Scoreboard (May 9)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7:30 a.m. ACC quarterfinals FOXSP2

GOLF

7 a.m. PGA Tour: The Players Championship, first round) TGC

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. L.A. Angels at Houston FOXSP

4 p.m. Atlanta at San Francisco or Philadelphia at Arizona MLB

NHL HOCKEY

1 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: Ottawa at Montreal (Game 5) CNBC

1 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh (Game 5) NBCSN

3:30 p.m. Western Conference quarters: Minnesota at Chicago (Game 5) NBCSN

TENNIS

2 a.m. Madrid Open TEN

FRIDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

2 a.m. Formula One: Practice for Spanish Grand Prix NBCSN

5:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Southern 500 SPEED

8 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for Southern 500 SPEED

9:30 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for Help a Hero 200 ESPN2

11 a.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for Southern 500 SPEED

1:30 p.m. Nationwide Series: Help a Hero 200 ESPN2

BOXING

4 p.m. Junior welterweights: Manuel Perez vs. Vernon Paris ESPN2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 a.m. ACC semifinals FOXSP2

9:30 a.m. ACC semifinals FOXSP2

GOLF

7 a.m. PGA Tour: The Players Championship (second round) TGC

HORSE RACING

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Washington WGN

2 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City or L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox MLB

2 p.m. L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox FOXSP

4 p.m. Miami at L.A. Dodgers FOXSP2

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Eastern Conference semis: Miami at Chicago (Game 3) ESPN

4:30 p.m. Western Conference semis: San Antonio at Golden State (Game 3) ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

1 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: Toronto at Boston (Game 5) NHLN

1:30 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: N.Y. Rangers at Washington (Game 5) NBCSN

2 p.m. Western Conference quarters: Anaheim at Detroit (Game 6) CNBC

4 p.m. Western Conference quarters: St. Louis at Los Angeles (Game 6) NBCSN

TENNIS

5:30 a.m. Madrid Open TEN

8 a.m. Madrid Open TEN

10 a.m. Madrid Open TEN

* Tape-delayed broadcast

FRIDAY’S BIIF GAMES

track and field

At Mililani High, Oahu

HHSAA state trials, noon

pro basketball

nba playoff glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Miami vs. Chicago

Series tied 1-1

Monday, May 6

Roundup>Chicago 93, Miami 86

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Miami 115, Chicago 78

Friday’s game

Roundup>Miami at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Monday’s game

Roundup>Miami at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Roundup>Chicago at Miami, 1 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Roundup>Miami at Chicago, TBA *

Sunday, May 19

Roundup>Chicago at Miami, TBA *

Indiana vs. New York

Series tied 1-1

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Indiana 102, New York 95

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>New York 105, Indiana 79

Saturday’s game

Roundup>New York at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

Roundup>New York at Indiana, 1 or 2 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Roundup>Indiana at New York, 2 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Roundup>New York at Indiana, TBA *

Monday, May 20

Roundup>Indiana at New York, 2 p.m. *

WESTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

San Antonio vs. Golden State

Series tied 1-1

Monday, May 6

Roundup>San Antonio 129, Golden State 127, 2OT

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Golden State 100, San Antonio 91

Friday’s game

Roundup>San Antonio at Golden State, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, May 14

Roundup>Golden State at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Roundup>San Antonio at Golden State, TBA *

Sunday, May 19

Roundup>Golden State at San Antonio, TBA *

Memphis vs. Oklahoma City

Series tied 1-1

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Oklahoma City 93, Memphis 91

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>Memphis 99, Oklahoma City 93

Saturday’s game

Roundup>Oklahoma City at Memphis, 11 a.m.

Monday’s game

Roundup>Oklahoma City at Memphis, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Roundup>Memphis at Oklahoma City, 2 or 3:30 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Roundup>Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA *

Sunday, May 19

Roundup>Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA *

* — if necessary

pro hockey

Stanley cup playoff glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE quarterfinals

New York Islanders vs. Pittsburgh

Series tied 2-2

Wednesday, May 1

Roundup>Pittsburgh 5, NY Islanders 0

Friday, May 3

Roundup>NY Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>N.Y. Islanders 6, Pittsburgh 4

Today’s game

Roundup>NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s game

c Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, TBD

Sunday’s game

c NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBD*

Ottawa vs. Montreal

Ottawa leads series 3-1

Thursday, May 2

Roundup>Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Friday, May 3

Roundup>Montreal 3, Ottawa 1

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Ottawa 6, Montreal 1

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>Ottawa 3, Montreal 2, OT

Today’s game

Roundup>Ottawa at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Roundup>Montreal at Ottawa, TBD*

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Ottawa at Montreal, TBD*

New York Rangers vs. Washington

Series tied 2-2

Thursday, May 2

Roundup>Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Saturday, May 4

Roundup>Washington 1, N.Y. Rangers 0, OT

Monday, May 6

Roundup>N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3

Friday’s game

Roundup>N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Washington at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

Monday’s game

Roundup>N.Y. Rangers at Washington, TBD*

Toronto vs. Boston

Series tied 2-2

Wednesday, May 1

Roundup>Boston 4, Toronto 1

Saturday, May 4

Roundup>Toronto 4, Boston 2

Monday, May 6

Roundup>Boston 5, Toronto 2

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Boston 4, Toronto 3, OT

Friday’s game

Roundup>Toronto at Boston, 1 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Boston at Toronto, TBD

Monday’s game

Roundup>Toronto at Boston, TBD*

WESTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

Minnesota vs. Chicago

Chicago leads series 3-1

Tuesday, April 30

Roundup>Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, OT

Friday, May 3

Roundup>Chicago 5, Minnesota 2

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Minnesota 3, Chicago 2, OT

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>Chicago 3, Minnesota 0

Today’s game

Roundup>Minnesota at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Roundup>Chicago at Minnesota, TBD*

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Minnesota at Chicago, TBD*

Detroit vs. Anaheim

Anaheim leads series 3-2

Tuesday, April 30

Roundup>Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Thursday’s result

Roundup>Detroit 5, Anaheim 4, OT

Saturday, May 4

Roundup>Anaheim 4, Detroit 0

Monday, May 6

Roundup>Detroit 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Anaheim 3, Detroit 2, OT

Friday’s game

Roundup>Anaheim at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Detroit at Anaheim, TBD*

San Jose vs. Vancouver

San Jose wins series 4-0

Wednesday, May 1

Roundup>San Jose 3, Vancouver 1

Friday, May 3

Roundup>San Jose 3, Vancouver 2, OT

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>San Jose 5, Vancouver 2

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>San Jose 4, Vancouver 3, OT

Los Angeles vs. St. Louis

Los Angeles leads series 3-2

Tuesday, April 30

Roundup>St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Thursday, May 2

Roundup>St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

Saturday, May 4

Roundup>Los Angeles 1, St. Louis 0

Monday, May 6

Roundup>Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 3

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 2

Friday’s game

Roundup>St. Louis at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Monday’s game

Roundup>Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD*

* — if necessary

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 4 2 20 18 14

Houston 6 2 2 20 17 9

Kansas City 5 4 2 17 14 9

Montreal 5 2 2 17 12 9

Columbus 3 3 3 12 12 8

Philadelphia 3 3 3 12 12 14

New England 2 4 3 9 5 8

Toronto FC 1 5 4 7 11 15

Chicago 2 5 1 7 6 14

D.C. 1 7 1 4 4 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 3 21 16 10

Real Salt Lake 5 4 2 17 11 10

Portland 3 1 6 15 15 12

Los Angeles 4 2 2 14 12 5

San Jose 3 3 5 14 12 14

Colorado 3 4 3 12 8 9

Chivas USA 3 4 2 11 12 15

Vancouver 2 4 3 9 9 13

Seattle 2 3 3 9 6 7

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s results

Houston 4, D.C. United 0

New York 2, Montreal 1

Real Salt Lake 2, New England 1

Seattle FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 0

FC Dallas 1, Portland 1, tie

San Jose 2, Toronto FC 1

Saturday’s games

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7:30 a.m.

Real Salt Lake at Montreal, 8 a.m.

San Jose at Seattle FC, 10 a.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 1 p.m.

New York at New England, 1:30 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 1:30 p.m.

D.C. United at FC Dallas, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Chivas USA at Portland, 11 a.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 1:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Sent LHP Franklin Morales to Portland (EL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned 1B Mike McDade to Charlotte (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Placed OF Josh Reddick on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 7. Selected the contract of 1B Daric Barton from Sacramento (PCL). Released LHP Jordan Norberto.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed LHP J.A. Happ on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Edgar Gonzalez from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed 3B Chris Valaika and RHP J.J. Putz on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Will Harris from Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent RHP Luis Ayala to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed 3B Jerry Hairston Jr. on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 6. Recalled 2B Elian Herrera and C Tim Federowicz from Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned INF Justin Sellers to Albuquerque.

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed INF Chris Valaika on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of INF Derek Dietrich from Jacksonville (SL). Transferred INF Casey Kotchman to the 60-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with LHP Bobby Bramhall on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned INF Josh Harrison to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled RHP Duke Welker from Indianapolis. Promoted RHP Tim Alderson from Altoona (EL) to Indianapolis. Assigned RHP Quinton Miller to Altoona.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Signed RHP Tobi Stoner.

EL PASO DIABLOS — Signed LHP Adam Tollefson. Released RHP Matt Graham.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed LHP Ari Ronick and INF Brandon Gregorich.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed C Brandon Pearl.

LAREDO LEMURS — Signed RHP Bradley Blanks.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Traded C Clint Ourso to Fargo-Moorhead for a player to be named.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed INF Donald Blunt.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed 1B Jaren Matthews.

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed OF Asif Shah. Released OF Mitch Dening and RHP Brandon Kaye.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed C George Carroll.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Released LHP Matt Barger and C Jamie Del Valle.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Released OF Jimmy Brenneman, RHP Jimmy Howick, RHP Dan Martony and OF Dustin Smith.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Fired international scouting coordinator Pete Philo and scouts Curtis Crawford and Will Conroy.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Kevin Griffin vice president-fan experience and marketing. Signed OL Rashad Butler to a one-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Released TE Darren Fells.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Announced the retirement of CB Ronde Barber.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed RB Jalen Parmele.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released LB Kye Stewart, FB Peter Thiel and KR Steven Turner.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR — Reduced driver points deducted to Matt Kenseth from 50 to 12; the suspension of crew chief Jason Ratcliff from six races to one; eliminated the six-race suspension for owner Joe Gibbs; and reinstated Kenseth’s bonus points earned for his April 21 victory at the STP 400.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Named Duncan Oughton assistant coach.

WINTER SPORTS

USA LUGE — Named Claire DelNegro interim CEO.

COLLEGE

NCAA — Named Utah State vice president and director of athletics Scott Barnes chair of the Division I Men’s Basketball Committee. Placed Wingate on one-year probation and gave former women’s basketball coach Barbara Nelson a two-year show-cause penalty for providing players with money and prescription drugs.

AUGUSTA STATE — Reassigned baseball coach Chris Cooper strength and conditioning coach for the athletics program.

BERRY — Named Ossie Buchannon and Kenneth Baker assistant football coaches.

DAVIDSON — Announced it is leaving the Southern Conference to join the Atlantic 10 Conference, effective July 1, 2014.

EASTERN MICHIGAN — Announced softball coach Karen Baird will not return.

MICHIGAN — Named Nolan Jones director of football operations. Promoted Bob Lopez to associate athletic director for football.

MOUNT UNION — Announced the resignation of football coach Larry Kehres, who will remain as athletic director. Named Vince Kehres football coach.

OREGON — Announced men’s basketball F Mike Moser will transfer from UNLV.

THIEL — Named Josh Lott and Todd Gilchrist assistant football coaches.

TOLEDO—Named Jason Kemp men’s assistant basketball coach.

WENTWORTH TECH — Announced the resignation of men’s tennis coach Eddie Davis.