Scoreboard (May 3)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

6 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for Aaron’s 312 ESPN2

8 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Aaron’s 499 SPEED

9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for Aaron’s 499 SPEED

11 a.m. ARCA: International Motorsports Hall of Fame 250 SPEED

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: China Open (second round) * TGC

6:30 a.m. LPGA Tour: Kingsmill Championship (second round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Wells Fargo Championship (second round) TGC

1:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Insperity Championship (first round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

11 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

11 a.m. NTRA: Kentucky Oaks NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. Boston at Texas or St. Louis at Milwaukee MLB

4 p.m. Baltimore at L.A. Angels FOXSP

4 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco FOXSP2

NBA BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: New York at Boston (Game 6) ESPN

1 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: Indiana at Atlanta (Game 6) ESPN2

3:30 p.m. Western Conference quarters: Oklahoma City at Houston (Game 6) ESPN

3:30 p.m. Western Conference quarters: L.A. Clippers at Memphis (Game 6) ESPN2

NHL HOCKEY

1 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: Ottawa at Montreal (Game 2) CNBC

1 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh (Game 2) NBCSN

3 p.m. Western Conference quarters: Minnesota at Chicago (Game 2) NBCSN

4 p.m. Western Conference quarters: San Jose at Vancouver (Game 2) NBCSN

SATURDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

6 a.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for Aaron’s 499 SPEED

9 a.m. Nationwide Series: Aaron’s 312 ESPN

12 p.m. NHRA: Qualifying for Southern Nationals * ESPN2

7 p.m. IndyCar: Qualifying for Sao Paulo Indy 300 * NBCSN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6 a.m. Vanderbilt at South Carolina FOXSP

7 a.m. Maryland at Clemson FOXSP2

7 a.m. Florida at LSU ESPN2

9:15 a.m. Mississippi at Auburn FOXSP

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1:30 p.m. Tennessee at Missouri ESPN

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: China Open (third round) * TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Wells Fargo Championship (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Wells Fargo Championship (third round) CBS

9 a.m. LPGA Tour: Kingsmill Championship (third round) TGC

12:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Insperity Championship (second round) * TGC

HOCKEY

11 p.m. IIHF World Championship: United States vs. Austria NBCSN

HORSE RACING

5 a.m. Races TBA NBCSN

10 a.m. Kentucky Derby NBC

12:30 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9:30 a.m. Regional coverage FOX

1 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Kansas City WGN

3 p.m. L.A Dodgers at San Francisco or Arizona at San Diego MLB

3 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

10 a.m. ECAC championship FOXSP2

MOTORSPORTS

3:30 p.m. Supercross SPEED

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: Chicago at Brooklyn (Game 7) TNT

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 a.m. Eastern Conference quarters: N.Y. Rangers at Washington (Game 2) NBC

1 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: Toronto at Boston (Game 2) NBCSN

1:30 p.m. Western Conference quarters: Anaheim at Detroit (Game 3) NBCSN

4 p.m. Western Conference quarters: St. Louis at Los Angeles (Game 3) NBCSN

SOCCER

10 a.m. MLS: New York at Columbus NBCSN

* Tape-delayed broadcast

today’s BIIF games

BASEBALL

BIIF Division II tournament

At Wong Stadium, Hilo

c No. 3 Hawaii Prep vs. No. 2 Konawaena, 11 a.m.

c No. 5 Kohala vs. No. 1 Kamehameha-Hawaii, 1:30 p.m.

BIIF Division I tournament

At Wong Stadium, Hilo

c No. 4 Keaau vs. No. 1 Waiakea, 4 p.m.

c No. 3 Kealakehe vs. No. 2 Hilo, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

BIIF Division II tournament

At Kamehameha-Hawaii

c No. 4 Ka‘u vs. No. 1 Hawaii Prep, 2:30 p.m.

c No. 3 Pahoa vs. No. 2 Konawaena, 4 p.m.

BIIF Division I tournament

At Kamehameha-Hawaii

c No. 4 Kealakehe vs. No. 1 Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.

c No. 3 Hilo vs. No. 2 Waiakea, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

HHSAA state tournament

At Mauna Lani Bay Hotel & Bungalows and Fairmont Orchid Hawaii

Quarterfinals, semifinals, 8:30 a.m.

Track and field

BIIF trials at Hawaii Prep, 10 a.m.

pro hockey

Stanley cup playoff glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE quarterfinals

New York Islanders vs. Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Pittsburgh 5, NY Islanders 0

Today’s game

Roundup>NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, 6 a.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Roundup>Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, 1 p.m.

Thursday, May 9

Roundup>NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.*

Saturday, May 11

Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, TBD*

Sunday, May 12

NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBD*

Ottawa vs. Montreal

Ottawa leads series 1-0

Thursday’s result

Roundup>Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Friday’s game

Roundup>Ottawa at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Montreal at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Roundup>Montreal at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Thursday, May 9

Roundup>Ottawa at Montreal, 1 p.m.*

Saturday, May 11

Roundup>Montreal at Ottawa, TBD*

Sunday, May 12

Roundup>Ottawa at Montreal, TBD*

New York Rangers vs. Washington

Washington leads series 1-0

Thursday’s result

Roundup>Washington 3, NY Rangers 1

Saturday’s game

Roundup>NY Rangers at Washington, 6:30 a.m.

Monday’s game

Roundup>Washington at NY Rangers, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Roundup>Washington at NY Rangers, 1:30 p.m.

Friday, May 10

Roundup>NY Rangers at Washington, 1:30 p.m.*

Sunday, May 12

Roundup>Washington at NY Rangers, TBD*

Monday, May 13

Roundup>NY Rangers at Washington, TBD*

Toronto vs. Boston

Boston leads series 1-0

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Boston 4, Toronto 1

Saturday’s game

Roundup>Toronto at Boston, 1 p.m.

Monday’s game

Roundup>Boston at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Roundup>Boston at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Friday, May 10

Roundup>Toronto at Boston, 1 p.m.*

Sunday, May 12

Roundup>Boston at Toronto, TBD*

Monday, May 13

Roundup>Toronto at Boston, TBD*

WESTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

Minnesota vs. Chicago

Chicago leads series 1-0

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, OT

Today’s game

Roundup>Minnesota at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Chicago at Minnesota, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Roundup>Chicago at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 9

Roundup>Minnesota at Chicago, TBD*

Saturday, May 11

Roundup>Chicago at Minnesota, TBD*

Sunday, May 12

Roundup>Minnesota at Chicago, TBD*

Detroit vs. Anaheim

Series tied 1-1

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Thursday’s result

Roundup>Detroit 5, Anaheim 4, OT

Saturday’s game

Roundup>Anaheim at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

Monday’s game

Roundup>Anaheim at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Roundup>Detroit at Anaheim, 4 p.m.

Friday, May 10

Roundup>Anaheim at Detroit, TBD*

Sunday, May 12

Roundup>Detroit at Anaheim, TBD*

San Jose vs. Vancouver

San Jose leads series 1-0

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>San Jose 3, Vancouver 1

Today’s game

Roundup>San Jose at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Vancouver at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Roundup>Vancouver at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 9

Roundup>San Jose at Vancouver, 4 p.m.*

Saturday, May 11

Roundup>Vancouver at San Jose, TBD*

Monday, May 13

San Jose at Vancouver, TBD*

Los Angeles vs. St. Louis

St. Louis leads series 2-0

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Thursday’s result

Roundup>St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

Saturday’s game

Roundup>St. Louis at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Monday’s game

Roundup>St. Louis at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Roundup>Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD*

Friday, May 10

Roundup>St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD*

Monday, May 13

Roundup>Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD*

* — if necessary

pro basketball

nba playoff glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

Milwaukee vs. Miami

Miami wins series 4-0

Sunday, April 21

Roundup>Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23

Roundup>Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

Thursday, April 25

Roundup>Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

Sunday, April 28

Roundup>Miami 88, Milwaukee 77

Boston vs. New York

New York leads series 3-2

Saturday, April 20

Roundup>New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23

Roundup>New York 87, Boston 71

Friday, April 26

Roundup>New York 90, Boston 76

Sunday, April 28

Roundup>Boston 97, New York 90, OT

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Boston 92, New York 86

Today’s game

Roundup>New York at Boston, 1 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Boston at New York, TBA *

Atlanta vs. Indiana

Indiana leads series 3-2

Sunday, April 21

Roundup>Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24

Roundup>Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

Saturday, April 27

Roundup>Atlanta 90, Indiana 69

Monday, April 29

Roundup>Atlanta 102, Indiana 91

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Indiana 106, Atlanta 83

Today’s game

Roundup>Indiana at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Atlanta at Indiana, TBA *

Chicago vs. Brooklyn

Series tied 3-3

Saturday, April 20

Roundup>Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22

Roundup>Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Thursday, April 25

Roundup>Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76

Saturday, April 27

Roundup>Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134, 3OT

Monday, April 29

Roundup>Brooklyn 110, Chicago 91

Thursday’s result

Roundup>Brooklyn 95, Chicago 92

Saturday’s game

Roundup>Chicago at Brooklyn, 2 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

Oklahoma City vs. Houston

Oklahoma City leads series 3-2

Sunday, April 21

Roundup>Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Wednesday, April 24

Roundup>Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

Saturday, April 27

Roundup>Oklahoma City 104, Houston 101

Monday, April 29

Roundup>Houston 105, Oklahoma City 103

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Houston 107, Oklahoma City 100

Today’s game

Roundup>Oklahoma City at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA *

San Antonio vs. L.A. Lakers

San Antonio wins series 4-0

Sunday, April 21

Roundup> San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24

Roundup>San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

Friday, April 26

Roundup>San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89

Sunday, April 28

Roundup>San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers 82

Denver vs. Golden State

Golden State wins series 4-2

Saturday, April 20

Roundup>Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23

Roundup>Golden State 131, Denver 117

Friday, April 26

Roundup>Golden State 110, Denver 108

Sunday, April 28

Roundup>Golden State 115, Denver 101

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>Denver 107, Golden State 100

Thursday’s result

Roundup>Golden State 92, Denver 88

L.A. Clippers vs. Memphis

Memphis leads series 3-2

Saturday, April 20

Roundup>L.A. Clippers 112, Memphis 91

Monday, April 22

Roundup>L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

Thursday, April 25

Roundup>Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82

Saturday, April 27

Roundup>Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>Memphis 103, L.A. Clippers 93

Friday’s game

Roundup>L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA *

* — if necessary

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 5 1 1 16 9 5

New York 4 4 2 14 15 13

Houston 4 2 2 14 12 9

Kansas City 4 3 2 14 10 8

Columbus 3 2 3 12 12 7

Philadelphia 3 3 2 11 10 12

New England 2 3 3 9 4 6

Toronto FC 1 3 4 7 10 12

Chicago 2 5 1 7 6 14

D.C. 1 6 1 4 4 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 2 20 15 9

Portland 3 1 5 14 14 11

Los Angeles 4 1 2 14 12 4

Chivas USA 3 3 2 11 12 11

Real Salt Lake 3 4 2 11 7 9

San Jose 2 3 4 10 8 11

Vancouver 2 3 3 9 9 11

Colorado 2 4 3 9 7 9

Seattle 1 3 2 5 3 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Thursday’s result

Portland 0, New England 0, tie

Saturday’s games

Seattle FC at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

New York at Columbus, 10 a.m.

Montreal at San Jose, 10 a.m.

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 3 p.m.

Toronto FC at Colorado, 3 p.m.

GOLF

WELLS FARGO CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday’s first-round results

Ryan Moore 35-32—67

Nick Watney 31-36—67

Robert Garrigus 33-34—67

Derek Ernst 35-32—67

Rory McIlroy 33-34—67

Daniel Summerhays 32-35—67

Nate Smith 32-35—67

Boo Weekley 34-34—68

Phil Mickelson 34-34—68

Zach Johnson 35-33—68

Lucas Glover 34-34—68

Kevin Streelman 34-34—68

Jason Kokrak 33-35—68

David Hearn 34-35—69

Robert Karlsson 35-34—69

George McNeill 34-35—69

Jordan Spieth 33-36—69

John Rollins 34-35—69

Russell Henley 35-34—69

Rod Pampling 35-34—69

Shawn Stefani 36-33—69

Steven Bowditch 35-34—69

John Senden 35-35—70

Webb Simpson 35-35—70

Andrew Svoboda 36-34—70

Trevor Immelman 34-36—70

Gary Woodland 32-38—70

James Driscoll 36-34—70

Bud Cauley 35-35—70

Patrick Reed 35-35—70

Nicolas Colsaerts 32-38—70

Lee Westwood 35-35—70

Rory Sabbatini 34-36—70

Vaughn Taylor 38-32—70

Brian Harman 36-34—70

Ross Fisher 35-35—70

Scott Gardiner 36-34—70

David Lynn 37-34—71

Chris Stroud 36-35—71

Steve Marino 37-34—71

Brad Fritsch 33-38—71

Bobby Gates 35-36—71

Peter Tomasulo 36-35—71

Jimmy Walker 35-36—71

Roberto Castro 33-38—71

Dicky Pride 36-35—71

D.A. Points 34-37—71

Ted Potter, Jr. 33-38—71

Stuart Appleby 37-34—71

Jason Bohn 35-36—71

Luke List 36-35—71

Matteo Manassero 35-36—71

James Hahn 36-36—72

Joe Ogilvie 37-35—72

Sergio Garcia 34-38—72

Martin Kaymer 36-36—72

Chris Kirk 35-37—72

Rickie Fowler 38-34—72

Jonathan Byrd 35-37—72

Mike Weir 36-36—72

Josh Teater 35-37—72

Jeff Gove 36-36—72

Jim Herman 36-36—72

Troy Matteson 36-36—72

Brian Davis 35-37—72

Jesper Parnevik 36-36—72

Bubba Watson 37-35—72

Martin Laird 37-35—72

Sean O’Hair 37-35—72

Charles Howell III 34-38—72

D.H. Lee 38-34—72

kingsmill championship

Thursday’s first-round results

Ariya Jutanugarn 30-34—64

Cristie Kerr 35-31—66

So Yeon Ryu 36-31—67

Dewi Claire Schreefel 35-32—67

Katie Burnett 35-33—68

Sandra Gal 37-31—68

Caroline Hedwall 33-35—68

Jee Young Lee 35-33—68

Stacy Lewis 35-33—68

Mo Martin 35-33—68

Ai Miyazato 35-33—68

Azahara Munoz 34-34—68

Hee Young Park 34-34—68

Inbee Park 35-33—68

Jane Park 36-32—68

Suzann Pettersen 37-31—68

Angela Stanford 34-34—68

Karen Stupples 33-35—68

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Trevor Bauer to Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Recalled RHP Luke Putkonen from Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Optioned RHPs Brad Peacock and Rhiner Cruz to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled RHP Jordan Lyles and LHP Dallas Keuchel from Oklahoma City.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Optioned LHP Nick Maronde to Arkansas (TL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Optioned INF Corban Joseph to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred C Francisco Cervelli from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Reassigned Tacoma (PCL) manager Daren Brown to major league coach and minor league catching coordinator John Stearns to Tacoma manager.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed RHP Josh Johnson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 29. Recalled RHP Brad Lincoln from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Sent C Brian McCann to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS—Sent RHP Matt Garza to Tennessee (SL) for a rehab assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Roy Oswalt on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Sent LHP Chris Capuano to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MIAMI MARLINS—Sent C Jeff Mathis to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Recalled OF Matt Diaz from New Orleans. Activated INF Adeiny Hechavarria from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Nick Green for assignment. Optioned LHP Brad Hand to New Orleans.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Reinstated INF Jeff Bianchi from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Khris Davis to Nashville (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled RHP Brad Boxberger from Tucson (PCL). Optioned LHP Robbie Erlin to Tucson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Golden State coach Mark Jackson $25,000 for making public comments in an attempt to influence the officiating.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Agreed to terms with OT Bryant McKinnie on a two-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with LB Khaseem Greene and WR Marquess Wilson on four-year contracts.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Promoted Andy Dengler to assistant director of player personnel. Named Kyle O’Brien director of college scouting, Paul Roell assistant director of college scouting, Mark Ellenz Eastern regional scout and Chris Pollan director of pro personnel.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released FB Patrick DiMarco, LB Cory Greenwood, OL Bryan Mattison and QB Alex Tanney.

NEW YORK JETS—Released DE Claude Davis and CB Cliff Harris.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Agreed to terms with QB Mike Hermann.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed WRs Skye Dawson, Chip Reeves, Jason Thompson and Nick Williams, OL Jacolby Ashworth, Xavier Nixon, Tevita Stevens and Kyle Wilborn, LBs Marvin Burdette, William Compton and Jeremy Kimbrough, and TE Emmanuel Ogbuehi.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Signed DL Dexter Davis and LB Ian Wild.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Boston D Andrew Ference one game for an illegal check during Wednesday’s game.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Signed D Nick Jensen to a two-year, entry-level contract.

SOCCER

CHIVAS USA—Agreed to terms with G Dan Kennedy on a contract extension through 2016.

NEW YORK RED BULLS—Agreed to terms with M Diomar Diaz.

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES—Waived F Alexandre Gonzalez Emerson and M Jacob Hustedt. Activated M Mehdi Ballouchy from the disabled list.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS—Placed G Josh Ford on the DL.

COLLEGE

SAN JOSE STATE—Named Chris Brazelton, Jack Kennedy and Omar Lowery men’s assistant basketball coaches.

TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN—Named Zac Roman women’s assistant basketball coach.

TEXAS STATE—Agreed to terms with Dennis Franchione football coach on a five-year contract.