Boston College at Florida St. ESPN2

1 p.m. Southern Cal at Washington FOX

1 p.m. TCU at Baylor FOXSP

1 p.m. Kentucky at Arkansas FOXSP2

2 p.m. South Carolina at LSU ESPN

3 p.m. Tennessee at Mississippi State ESPN2

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Portugal Masters (third round) TGC

7:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Greater Hickory Classic (second round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Frys.com Open (third round) TGC

1:30 p.m. Web.com Tour: Miccosukee Championship (third round) * TGC

2 p.m. Hawaii TV Golf IND

3:30 p.m. LPGA Malaysia (third round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. ALCS: Detroit at New York (Game 1) TBS

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Ice Breaker Tournament (championship game) NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Preseason: Chicago at Minnesota WGN

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Portugal Masters (final round) TGC

7:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Greater Hickory Classic (final round TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Frys.com Open (final round) TGC

1:30 p.m. Web.com Tour: Miccosukee Championship (final round) * TGC

3:30 p.m. LPGA Malaysia (final round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

9 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. NLCS: St. Louis at San Francisco (Game 1) FOX

MOTORSPORTS

12 p.m. MotoGP World Championship * SPEED

NFL FOOTBALL

7 a.m. Dallas at Baltimore FOX

10 a.m. New England at Seattle CBS

10:25 a.m. N.Y. Giants at San Francisco FOX

2:20 p.m. Green Bay at Houston NBC

WNBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. WNBA finals: Indiana at Minnesota (Game 1) ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

9 a.m. Minnesota at Nebraska ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

7 a.m. Wake Forest at Duke FOXSP2

*— Tape-delayed broadcast

today’s biif games

FOOTBALL

Honokaa at Kamehameha, 3:30 p.m.

Air Riflery

All schools at Waiakea, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

At Hilo, with first match beginning at 10 a.m.

Christian Liberty vs. Hilo

Waiakea JV vs. Hilo JV

Christian Liberty vs. Waiakea

Waiakea vs. Hilo

At Hawaii Prep, with first match beginning at 10 a.m.

Kamehameha vs. Hawaii Prep

Kamehameha JV vs. Hawaii Prep JV

Kamehameha vs. Parker

Parker vs. Hawaii Prep

At Honokaa, with first match beginning at 10 a.m.

St. Joseph vs. Honokaa

Kanu O Ka Aina JV vs. Honokaa JV

St. Joseph vs. Laupahoehoe

Laupahoehoe vs. Honokaa

At Keaau, with first match beginning at 10 a.m.

Kealakehe vs. Keaau

Kealakehe JV vs. Keaau JV

Kealakehe vs. Makua Lani

Makua Lani vs. Keaau

At Pahoa, with first match beginning at 10 a.m.

Kohala JV vs. Pahoa JV

Kohala vs. Pahoa

Kohala JV vs. Ka’u JV

Kohala vs. Ka’u

Ka’u JV vs. Pahoa JV

Ka’u vs. Pahoa

BASKETBALL

WNBA Playoff Glance

WNBA Finals

Minnesota vs. Indiana

Series tied 0-0

Sunday’s game

Roundup> Indiana at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Wednesday’s game

Roundup>Indiana at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

Roundup>Minnesota at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Roundup>Minnesota at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Roundup>Indiana at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

*—If necessary

NBA Preseason Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 1 0 1.000 —

Philadelphia 1 0 1.000 —

Toronto 1 1 .500 ½

Boston 0 0 .000 ½

Brooklyn 0 0 .000 ½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 1 1 .500 —

Miami 1 1 .500 —

Charlotte 1 2 .333 ½

Orlando 0 2 .000 1

Washington 0 2 .000 1

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 1 0 1.000 —

Chicago 1 1 .500 ½

Cleveland 1 1 .500 ½

Detroit 1 1 .500 ½

Indiana 1 1 .500 ½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 2 0 1.000 —

New Orleans 3 1 .750 —

San Antonio 1 1 .500 1

Dallas 0 0 .000 1

Memphis 0 1 .000 1½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 2 0 1.000 —

Minnesota 1 1 .500 1

Portland 1 1 .500 1

Utah 1 1 .500 1

Oklahoma City 0 2 .000 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 2 0 1.000 —

Sacramento 1 0 1.000 ½

Phoenix 1 1 .500 1

L.A. Lakers 0 2 .000 2

L.A. Clippers 0 2 .000 2

Thursday’s results

Miami 94, L.A. Clippers 80

New York 108, Washington 101

Philadelphia 102, Orlando 95

New Orleans 90, Charlotte 87

Friday’s results

Toronto 82, Detroit 75

Indiana 96, Minnesota 91

Cleveland 86, Chicago 83

Houston 95, New Orleans 75

Denver 97, San Antonio 91

Utah 97, Oklahoma City 81

Phoenix 104, Portland 93

Today’s games

Brooklyn vs. Philadelphia at Atlantic City, N.J., 1 p.m.

New York vs. Boston at Hartford, Conn., 1:30 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 1:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 2:30 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 4:30 p.m.

SOCCER

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Kansas City 17 7 8 59 40 26

x-Chicago 17 10 5 56 45 39

D.C. 16 10 6 54 49 40

New York 15 9 8 53 54 46

Houston 13 8 11 50 45 38

Columbus 14 11 7 49 40 40

Montreal 12 15 5 41 45 50

Philadelphia 10 15 6 36 35 37

New England 7 17 8 29 37 44

Toronto FC 5 20 7 22 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 19 6 7 64 69 40

x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 4 55 46 35

x-Seattle 14 7 10 52 48 31

x-Los Angeles 15 12 5 50 56 45

Vancouver 11 12 9 42 35 40

FC Dallas 9 12 11 38 39 42

Colorado 9 19 4 31 40 50

Portland 7 16 9 30 32 55

Chivas USA 7 17 8 29 22 54

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x — Clinched playoff berth

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Montreal at Toronto FC, 7:30 a.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 1 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 1:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 1:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 1:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.

College Football

College Schedule

Thursday’s results

SOUTH

W. Kentucky 31, Troy 26

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa 33, UTEP 11

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 51, Colorado 17

Friday’s result

MIDWEST

Navy 31, Cent. Michigan 13

Today’s games

EAST

Louisville at Pittsburgh, 5 a.m.

Kent St. at Army, 6 a.m.

Duquesne at CCSU, 6 a. m.

Butler at Marist, 6 a.m.

Richmond at New Hampshire, 6 a.m.

Brown at Princeton, 6 a.m.

Syracuse at Rutgers, 6 a.m.

Lafayette at Yale, 6 a.m.

Monmouth (NJ) at Cornell, 6:30 a.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) at Albany (NY), 7 a.m.

Robert Morris at Bryant, 7 a.m.

Holy Cross at Colgate, 7 a.m.

Lehigh at Georgetown, 7 a.m.

Columbia at Penn, 7 a.m.

Georgia St. at Rhode Island, 7 a.m.

Temple at UConn, 7 a.m.

Sacred Heart at Dartmouth, 7:30 a.m.

Bucknell at Harvard, 9:30 a.m.

Maine at Towson, 1 p.m.

SOUTH

Auburn at Mississippi, 6:21 a.m.

Duke at Virginia Tech, 6:30 a.m.

Jacksonville at Davidson, 7 a.m.

Norfolk St. at Hampton, 7 a.m.

NC Central at Morgan St., 7 a.m.

SMU at Tulane, 7 a.m.

VMI at Charleston Southern, 7:30 a.m.

SC State at Delaware St., 7:30 a.m.

Chattanooga at Furman, 7:30 a.m.

Howard at NC A&T, 7:30 a.m.

Alcorn St. at Alabama A&M, 8 a.m.

Jackson St. at Alabama St., 8 a.m.

Liberty at Presbyterian, 8 a.m.

W. Carolina at The Citadel, 8 a.m.

North Carolina at Miami, 8:30 a.m.

Austin Peay at E. Kentucky, 9 a.m.

Grambling St. at MVSU, 9 a.m.

Appalachian St. at Samford, 9 a.m.

Maryland at Virginia, 9 a.m.

Stony Brook at Coastal Carolina, 9:30 a.m.

William & Mary at James Madison, 9:30 a.m.

Villanova at Old Dominion, 9:30 a.m.

UT-Martin at Murray St., 10 a.m.

Northwestern St. at SE Louisiana, 10 a.m.

Memphis at East Carolina, 10:30 a.m.

Boston College at Florida St., 11:30 a.m.

Middle Tennessee at FIU, noon

Savannah St. at Florida A&M, noon

Mid-Am Nazarene at Gardner-Webb, noon

Wofford at Georgia Southern, noon

Florida at Vanderbilt, noon

Texas Southern at Southern U., 12:30 p.m.

Sam Houston St. at Nicholls St., 1 p.m.

South Carolina at LSU, 2 p.m.

FAU at Louisiana-Monroe, 2 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas at McNeese St., 2 p.m.

Southern Miss. at UCF, 2 p.m.

Tennessee at Mississippi St., 3 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. Louisiana Tech at Shreveport, La., 3:15 p.m.

MIDWEST

Kansas St. at Iowa St., 6 a.m.

Iowa at Michigan St., 6 a.m.

Northwestern at Minnesota, 6 a.m.

Wisconsin at Purdue, 6 a.m.

Morehead St. at Dayton, 7 a.m.

Toledo at E. Michigan, 7 a.m.

Youngstown St. at Illinois St., 8 a.m.

South Dakota at Missouri St., 8 a.m.

Akron at Ohio, 8 a.m.

Drake at Valparaiso, 8 a.m.

Jacksonville St. at E. Illinois, 8:30 a.m.

W. Michigan at Ball St., 9 a.m.

N. Iowa at S. Illinois, 9 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Bowling Green, 9:30 a.m.

Oklahoma St. at Kansas, 9:30 a.m.

Illinois at Michigan, 9:30 a.m.

Alabama at Missouri, 9:30 a.m.

Buffalo at N. Illinois, 9:30 a.m.

Stanford at Notre Dame, 9:30 a.m.

N. Arizona at North Dakota, 10 a.m.

Indiana St. at N. Dakota St., 10:07 a.m.

Fordham at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

W. Illinois at S. Dakota St., 1 p.m.

Tennessee St. at SE Missouri, 1 p.m.

Ohio St. at Indiana, 2 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

UAB at Houston, 6 a.m.

Texas vs. Oklahoma at Dallas, 6 a.m.

UTSA at Rice, 9:30 a.m.

West Virginia at Texas Tech, 9:30 a.m.

McMurry at Lamar, 2 p.m.

Kentucky at Arkansas, 1 p.m.

South Alabama at Arkansas St., 1 p.m.

TCU at Baylor, 1 p.m.

Idaho at Texas St., 1 p.m.

FAR WEST

Utah at UCLA, 9 a.m.

Nevada at UNLV, 9 a.m.

Oregon St. at BYU, 9:30 a.m.

Fresno St. at Boise St., 9:30 a.m.

S. Utah at Montana, 9:30 a.m.

E. Washington at Montana St., 9:35 a.m.

Utah St. at San Jose St., 10 a.m.

Campbell at San Diego, 11 a.m.

UC Davis at Idaho St., noon

Colorado St. at San Diego St., 12:30 p.m.

Southern Cal at Washington, 1 p.m.

Air Force at Wyoming, 1 p.m.

N. Colorado at Cal Poly, 3:05 p.m.

Weber St. at Sacramento St., 3:05 p.m.

California at Washington St., 4:30 p.m.

New Mexico at Hawaii, 6 p.m.

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 2 0 .600 165 113

N.Y. Jets 2 3 0 .400 98 132

Miami 2 3 0 .400 103 103

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 118 176

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 0 0 1.000 149 73

Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 91 110

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 4 1 0 .800 130 89

Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 125 129

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 116 115

Cleveland 0 5 0 .000 100 139

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 3 2 0 .600 124 102

Denver 2 3 0 .400 135 114

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 67 125

Kansas City 1 4 0 .200 94 145

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 2 0 .600 80 99

N.Y. Giants 3 2 0 .600 152 111

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 65 88

Washington 2 3 0 .400 140 147

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 5 0 0 1.000 148 93

Tampa Bay 1 3 0 .250 82 91

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 4 1 0 .800 120 79

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Green Bay 2 3 0 .400 112 111

Detroit 1 3 0 .250 100 114

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 1 0 .800 94 78

San Francisco 4 1 0 .800 149 68

St. Louis 3 2 0 .600 96 94

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 86 70

Thursday’s result

Tennessee 26, Pittsburgh 23

Sunday’s games

Oakland at Atlanta, 7 a.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 7 a.m.

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 7 a.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7 a.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 a.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7 a.m.

Dallas at Baltimore, 7 a.m.

Buffalo at Arizona, 10:05 a.m.

New England at Seattle, 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 10:25 a.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 10:25 a.m.

Green Bay at Houston, 2:20 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday’s game

Denver at San Diego, 2:30 p.m.

GOLF

frys.com open

Friday’s second round

John Mallinger 66-62—128

Billy Horschel 67-65—132

Jhonattan Vegas 65-67—132

Nicolas Colsaerts 65-68—133

Nick O’Hern 62-71—133

Scott Dunlap 70-63—133

Jonas Blixt 66-68—134

Jason Kokrak 68-66—134

Frank Lickliter II 71-64—135

D.A. Points 68-67—135

Tim Herron 70-65—135

Greg Owen 66-69—135

Charles Howell III 66-69—135

Steven Bowditch 71-64—135

Matt Jones 70-66—136

Will Claxton 67-69—136

Danny Lee 69-67—136

Alexandre Rocha 69-67—136

Bill Lunde 69-67—136

Camilo Villegas 70-66—136

Davis Love III 69-67—136

Vijay Singh 70-66—136

Charlie Beljan 69-67—136

Jerry Kelly 69-68—137

Derek Ernst 65-72—137

Stephen Gangluff 70-67—137

Jeff Overton 68-69—137

Garrett Willis 67-70—137

Patrick Cantlay 67-70—137

Nathan Green 72-66—138

Rocco Mediate 67-71—138

Gary Woodland 66-72—138

Bryce Molder 71-67—138

Russell Knox 70-68—138

Richard H. Lee 71-67—138

Martin Flores 71-67—138

Chez Reavie 73-65—138

Jeff Maggert 67-71—138

David Mathis 68-70—138

Rod Pampling 70-68—138

Tim Petrovic 70-68—138

Robert Karlsson 70-68—138

Miguel Angel Carballo 73-65—138

Greater Hickory Classic

Friday’s first round

Dan Forsman 33-32—65

Fred Funk 34-32—66

David Frost 32-34—66

Larry Mize 32-34—66

Mark Wiebe 31-36—67

Jay Don Blake 33-34—67

Scott Simpson 34-34—68

Bruce Vaughan 33-35—68

Peter Senior 34-34—68

Tom Lehman 33-35—68

John Cook 37-31—68

Mike Reid 36-32—68

Tom Kite 34-34—68

Chip Beck 34-35—69

Duffy Waldorf 33-36—69

Tom Jenkins 36-33—69

Gene Sauers 33-36—69

Bobby Clampett 35-34—69

Michael Allen 37-32—69

Jeff Sluman 37-32—69

Jeff Freeman 35-34—69

LPGA Malaysia

Friday’s second round

Na Yeon Choi 65-67—132

Sydnee Michaels 69-65—134

Suzann Pettersen 71-64—135

Lizette Salas 68-67—135

Momoko Ueda 68-67—135

Mika Miyazato 66-69—135

Lindsey Wright 70-66—136

Paula Creamer 69-67—136

Catriona Matthew 68-68—136

Sun Young Yoo 66-70—136

Karrie Webb 65-71—136

Caroline Hedwall 70-67—137

Eun-Hee Ji 70-67—137

I.K. Kim 70-67—137

Brittany Lang 69-68—137

Inbee Park 69-68—137

Ai Miyazato 68-69—137

Beatriz Recari 72-66—138

Karine Icher 70-69—139

Stacy Lewis 70-69—139

Amy Yang 70-69—139

Jessica Korda 68-71—139

Hee Young Park 67-72—139

Mo Martin 70-70—140

Ilhee Lee 69-71—140

Lexi Thompson 69-71—140

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Extended the contract of general manager Frank Wren through 2014. Promoted Bruce Manno to vice president and assistant general manager/player development, John Coppolella to assistant general manager, Paul Adams to vice president of ticket sales, Jim Allen to vice president of corporate partnerships, Gus Eurton to vice president of marketing, and Eric Perestuk to vice president of facility operations.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Sent OF Matt Angle outright to Albuquerque (PCL). Reinstated RHP Blake Hawksworth from the 60-day DL and sent him outright to Albuquerque. Announced hitting coach Dave Hansen will not return for the 2013 season and has been offered another position within the organization.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Sent INF Eric Farris and RHP Cody Scarpetta outright to Nashville (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Reinstated OF Melky Cabrera by MLB after serving a 50-game suspension for a positive testosterone test. Outrighted RHP Shane Loux and OF Justin Christian to Fresno (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Waived G Kyle Fogg and G Demetri McCamey.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Promoted Paul Rivers to director of basketball operations, Will Dawkins to director of college player personnel and Brandon Barnett to director of minor league operations/pro scout. Named Mike Wilks a pro scout and Amanda Green basketball operations coordinator/legal & administration.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Tennessee S Michael Griffin $21,000 for his helmet-to-helmet hit on Minnesota WR Michael Jenkins in an Oct. 7 game. Fined Green Bay LB Nick Perry, Seattle DE Chris Clemons, St. Louis DE Robert Quinn and San Diego LB Melvin Ingram $15,750 each, for their actions in last week’s games. Fined New York Jets G Matt Slauson $10,000 for his illegal block on Houston LB Brian Cushing.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed WR Josh Cooper from the practice squad. Placed WR Jordan Norwood on injured reserve-return.

NEW YORK JETS—Placed CB Darrelle Revis on injured reserve. Signed S Antonio Allen from the practice squad.

SOCCER

FIFA—Suspended Canadian Christine Sinclair four games and fined her an undisclosed amount for “displaying unsporting behavior” following Canada’s semifinal game at the London Olympics.