Scoreboard (Nov. 15)


ToDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

2:30 p.m. North Carolina at Virginia ESPN

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: SA Open Championship (first round) * TGC

8:30 a.m. LPGA Tour: Titleholders (first round) TGC

3:30 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia: Australian Masters (second round) TGC

8:30 p.m. Hong Kong Open (second round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off: NC State vs. Penn St. (first round) ESPN2

2 p.m. 2K Sports Classic Alabama vs. Oregon St. (first round) ESPN2

2 p.m. Illinois St. at Drexel NBCSN

3 p.m. SMU at TCU FOXSP2

4 p.m. 2K Sports Classic Villanova vs. Purdue (first round) ESPN2

5 p.m. UTEP at Arizona FOXSP

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Boston at Brooklyn TNT

5:30 p.m. Miami at Denver TNT

NFL FOOTBALL

3 p.m. Miami at Buffalo NFL

FRIDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

5 a.m. Formula One: Practice for Grand Prix of the United States SPEED

8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Ford EcoBoost 400 ESPN2

9 a.m. Formula One: Practice for Grand Prix of the United States SPEED

10 a.m. Nationwide Series: Final practice for Ford EcoBoost 300 ESPN2

11:30 a.m. Truck Series: Pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 200 SPEED

1 p.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 400 SPEED

3 p.m. Truck Series: Ford EcoBoost 200 SPEED

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4:30 p.m. Hawaii at Air Force ESPN2

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: SA Open Championship (second round) * TGC

8:30 a.m. LPGA Tour: Titleholders (second round) TGC

3:30 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia, Australian Masters (third round) TGC

8:30 p.m. Hong Kong Open (third round) TGC

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

5:30 p.m. CIF Southern Section quarterfinal FOXSP

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

7 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12 p.m. Teams TBA ESPN2

2 p.m. 2K Sports Classic (championship game) ESPN2

2 p.m. Coaches vs. Cancer Classic BYU vs. Florida St.,

Notre Dame vs. Saint Joseph’s TRU

2 p.m. Jacksonville at Miami FOXSP2

5 p.m. Teams TBA FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2:30 p.m. Harvard at Cornell NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Utah at Philadelphia ESPN

4:30 p.m. New York at Memphis ESPN

* — Tape-delayed broadcast

SOCCER

MLS Playoff Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

D.C. United vs. Houston

Sunday’s result

Roundup>Houston 3, D.C. United 1

Sunday, Nov. 18

Roundup>D.C. United vs. Houston, 11 a.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE championship

Seattle vs. Los Angeles

Sunday’s result

Roundup> Los Angeles 3, Seattle 0

Sunday, Nov. 18

Roundup>Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

College Football

Major College Schedule

Wednesday’s results

MIDWEST

Ball St. 52, Ohio 27

N. Illinois 31, Toledo 24

Today’s games

SOUTH

SE Louisiana at Nicholls St., 2 p.m.

North Carolina at Virginia, 2:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

SOUTH

FIU at FAU, 3 p.m.

FAR WEST

Hawaii at Air Force, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

EAST

Temple at Army, 7 a.m.

Yale at Harvard, 7 a.m.

Towson at New Hampshire, 7 a.m.

Indiana at Penn St., 7 a.m.

Maine at Rhode Island, 7 a.m.

Monmouth (NJ) at Robert Morris, 7 a.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Francis (Pa.), 7 a.m.

Duquesne at Wagner, 7 a.m.

Virginia Tech at Boston College, 7:30 a.m.

Columbia at Brown, 7:30 a.m.

Penn at Cornell, 7:30 a.m.

CCSU at Albany (NY), 8 a.m.

Bryant at Bucknell, 8 a.m.

Colgate at Fordham, 8 a.m.

Holy Cross at Georgetown, 8 a.m.

Lehigh at Lafayette, 8 a.m.

Dartmouth at Princeton, 8 a.m.

Buffalo at UMass, 10 a.m.

Villanova at Delaware, 10:30 a.m.

Texas St. at Navy, 10:30 a.m.

Oklahoma at West Virginia, 2 p.m.

SOUTH

Tennessee Tech at Austin Peay, 7 a.m.

Houston at Marshall, 7 a.m.

Florida St. at Maryland, 7 a.m.

W. Carolina at Alabama, 7:21 a.m.

Arkansas at Mississippi St.,7:21 a.m.

Marist at Campbell, 8 a.m.

San Diego at Davidson, 8 a.m.

Jacksonville St. at Florida, 8 a.m.

Delaware St. at Howard, 8 a.m.

Drake at Jacksonville, 8 a.m.

Valparaiso at Morehead St., 8 a.m.

Hampton at Morgan St., 8 a.m.

Wofford at South Carolina, 8 a.m.

The Citadel at Furman, 8:30 a.m.

Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb, 8:30 a.m.

Georgia Southern at Georgia, 8:30 a.m.

Savannah St. at SC State, 8:30 a.m.

Liberty at VMI, 8:30 a.m.

Richmond at William & Mary, 8:30 a.m.

Jackson St. at Alcorn St., 9 a.m.

Alabama A&M at Auburn, 9 a.m.

Florida A&M at Bethune-Cookman, 9 a.m.

Elon at Chattanooga, 9 a.m.

SE Missouri at Murray St., 9 a.m.

NC A&T at NC Central, 9 a.m.

Memphis at UAB, 9 a.m.

South Florida at Miami, 10 a.m.

Tennessee St. at UT-Martin, 10 a.m.

NC State at Clemson, 10:30 a.m.

Charleston So. at Coastal Carolina, 10:30 a.m.

Duke at Georgia Tech, 10:30 a.m.

Mississippi at LSU, 10:30 a.m.

Middle Tennessee at So. Alabama, 10:30 a.m.

Arkansas St. at Troy, 10:30 a.m.

East Carolina at Tulane, 10:30 a.m.

Utah St. at Louisiana Tech, 11 a.m.

North Texas at Louisiana-Monroe, 11 a.m.

Old Dominion at James Madison, 2 p.m.

W. Kentucky at Louisiana-Lafayette, 2 p.m.

Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 2 p.m.

Samford at Kentucky, 2:30 p.m.

Lamar at McNeese St., 3 p.m.

UTEP at Southern Miss., 3 p.m.

MIDWEST

Kent St. at Bowling Green, 7 a.m.

Rutgers at Cincinnati, 7 a.m.

Iowa at Michigan, 7 a.m.

Northwestern at Michigan St., 7 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Cent. Michigan, 8 a.m.

N. Dakota St. at Illinois St., 8 a.m.

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 9 a.m.

Indiana St. at Youngstown St., 9 a.m.

South Dakota at S. Dakota St., 10 a.m.

W. Illinois at S. Illinois, 10 a.m.

Purdue at Illinois, 10:30 a.m.

Minnesota at Nebraska, 10:30 a.m.

Wake Forest at Notre Dame, 10:30 a.m.

Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 10:30 a.m.

Missouri St. at N. Iowa, noon

Iowa St. at Kansas, 2 p.m.

Syracuse at Missouri, 2 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

UCF at Tulsa, 7 a.m.

MVSU at Texas Southern, 9 a.m.

Prairie View at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 10:30 a.m.

Texas Tech at Oklahoma St., 10:30 a.m.

SMU at Rice, 10:30 a.m.

Sam Houston St. at Texas A&M, 10:30 a.m.

E. Illinois at Cent. Arkansas, 1 p.m.

NW St. at Stephen F. Austin, 2 p.m.

Kansas St. at Baylor, 3 p.m.

FAR WEST

Washington at Colorado, 8:30 a.m.

North Dakota at N. Colorado, 9:05 a.m.

Washington St. at Arizona St., 10 a.m.

Southern Cal at UCLA, 10:05 a.m.

Colorado St. at Boise St., 10:30 a.m.

Montana St. at Montana, 10:30 a.m.

Nevada at New Mexico, 10:30 a.m.

Wyoming at UNLV, 11 a.m.

E. Washington at Portland St., 11:05 a.m.

UTSA at Idaho, noon

Weber St. at Idaho St., 1 p.m.

Sacramento St. at UC Davis, 1 p.m.

Cal Poly at N. Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

Stanford at Oregon, 3 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 5 p.m.

California at Oregon St., 5:30 p.m.

BYU at San Jose St., 5:30 p.m.

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 299 201

Miami 4 5 0 .444 173 186

N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 175 228

Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 211 285

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 1 0 .889 250 143

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 254 196

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 207 177

Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 220 231

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 6 3 0 .667 271 189

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 209 191

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 191 284

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 146 256

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 4 5 0 .444 188 204

Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 156 221

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 1 0 .889 247 174

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 260 209

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 249 256

Carolina 2 7 0 .222 163 216

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 5 0 .444 216 222

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 1 .389 161 210

Today’s game

Miami at Buffalo, 3:20 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Cleveland at Dallas, 8 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, 8 a.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 8 a.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 a.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 8 a.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 8 a.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 8 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 8 a.m.

New Orleans at Oakland, 10:05 a.m.

San Diego at Denver, 10:25 a.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 10:25 a.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 3:20 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday’s game

Chicago at San Francisco, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Tuesday’s results

EAST

Cornell 60, Binghamton 56

Duquesne 51, Delaware 47

Lehigh 62, St. Peter’s 60

Manhattan 68, VCU 63

New Hampshire 57, Yale 51

Providence 92, Vermont 76

Rutgers 56, George Washington 52

Saint Joseph’s 47, Drexel 45

St. Francis (Pa.) 62, Bucknell 54

Temple 54, Seton Hall 38

UMBC 83, Coppin St. 75, OT

Villanova 73, Lafayette 34

Wagner 61, Columbia 47

SOUTH

Charleston Southern 84,

Southern Wesleyan 52

Chattanooga 84, Belmont 54

E. Kentucky 56, Kent St. 42

Florida Gulf Coast 69, FIU 45

Gardner-Webb 84, Montreat 50

Georgia 66, Presbyterian 38

Georgia St. 79, Jacksonville St. 50

Mercer 96, Troy 90

UCF 53, North Florida 41

Virginia Tech 71, Appalachian St. 68

Wake Forest 60, UNC Wilmington 59

William & Mary 78, Virginia Union 44

MIDWEST

Creighton 63, S. Dakota St. 54

Dayton 79, Toledo 76

Kansas 68, SE Missouri 58

Milwaukee 88, W. Michigan 79

Ohio St. 87, Cincinnati 49

Valparaiso 76, Purdue-Calumet 59

Wright St. 75, IUPUI 71

SOUTHWEST

Charlotte 82, TCU 68

Penn St. 63, Texas A&M 58

UCLA 86, Oklahoma 80

FAR WEST

San Diego St. 63, UC Irvine 53

San Francisco 72, UC Davis 65

UC Santa Barbara 43, New Mexico St. 41

Washington 77, Seattle 75, OT

TOURNAMENT

Preseason NIT

Semifinals

Iowa 69, Middle Tennessee 63, OT

North Carolina 63, Georgetown 48

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Tuesday’s results

EAST

Colgate 74, Marist 60

Georgetown 68, Liberty 59

Holy Cross 57, Maine 54

Loyola (Md.) 86, UMBC 70

Navy 75, Binghamton 52

St. Bonaventure 72, Cornell 68

SOUTH

Delaware St. 73, Wagner 69, OT

Florida 74, Wisconsin 56

Georgia Tech 52, Presbyterian 38

Lipscomb 66, Gardner-Webb 62

Louisiana Tech 70, UALR 52

Savannah St. 54, North Florida 47

South Alabama 82, William Carey 64

The Citadel 62, Montreat 45

UT-Martin 84, Fontbonne 58

MIDWEST

Creighton 77, UAB 60

N. Iowa 84, Toledo 81, OT

SIU-Edwardsville 62, W. Illinois 50

Santa Clara 74, Saint Louis 62

Texas-Pan American 74,

Rochester (Mich.) 65

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 90, St. Gregory’s 41

Rice 75, St. Edward’s 63

Texas Tech 91, Nebraska-Omaha 63

FAR WEST

Denver 68, Texas A&M-CC 51

Fresno St. 39, UC Riverside 30

Montana 82, Minot St. 53

Sacramento St. 85, CS Bakersfield 67

San Diego 65, N. Kentucky 61

Southern U. 83, South Dakota 79

Washington St. 72, Utah Valley 49

Wyoming 73, NC Central 60

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with C David Ross on a two-year contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS—Claimed LHP Scott Maine off waivers from Toronto.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with C Blake Lalli on a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with LHP Jeremy Affeldt on a three-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Announced first base coach Trent Jewett with be the third base coach for the 2013 season. Named Tony Tarasco first base coach and Gary Thurman minor league outfield/baserunning coordinator.

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS—Acquired LHP Ronnie Morales from Lancaster to complete an earlier trade.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES—Traded INF Cam Kneeland to Trois-Rivieres for a player to be named.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Houston LB Tim Dobbins $30,000 for a helmet-to-helmet hit to Chicago QB Jay Cutler.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed G Jeremy Bridges. Placed DE Thomas Keiser on injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed TE DeMarco Cosby to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed RB Kahlil Bell.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed LB Omar Gaither. Placed LB Travis Goethel on injured reserve.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released WR Phil Bates from the practice squad. Placed WR Lavasier Tuinei to the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Released DT Kellen Heard.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Promoted DE Markus White from the practice squad. Signed LB Joe Holland to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

CFL—Fined Calgary SB Nik Lewis an undisclosed amount for violating the league’s social media policy.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

ALBANY DEVILS—Reassigned LW Harry Young to Kalamazoo (ECHL).

HAMILTON BULLDOGS—Signed G Scott Darling to a PTO contract.

PROVIDENCE BRUINS—Recalled F Alden Hirschfeld from South Carolina (ECHL).

Central Hockey League

DENVER CUTTHROATS—Signed F Mike Towns.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS—Fined D.C. United G Bill Hamid an undisclosed amount for failing to leave the field in an orderly manner after receiving a red card and D.C. United F Lionard Pajoy an undisclosed amount for “deliberately marring the penalty mark” in a Nov. 8 game against New York.

COLLEGE

MISSISSIPPI STATE—Suspended junior F Colin Borchert for violating team rules.