Scoreboard (Nov. 16)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

5 a.m. Formula One: Practice for Grand Prix of the United States SPEED

8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Ford EcoBoost 400 ESPN2

9 a.m. Formula One: Practice for Grand Prix of the United States SPEED

10 a.m. Nationwide Series: Final practice for Ford EcoBoost 300 ESPN2

11:30 a.m. Truck Series: Pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 200 SPEED

1 p.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 400 SPEED

3 p.m. Truck Series: Ford EcoBoost 200 SPEED

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4:30 p.m. Hawaii at Air Force ESPN2

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: SA Open Championship (second round) * TGC

8:30 a.m. LPGA Tour: Titleholders (second round) TGC

3:30 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia: Australian Masters (third round) TGC

8:30 p.m. Hong Kong Open (third round) TGC

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

5:30 p.m. CIF Southern Section quarterfinal FOXSP

4:30 p.m. HHSAA Division I semifinals: Mililani vs. Punahou OC16

7:30 p.m. HHSAA Division I semifinals: Farrington vs. Kahuku OC16

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

7 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12 p.m. Teams TBA ESPN2

2 p.m. 2K Sports Classic (championship game) ESPN2

2 p.m. Coaches vs. Cancer Classic BYU vs. Florida St.,

Notre Dame vs. Saint Joseph’s TRU

2 p.m. Jacksonville at Miami FOXSP2

5 p.m. Teams TBA FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2:30 p.m. Harvard at Cornell NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Utah at Philadelphia ESPN

4:30 p.m. New York at Memphis ESPN

SATURDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

5 a.m. Formula One: Practice for Grand Prix of the United States SPEED

6:30 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 300 SPEED

8 a.m. Formula One: Qualifying for Grand Prix of the United States SPEED

10 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for Ford EcoBoost 400 SPEED

11:30 a.m. Nationwide Series: Ford EcoBoost 300 ESPN2

BOXING

5 p.m. Heavyweights: Seth Mitchell vs. Johnathon Banks HBO

WBC lightweight title bout: Antonio DeMarco vs. Adrien Broner

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 a.m. Iowa at Michigan ESPN

7 a.m. Northwestern at Michigan State ESPN2

7 a.m. UCF at Tulsa FOXSP

7 a.m. Yale at Harvard NBCSN

7 a.m. Arkansas at Mississippi State MNT

8:30 a.m. Washington at Colorado FX

9 a.m. Florida A&M vs. Bethune-Cookman ESPN CLASSIC

10 a.m. USC at UCLA FOX

10:30 a.m. Ohio State at Wisconsin or N.C. State at Clemson ABC

10:30 a.m. Mississippi at LSU CBS

10:30 a.m. Ohio State at Wisconsin or N.C. State at Clemson ESPN2

10:30 a.m. Texas Tech at Oklahoma State FOXSP

10:30 a.m. Wake Forest at Notre Dame NBC

10:30 a.m. Colorado State at Boise State NBCSN

2 p.m. Tennessee at Vanderbilt ESPN2

2 p.m. Oklahoma at West Virginia FOX

2 p.m. Iowa State at Kansas FOXSP

2 p.m. Old Dominion at James Madison NBCSN

3 p.m. Kansas St. at Baylor ESPN

3:07 p.m. Stanford at Oregon ABC

5 p.m. BYU at San Jose State ESPN2

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: SA Open Championship (third round) * TGC

8:30 a.m. LPGA Tour: Titleholders (third round) TGC

3:30 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia: Australian Masters (final round) TGC

8:30 p.m. Hong Kong Open (final round) * TGC

High school football

4 p.m. HHSAA Division II semifinals: Nanakuli vs. Lahainaluna OC16

7 p.m. HHSAA Division II semifinals: Radford vs. Iolani OC16

HORSE RACING

1:30 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

4 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Coaches vs. Cancer Classic (consolation, championship game) TRU

NBA BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m. Chicago at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

SOCCER

2:30 a.m. Premier League: Arsenal vs. Tottenham ESPN2

5:30 p.m. MLS conference championship (Leg 2) NBCSN

* — Tape-delayed broadcast

ThursDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL results

GIRLS SOCCER

Castle-Leilehua Girls Soccer Tournament

At Leilehua High, Oahu

Pearl City 1, Kahuku 0

Maui 2, Leilehua 0

At Mililani High, Oahu

Kamehameha-Oahu 9, Castle 0

Mililani 9, Konawaena 0

TODAY’S HIGH SCHOOL GAMES

football

HHSAA Division I semifinals

At Aloha Stadium

Mililani vs. Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

Farrington vs. Kahuku, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Castle-Leilehua Girls Soccer Tournament

At Leilehua High, Oahu

Kahuku vs. Leilehua 5 p.m.

Pearl City vs. Maui, 7 p.m.

At Mililani High, Oahu

Kamehameha-Oahu vs. Mililani, 5:30 p.m.

Castle vs. Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

MLS Playoff Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

D.C. United vs. Houston

Sunday, Nov. 11

Roundup>Houston 3, D.C. United 1

Sunday’s game

Roundup>D.C. United vs. Houston, 11 a.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE championship

Seattle vs. Los Angeles

Sunday, Nov. 11

Roundup> Los Angeles 3, Seattle 0

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

College Football

Major College Schedule

Wednesday’s results

MIDWEST

Ball St. 52, Ohio 27

N. Illinois 31, Toledo 24

Thursday’s results

SOUTH

North Carolina 37, Virginia 13

SE Louisiana 35, Nicholls St. 16

Today’s games

SOUTH

FIU at FAU, 3 p.m.

FAR WEST

Hawaii at Air Force, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

EAST

Temple at Army, 7 a.m.

Yale at Harvard, 7 a.m.

Towson at New Hampshire, 7 a.m.

Indiana at Penn St., 7 a.m.

Maine at Rhode Island, 7 a.m.

Monmouth (NJ) at Robert Morris, 7 a.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Francis (Pa.), 7 a.m.

Duquesne at Wagner, 7 a.m.

Virginia Tech at Boston College, 7:30 a.m.

Columbia at Brown, 7:30 a.m.

Penn at Cornell, 7:30 a.m.

CCSU at Albany (NY), 8 a.m.

Bryant at Bucknell, 8 a.m.

Colgate at Fordham, 8 a.m.

Holy Cross at Georgetown, 8 a.m.

Lehigh at Lafayette, 8 a.m.

Dartmouth at Princeton, 8 a.m.

Buffalo at UMass, 10 a.m.

Villanova at Delaware, 10:30 a.m.

Texas St. at Navy, 10:30 a.m.

Oklahoma at West Virginia, 2 p.m.

SOUTH

Tennessee Tech at Austin Peay, 7 a.m.

Houston at Marshall, 7 a.m.

Florida St. at Maryland, 7 a.m.

W. Carolina at Alabama, 7:21 a.m.

Arkansas at Mississippi St.,7:21 a.m.

Marist at Campbell, 8 a.m.

San Diego at Davidson, 8 a.m.

Jacksonville St. at Florida, 8 a.m.

Delaware St. at Howard, 8 a.m.

Drake at Jacksonville, 8 a.m.

Valparaiso at Morehead St., 8 a.m.

Hampton at Morgan St., 8 a.m.

Wofford at South Carolina, 8 a.m.

The Citadel at Furman, 8:30 a.m.

Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb, 8:30 a.m.

Georgia Southern at Georgia, 8:30 a.m.

Savannah St. at SC State, 8:30 a.m.

Liberty at VMI, 8:30 a.m.

Richmond at William & Mary, 8:30 a.m.

Jackson St. at Alcorn St., 9 a.m.

Alabama A&M at Auburn, 9 a.m.

Florida A&M at Bethune-Cookman, 9 a.m.

Elon at Chattanooga, 9 a.m.

SE Missouri at Murray St., 9 a.m.

NC A&T at NC Central, 9 a.m.

Memphis at UAB, 9 a.m.

South Florida at Miami, 10 a.m.

Tennessee St. at UT-Martin, 10 a.m.

NC State at Clemson, 10:30 a.m.

Charleston So. at Coastal Carolina, 10:30 a.m.

Duke at Georgia Tech, 10:30 a.m.

Mississippi at LSU, 10:30 a.m.

Middle Tennessee at So. Alabama, 10:30 a.m.

Arkansas St. at Troy, 10:30 a.m.

East Carolina at Tulane, 10:30 a.m.

Utah St. at Louisiana Tech, 11 a.m.

North Texas at Louisiana-Monroe, 11 a.m.

Old Dominion at James Madison, 2 p.m.

W. Kentucky at Louisiana-Lafayette, 2 p.m.

Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 2 p.m.

Samford at Kentucky, 2:30 p.m.

Lamar at McNeese St., 3 p.m.

UTEP at Southern Miss., 3 p.m.

MIDWEST

Kent St. at Bowling Green, 7 a.m.

Rutgers at Cincinnati, 7 a.m.

Iowa at Michigan, 7 a.m.

Northwestern at Michigan St., 7 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Cent. Michigan, 8 a.m.

N. Dakota St. at Illinois St., 8 a.m.

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 9 a.m.

Indiana St. at Youngstown St., 9 a.m.

South Dakota at S. Dakota St., 10 a.m.

W. Illinois at S. Illinois, 10 a.m.

Purdue at Illinois, 10:30 a.m.

Minnesota at Nebraska, 10:30 a.m.

Wake Forest at Notre Dame, 10:30 a.m.

Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 10:30 a.m.

Missouri St. at N. Iowa, noon

Iowa St. at Kansas, 2 p.m.

Syracuse at Missouri, 2 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

UCF at Tulsa, 7 a.m.

MVSU at Texas Southern, 9 a.m.

Prairie View at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 10:30 a.m.

Texas Tech at Oklahoma St., 10:30 a.m.

SMU at Rice, 10:30 a.m.

Sam Houston St. at Texas A&M, 10:30 a.m.

E. Illinois at Cent. Arkansas, 1 p.m.

NW St. at Stephen F. Austin, 2 p.m.

Kansas St. at Baylor, 3 p.m.

FAR WEST

Washington at Colorado, 8:30 a.m.

North Dakota at N. Colorado, 9:05 a.m.

Washington St. at Arizona St., 10 a.m.

Southern Cal at UCLA, 10:05 a.m.

Colorado St. at Boise St., 10:30 a.m.

Montana St. at Montana, 10:30 a.m.

Nevada at New Mexico, 10:30 a.m.

Wyoming at UNLV, 11 a.m.

E. Washington at Portland St., 11:05 a.m.

UTSA at Idaho, noon

Weber St. at Idaho St., 1 p.m.

Sacramento St. at UC Davis, 1 p.m.

Cal Poly at N. Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

Stanford at Oregon, 3 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 5 p.m.

California at Oregon St., 5:30 p.m.

BYU at San Jose St., 5:30 p.m.

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 299 201

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 175 228

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 1 0 .889 250 143

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 254 196

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 207 177

Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 220 231

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 6 3 0 .667 271 189

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 209 191

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 191 284

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 146 256

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 4 5 0 .444 188 204

Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 156 221

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 1 0 .889 247 174

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 260 209

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 249 256

Carolina 2 7 0 .222 163 216

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 5 0 .444 216 222

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 1 .389 161 210

Thursday’s result

Buffalo 19, Miami 14

Sunday’s games

Cleveland at Dallas, 8 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, 8 a.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 8 a.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 a.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 8 a.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 8 a.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 8 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 8 a.m.

New Orleans at Oakland, 10:05 a.m.

San Diego at Denver, 10:25 a.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 10:25 a.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 3:20 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday’s game

Chicago at San Francisco, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

EAST

Army 57, Fairleigh Dickinson 52

Boston College 62, BYU 56

Bowling Green 79, Niagara 74

NJIT 72, Centenary (NJ) 37

Northeastern 76, La Salle 45

SOUTH

Auburn 80, Alabama St. 43

Florida St. 98, Florida 67

James Madison 71, Murray St. 51

Louisville 90, Austin Peay 52

NC State 102, Longwood 49

SC-Upstate 71, Norfolk St. 64, OT

SE Louisiana 66, Jackson St. 54

South Carolina 78, Savannah St. 47

Tennessee 101, Rice 48

Vanderbilt 69, UAB 54

Wofford 58, UNC Asheville 54

MIDWEST

Bradley 83, Illinois 77

Ill.-Chicago 68, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Miami (Ohio) 70, Robert Morris 56

Michigan St. 60, E. Michigan 49

N. Iowa 63, South Dakota 50

UMKC 56, Saint Louis 53

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 64, Tulsa 56, OT

Lamar 88, Centenary 30

Missouri St. 78, UALR 68

SMU 67, North Texas 63

Wichita St. 60, Arkansas St. 51

FAR WEST

Boise St. 70, Weber St. 56

CS Northridge 66, E. Washington 44

California 89, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 41

Loyola Marymount 58, Long Beach St. 52

New Mexico 65, Texas Tech 61

Pacific 72, Nevada 63

Portland St. 87, Oregon 85, 2OT

San Jose St. 81, Utah Valley 72

UC Riverside 94, Utah St. 90, OT

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

EAST

American U. 62, Mount St. Mary’s 57

CCSU 86, Brown 71

Illinois St. 86, Drexel 84, OT

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 71, New Orleans 65

Charleston Southern 105, Hiwassee 69

Florida Gulf Coast 86, Ave Maria 54

Jacksonville St. 79, Alabama A&M 61

Louisville 80, Samford 54

Morehead St. 101, Alice Lloyd 50

Norfolk St. 78, Longwood 66

Richmond 68, Hampton 58

SC State 86, Webber 66

Southern Miss. 62, Georgia 60, OT

Tennessee Tech 71, Coastal Carolina 69

Virginia Tech 95, VMI 80

MIDWEST

Buffalo 56, Evansville 50

Gardner-Webb 71, DePaul 59

Indiana 99, Sam Houston St. 45

Iowa 66, Howard 36

Kansas 69, Chattanooga 55

Minnesota 72, Tennessee St. 43

Nebraska 50, Valparaiso 48

Northwestern 81, MVSU 68

SE Missouri 64, McNeese St. 53

Wichita St. 79, W. Carolina 63

SOUTHWEST

SMU 64, TCU 61

Texas A&M 81, Prairie View 59

TOURNAMENT

2K Sports Classic

First Round

Alabama 65, Oregon St. 62

Villanova 89, Purdue 81, OT

Charleston Classic

First Round

Baylor 84, Boston College 74

Colorado 67, Dayton 57

Murray St. 79, Auburn 59

St. John’s 64, Coll. of Charleston 53

Puerto Rico Tipoff

First Round

NC State 72, Penn St. 55

Oklahoma St. 69, Akron 65, OT

Tennessee 75, UNC Asheville 68

UMass 77, Providence 75

GOLF

LPGA TITLEHOLDERS

Thursday’s first-round scores

Suzann Pettersen 34-32—66

So Yeon Ryu 33-33—66

Sun Young Yoo 36-30—66

Na Yeon Choi 34-33—67

Karine Icher 34-33—67

Cristie Kerr 34-33—67

Lindsey Wright 35-32—67

Julieta Granada 34-34—68

Brittany Lincicome 34-34—68

Lizette Salas 35-33—68

Jiyai Shin 36-32—68

Danielle Kang 37-32—69

Cindy LaCrosse 34-35—69

Anna Nordqvist 35-34—69

Karrie Webb 35-34—69

Shanshan Feng 34-36—70

Sandra Gal 36-34—70

Caroline Hedwall 32-38—70

Katherine Hull 36-34—70

Jennifer Johnson 34-36—70

Stacy Lewis 35-35—70

Ai Miyazato 34-36—70

Inbee Park 34-36—70

Angela Stanford 36-34—70

Amy Yang 37-33—70

HONG KONG OPEN

Thursday’s first-round scores

Javier Colomo, Spain 29-35—64

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 33-32—65

Andrew Dodt, Australia 32-33—65

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 33-33—66

Fredrik Andersson-Hed, Sweden 32-34—66

Y.E. Yang, South Korea 31-35—66

Lorenzo Gagli, Italy 31-35—66

Liang-wei Zhang, China 33-33—67

Michael Campbell, New Zealand 33-34—67

Joel Sjoholm, Sweden 35-32—67

Madam Mamat, Singapore 32-35—67

Gregory Bourdy, France 33-34—67

Marcus Fraser, Australia 34-33—67

Matteo Manassero, Italy 34-33—67

Simon Khan, England 33-34—67

David Horsey, England 33-34—67

Simon Dyson, England 34-34—68

Daisuke Kataoka, Japan 32-36—68

Kwanchai Tannin, Thailand 34-34—68

Gary Boyd, England 32-36—68

Scott Hend, Australia 33-35—68

Peter Lawrie, Ireland 34-34—68

David Howell, England 32-36—68

Julien Quesne, France 35-33—68

Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 31-37—68

Jyoti Randhawa, India 33-35—68

Chella Choi 34-37—71

Brittany Lang 36-35—71

Jennie Lee 34-37—71

Meena Lee 35-36—71

Kristy McPherson 33-38—71

Mika Miyazato 35-36—71

Belen Mozo 35-36—71

Hee Kyung Seo 35-36—71

Giulia Sergas 36-35—71

Lexi Thompson 35-36—71

Also

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 33-36—69

Matt Kuchar, United States 34-35—69

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 34-37—71

Berry Henson, United States 34-37—71

John Daly, United States 33-39—72

Rory McIlroy, N. Ireland 35-38—73

Anthony Kang, United States 35-38—73

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 36-38—74

Jason Knutzon, United States 37-38—75

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with OF Trent Oeltjen, OF J.B. Shuck and 3B Brendan Harris.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Named Dante Bichette hitting coach, Rene Lachemann first base coach and Stu Cole third base coach. Reassigned bullpen coach Jim Wright to pitching coach.

International League

SCRANTON/WILKES-BARRE RAILRIDERS — Changed nickname from Yankees to RailRiders.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Waived G Jannero Pargo. Signed G Shaun Livingston.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed DE Kenyon Coleman on injured reserve. Signed DE Ben Bass from the practice squad. Signed LB Jerry Franklin to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed DB Korey Lindsey to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed LB Jeff Tarpinian to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed DT Markus Kuhn on injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed DT Alameda Ta’amu to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed DT Charlie Bryant to the practice squad.

Arena Football League

AFL — Assigned DL Rennie Moore to Spokane.

Canadian Football League

CFL — Suspended Saskatchewan DL Tearrius George one game for his actions during Sunday’s game.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Assigned RW Cameron Abney from Oklahoma City (AHL) to Stockton (ECHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Acquired F Evan Barlow from San Francisco for F Jesse Todd and future considerations. Claimed F Brandon Blandina off waivers from Elmira.

Central Hockey League

FORT WORTH BRAHMAS — Waived F Locke Jillson.

RAPID CITY RUSH — Signed F Adam Chorneyko.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS — Announced the retirement of assistant coach John Ellinger.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Signed M Andy Dorman.

TORONTO FC — Declined contract options on D Adrian Cann, D Ty Harden, D Dicoy Williams, M Oscar Cordon, F Nicholas Lindsay and F Keith Makabuya.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA — Announced the resignation of women’s soccer coach Lisa Oyen.

CLEMSON — Announced freshman F Jaron Blossomgame will sit out the 2012-2013 basketball season with a medical red-shirt.

COLLEGE LAKELAND — Named Marc Small men’s and women’s track and field and cross country coach.

MARTIN METHODIST — Announced membership in Southern States Athletic Conference was approved.