Scoreboard Nov. 11


ToDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

10 a.m. Sprint Cup: AdvoCare 500 ESPN

2 p.m. NHRA: Southern California Finals * ESPN2

6 p.m. FIA World Rally * SPEED

CFL FOOTBALL

11:30 a.m. Playoffs (division semifinals) NBCSN

6 p.m. Playoffs (division semifinals) * NBCSN

GOLF

8 a.m. PGA Tour: Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals Classic (final round) TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. San Diego Christian at San Diego State FOXSP2

MOTORSPORTS

3 a.m. MotoGP World Championship SPEED

10 a.m. MotoGP Moto2 * SPEED

NFL FOOTBALL

8 a.m. Denver at Carolina CBS

8 a.m. N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati FOX

11:25 a.m. St. Louis at San Francisco FOX

3:20 p.m. Houston at Chicago NBC

NBA BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m. Atlanta at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

5:30 p.m. Sacramento at L.A. Lakers TWCS

SOCCER

4 p.m. MLS conference championship (first leg) ESPN

TENNIS

4 a.m. ATP World Tour Finals (semifinals) ESPN2

9:30 a.m. ATP World Tour Finals (semifinals) ESPN2

MONDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Morehead State at Maryland FOXSP2

7 p.m. West Virginia at Gonzaga ESPN

9 p.m. Davidson at New Mexico ESPN

11 p.m. Houston Baptist at Hawaii ESPN

NFL FOOTBALL

3:30 p.m. Kansas City at Pittsburgh ESPN

TENNIS

10 a.m. ATP World Tour Finals (championship match) ESPN2

* — Tape-delayed broadcast

SOCCER

MLS Playoff Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

D.C. United vs. Houston

Today’s game

Roundup>Houston vs. D.C. United, 11 a.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18

Roundup>D.C. United vs. Houston, 11 a.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE championship

Seattle vs. Los Angeles

Today’s game

Roundup> Los Angeles vs. Seattle, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18

Roundup>Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

College Football

College Schedule

Friday’s result

EAST

UConn 24, Pittsburgh 17

Saturday’s results

EAST

Albany (NY) 38, Duquesne 31

Brown 28, Dartmouth 24

Bryant 28, CCSU 25

Buffalo 29, W. Michigan 24

Cincinnati 34, Temple 10

Colgate 35, Lehigh 24

Columbia 34, Cornell 17

Dayton 21, Marist 17

Fordham 36, Lafayette 27

Georgetown 10, Bucknell 3

Maine 51, Georgia St. 7

Notre Dame 21, Boston College 6

Penn 30, Harvard 21

Princeton 29, Yale 7

Robert Morris 21, Sacred Heart 17

Rutgers 28, Army 7

St. Francis (Pa.) 45, Monmouth (NJ) 31

Syracuse 45, Louisville 26

Towson 41, Rhode Island 10

Villanova 35, James Madison 20

Wagner 31, Holy Cross 30

SOUTH

Alabama St. 31, Southern U. 30

Alcorn St. 34, Texas Southern 24

Appalachian St. 33, Furman 28

Ark.-Pine Bluff 24, Grambling St. 17

Bethune-Cookman 49, Savannah St. 7

Charleston Southern 28, Gardner-Webb 10

Clemson 45, Maryland 10

Coastal Carolina 65, Presbyterian 7

Delaware St. 35, Hampton 27

E. Kentucky 55, Murray St. 24

FAU 37, W. Kentucky 28

Florida 27, Louisiana-Lafayette 20

Florida A&M 22, NC Central 21

Georgia 38, Auburn 0

Georgia Southern 69, Howard 26

Georgia Tech 68, North Carolina 50

Jackson St. 35, Alabama A&M 21

Jacksonville 40, Campbell 14

Jacksonville St. 38, Austin Peay 23

LSU 37, Mississippi St. 17

Liberty 28, Stony Brook 14

MVSU 22, Prairie View 20

Memphis 37, Tulane 23

Missouri 51, Tennessee 48, 4OT

NC A&T 17, SC State 7

NC State 37, Wake Forest 6

Norfolk St. 30, Morgan St. 0

Old Dominion 41, William & Mary 31

Richmond 23, Delaware 17

SE Louisiana 42, Stephen F. Austin 27

Sam Houston St. 52, Northwestern St. 17

Samford 26, Elon 15

South Carolina 38, Arkansas 20

Tennessee Tech 45, UT-Martin 44, OT

Texas A&M 29, Alabama 24

The Citadel 27, VMI 24

Troy 41, Navy 31

UAB 38, Marshall 31

Vanderbilt 27, Mississippi 26

Virginia 41, Miami 40

Wofford 16, Chattanooga 13, OT

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan 34, E. Michigan 31

Davidson 28, Valparaiso 27, OT

Drake 45, Butler 20

E. Illinois 39, SE Missouri 20

Kent St. 48, Miami (Ohio) 32

Michigan 38, Northwestern 31, OT

Minnesota 17, Illinois 3

N. Dakota St. 20, S. Dakota St. 17

N. Iowa 24, South Dakota 21

Nebraska 32, Penn St. 23

Purdue 27, Iowa 24

UMass 22, Akron 14

Wisconsin 62, Indiana 14

Youngstown St. 31, W. Illinois 7

SOUTHWEST

Kansas St. 23, TCU 10

Lamar 34, Nicholls St. 24

Louisiana Tech 62, Texas St. 55

North Texas 24, South Alabama 14

Oklahoma 42, Baylor 34

Oklahoma St. 55, West Virginia 34

SMU 34, Southern Miss. 6

Texas 33, Iowa St. 7

Texas Tech 41, Kansas 34, 2OT

Tulsa 41, Houston 7

UCF 31, UTEP 24

UTSA 31, McNeese St. 24

FAR WEST

Arizona 56, Colorado 31

BYU 52, Idaho 13

Boise St. 49, Hawaii 14

Cal Poly 70, Idaho St. 14

Colorado St. 33, UNLV 11

E. Washington 31, UC Davis 28

Fresno St. 52, Nevada 36

Montana St. 65, Portland St. 30

N. Colorado 42, Weber St. 34

Oregon 59, California 17

S. Utah 35, N. Arizona 29, 3OT

San Diego 41, Morehead St. 28

San Diego St. 28, Air Force 9

San Jose St. 47, New Mexico St. 7

Southern Cal 38, Arizona St. 17

Stanford 27, Oregon St. 23

UCLA 44, Washington St. 36

Washington 34, Utah 15

Wyoming 28, New Mexico 23

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 262 170

Miami 4 4 0 .500 170 149

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 168 200

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 180 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 7 1 0 .875 237 137

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 3 6 0 .333 182 308

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 199 176

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 191 164

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 189 218

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 3 0 .625 235 175

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 185 157

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 171 229

Kansas City 1 7 0 .125 133 240

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 254 185

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 133 183

Dallas 3 5 0 .375 150 181

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 0 0 1.000 220 143

Tampa Bay 4 4 0 .500 226 185

New Orleans 3 5 0 .375 218 229

Carolina 2 6 0 .250 149 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 1 0 .875 236 120

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556 204 197

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 192 188

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 189 103

Seattle 5 4 0 .556 170 154

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 137 186

Thursday’s result

Indianapolis 27, Jacksonville 10

Today’s games

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8 a.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 8 a.m.

Denver at Carolina, 8 a.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 8 a.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 8 a.m.

Buffalo at New England, 8 a.m.

Oakland at Baltimore, 8 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 8 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 11:05 a.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 11:25 a.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 11:25 a.m.

Houston at Chicago, 3:20 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington

Monday’s game

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 3:30 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Saturday’s results

EAST

Cornell 63, W. Michigan 55

Dartmouth 67, Maine 54

Fairfield 64, CCSU 63, OT

La Salle 73, Delaware 66

New Hampshire 91, Suffolk 51

Princeton 57, Buffalo 53

Providence 64, NJIT 63

Quinnipiac 65, Hartford 61

Sacred Heart 85, Yale 82, OT

Youngstown St. 80, George Washington 73

SOUTH

Columbia 68, Furman 47

Delaware St. 74, Gwynedd-Mercy 56

East Carolina 72, Washington & Lee 50

Gardner-Webb 77, Covenant 39

Lincoln (Pa.) 68, Howard 62

Mercer 65, Sewanee 36

North Florida 79, Edward Waters 65

Old Dominion 72, Morgan St. 61

Southern Miss. 67, W. Kentucky 64, OT

Tennessee Tech 107, Crowley’s Ridge 32

UAB 105, Young Harris 59

UCF 74, South Florida 56

UTSA 60, Holy Cross 56

Vanderbilt 80, Nicholls St. 65

Virginia Tech 80, ETSU 62

Winthrop 80, St. Andrews 48

MIDWEST

Butler 74, Elon 59

Dayton 74, Arkansas St. 61

Drake 96, William Jewell 66

Green Bay 72, Chicago St. 67

Missouri 83, SIU-Edwardsville 69

N. Iowa 103, Wartburg 50

Notre Dame 58, Evansville 49

Ohio 81, Portland 52

Wichita St. 71, NC Central 57

SOUTHWEST

St. Thomas (Texas) 72, Rice 59

Texas A&M-CC 60, Texas Lutheran 49

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 79, Cent. Arkansas 64

Long Beach St. 75, North Alabama 65

N. Colorado 127, Southwest 81

Oregon 83, N. Arizona 73

Pacific 76, Holy Names 38

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 95, Sonoma St. 69

Santa Clara 106, Simpson (Cal.) 66

UC Irvine 78, Nevada 64

Utah St. 56, Idaho St. 48

Washington St. 88, E. Washington 69

Wyoming 62, Western St. (Col.) 42

TOURNAMENT

All-Military Classic

First round

Air Force 76, Army 65

The Citadel 84, VMI 76

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Saturday’s results

EAST

Brown 82, St. Peter’s 48

Dartmouth 64, Bryant 53

St. Bonaventure 61, Binghamton 34

Towson 63, Manhattan 60, OT

UMass 83, Kent St. 53

SOUTH

Charleston So. 60, UNC-Greensboro 57

Charlotte 80, NC Central 31

Florida Gulf Coast 100, Warner 31

High Point 85, ETSU 76

Kentucky 90, Delaware St. 50

Nicholls St. 60, MVSU 57

South Florida 70, Stetson 48

Tennessee Tech 86, Tenn. Wesleyan 47

Texas 72, Hofstra 52

Vanderbilt 82, McNeese St. 71

W. Carolina 58, UNC Asheville 45

MIDWEST

Akron 83, Hiram 24

Bowling Green 68, Madonna 57

Dayton 92, DePaul 80

Green Bay 54, N. Iowa 53

IUPUI 107, Grace 48

Marquette 73, Butler 62

Oklahoma 69, Creighton 48

Purdue 82, SC-Upstate 47

W. Michigan 57, American U. 53

Xavier 71, Bucknell 62

SOUTHWEST

SMU 76, Alcorn St. 46

UTEP 79, Loyola Marymount 51

FAR WEST

Oregon St. 71, W. Washington 59

S. Utah 99, S. Oregon 71

San Diego 69, CS San Marcos 44

UCLA 66, San Diego St. 52

Utah 75, Denver 60

TOURNAMENT

Best Buy Classic

First round

Minnesota 87, Washington St. 83, 2OT

Villanova 71, S. Dakota St. 47

Sheraton Raleigh Wolfpack Invitational

Championship

NC State 85, Auburn 71

Third place

Wofford 79, Maine 76, OT

GOLF

Children’s miracle

network hospitals classic

Saturday’s third-round scores

Charlie Beljan 68m-64p-71m—203

Brian Gay 69p-69m-67m—205

Josh Teater 71p-67m-67m—205

Charlie Wi 64p-71m-70m—205

Vaughn Taylor 70m-68p-68m—206

Robert Garrigus 68p-68m-70m—206

Camilo Villegas 65p-71m-70m—206

Matt Every 67p-69m-70m—206

Tommy Gainey 65p-71m-70m—206

Daniel Chopra 69m-67p-70m—206

Henrik Stenson 68m-67p-71m—206

Ryan Palmer 70m-70p-67m—207

Cameron Beckman 70m-68p-69m—207

Brendon de Jonge 69m-68p-70m—207

Scott Stallings 66p-70m-71m—207

Scott Dunlap 72m-68p-68m—208

Tim Herron 71m-70p-67m—208

Sean O’Hair 73m-68p-67m—208

Tom Gillis 72m-66p-70m—208

Kevin Chappell 67p-69m-72m—208

Kevin Streelman 68m-68p-72m—208

Matt Jones 71m-64p-73m—208

Charles Howell III 68m-67p-73m—208

Ryuji Imada 69p-66m-73m—208

Harris English 68p-67m-73m—208

Jonas Blixt 70p-71m-68m—209

D.J. Trahan 74m-67p-68m—209

Colt Knost 67p-71m-71m—209

Roland Thatcher 69p-73m-67m—209

Boo Weekley 70m-67p-72m—209

Mark Anderson 68p-67m-74m—209

Will Claxton 72m-67p-71m—210

Ken Duke 67p-74m-69m—210

Russell Knox 66p-72m-72m—210

Derek Lamely 73m-68p-69m—210

Jeff Maggert 72p-70m-68m—210

Daniel Summerhays 71m-71p-68m—210

Miguel Angel Carballo 71m-65p-74m—210

Jerry Kelly 71m-68p-72m—211

Joey Snyder III 69m-70p-72m—211

Davis Love III 73p-68m-70m—211

Brian Harman 66p-72m-73m—211

Stuart Appleby 74m-68p-69m—211

William McGirt 71m-71p-69m—211

Roberto Castro 69p-71m-72m—212

Matt Bettencourt 67p-74m-71m—212

J.J. Killeen 71p-70m-71m—212

Martin Flores 72p-69m-71m—212

Billy Horschel 71p-70m-71m—212

Gavin Coles 71m-71p-70m—212

Garrett Willis 73m-69p-70m—212

Ted Potter, Jr. 75m-68p-69m—212

Alex Cejka 72p-71m-69m—212

Robert Karlsson 71m-70p-72m—213

Jason Kokrak 71m-68p-74m—213

Justin Leonard 73m-67p-73m—213

Stewart Cink 69p-69m-75m—213

Chris Stroud 70m-66p-77m—213

Jason Bohn 73m-70p-70m—213

Kyle Reifers 69m-74p-70m—213

Marco Dawson 68p-72m-74m—214

Ben Curtis 69m-70p-75m—214

Patrick Sheehan 69p-73m-72m—214

Brendan Steele 67p-75m-72m—214

Cameron Tringale 75m-67p-72m—214

Nathan Green 71p-72m-71m—214

Chris DiMarco 72p-71m-71m—214

John Rollins 70m-70p-75m—215

Shane Bertsch 69p-71m-75m—215

Carl Paulson 71m-70p-74m—215

Gary Woodland 73p-68m-74m—215

Tom Pernice Jr. 74p-68m-73m—215

Nick O’Hern 69m-73p-73m—215

Mathew Goggin 69p-74m-72m—215

Chris Kirk 73p-70m-72m—215

Edward Loar 69m-74p-72m—215

Alexandre Rocha 71p-70m-75m—216

Chez Reavie 68m-74p-74m—216

m — denotes Magnolia Course: 7,516 yards, par 72 (36-36); p — denotes Palm Course: 7,010 yards, par 72 (36-36)

LORENA OCHOA INVITATIONAL

Saturday’s third-round scores

Inbee Park 67-68-66—201

Cristie Kerr 67-69-67—203

So Yeon Ryu 67-70-67—204

Angela Stanford 66-67-72—205

Karine Icher 67-71-69—207

Michelle Wie 66-75-67—208

Hee Kyung Seo 70-69-69—208

Candie Kung 66-71-71—208

Stacy Lewis 67-70-71—208

Katherine Hull 68-71-70—209

I.K. Kim 68-70-71—209

Brittany Lincicome 71-73-66—210

Haeji Kang 74-68-68—210

Anna Nordqvist 69-71-70—210

Catriona Matthew 71-72-68—211

Jessica Korda 75-69-68—212

Azahara Munoz 71-73-68—212

Suzann Pettersen 70-74-68—212

Brittany Lang 73-71-69—213

Lorena Ochoa 71-72-70—213

Beatriz Recari 69-73-71—213

Ai Miyazato 73-68-72—213

Paula Creamer 71-76-67—214

Vicky Hurst 71-70-73—214

Natalie Gulbis 71-72-72—215

Sandra Gal 73-69-73—215

Yani Tseng 70-71-76—217

Giulia Sergas 76-73-69—218

Lexi Thompson 71-77-70—218

Julieta Granada 77-70-71—218

Kristy McPherson 71-74-74—219

Meena Lee 75-73-73—221

Eun-Hee Ji 73-74-74—221

Chella Choi 76-74-72—222

Alejandra Llaneza 72-77-77—226

Tanya Dergal 77-76-74—227

Auto Racing

NASCAR-Sprint Cup-AdvoCare 500 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race today

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138.766 mph.

2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 138.217.

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 137.578.

4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 137.478.

5. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 137.211.

6. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 137.007.

7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 136.992.

8. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 136.872.

9. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 136.867.

10. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 136.867.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 136.83.

12. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 136.721.

13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 136.679.

14. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 136.622.

15. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 136.488.

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 136.436.

17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 136.358.

18. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 136.353.

19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 136.271.

20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 136.219.

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 136.003.

22. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 135.905.

23. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 135.547.

24. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 135.44.

25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 135.211.

26. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 135.171.

27. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 134.948.

28. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 134.948.

29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 134.933.

30. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 134.449.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 134.373.

32. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 134.343.

33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 134.198.

34. (44) David Reutimann, Ford, 134.008.

35. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 133.62.

36. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 133.576.

37. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 132.954.

38. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 132.817.

39. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 132.387.

40. (91) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 131.329.

41. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, 129.945.

42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.067.

Failed to qualify

44. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 127.056.

NASCAR Nationwide

Great Clips 200

Saturday’s results

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 204 laps, 149.7 rating, 0 points, $55,050.

2. (5) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 204, 122.2, 0, $34,300.

3. (8) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 204, 118.6, 42, $40,318.

4. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 204, 111.8, 0, $27,265.

5. (7) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 204, 117.6, 0, $23,740.

6. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 204, 104.2, 38, $31,358.

7. (17) Michael Annett, Ford, 204, 99.1, 37, $25,908.

8. (10) Brian Scott, Toyota, 204, 95, 36, $24,833.

9. (6) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 204, 110.2, 0, $18,000.

10. (14) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 204, 90.3, 34, $25,233.

11. (12) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 204, 88.5, 33, $23,908.

12. (9) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 204, 81.7, 0, $23,758.

13. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 204, 78.9, 31, $23,608.

14. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 204, 98.1, 30, $24,248.

15. (22) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 204, 81.8, 29, $24,538.

16. (20) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 204, 73.9, 28, $23,253.

17. (27) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 204, 69.9, 27, $25,643.

18. (36) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 204, 67.7, 26, $22,883.

19. (34) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 204, 60.1, 25, $22,773.

20. (18) Eric McClure, Toyota, 204, 62.1, 24, $23,338.

21. (23) Paulie Harraka, Ford, 203, 61, 0, $16,085.

22. (16) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 203, 78.6, 22, $22,443.

23. (19) Jeff Green, Toyota, 201, 67.5, 21, $15,840.

24. (33) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 200, 49.6, 20, $15,725.

25. (39) John Blankenship, Chevrolet, 200, 48.8, 19, $22,608.

26. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, accident, 199, 81.5, 0, $22,098.

27. (42) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 199, 52.1, 17, $22,063.

28. (38) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 199, 43.4, 16, $21,993.

29. (13) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, accident, 198, 76.5, 15, $21,918.

30. (37) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 197, 43.9, 14, $22,183.

31. (41) Derek White, Toyota, 188, 35.8, 13, $21,848.

32. (40) Noel Dowler, Ford, accident, 182, 39, 12, $21,813.

33. (21) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, oil pump, 86, 66.1, 11, $21,778.

34. (26) Kevin Lepage, Ford, axle, 39, 47.2, 10, $15,275.

35. (32) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, engine, 20, 43, 9, $15,240.

36. (43) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 18, 36.5, 8, $15,205.

37. (25) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, ignition, 18, 43.1, 7, $15,160.

38. (28) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, rear gear, 17, 40.9, 0, $15,125.

39. (24) Blake Koch, Toyota, brakes, 17, 31.9, 5, $14,865.

40. (29) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 15, 34.6, 0, $14,830.

41. (35) Carl Long, Ford, brakes, 12, 34.5, 3, $14,795.

42. (30) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, brakes, 8, 33.4, 2, $14,745.

43. (31) Tony Raines, Toyota, vibration, 5, 32.3, 0, $14,677.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Announced manager Davey Johnson will return next season and become a consultant in 2014.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS — Announced coach Kevin McHale is taking a leave of absence. Named assistant coach Kelvin Sampson interim coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Activated TE Visanthe Shiancoe from injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Activated S Will Hill from the suspended list. Placed CB Michael Coe on injured reserve.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Activated CB Ron Bartell from injured reserve. Signed RB Jeremy Stewart from the practice squad. Released CB Pat Lee. Placed CB Shawntae Spencer on injured reserve.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS — Signed WR Kierrie Johnson.

GOLF

PGA OF AMERICA — Named Pete Bevacqua chief exective officer. Elected Ted Bishop president and Derek Sprague vice president.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Colorado F Ryan Schnell five games and Utah F Mitch Wahl indefinitely for their actions in recent games.