Scoreboard Nov. 17


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

5 a.m. Formula One: Practice for Grand Prix of the United States SPEED

6:30 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 300 SPEED

8 a.m. Formula One: Qualifying for Grand Prix of the United States SPEED

10 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for Ford EcoBoost 400 SPEED

11:30 a.m. Nationwide Series: Ford EcoBoost 300 ESPN2

BOXING

5 p.m. Heavyweights: Seth Mitchell vs. Johnathon Banks HBO

WBC lightweight title bout: Antonio DeMarco vs. Adrien Broner

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 a.m. Iowa at Michigan ESPN

7 a.m. Northwestern at Michigan State ESPN2

7 a.m. UCF at Tulsa FOXSP

7 a.m. Yale at Harvard NBCSN

7 a.m. Arkansas at Mississippi State MNT

8:30 a.m. Washington at Colorado FX

9 a.m. Florida A&M vs. Bethune-Cookman ESPN CLASSIC

10 a.m. USC at UCLA FOX

10:30 a.m. Ohio State at Wisconsin or N.C. State at Clemson ABC

10:30 a.m. Mississippi at LSU CBS

10:30 a.m. Ohio State at Wisconsin or N.C. State at Clemson ESPN2

10:30 a.m. Texas Tech at Oklahoma State FOXSP

10:30 a.m. Wake Forest at Notre Dame NBC

10:30 a.m. Colorado State at Boise State NBCSN

2 p.m. Tennessee at Vanderbilt ESPN2

2 p.m. Oklahoma at West Virginia FOX

2 p.m. Iowa State at Kansas FOXSP

2 p.m. Old Dominion at James Madison NBCSN

3 p.m. Kansas St. at Baylor ESPN

3:07 p.m. Stanford at Oregon ABC

5 p.m. BYU at San Jose State ESPN2

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: SA Open Championship (third round) * TGC

8:30 a.m. LPGA Tour: Titleholders (third round) TGC

3:30 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia: Australian Masters (final round) TGC

8:30 p.m. Hong Kong Open (final round) * TGC

High school football

4 p.m. HHSAA Division II semifinals: Nanakuli vs. Lahainaluna OC16

7 p.m. HHSAA Division II semifinals: Radford vs. Iolani OC16

HORSE RACING

1:30 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

4 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Coaches vs. Cancer Classic (consolation, championship game) TRU

NBA BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m. Chicago at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

SOCCER

2:30 a.m. Premier League: Arsenal vs. Tottenham ESPN2

5:30 p.m. MLS conference championship (Leg 2) NBCSN

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. Formula One: Grand Prix of the United States SPEED

10 a.m. Sprint Cup: Ford EcoBoost 400 ESPN

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

11:30 a.m. Playoff (final) NBCSN

6 p.m. Playoff (final) * NBCSN

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: SA Open Championship (final round) * TGC

8:30 a.m. LPGA Tour: Titleholders (final round) TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m. Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic (championship or third place game) ESPN2

1:30 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off (championship game) ESPN2

3:30 p.m. Charleston Classic (championship game) ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m. Chicago at Portland WGN

NFL FOOTBALL

8 a.m. N.Y. Jets at St. Louis CBS

8 a.m. Green Bay at Detroit FOX

11:25 a.m. Indianapolis at New England CBS

3:20 p.m. Baltimore at Pittsburgh NBC

SOCCER

4 p.m. MLS conference championship (Leg 2) ESPN

6:30 p.m. Futsal World Cup (final match) * ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m. UConn at Texas A&M ESPN2

* — Tape-delayed broadcast

Friday’s HIGH SCHOOL results

football

HHSAA Division I semifinals

At Aloha Stadium

Punahou 49, Mililani 19

Farrington vs. Kahuku, (late)

GIRLS SOCCER

Castle-Leilehua Girls Soccer Tournament

At Leilehua High, Oahu

Kahuku vs. Leilehua 5 p.m. (not reported)

Pearl City vs. Maui, 7 p.m. (not reported)

At Mililani High, Oahu

Kamehameha-Oahu vs. Mililani, 5:30 p.m. (not reported)

Castle vs. Konawaena, 7:30 p.m. (not reported)

TODAY’S HIGH SCHOOL GAMES

football

HHSAA Division II semifinals

At Aloha Stadium

Lahainalua vs. Nanakuli, 4:30 p.m.

Iolani vs. Radford, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Castle-Leilehua Girls Soccer Tournament

At Leilehua High, Oahu

Seventh-place match

Konawaena/Castle loser vs. Leilehua/Kahuku loser, 11 a.m.

Fifth-place match

Konawaena/Castle winner vs. Leilehua/Kahuku winner, 1 p.m.

Third-place match

Pearl City/Maui loser vs. KS-Oahu/Mililani loser, 3 p.m.

Championship match

Pearl City/Maui winner vs. KS-Oahu/Mililani winner, 5 p.m.

SOCCER

MLS Playoff Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

D.C. United vs. Houston

Sunday, Nov. 11

Roundup>Houston 3, D.C. United 1

Sunday’s game

Roundup>D.C. United vs. Houston, 11 a.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE championship

Seattle vs. Los Angeles

Sunday, Nov. 11

Roundup> Los Angeles 3, Seattle 0

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 299 201

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 175 228

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 1 0 .889 250 143

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 254 196

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 207 177

Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 220 231

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 6 3 0 .667 271 189

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 209 191

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 191 284

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 146 256

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 4 5 0 .444 188 204

Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 156 221

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 1 0 .889 247 174

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 260 209

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 249 256

Carolina 2 7 0 .222 163 216

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 5 0 .444 216 222

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 1 .389 161 210

Thursday’s result

Buffalo 19, Miami 14

Sunday’s games

Cleveland at Dallas, 8 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, 8 a.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 8 a.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 a.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 8 a.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 8 a.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 8 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 8 a.m.

New Orleans at Oakland, 10:05 a.m.

San Diego at Denver, 10:25 a.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 10:25 a.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 3:20 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday’s game

Chicago at San Francisco, 3:30 p.m.

College Football

Major College Schedule

Wednesday’s results

MIDWEST

Ball St. 52, Ohio 27

N. Illinois 31, Toledo 24

Thursday’s results

SOUTH

North Carolina 37, Virginia 13

SE Louisiana 35, Nicholls St. 16

Friday’s results

SOUTH

FIU 34, FAU 24

FAR WEST

Air Force 21, Hawaii 7

Today’s games

EAST

Temple at Army, 7 a.m.

Yale at Harvard, 7 a.m.

Towson at New Hampshire, 7 a.m.

Indiana at Penn St., 7 a.m.

Maine at Rhode Island, 7 a.m.

Monmouth (NJ) at Robert Morris, 7 a.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Francis (Pa.), 7 a.m.

Duquesne at Wagner, 7 a.m.

Virginia Tech at Boston College, 7:30 a.m.

Columbia at Brown, 7:30 a.m.

Penn at Cornell, 7:30 a.m.

CCSU at Albany (NY), 8 a.m.

Bryant at Bucknell, 8 a.m.

Colgate at Fordham, 8 a.m.

Holy Cross at Georgetown, 8 a.m.

Lehigh at Lafayette, 8 a.m.

Dartmouth at Princeton, 8 a.m.

Buffalo at UMass, 10 a.m.

Villanova at Delaware, 10:30 a.m.

Texas St. at Navy, 10:30 a.m.

Oklahoma at West Virginia, 2 p.m.

SOUTH

Tennessee Tech at Austin Peay, 7 a.m.

Houston at Marshall, 7 a.m.

Florida St. at Maryland, 7 a.m.

W. Carolina at Alabama, 7:21 a.m.

Arkansas at Mississippi St.,7:21 a.m.

Marist at Campbell, 8 a.m.

San Diego at Davidson, 8 a.m.

Jacksonville St. at Florida, 8 a.m.

Delaware St. at Howard, 8 a.m.

Drake at Jacksonville, 8 a.m.

Valparaiso at Morehead St., 8 a.m.

Hampton at Morgan St., 8 a.m.

Wofford at South Carolina, 8 a.m.

The Citadel at Furman, 8:30 a.m.

Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb, 8:30 a.m.

Georgia Southern at Georgia, 8:30 a.m.

Savannah St. at SC State, 8:30 a.m.

Liberty at VMI, 8:30 a.m.

Richmond at William & Mary, 8:30 a.m.

Jackson St. at Alcorn St., 9 a.m.

Alabama A&M at Auburn, 9 a.m.

Florida A&M at Bethune-Cookman, 9 a.m.

Elon at Chattanooga, 9 a.m.

SE Missouri at Murray St., 9 a.m.

NC A&T at NC Central, 9 a.m.

Memphis at UAB, 9 a.m.

South Florida at Miami, 10 a.m.

Tennessee St. at UT-Martin, 10 a.m.

NC State at Clemson, 10:30 a.m.

Charleston So. at Coastal Carolina, 10:30 a.m.

Duke at Georgia Tech, 10:30 a.m.

Mississippi at LSU, 10:30 a.m.

Middle Tennessee at So. Alabama, 10:30 a.m.

Arkansas St. at Troy, 10:30 a.m.

East Carolina at Tulane, 10:30 a.m.

Utah St. at Louisiana Tech, 11 a.m.

North Texas at Louisiana-Monroe, 11 a.m.

Old Dominion at James Madison, 2 p.m.

W. Kentucky at Louisiana-Lafayette, 2 p.m.

Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 2 p.m.

Samford at Kentucky, 2:30 p.m.

Lamar at McNeese St., 3 p.m.

UTEP at Southern Miss., 3 p.m.

MIDWEST

Kent St. at Bowling Green, 7 a.m.

Rutgers at Cincinnati, 7 a.m.

Iowa at Michigan, 7 a.m.

Northwestern at Michigan St., 7 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Cent. Michigan, 8 a.m.

N. Dakota St. at Illinois St., 8 a.m.

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 9 a.m.

Indiana St. at Youngstown St., 9 a.m.

South Dakota at S. Dakota St., 10 a.m.

W. Illinois at S. Illinois, 10 a.m.

Purdue at Illinois, 10:30 a.m.

Minnesota at Nebraska, 10:30 a.m.

Wake Forest at Notre Dame, 10:30 a.m.

Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 10:30 a.m.

Missouri St. at N. Iowa, noon

Iowa St. at Kansas, 2 p.m.

Syracuse at Missouri, 2 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

UCF at Tulsa, 7 a.m.

MVSU at Texas Southern, 9 a.m.

Prairie View at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 10:30 a.m.

Texas Tech at Oklahoma St., 10:30 a.m.

SMU at Rice, 10:30 a.m.

Sam Houston St. at Texas A&M, 10:30 a.m.

E. Illinois at Cent. Arkansas, 1 p.m.

NW St. at Stephen F. Austin, 2 p.m.

Kansas St. at Baylor, 3 p.m.

FAR WEST

Washington at Colorado, 8:30 a.m.

North Dakota at N. Colorado, 9:05 a.m.

Washington St. at Arizona St., 10 a.m.

Southern Cal at UCLA, 10:05 a.m.

Colorado St. at Boise St., 10:30 a.m.

Montana St. at Montana, 10:30 a.m.

Nevada at New Mexico, 10:30 a.m.

Wyoming at UNLV, 11 a.m.

E. Washington at Portland St., 11:05 a.m.

UTSA at Idaho, noon

Weber St. at Idaho St., 1 p.m.

Sacramento St. at UC Davis, 1 p.m.

Cal Poly at N. Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

Stanford at Oregon, 3 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 5 p.m.

California at Oregon St., 5:30 p.m.

BYU at San Jose St., 5:30 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Boston U. 70, Richmond 61

Hartford 76, CCSU 62

Harvard 71, BYU 65

Mount St. Mary’s 70, Rider 67

Quinnipiac 81, UMass 72

Sacred Heart 66, Sam Houston St. 62

St. Bonaventure 54, Colgate 45

St. Francis (NY) 69, Delaware St. 50

Syracuse 80, Cornell 35

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 71, FAU 61

Campbell 67, NC Central 51

Cent. Arkansas 47, Alcorn St. 39

George Mason 65, Morgan St. 54

Georgia 62, SC State 46

Hampton 67, LSU 58

Liberty 81, Grambling St. 50

Mississippi 67, Northwestern St. 51

Mississippi St. 57, Louisiana Tech 55

NC A&T 66, Iona 57

Nicholls St. 85, Louisiana-Monroe 60

South Alabama 69, Southern Miss. 67

Stetson 88, Florida A&M 67

Tulane 65, Southern U. 45

MIDWEST

Akron 78, Bryant 56

Indiana 60, Indiana St. 46

Buffalo 61, Oakland 59

Chicago St. 67, Indiana-Northwest 44

Nebraska Omaha 79, La-Lafayette 67

Nebraska 77, N. Arizona 55

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 73, Texas-Arlington 41

TCU 61, UCF 55

UTEP 67, Houston Baptist 58

UTSA 52, Texas A&M-CC 40

FAR WEST

Gonzaga 62, Wisconsin 53

Hawaii 73, UT-Martin 69

Portland 62, Idaho 56

Sacramento St. 79, CS Bakersfield 72

Stanford 71, Baylor 69

Utah 59, Michigan 40

Washington St. 79, Monmouth (NJ) 69

Wyoming 81, Denver 66

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Army 85, Binghamton 76

Bucknell 88, Niagara 71

Hartford 62, Sacred Heart 47

Harvard 79, Manhattan 45

Hofstra 66, S. Dakota St. 63

Marshall 80, Dist. of Columbia 58

Rutgers 58, Princeton 52

St. Peter’s 68, Cornell 64

W. Illinois 67, Buffalo 58

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 77, UT-Martin 73, 3OT

Campbell 101, Appalachian St. 82

Clemson 72, Furman 55

E. Kentucky 85, Kennesaw St. 71

East Carolina 76, UNC Greensboro 73

Georgia Southern 87, Webber 64

Kentucky 101, Lafayette 49

Maryland 91, LIU Brooklyn 74

Miami 73, Jacksonville 57

Mississippi 92, UALR 52

Savannah St. 59, Alabama St. 54

South Carolina 87, Morgan St. 71

South Florida 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 59

Towson 75, Radford 67

Tulane 76, Nebraska-Omaha 52

MIDWEST

Ball St. 66, Wofford 61

E. Michigan 60, E. Illinois 52

Evansville 66, Yale 56

IPFW 97, Texas-Pan American 94, 3OT

Kent St. 92, Chicago St. 63

Missouri 74, Nicholls St. 54

Ohio 85, UNC Wilmington 47

W. Michigan 81, Loyola of Chicago 71

Wright St. 56, NC A&T 44

Youngstown St. 75, St. Francis (Pa.) 60

SOUTHWEST

North Texas 78, Cameron 49

Oklahoma 63, Texas-Arlington 59

Texas Southern 74, La.-Lafayette 71, OT

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 68, Siena 64

California 72, Denver 61

Fresno St. 66, Pacific 61

Green Bay 66, S. Utah 54

Nevada 80, Cal St.-Fullerton 77

Pepperdine 58, Washington St. 56, OT

Sacramento St. 74, Utah 71

South Dakota 81, NC Central 69

Tulsa 63, San Diego 51

Wyoming 67, Southern U. 60

Illinois at Hawaii (late)

TOURNAMENTS

2K Sports Classic

Championship

Alabama 77, Villanova 55

Third Place

Oregon St. 66, Purdue 58

Charleston Classic

Semifinals

Colorado 60, Baylor 58

Murray St. 72, St. John’s 67

Semifinals

Auburn 55, Coll. of Charleston 51

Dayton 87, Boston College 71

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic

First round

Florida St. 88, BYU 70

Puerto Rico Tipoff

Semifinals

NC State 94, UMass 76

Oklahoma St. 62, Tennessee 45

Semifinals

Akron 82, UNC Asheville 63

Penn St. 55, Providence 52, OT

USVI Paradise Jam

First round

George Mason 52, Mercer 49

New Mexico 66, Ill.-Chicago 59

Quinnipiac 98, Iona 92, OT

UConn 77, Wake Forest 71

GOLF

LPGA TITLEHOLDERS

Friday’s second-round scores

Ai Miyazato 70-64—134

Na Yeon Choi 67-68—135

Brittany Lincicome 68-69—137

Karine Icher 67-70—137

Suzann Pettersen 66-71—137

Sun Young Yoo 66-71—137

Sandra Gal 70-68—138

Karrie Webb 69-69—138

So Yeon Ryu 66-72—138

Shanshan Feng 70-69—139

Caroline Hedwall 70-69—139

Anna Nordqvist 69-70—139

Lizette Salas 68-71—139

Brittany Lang 71-69—140

Inbee Park 70-70—140

Amy Yang 70-70—140

Julieta Granada 68-72—140

Beatriz Recari 72-69—141

Jennifer Johnson 70-71—141

Cindy LaCrosse 69-72—141

Jiyai Shin 68-73—141

Cristie Kerr 67-74—141

Lindsey Wright 67-74—141

Jacqui Concolino 72-70—142

I.K. Kim 72-70—142

Katherine Hull 70-72—142

Stacy Lewis 70-72—142

Paula Creamer 72-71—143

Mina Harigae 72-71—143

Giulia Sergas 71-72—143

Hee Young Park 76-68—144

Haeji Kang 72-72—144

Ilhee Lee 72-72—144

Azahara Munoz 72-72—144

Meena Lee 71-73—144

Hee Kyung Seo 71-73—144

Lexi Thompson 71-73—144

Angela Stanford 70-74—144

Danielle Kang 69-75—144

Karin Sjodin 73-72—145

Jennie Lee 71-74—145

Jodi Ewart 74-72—146

Mo Martin 73-73—146

Vicky Hurst 72-74—146

Mika Miyazato 71-75—146

Jessica Korda 76-71—147

Pernilla Lindberg 72-75—147

Chella Choi 71-76—147

Mariajo Uribe 76-72—148

Yani Tseng 75-73—148

Nicole Castrale 74-74—148

Candie Kung 74-74—148

Jane Rah 74-74—148

Jenny Shin 74-74—148

Dewi Claire Schreefel 73-75—148

Belen Mozo 71-77—148

Natalie Gulbis 79-70—149

Eun-Hee Ji 74-75—149

Sydnee Michaels 74-75—149

Pornanong Phatlum 74-75—149

Catriona Matthew 72-77—149

Jennifer Song 72-77—149

Gerina Piller 76-74—150

Sarah Jane Smith 73-77—150

Alison Walshe 78-73—151

Hee-Won Han 72-79—151

Veronica Felibert 79-73—152

Morgan Pressel 73-79—152

Kristy McPherson 71-81—152

Mi Jung Hur 75-78—153

Maria Hjorth 80-74—154

Tanya Dergal 74-81—155

Michelle Wie 81-77—158

HONG KONG OPEN

Thursday’s first-round scores

Michael Campbell, New Zealand 67-64—131

Zhang Lian-wei, China 66-66—132

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 65-67—132

Fredrik Andersson Hed, Sweden 66-66—132

Anders Hansen, Denmark 69-64—133

Javier Colomo, Spain 64-71—135

Daisuke Kataoka, Japan 68-67—135

Marcus Fraser, Australia 67-69—136

Peter Lawrie, Ireland 68-68—136

Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 68-68—136

Ricardo Santos, Portugal 71-65—136

Arnod Vongvanij, Thailand 71-75—136

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 66-71—137

Matteo Manassero, Italy 67-70—137

David Horsey, England 67-70—137

James Morrison, England 70-67—137

Mardan Mamat, Singapore 67-70—137

Mark Foster, England 69-68—137

Kwanchai Tannin, Thailand 68-69—137

Simon Dyson, England 68-70—138

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 69-69—138

Lorenzo Gagli, Italy 66-72—138

Jyoti Randhawa, India 68-70—138

Matt Kuchar, United States 69-69—138

David Howell, England 68-70—138

Andrew Dodt, Australia 65-73—138

Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand 70-68—138

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 72-66—138

Chan Yih-shin, Taiwan 69-69—138

Also

Paul Casey, England 70-71—141

Berry Henson, United States 71-70—141

Missed cut

YE Yang, South Korea 66-77—143

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 73-72—145

Anthony Kang, United States 73-72—145

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 71-75—146

John Daly, United States 72-75—147

Jason Knutzon, United States 75-74—149

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 74-WD

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with OF Torii Hunter on a two-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Anthony Ortega, RHP Brian Sanches, LHP Atahualpa Severino and INF Brandon Wood on minor league conracts.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with C Gerald Laird on a two-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with C Dioner Navarro on a one-year contract.

MIAMI MARLINS — Named Chuck Hernandez pitching coach and Rob Leary bench coach.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with 2B Brian Bixler on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Traded INF Andy Parrino and LHP Andrew Werner to Oakland for RHP Tyson Ross and INF A.J. Kirby-Jones.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS — Agreed to terms with general manager Dell Demps on a multi-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined referee Tony Corrente one game check for uttering obscenities with his microphone on during a Nov. 4 game in Indianapolis. Fined Jacksonville DT Terrance Knighton $25,000; San Francisco DL Ray McDonald and Minnesota LB Jasper Brinkley $21,000; and Jacksonville S Dawan Landry $10,000 for their actions during last week’s games. Fined Jacksonville DT Terrance Knighton, Kansas City LB Tamba Hali and New England LB Brandon Spikes $25,000; Oakland LB Aaron Curry $15,750 and $7,875; San Francisco DL Ray McDonald, Minnesota LB Jasper Brinkley, Denver LB Von Miller and Indianapolis DE Jerry Hughes $21,000; Cincinnati LB Rey Maulaluga and Denver DT Kevin Vickerson $15,750; Jacksonville S Dawan Landry, Detroit WR Ryan Broyles, New England LB Jerod Mayo and Miami G Richiee Incognito $10,000; and Oakland LB Phillip Wheeler, Kansas City DE Justin Houston and New England CB Alfonzo Dennard $7,875 for their actions during last week’s games.

DENVER BRONCOS — Released LB Mike Mohamed from the practice squad. Signed S Duke Ihenacho to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Released CB Marshay Green. Signed CB Teddy Williams from the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed DB Brandon King to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed CB Cory Nelms to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Placed LB Chris Carter on injured reserve. Signed LB Marshall McFadden from the practice squad. Signed TE Jamie McCoy to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

Central Hockey League

FORT WORTH BRAHMAS — Signed F Austin Mayer.

ECHL

UTAH GRIZZLIES — Signed G Grant Rollheiser to an amateur tryout agreement.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

COLORADO MAMMOTH — Agreed to terms with F Sean Pollock and D Creighton Reid.

COLLEGE

NCAA — Extended Tennessee’s probation for two years through Aug. 23, 2015.

CATAWBA — Announced the resignation of football coach Chip Hester, who will become director of athletic development.

FLORIDA — Reinstated G Scottie Wilbekin to the men’s basketball team.

LEES-MCRAE — Named Skylar Warren men’s and women’s tennis coach.

NEW JERSEY CITY — Named Patrick Devaney women’s assistant basketball coach.

ST. JOHN’S — Announced junior men’s basketball G Marc-Antoine Bourgault has been declared eligible.