Scoreboard Nov. 25


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

5:30 a.m. Formula One: Grand Prix of Brazil SPEED

CFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m. Grey Cup NBCSN

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Old Spice Classic (championship game) ESPN2

4 p.m. DirecTV Classic (championship game) ESPN2

5 p.m. San Diego St. at USC FOXSP2

NFL FOOTBALL

8 a.m. Oakland at Cincinnati CBS

8 a.m. Minnesota at Chicago FOX

11:25 a.m. San Francisco at New Orleans FOX

3:20 p.m. Green Bay at N.Y. Giants NBC

SOCCER

3:15 a.m. Premier League: Liverpool at Swansea ESPN2

Monday’s TV Schedule

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. New York at Brooklyn TNT

5:30 p.m. New Orleans at L.A. Clippers foxsp2

NFL FOOTBALL

3:30 p.m. Carolina at Philadelphia espn

SOCCER

MLS Playoff Glance

MLS CUP

Saturday Dec. 1

Roundup>Houston at Los Angeles

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 6 4 0 .600 210 260

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 164 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 2 0 .800 267 206

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 217 190

Cincinnati 5 5 0 .500 248 237

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 189 234

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 7 3 0 .700 301 212

San Diego 4 6 0 .400 232 221

Oakland 3 7 0 .300 208 322

Kansas City 1 9 0 .100 152 284

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 7 0 .300 162 252

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 9 1 0 .900 270 193

Tampa Bay 6 4 0 .600 287 230

New Orleans 5 5 0 .500 287 273

Carolina 2 8 0 .200 184 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 7 3 0 .700 263 207

Chicago 7 3 0 .700 249 165

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 7 2 1 .750 245 134

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 6 0 .400 163 196

St. Louis 3 6 1 .350 174 237

Thursday’s results

Houston 34, Detroit 31, OT

Washington 38, Dallas 31

New England 49, N.Y. Jets 19

Today’s games

Denver at Kansas City, 8 a.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8 a.m.

Oakland at Cincinnati, 8 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 8 a.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 8 a.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 8 a.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 8 a.m.

Seattle at Miami, 8 a.m.

Baltimore at San Diego, 11:05 a.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 11:25 a.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 11:25 a.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 3:20 p.m.

Monday’s game

Carolina at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.

College Football

top 25 fared

Roundup>No. 1 Notre Dame (12-0) beat Southern Cal 22-13. Next: TBD.

Roundup>No. 2 Alabama (11-1) beat Auburn 49-0. Next: vs. No. 3 Georgia in SEC championship, Saturday.

Roundup>No. 3 Georgia (11-1) beat Georgia Tech 42-10. Next vs. No. 2 Alabama in SEC championship, Saturday.

Roundup>No. 4 Ohio State (12-0) beat No. 20 Michigan 26-21. Next: Season completed.

Roundup>No. 5 Oregon (11-1) beat No. 16 Oregon State 48-24. Next: TBD.

Roundup>No. 6 Florida (11-1) beat No. 10 Florida State 37-26. Next: TBD.

Roundup>No. 7 Kansas State (10-1) did not play. Next: vs. No. 18 Texas, Saturday.

Roundup>No. 8 LSU (9-2) beat Arkansas 20-13, Friday. Next: TBD.

Roundup>No. 9 Texas A&M (10-2) beat Missouri 59-29. Next: TBD.

Roundup>No. 10 Florida State (10-2) lost to No. 6 Florida 37-26. Next: vs. Georgia Tech in ACC championship, Saturday.

Roundup>No. 11 Stanford (10-2) beat No. 15 UCLA 35-17. Next: vs. UCLA in Pac-12 championship, Saturday.

Roundup>No. 12 Clemson (10-2) lost to No. 13 South Carolina 27-17. Next: TBD.

Roundup>No. 13 South Carolina (10-2) beat No. 12 Clemson 27-17. Next: TBD.

Roundup>No. 14 Oklahoma (9-2) beat No. 22 Oklahoma State 51-48, OT. Next: TBD.

Roundup>No. 15 UCLA (9-3) lost to No. 11 Stanford 35-17. Next: vs. Stanford in Pac-12 championship, Saturday.

Roundup>No. 16 Oregon State (8-3) lost to No. 5 Oregon 48-24. Next: vs. Nicholls State, Saturday.

Roundup>No. 17 Nebraska (10-2) beat Iowa 13-7, Friday. Next: vs. Wisconsin in Big Ten championship, Saturday.

Roundup>No. 18 Texas (8-3) lost to TCU 20-13, Thursday. Next at No. 7 Kansas State, Saturday.

Roundup>No. 19 Louisville (9-2) lost to UConn 23-20, 3OT. Next: at No. 21 Rutgers, Thursday.

Roundup>No. 20 Michigan (8-4) lost to No. 4 Ohio State 26-21. Next: TBD.

Roundup>No. 21 Rutgers (9-2) lost to Pittsburgh 27-6. Next: vs. No. 19 Louisville, Thursday.

Roundup>No. 22 Oklahoma State (7-4) lost to No. 14 Oklahoma 51-48, OT. Next: at Baylor, Saturday.

Roundup>No. 23 Kent State (11-1) beat Ohio 28-6, Friday. Next: vs. No. 24 Northern Illinois in MAC championship, Friday.

Roundup>No. 24 Northern Illinois (11-1) beat Eastern Michigan 49-7, Friday. Next: vs. No 23 Kent State in MAC championship, Friday.

Roundup>No. 25 Mississippi State (8-4) lost to Mississippi 41-24. Next: TBD.

Roundup>No. 25 Utah State (10-2) beat Idaho 45-9. Next: TBD.

MAJOR College GLANCE

Tuesday’s result

MIDWEST

Toledo 35, Akron 23

Thursday’s results

SOUTH

Tuskegee 27, Alabama St. 25

SOUTHWEST

TCU 20, Texas 13

Friday’s results

EAST

Cent. Michigan 42, UMass 21

Syracuse 38, Temple 20

SOUTH

East Carolina 65, Marshall 59 2OT

MIDWEST

Ball St. 31, Miami (Ohio) 24

Bowling Green 21, Buffalo 7

Kent St. 28, Ohio 6

N. Illinois 49, E. Michigan 7

Nebraska 13, Iowa 7

West Virginia 31, Iowa St. 24

Cincinnati 27, South Florida 10

SOUTHWEST

LSU 20, Arkansas 13

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 41, Arizona 34

Utah 42, Colorado 35

Washington St. 31, Washington 28, OT

Saturday’s results

EAST

Penn St. 24, Wisconsin 21, OT

Pittsburgh 27, Rutgers 6

SOUTH

Alabama 49, Auburn 0

Florida 37, Florida St. 26

Georgia 42, Georgia Tech 10

Louisiana-Lafayette 52, South Alabama 30

Louisiana-Monroe 23, FIU 17, OT

Memphis 42, Southern Miss. 24

Miami 52, Duke 45

Middle Tennessee 24, Troy 21

Mississippi 41, Mississippi St. 24

NC State 27, Boston College 10

North Carolina 45, Maryland 38

Southern U. 38, Grambling St. 33

South Carolina 27, Clemson 17

Tennessee 37, Kentucky 17

UCF 49, UAB 24

UConn 23, Louisville 20, 3OT

Vanderbilt 55, Wake Forest 21

Virginia Tech 17, Virginia 14

W. Kentucky 25, North Texas 24

MIDWEST

Michigan St. 26, Minnesota 10

Northwestern 50, Illinois 14

Ohio St. 26, Michigan 21

Purdue 56, Indiana 35

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 52, Texas Tech 45, OT

Houston 40, Tulane 17

Oklahoma 51, Oklahoma St. 48, OT

SMU 35, Tulsa 27

UTSA 38, Texas St. 31

Texas A&M 59, Missouri 29

Rice 33, UTEP 24

FAR WEST

BYU 50, New Mexico St. 14

Colorado St. 24, New Mexico 20

Fresno St. 48, Air Force 15

Hawaii 48, UNLV 10

Notre Dame 22, Southern Cal 13

Oregon 48, Oregon St. 24

San Diego St. 42, Wyoming 28

Stanford 35, UCLA 17

Utah St. 45, Idaho 9

San Jose St. 52, Louisiana Tech 43

FCS Playoffs

Coastal Carolina 24, Bethune-Cookman 14

S. Dakota St. 58, E. Illinois 10

Stony Brook 20, Villanova 10

Wagner 31, Colgate 20

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Saturday’s results

EAST

Binghamton 76, Marywood 51

Cornell 84, Longwood 78

George Washington 80, Hofstra 56

Georgetown 72, Mount St. Mary’s 50

Hartford 80, CCSU 77

Holy Cross 60, New Hampshire 50

IPFW 70, Dartmouth 66

NJIT 72, SC State 63

Princeton 72, Lafayette 53

St. Bonaventure 80, Niagara 75

St. Francis (NY) 76, Brown 72, OT

St. John’s 79, Florida Gulf Coast 68

Stony Brook 82, Canisius 75

Yale 86, Army 83, 2OT

SOUTH

Chattanooga 65, Kennesaw St. 51

Coppin St. 98, Cheyney 78

E. Kentucky 68, Norfolk St. 44

FAU 58, American U. 55

FIU 87, Coastal Carolina 77

George Mason 48, Boston U. 45

LSU 75, MVSU 50

Louisiana Tech 68, Louisiana-Monroe 52

Marshall 89, Nevada 82

Maryland 70, Georgia Southern 53

Miami 77, Detroit 62

Middle Tennessee 79, Texas Southern 52

Murray St. 79, Old Dominion 72

Radford 74, The Citadel 61

Savannah St. 39, W. Illinois 38

Texas-Arlington 65, Samford 58

Tulane 68, Southern U. 65

UNC Wilmington 49, Wofford 37

VMI 90, Elon 81

W. Kentucky 74, Brescia 46

Wagner 38, NC Central 36

MIDWEST

Bradley 80, UT-Martin 57

Dayton 66, Manhattan 58

E. Illinois 64, Houston Baptist 44

E. Michigan 75, Madonna 57

Green Bay 74, N. Dakota St. 59

Ill.-Chicago 56, SE Missouri 45

Kent St. 74, Nebraska 60

Loyola of Chicago 53, N. Illinois 46

Miami (Ohio) 76, James Madison 58

Notre Dame 69, St. Francis (Pa.) 52

Ohio 73, Richmond 48

Saint Louis 61, S. Illinois 51

South Dakota 84, Waldorf 59

SOUTHWEST

Coll. of Charleston 63, Baylor 59

Fairleigh Dickinson 84, Prairie View 70

Jacksonville 71, Milwaukee 66

Navy 63, Delaware St. 53

Northwestern 72, Illinois St. 69, OT

Sacramento St. 71, Cent. Arkansas 68

Stephen F. Austin 57, Tulsa 41

TCU 76, UAB 73

Texas-Pan American 77, SIU-Edwardsville 66

FAR WEST

BYU 87, CS Northridge 75

Boise St. 72, UC Santa Barbara 56

Cent. Michigan 54, Idaho St. 52

Cincinnati 77, Oregon 66

Colorado St. 73, Washington 55

Florida A&M 69, Presbyterian 55

Jacksonville St. 54, NC A&T 50, OT

Montana 67, San Diego 66

N. Arizona 70, Campbell 62

San Francisco 79, Columbia 59

UNLV 82, Iowa St. 70

Utah 66, Wright St. 54

Utah St. 65, Weber St. 55

Washington St. 66, Ark.-Pine Bluff 38

Wisconsin 77, Arkansas 70

Wyoming 63, CS Bakersfield 49

Creighton 87, Arizona St. 73

TOURNAMENTS

Battle 4 Atlantis

Championship

Duke 76, Louisville 71

Third place

Missouri 68, VCU 65

Fifth place

Minnesota 66, Stanford 63

Seventh place

Memphis 52, N. Iowa 47

Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout

Seventh place

Texas St. 81, UC Riverside 69

Fifth place

Alaska-Anchorage 83, Loyola Marymount 77

Third place

Belmont 70, Oral Robets 67

Championship

Charlotte 67, Northeastern 59

Hoops for Hope Classic

First round

South Carolina 74, Missouri St. 67, OT

Joe Cipriano Nebraska Classic

Championship

Valparaiso 77, Bethune-Cookman 64

Third place

Nebraska-Omaha 68, Chicago St. 66

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Saturday’s results

east

Akron 81, Providence 78

Albany (NY) 62, Dartmouth 49

Pittsburgh 58, Brown 57

Quinnipiac 76, Rhode Island 60

Siena 62, Binghamton 44

VCU 74, Maine 58

SOUTH

American U. 69, Elon 68

Appalachian St. 69, Campbell 54

Arizona 65, Texas Southern 59

Charleston Southern 82, Paine 70

Coppin St. 80, Lincoln (Pa.) 61

East Carolina 54, Norfolk St. 46

Florida Gulf Coast 70, Hampton 59

Florida St. 73, Vanderbilt 59

Furman 73, Mercer 64

Gardner-Webb 76, Asbury 41

Georgia Tech 66, Milwaukee 57

Illinois St. 83, W. Kentucky 68

Kansas St. 67, Charlotte 63

Louisiana-Monroe 59, Tennessee Tech 48

MVSU 72, Philander Smith 57

Marist 81, Wake Forest 66

Middle Tennessee 72, La.-Lafayette 45

North Carolina 85, La Salle 55

North Florida 64, Vermont 61

Presbyterian 49, NC Central 37

Savannah St. 58, Talladega 56

South Carolina 55, DePaul 46

Southern Miss. 68, McNeese St. 59, OT

Syracuse 74, Virginia 73

Tennessee St. 57, Samford 40

UAB 74, Alabama St. 41

UConn 91, Purdue 57

Wofford 66, Kennesaw St. 49

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 89, Buffalo 73

Harvard 67, E. Michigan 63

IPFW 51, Coastal Carolina 46

Michigan 67, Boston U. 58

Saint Louis 55, W. Illinois 44

SOUTHWEST

Green Bay 79, Richmond 48

Houston 67, Northwestern St. 51

James Madison 63, Wichita St. 58

Minnesota 59, Missouri 54

Navy 72, Jackson St. 48

S. Utah 76, New Orleans 47

SE Missouri 55, Texas-Pan American 54

Texas 94, CCSU 58

Texas Tech 78, Nicholls St. 48

UALR 76, Rice 48

UC Davis 77, Houston Baptist 64

William & Mary 88, Austin Peay 76

FAR WEST

Arkansas 83, Hawaii 68

Florida 80, N. Iowa 63

NC State 72, Arizona St. 68

Oklahoma 100, Oregon 61

Portland St. 71, Butler 58

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 70, Chattanooga 67

San Francisco 75, Boise St. 61

Santa Clara 82, Cleveland St. 71

Stephen F. Austin 76, CS Bakersfield 71

Toledo 73, Nevada 61

Utah 73, Weber St. 47

Washington St. 67, BYU 52

TOURNAMENTS

Aggie Hotel Encanto Thanksgiving Classic

Championship

New Mexico St. 50, UC Irvine 44

Third place

George Mason 76, Drake 70

Cal Classic

Championship

California 72, Georgetown 56

Third place

E. Washington 50, Cal St.-Fullerton 45

GSU Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Georgia St. 77, Florida A&M 58

Third place

Georgia Southern 71, Kent St. 47

Junkanoo Jam

Championship

Iowa St. 68, Illinois 50

Third place

Loyola Marymount 75, Tulsa 74

LIU Turkey Classic

Championship

Drexel 51, Colgate 33

Third place

UMKC 70, LIU Brooklyn 66

Lady Rebel Round-Up

First round

Montana 69, UNLV 65, OT

Villanova 53, Bowling Green 42

NAU Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Tulane 66, W. Michigan 48

Third place

Bradley 95, N. Arizona 83

Omni Hotels Classic

Championship

Colorado 67, San Diego St. 53

Third place

Auburn 72, Texas A&M-CC 57

Pepperdine Thanksgiving Classic

Championship

Wyoming 72, Pepperdine 50

Third place

South Dakota 71, Seton Hall 55

Radisson Hotel Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Penn St. 85, CS Northridge 73

Third place

South Alabama 59, Detroit 56

SMU Hoops for the Cure Classic

Championship

SMU 71, Montana St. 70

Third place

SIU-Edwardsville 49, Clemson 43

UM Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Miami 75, Radford 58

Third place

FAU 85, S. Illinois 81

UNM Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Seattle 74, Sacred Heart 70

Third place

North Texas 72, St. Bonaventure 71, 2OT

Golf

DP World Tour Championship

Saturday’s third-round results

Luke Donald 65-68-66—199

Rory McIlory 66-67-66—199

Charl Schwartzel 68-67-67—202

Louis Oosthuizen 67-67-68—202

Joost Luiten 69-68-67—204

Branden Grace 69-65-70—204

Romain Wattel 70-68-67—205

George Coetzee 71-67-67—205

Thongchai Jaidee 68-69-68—205

Jamie Donaldson 68-68-69—205

Henrik Stenson 68-68-69—205

Justin Rose 68-68-69—205

Marc Warren 66-67-72—205

Gonzalo Castano 66-72-68—206

Padraig Harrington 67-71-68—206

Peter Hanson 69-67-70—206

Danny Willett 71-65-70—206

Peter Lawrie 68-72-67—207

Raphael Jacquelin 69-67-71—207

Thomas Aiken 70-66-71—207

Also

Ian Poulter 72-70-67—209

Martin Kaymer 67-70-72—209

Sergio Garcia 73-64-73—210

Nicolas Colsaerts 68-68-74—210

Miguel Angel Jimenez 71-71-69—211

Lee Westwood 67-74-71—212

Paul Lawrie 71-72-70—213

Francesco Molinari 72-71-71—214

Graeme McDowell 72-73-73—218

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Waived OL Rich Ranglin. Signed WR Jamar Newsome from the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed LB Kaelin Burnett from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Released OL Kyle DeVan. Signed RB Darren Evans from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Recalled D Charles Landry from Florida (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Ontario F Derek Couture one game and Evansville LW Patrick Kennedy pending review for their actions during Friday’s games.

Central Hockey League

MISSOURI MAVERICKS — Signed F Evan Vossen.

WICHITA THUNDER — Signed F Todd Griffith.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS — Announced football coach John L. Smith will not return next year.