Scoreboard Nov. 21


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

GOLF

10 p.m. European PGA Tour: DP World Tour Championship (first round) TGC

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12 p.m. Maui Invitational (fifth-place game) ESPN2

2 p.m. Miami (Ohio) at William and Mary NBCSN

2 p.m. North Florida at Florida State FOXSP

2:30 p.m. Maui Invitational (third-place game) ESPN2

4:30 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Pittsburgh vs. Michigan (semifinals) ESPN2

5 p.m. Maui Invitational (championship game) ESPN

5:30 p.m. Arkansas-Pine Bluff at San Diego State FOXSP2

NBA BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m. L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City ESPN/FOXSP2

5 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Sacramento TWCS

SOCCER

9:30 a.m. UEFA Champions League: Anderlecht vs. AC Milan FOXSP

THURSDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

2:30 p.m. TCU at Texas ESPN

GOLF

10 p.m. European PGA Tour: DP World Tour Championship (second round) TGC

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Old Spice Classic West Virginia vs. Marist (first round) ESPN2

9 a.m. Old Spice Classic Vanderbilt vs. Davidson (first round) ESPN2

11:30 a.m. DirecTV Classic Drexel vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (first round) ESPN2

2 p.m. Old Spice Classic UTEP vs. Oklahoma (first round) ESPN2

2 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: Memphis vs. VCU (first round) NBCSN

4 p.m. Old Spice Classic Clemson vs. Gonzaga (first round) ESPN2

4:30 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: Louisville vs. N. Iowa (first round) NBCSN

6:30 p.m. DirecTV Classic Drake vs. California (first round) ESPN2

NFL FOOTBALL

6:30 a.m. Houston at Detroit CBS

11:15 a.m. Washington at Dallas FOX

3:30 p.m. New England at N.Y. Jets NBC

SOCCER

MLS Playoff Glance

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1

Roundup>Houston at Los Angeles

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 3 0 .700 358 225

N.Y. Jets 4 6 0 .400 202 241

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 9 1 0 .900 293 180

Indianapolis 6 4 0 .600 210 260

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 164 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 2 0 .800 267 206

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 217 190

Cincinnati 5 5 0 .500 248 237

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 189 234

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 7 3 0 .700 301 212

San Diego 4 6 0 .400 232 221

Oakland 3 7 0 .300 208 322

Kansas City 1 9 0 .100 152 284

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 211 224

Washington 4 6 0 .400 257 254

Philadelphia 3 7 0 .300 162 252

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 9 1 0 .900 270 193

Tampa Bay 6 4 0 .600 287 230

New Orleans 5 5 0 .500 287 273

Carolina 2 8 0 .200 184 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 7 3 0 .700 263 207

Chicago 7 3 0 .700 249 165

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 6 0 .400 236 246

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 7 2 1 .750 245 134

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 6 0 .400 163 196

St. Louis 3 6 1 .350 174 237

Thursday’s games

Houston at Detroit, 7:30 a.m.

Washington at Dallas, 11:15 a.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 3:20 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Denver at Kansas City, 8 a.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8 a.m.

Oakland at Cincinnati, 8 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 8 a.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 8 a.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 8 a.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 8 a.m.

Seattle at Miami, 8 a.m.

Baltimore at San Diego, 11:05 a.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 11:25 a.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 11:25 a.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 3:20 p.m.

Monday’s game

Carolina at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.

College Football

ap top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Notre Dame (60) 11-0 1,500 3

2. Alabama 10-1 1,399 4

3. Georgia 10-1 1,316 5

4. Ohio St. 11-0 1,292 6

5. Oregon 10-1 1,246 1

6. Florida 10-1 1,171 7

7. Kansas St. 10-1 1,064 2

8. LSU 9-2 1,048 8

9. Texas A&M 9-2 1,028 9

10. Florida St. 10-1 1,026 10

11. Stanford 9-2 991 14

12. Clemson 10-1 874 11

13. South Carolina 9-2 795 12

14. Oklahoma 8-2 734 13

15. UCLA 9-2 624 17

16. Oregon St. 8-2 599 15

17. Nebraska 9-2 559 16

18. Texas 8-2 498 18

19. Louisville 9-1 362 20

20. Michigan 8-3 282 23

21. Rutgers 9-1 265 22

22. Oklahoma St. 7-3 240 NR

23. Kent St. 10-1 155 25

24. N. Illinois 10-1 144 NR

25. Mississippi St. 8-3 82 NR

25. Utah St. 9-2 82 NR

Others receiving votes: Boise St. 20, Northwestern 20, Washington 20, Arizona 13, Southern Cal 12, Tulsa 10, San Jose St. 8, Fresno St. 7, Louisiana Tech 4, Wisconsin 4, San Diego St. 2, Baylor 1, Iowa St. 1, TCU 1, Vanderbilt 1.

College Schedule

Tuesday’s result

MIDWEST

Toledo 35, Akron 23

Thursday’s games

SOUTH

Tuskegee at Alabama St., 11 a.m.

SOUTHWEST

TCU at Texas, 2:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

EAST

Syracuse at Temple, 6 a.m.

Cent. Michigan at UMass, 10 a.m.

SOUTH

Marshall at East Carolina, 9 a.m.

MIDWEST

Ohio at Kent St., 6 a.m.

Nebraska at Iowa, 7 a.m.

N. Illinois at E. Michigan, 8 a.m.

Ball St. at Miami (Ohio), 8 a.m.

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 9 a.m.

West Virginia at Iowa St., 10:30 a.m.

South Florida at Cincinnati, 2 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

LSU at Arkansas, 9:30 a.m.

FAR WEST

Utah at Colorado, 10 a.m.

Washington at Washington St., 10:30 a.m.

Arizona St. at Arizona, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games

EAST

Rutgers at Pittsburgh, 7 a.m.

Wisconsin at Penn St., 10:30 a.m.

SOUTH

Georgia Tech at Georgia, 7 a.m.

UConn at Louisville, 7 a.m.

UAB at UCF, 7 a.m.

Virginia at Virginia Tech, 7 a.m.

Kentucky at Tennessee, 12:21 p.m.

Miami at Duke, 7:30 a.m.

North Texas at W. Kentucky, 8 a.m.

Grambling St. vs. Southern U. at New Orleans, 9:30 a.m.

Boston College at NC State, 10 a.m.

Maryland at North Carolina, 10 a.m.

Auburn at Alabama, 10:30 a.m.

Florida at Florida St., 10:30 a.m.

Troy at Middle Tennessee, 10:30 a.m.

Vanderbilt at Wake Forest, 10:30 a.m.

Southern Miss. at Memphis, 11:30 a.m.

South Alabama at Louisiana-Lafayette, noon

Louisiana-Monroe at FIU, 1 p.m.

South Carolina at Clemson, 2 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Mississippi, 2 p.m.

MIDWEST

Illinois at Northwestern, 7 a.m.

Michigan at Ohio St., 7 a.m.

Indiana at Purdue, 7 a.m.

Michigan St. at Minnesota, 10:30 a.m.

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa at SMU, 7 a.m.

Texas St. at UTSA, 9 a.m.

Texas Tech vs. Baylor at Arlington, Texas, 9:30 a.m.

Tulane at Houston, 10:30 a.m.

Oklahoma St. at Oklahoma, 10:30 a.m.

Missouri at Texas A&M, 2 p.m.

Rice at UTEP, 2 p.m.

FAR WEST

Idaho at Utah St., 10 a.m.

Air Force at Fresno St., 10:30 a.m.

BYU at New Mexico St., 10:30 a.m.

Oregon at Oregon St., 10:30 a.m.

San Diego St. at Wyoming, 10:30 a.m.

Stanford at UCLA, 1:30 p.m.

New Mexico at Colorado St., 2 p.m.

Notre Dame at Southern Cal, 3 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at San Jose St., 5:30 p.m.

UNLV at Hawaii, 6 p.m.

FCS Playoffs

Colgate at Wagner, 7 a.m.

Coastal Carolina at Bethune-Cookman, 9 a.m.

Eastern Illinois at S. Dakota State, 10 a.m.

Villanova at Stony Brook, 10 a.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Tuesday’s results

EAST

Army 67, St. Francis (NY) 59

CCSU 83, UMBC 82, OT

Canisius 71, Buffalo 64

Columbia 75, Villanova 57

James Madison 69, Youngstown St. 68

La Salle 64, Hartford 51

N. Dakota St. 57, Duquesne 43

Rutgers 81, Boston U. 79

Saint Joseph’s 75, Harvard 56

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 103, Oakwood 77

Albany (NY) 83, SC State 55

Coastal Carolina 96, Johnson & Wales 40

ETSU 59, Charleston Southern 57

East Carolina 82, Appalachian St. 72

Evansville 62, Tennessee Tech 50

Florida 58, Savannah St. 40

Georgia St. 59, Tennessee St. 57

LSU 102, Northwestern St. 95

Louisiana Tech 71, Chattanooga 63

Maryland 83, Lafayette 74

Middle Tennessee 75, UCF 61

Mississippi 76, McNeese St. 50

Monmouth (NJ) 73, South Alabama 71

NC Central 94, Toccoa Falls 40

New Orleans 99, Blue Mountain 51

Richmond 64, Wofford 58

SE Louisiana 91, Louisiana College 49

South Florida 82, Bradley 63

Southern Miss. 69, UC Irvine 65

Troy 59, SE Missouri 56

UAB 76, Prairie View 70

UT-Martin 92, Lyon 58

Virginia 80, North Texas 64

Winthrop 59, Lenoir-Rhyne 35

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 91, Campbell 72

Creighton 105, Longwood 57

IPFW 92, Judson 22

Illinois St. 91, Fairleigh Dickinson 58

Indiana St. 68, Ball St. 48

Iowa St. 86, NC A&T 57

Kent St. 69, Bethune-Cookman 68

Michigan St. 74, Boise St. 70

Northwestern 69, Delaware St. 50

Ohio 75, Hampton 67

S. Illinois 71, SIU-Edwardsville 55

Wisconsin 88, Presbyterian 43

SOUTHWEST

Navy at TCU, 7 p.m.

Arkansas 89, Florida A&M 60

Oakland 71, Texas Southern 69

Pepperdine 57, Houston Baptist 53, OT

Sam Houston St. 64, Liberty 50

Stephen F. Austin 78, Jarvis Christian 39

TCU 47, Navy 45

Texas Tech 91, Grambling St. 56

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 64, Cornell 53

Idaho 72, Green Bay 62

San Jose St. 94, UC Santa Cruz 54

Santa Clara 85, SC-Upstate 65

UC Davis 87, Sacramento St. 76

Utah Valley 86, E. Washington vs. 8

Hawaii 71, North Dakota 66

TOURNAMENTS

CBE Hall of Fame Classic

At Kansas City, Mo.

Championship

Kansas 73, Saint Louis 59

Third place

Texas A&M 55, Washington St. 54

Cancun Challenge-Mayan

First round

Austin Peay 72, W. Carolina 71

Gardner-Webb 55, Howard 43

Cancun Challenge-Riviera

First round

Iowa 63, W. Kentucky 55

Wichita St. 75, DePaul 62

EA Sports Maui Invitational

Semifinals

Butler 82, North Carolina 71

Illinois 84, Chaminade 61

Consolation bracket

Marquette 89, Mississippi St. 62

Southern Cal 59, Texas 53, OT

Progressive Legends Classic

Championship

Indiana 82, Georgetown 72, OT

Third place

UCLA 60, Georgia 56

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Tuesday’s results

EAST

Boston College 64, New Hampshire 59

Cornell 70, Manhattan 60

Delaware 64, Providence 46

Fairfield 52, St. Bonaventure 49

Harvard 80, Holy Cross 62

La Salle 49, Lehigh 48

NC A&T 49, Siena 47

NJIT 73, St. Francis (NY) 61

Navy 71, Loyola (Md.) 60

Northeastern 73, Boston U. 62

Oakland 52, Canisius 51

Pittsburgh 65, Wagner 39

Princeton 88, Rider 42

Sacred Heart 79, St. Peter’s 34

Syracuse 80, Saint Joseph’s 39

Towson 62, UMBC 44

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 84, Gardner-Webb 43

Belmont 66, Binghamton 47

Coastal Carolina 79, S. Virginia 46

Coppin St. 75, Longwood 67

Georgia 94, Savannah St. 57

Kansas St. 62, Tennessee St. 47

Louisiana Tech 65, Cent. Arkansas 63

McNeese St. 76, Houston 72

Middle Tennessee 65, Tennessee Tech 59, OT

Murray St. 76, Evansville 62

NC State 81, Charleston Southern 54

New Orleans 68, Ark.-Monticello 58

Northwestern St. 65, Wiley 57

Old Dominion 62, Md.-Eastern Shore 46

SC State 60, Presbyterian 55

SE Louisiana 91, William Carey 69

South Alabama 63, Southern U. 41

South Florida 60, Bradley 50

Stetson 66, Bethune-Cookman 52

UNC Asheville 77, Montreat 50

VCU 79, UMKC 55

W. Carolina 67, NC Central 55

MIDWEST

Creighton 53, South Dakota 49

IUPUI 71, Indiana St. 67

Iowa 58, Robert Morris 44

Nebraska 85, Sam Houston St. 72

Notre Dame 93, Mercer 36

Ohio St. 70, St. Francis (Pa.) 54

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 96, Texas-Pan American 42

Stephen F. Austin 80, Northwood 28

Texas 80, Jackson St. 53

Texas A&M 70, Liberty 55

FAR WEST

BYU 62, Arizona 48

Fresno St. 64, Grambling St. 52

Idaho St. 64, Boise St. 55

Loyola Marymount 85, Cal St.-Fullerton 73

New Mexico 60, New Mexico St. 37

Pacific 72, Santa Clara 45

Portland St. 67, Corban 52

Sacramento St. 74, Utah Valley 62

Toledo 66, Colorado St. 62

Utah 62, N. Colorado 55

TOURNAMENTS

Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout

First round

Utah St. 67, Prairie View 66

Alaska Anchorage 73, N. Dakota St. 47

Hardwood Tournament of Hope

At Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

First round

Oregon St. 49, UC Santa Barbara 46

Winthrop 61, Mississippi St. 59

Louisville 94, UCF 73

Gonzaga 80, Missouri St. 66

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Traded INF Robert Andino to Seattle for OF Trayvon Robinson. Selected the contracts of INF Jonathan Schoop and LHP Mike Belfiore from Bowie (EL). Assigned RHP Oliver Drake outright to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX — Named Arnie Beyeler first base coach.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Selected the contracts of OF Jared Mitchell, C Josh Phegley, RHP Andre Rienzo, LHP Santos Rodriguez and RHP Charles Shirek from Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Selected the contracts of OF Tim Fedroff and RHP Chen-Chang Lee from Columbus (IL) and RHP Trey Haley and LHP T.J. House from Akron (EL). Assigned INF Matt LaPorta and INF Brent Lillibridge outright to Columbus. Designated RHP Fabio Martinez for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS — Selected the contracts of RHP Melvin Mercedes, RHP Bruce Rondon and SS Dixon Machado from Toledo (IL). Released OF Ryan Raburn. Assigned RHP Tyler Stohr outright to Toledo.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Selected the contracts of RHP Jose Cisnero, RHP Jarred Cosart, LHP Brett Olberholtzer and RHP Ross Seaton from Oklahoma City (PCL); OF Robbie Grossman and INF Jonathan Villar from Corpus Christi (TL); and RHP Chia-Jen Lo from Lancaster (Cal). Assigned INF Scott Moore outright to Oklahoma City.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Guthrie on a three-year contract and C Brett Hayes on a one-year contract. Selected the contracts of LHP Chris Dwyer, LHP Donnie Joseph, LHP John Lamb, LHP Justin Marks, LHP Mike Montgomery and RHP J.C. Gutierrez from Omaha (PCL). Designated RHP Vin Mazzaro, LHP Ryan Verdugo, C Adam Moore, C Brayan Pena, INF Clint Robinson and OF Derrick Robinson for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Selected the contracts of RHP Ryan Brasier, LHP Brandon Sisk and OF Travis Witherspoon from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Selected the contracts of LHP Caleb Thielbar, RHP Kyle Gibson and RHP Tim Wood from Rochester (IL); OF Aaron Hicks (New Britain), C Josmil Pinto (New Britain) and RHP B.J. Hermsen from New Britain (EL); and INF Danny Santana and RHP Michael Tonkin from Fort Myers (FSL). Agreed to terms with RHP Samuel Deduno, RHP Shairon Martis, RHP Luis Perdomo, RHP Esmerling Vasquez, RHP P.J. Walters, OF Brian Dinkleman, OF Wilkin Ramirez, INF James Beresford, INF Deibinson Romero, C Eric Fryer, RHP Tom Boleska and INF Jason Christian on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Claimed RHP Mickey Storey off waivers from Houston. Selected the contracts of LHP Manny Banuelos and LHP Francisco Rondon from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL); OF Ramon Flores, RHP Brett Marshall and LHP Nik Turley from Trenton (EL); and RHP Jose Ramirez from Tampa (FSL). Announced RHP Dave Herndon refused outright assignment and elected free agency.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Selected the contracts of RHP Arnold Leon, INF Grant Green and OF Shane Peterson from Sacramento (PCL) and RHP Michael Ynoa from Vermont (NYP). Assigned RHP Andrew Carignan outright to Sacramento. Designated RHP Jim Miller and INF Brandon Hicks for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Joel Peralta on a two-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Named John Gibbons manager. Selected the contracts of SS Ryan Goins and C A.J. Jimenez from New Hampshire (EL). Designated 1B Mike McDade, INF Mike McCoy and RHP Cory Wade for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Selected the contracts of RHP Daniel Corcino, RHP Curtis Partch and RHP Josh Ravin from Pensacola (SL), RHP Carlos Contreras from Bakersfield (Cal) and LHP Ismael Guillon and OF Yorman Rodriguez from Dayton (MWL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Traded LHP Matt Reynolds to Arizona for INF Ryan Wheeler.

MIAMI MARLINS — Selected the contracts of LHP Edgar Olmos, OF Kyle Jensen and C Kyle Skipworth from Jacksonville (SL), and OF Marcell Ozuna from Jupiter (FSL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Selected the contracts of RHP Hiram Burgos and OF Khris Davis from Nashville (PCL); INF Scooter Gennett and OF Josh Prince from Huntsville (TL) and RHP Nick Bucci from Brevard County (FSL).

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Rice and RHP Carlos Torres on minor league contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Selected the contracts of RHP Jonathan Pettibone from Lehigh Valley (IL); RHP Ethan Martin and RHP Trevor May from Reading (EL); and OF Zach Collier from Clearwater (FSL). Named Dave Brundage manager and Ray Burris pitching coach of Lehigh Valley (IL); Dave Lundquist pitching coach of Reading (EL); Bob Milacki pitching coach of Clearwater (FSL); Aaron Fultz pitching coach of Lakewood (SAL); Lino Connell coach and Les Lancaster pitching coach of Williamsport (NYP); Ramon Henderson coach of the Gulf Coast Phillies; Andy Tracy minor league hitting coordinator; Carlos Arroyo minor league roving pitching coach; and Jorge Velandia special assistant, player development. Fightin Phils field staff announced for 2013.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Selected the contracts of RHP Phil Irwin and C Tony Sanchez from Indianapolis (PCL) and RHP Victor Black, C Ramon Cabrera and RHP Hunter Strickland from Altoona (EL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Selected the contracts of RHP Michael Blazek, RH Keith Butler, RHP Eric Fornataro and LHP Kevin Siegrist from Springfield (TL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Named Pat Murphy manager, Bronswell Patrick pitching coach and Tom Tornincasa hitting coach of Tucson (PCL); Jacque Jones hitting coach and Daniel Turner trainer of San Antonio (TL); Brian Lawrence pitching coach of Lake Elsinore (Cal); Morgan Burkhart hitting coach and Ricky Huerta trainer of Fort Wayne (MWL); Jim Gabella manager, Dave Rajsich pitching coach, Ivan Cruz hitting coach and Mitch Mattoon trainer of Eugene (NWL); Michael Collins manager, Nelson Cruz pitching coach, Carlos Sosa hitting coach and Wade Yamasaki trainer of the Gulf Coast Padres; and Miguel Serrato trainer and Jonathan Borges assistant strength coach of the Dominican Summer League Padres.

American Association

LAREDO LEMURS — Signed INF Eric Groff.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Sold the contract of RHP Chris Cox to the Arizona Diamondbacks.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

CONNECTICUT SUN — Fired coach Mike Thibault and assistant coaches Scott Hawk and Bernadette Mattox.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Reduced the one-game suspension of Baltimore S Ed Reed to a $50,000 fine.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed G Harland Gunn.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed WR Jordan Shipley. Waived FB Will Taufoou.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed CB Malcolm Williams to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived WR Jason Hill and LB Marcus Dowtin.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed WR Plaxico Burress.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed LB Mike Mohamed to the practice squad. Waived LB Rico Council.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed CB Jerome Murphy. Placed S Brandon Meriweather on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Promoted RW Toni Rajala and RW Cameron Abney from Stockton (ECHL) to Oklahoma City (AHL).

American Hockey League

TEXAS STARS — Assigned G Josh Robinson to Idaho (ECHL). Called up D Hubert Labrie from Idaho.

TORONTO MARLIES — Loaned F Leo Komarov to Dynamo Moscow (KHL-Russia).

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Released F Ron Meyers.

Central Hockey League

ARIZONA SUNDOGS — Signed F Chad Langlais.

FORT WORTH BRAHMAS — Placed F Brendon Hodge on a leave of absence. Signed F Jake Morley.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED — Signed D Dejan Jakovic.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE — Announced Rutgers will become a member at a date to be determined.

CALIFORNIA — Fired football coach Jeff Tedford.

IDAHO STATE — Announced offensive line coach Derrick Roche, secondary coach Daniel Drayton, defensive line coach Todd Bates and linebackers coach Rudy Griffin will not return next season.

Auto Racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Final

Points

1, Brad Keselowski, 2,400. 2, Clint Bowyer, 2,361. 3, Jimmie Johnson, 2,360. 4, Kasey Kahne, 2,345. 5, Greg Biffle, 2,332. 6, Denny Hamlin, 2,329. 7, Matt Kenseth, 2,324. 8, Kevin Harvick, 2,321. 9, Tony Stewart, 2,311. 10, Jeff Gordon, 2,303.

11, Martin Truex Jr., 2,299. 12, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,245. 13, Kyle Busch, 1,133. 14, Ryan Newman, 1,051. 15, Carl Edwards, 1,030. 16, Paul Menard, 1,006. 17, Joey Logano, 965. 18, Marcos Ambrose, 950. 19, Jeff Burton, 883. 20, Aric Almirola, 868.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $8,129,639. 2, Matt Kenseth, $7,528,332. 3, Denny Hamlin, $6,922,136. 4, Tony Stewart, $6,601,185. 5, Kyle Busch, $6,559,391. 6, Brad Keselowski, $6,227,850. 7, Jeff Gordon, $6,113,129. 8, Kevin Harvick, $5,792,916. 9, Greg Biffle, $5,683,998. 10, Clint Bowyer, $5,546,082.

11, Ryan Newman, $5,436,951. 12, Carl Edwards, $5,344,175. 13, Martin Truex Jr., $5,291,626. 14, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $5,165,255. 15, Jeff Burton, $5,163,065. 16, Aric Almirola, $4,785,031. 17, Marcos Ambrose, $4,767,873. 18, Kasey Kahne, $4,721,971. 19, Jamie McMurray, $4,567,468. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $4,494,049.