Scoreboard (May 18)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

5 a.m. IndyCar: Indianapolis 500 Pole Day NBCSN

11:30 a.m. NHRA: Qualifying for Kansas Nationals * ESPN2

1 p.m. Sprint Cup: Showdown and All-Star Race SPEED

BOXING

3:15 p.m. IBF welterweight title bout: Devon Alexander vs. Lee Purdy SHO

Welterweights: Lamont Peterson vs. Lucas Matthysse

COLLEGE BASEBALL

5 a.m. UCF at East Carolina FOXSP

7 a.m. Texas A&M at Tennessee FOXSP2

3 p.m. UC-Irvine at Cal State-Fullerton FOXSP

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

9 a.m. NCAA regionals (Game 3) ESPN

11:30 a.m. NCAA regionals (Game 4) ESPN

2 p.m. NCAA regionals (Game 5) ESPN2

CYCLING

1 p.m. Tour of California (Stage 7) * NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

4 a.m. X Games ESPN

2 p.m. X Games * ESPN2

GOLF

Midnight European PGA Tour: Volvo World Match Play

Championship (last 16, quarterfinal matches) TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Byron Nelson Championship (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Byron Nelson Championship (third round) CBS

9 a.m. Web.com Tour: BMW Charity Pro-Am (third round) TGC

11 a.m. LPGA Tour: Mobile Bay Classic (third round) TGC

HORSE RACING

8:30 a.m. Preakness Stakes undercard NBCSN

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

10:30 a.m. Preakness Stakes NBC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9:30 a.m. Regional coverage FOX

2 p.m. Detroit at Texas or San Francisco at Colorado MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

6:30 a.m. NCAA tournament quarterfinals ESPN2

9 a.m. NCAA tournament quarterfinals ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Eastern Conference semifinals: New York at Indiana (Game 6) ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

7 a.m. Western Conference semifinals: Detroit at Chicago (Game 2) NBC

3 p.m. Western Conference semifinals: Los Angeles at San Jose (Game 3) NBCSN

TENNIS

8 a.m. ATP Masters Rome TEN

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

6 a.m. IndyCar: Indianapolis 500 Bump Day NBCSN

8 a.m. ARCA: Menards 200 SPEED

10 a.m. Australian V8 Supercars: Austin 400 SPEED

2 p.m. NHRA, Kansas Nationals * ESPN2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

9:30 a.m. NCAA regionals (Game 6 ESPN2

12 p.m. NCAA regionals (Game 7) ESPN2

CYCLING

7 a.m. Tour of California (final stage) NBC

12:30 p.m. Tour of California (final stage) * NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

4 a.m. X Games ESPN

GOLF

11 p.m. European PGA Tour: Volvo World Match Play Championship TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Byron Nelson Championship (final round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Byron Nelson Championship (final round) CBS

9 a.m. Web.com Tour: BMW Charity Pro-Am (final round) TGC

11 a.m. LPGA Tour: Mobile Bay Classic (final round) TGC

HORSE RACING

11 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

2:30 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:30 a.m. L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta TBS/FOXSP2

8:10 a.m. N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs WGN

9:30 a.m. Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels FOXSP

2 p.m. Detroit at Texas ESPN

MOTORSPORTS

2 a.m. MotoGP World Championship (French Grand Prix) SPEED

6 a.m. MotoGP Moto2 (French Grand Prix) * SPEED

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Western Conference finals: Memphis at San Antonio (Game 1) ABC

NHL HOCKEY

9 a.m. Eastern Conference semifinals: N.Y. Rangers at Boston (Game 2) NBC

1:30 p.m. Eastern Conference semifinals: Pittsburgh at Ottawa (Game 3) NBCSN

SOCCER

4:30 a.m. Premier League ESPN2

7:10 a.m. MLS: Los Angeles at New York ESPN2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA PLAYOFF GLANCE

EASTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Miami vs. Chicago

Miami wins series 4-1

Monday, May 6

Chicago 93, Miami 86

Wednesday, May 8

Miami 115, Chicago 78

Friday, May 10

Miami 104, Chicago 94

Monday, May 13

Miami 88, Chicago 65

Wednesday, May 15

Miami 94, Chicago 91

Indiana vs. New York

Indiana leads series 3-2

Sunday, May 5

Indiana 102, New York 95

Tuesday, May 7

New York 105, Indiana 79

Saturday, May 11

Indiana 82, New York 71

Tuesday, May 14

Indiana 93, New York 82

Thursday’s result

New York 85, Indiana 75

Today’s game

New York at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Monday’s game

Indiana at New York, 2 p.m. *

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS

San Antonio vs. Memphis

Series tied 0-0

Sunday’s game

Memphis at San Antonio, 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday’s game

Memphis at San Antonio, 3 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

San Antonio at Memphis, 3 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

Memphis at San Antonio, 3 p.m. *

Friday, May 31

San Antonio at Memphis, 3 p.m. *

Sunday, June 2

Memphis at San Antonio, 3 p.m. *

* — if necessary

PRO HOCKEY

Stanley Cup playoff glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE Semifinals

Pittsburgh vs. Ottawa

Pittsburgh leads series 2-0

Tuesday, May 14

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Friday’s result

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Sunday’s game

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s game

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 1:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.*

Sunday, May 26

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD*

Tuesday, May 28

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD*

Boston vs. N.Y. Rangers

Boston leads series 1-0

Thursday’s result

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Sunday’s game

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 9 a.m.

Tuesday’s game

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD *

Monday, May 27

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD *

Wednesday, May 29

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD *

WESTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Chicago vs. Detroit

Chicago leads series 1-0

Wednesday, May 15

Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Today’s game

Detroit at Chicago, 7 a.m.

Monday’s game

Chicago at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Chicago at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

Detroit at Chicago, TBD *

Monday, May 27

Chicago at Detroit, TBD *

Wednesday, May 29

Detroit at Chicago, TBD *

Los Angeles vs. San Jose

Los Angeles leads series 2-0

Tuesday’s result

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Thursday’s result

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Today’s game

Los Angeles at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Tuesday’s game

Los Angeles at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

San Jose at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m. *

Sunday, May 26

Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD *

Tuesday, May 28

San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD *

* — if necessary

SOCCER

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 4 3 21 19 15

Houston 6 3 2 20 17 10

Kansas City 6 4 2 20 15 9

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 4 4 3 15 14 18

Columbus 3 4 3 12 12 10

New England 2 4 4 10 6 9

Toronto FC 1 5 4 7 11 15

Chicago 2 6 1 7 6 15

D.C. 1 8 1 4 5 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 1 3 24 18 11

Portland 4 1 6 18 18 12

Los Angeles 5 3 2 17 17 9

Real Salt Lake 5 5 2 17 13 13

Colorado 4 4 3 15 10 9

San Jose 3 4 5 14 12 18

Vancouver 3 4 3 12 12 14

Seattle 3 3 3 12 10 7

Chivas USA 3 5 2 11 12 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s result

Los Angeles 4, Philadelphia 1

Today’s games

Columbus at Toronto FC, 11 a.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 1:30 p.m.

New England at Houston, 2:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Los Angeles at New York, 7 a.m.

Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 11 a.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

Portland at D.C. United, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 9 p.m.

GOLF

BYRON NELSON CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday’s second-round scores

Keegan Bradley 60-69—129

Tom Gillis 69-63—132

Sang-Moon Bae 66-66—132

John Huh 69-64—133

Ryan Palmer 65-68—133

Charl Schwartzel 63-70—133

Graham DeLaet 67-67—134

Angel Cabrera 65-69—134

Ted Potter, Jr. 64-70—134

Scott Piercy 66-68—134

Gary Woodland 69-65—134

Harris English 64-70—134

Erik Compton 72-63—135

Stephen Ames 67-68—135

Nathan Green 67-68—135

Martin Kaymer 68-67—135

Camilo Villegas 65-70—135

Martin Flores 67-68—135

Duffy Waldorf 68-67—135

Alexandre Rocha 67-68—135

Charley Hoffman 68-68—136

Ben Crane 67-69—136

Marc Leishman 66-70—136

Mike Weir 68-68—136

Jimmy Walker 68-68—136

Marcel Siem 68-68—136

Chez Reavie 69-67—136

Cameron Percy 68-68—136

Charles Howell III 67-69—136

Joe Ogilvie 68-69—137

Brian Harman 68-69—137

D.A. Points 69-68—137

Louis Oosthuizen 67-70—137

Jordan Spieth 69-68—137

William McGirt 68-69—137

Steve Marino 68-69—137

John Daly 71-66—137

Matt Bettencourt 73-64—137

Freddie Jacobson 68-69—137

David Mathis 70-67—137

Brendon Todd 69-68—137

D.H. Lee 68-69—137

Michael Bradley 68-70—138

Jeff Overton 68-70—138

Tag Ridings 68-70—138

Justin Bolli 69-69—138

Vijay Singh 71-67—138

John Rollins 74-64—138

Colt Knost 68-70—138

Gary Christian 69-69—138

Zack Fischer 73-65—138

Henrik Norlander 71-67—138

Ricky Barnes 68-71—139

Jerry Kelly 69-70—139

Wes Short, Jr. 68-71—139

Ryo Ishikawa 71-68—139

Chad Campbell 67-72—139

Andrew Svoboda 69-70—139

Will Claxton 66-73—139

Justin Hicks 69-70—139

Matt Kuchar 69-70—139

Charlie Beljan 70-69—139

Stuart Appleby 69-70—139

Jason Bohn 71-68—139

James Driscoll 67-72—139

Seung-Yul Noh 68-71—139

Pat Perez 70-69—139

Tim Herron 70-70—140

Jason Day 72-68—140

Patrick Reed 67-73—140

Padraig Harrington 70-70—140

Justin Leonard 70-70—140

Ted Purdy 70-70—140

Jesper Parnevik 70-70—140

Greg Owen 70-70—140

Charlie Wi 73-67—140

Brian Stuard 71-69—140

Scott Langley 71-69—140

Jason Dufner 70-70—140

Kenny Perry 71-69—140

Rory Sabbatini 69-71—140

Morgan Hoffmann 69-71—140

Brad Fritsch 69-71—140

Failed to qualify

Heath Slocum 71-70—141

Andres Romero 71-70—141

Jeff Maggert 68-73—141

Robert Streb 68-73—141

Brian Davis 69-72—141

Casey Wittenberg 67-74—141

Eric Meierdierks 71-70—141

Steven Bowditch 73-68—141

Peter Tomasulo 70-71—141

Aaron Watkins 71-70—141

Alistair Presnell 70-71—141

Sean O’Hair 66-75—141

Y.E. Yang 68-73—141

Matt Every 71-70—141

Vaughn Taylor 69-72—141

Also

Trevor Immelman 68-75—143

Ben Curtis 68-76—144

Chris DiMarco 72-73—145

a-Guan Tianlang 70-77—147

LPGA MOBILE BAY CLASSIC

Friday’s second-round scores

Jessica Korda 66-65—131

Karrie Webb 69-63—132

Chella Choi 67-66—133

Sydnee Michaels 72-62—134

Pornanong Phatlum 69-65—134

Thidapa Suwannapura 67-67—134

Azahara Munoz 71-64—135

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-66—135

Mina Harigae 67-68—135

Lexi Thompson 65-70—135

Becky Morgan 71-65—136

Paz Echeverria 69-67—136

Hee Kyung Seo 68-68—136

Nicole Castrale 67-69—136

Jin Young Pak 70-67—137

Mariajo Uribe 70-67—137

Kim Welch 70-67—137

Lisa McCloskey 69-68—137

Jennifer Johnson 67-70—137

Eun-Hee Ji 65-72—137

Jiyai Shin 72-66—138

Sue Kim 71-67—138

Katherine Hull-Kirk 69-69—138

Nicole Smith 69-69—138

Beatriz Recari 68-70—138

Hee Young Park 67-71—138

Anna Nordqvist 73-66—139

Moira Dunn 72-67—139

Jennifer Rosales 71-68—139

Angela Stanford 71-68—139

Mo Martin 70-69—139

Julieta Granada 69-70—139

Lauren Doughtie 68-71—139

Amelia Lewis 68-71—139

Amy Yang 74-66—140

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 72-68—140

Laura Diaz 71-69—140

Sarah Jane Smith 71-69—140

Stacy Lewis 70-70—140

Song-Hee Kim 69-71—140

Kristy McPherson 69-71—140

Dori Carter 68-72—140

Marcy Hart 68-72—140

Vicky Hurst 68-72—140

Nicole Jeray 68-72—140

Katie Burnett 73-68—141

Karine Icher 73-68—141

Lorie Kane 72-69—141

Mitsuki Katahira 71-70—141

Seon Hwa Lee 71-70—141

Jenny Shin 71-70—141

Meena Lee 70-71—141

Alison Walshe 69-72—141

Dewi Claire Schreefel 67-74—141

Jane Park 73-69—142

Sun Young Yoo 73-69—142

Brittany Lang 72-70—142

Ji Young Oh 72-70—142

Wendy Ward 72-70—142

Mi Hyang Lee 71-71—142

Heather Bowie Young 71-71—142

Katie Futcher 70-72—142

Pat Hurst 70-72—142

Nicole Hage 69-73—142

Sandra Changkija 73-70—143

Veronica Felibert 70-73—143

Christina Kim 70-73—143

Ryann O’Toole 70-73—143

Jennifer Song 70-73—143

Lisa Ferrero 74-70—144

Reilley Rankin 74-70—144

Maria Hjorth 73-71—144

Belen Mozo 73-71—144

Chie Arimura 72-72—144

Silvia Cavalleri 72-72—144

Tiffany Joh 72-72—144

Kris Tamulis 72-72—144

Paige Mackenzie 71-73—144

Jessica Shepley 71-73—144

Sandra Gal 68-76—144

Failed to qualify

Marina Alex 75-70—145

Sophie Gustafson 75-70—145

Moriya Jutanugarn 75-70—145

Ilhee Lee 75-70—145

Jennie Lee 75-70—145

Brittany Lincicome 75-70—145

Jeong Jang 74-71—145

Danah Bordner 73-72—145

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 73-72—145

Paola Moreno 73-72—145

Haeji Kang 72-73—145

Pernilla Lindberg 71-74—145

Stacy Prammanasudh 69-76—145

Amy Hung 73-73—146

Tessa Teachman 73-73—146

Frances Bondad 72-74—146

Hee-Won Han 72-74—146

Sara-Maude Juneau 72-74—146

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 72-74—146

Caroline Masson 72-74—146

Hanna Kang 71-75—146

Jacqui Concolino 76-71—147

Garrett Phillips 76-71—147

Mindy Kim 75-72—147

Jiayun Li 73-74—147

Jane Rah 73-74—147

Karen Stupples 73-74—147

Stephanie Sherlock 72-75—147

Numa Gulyanamitta 70-77—147

Cydney Clanton 78-70—148

Daniela Iacobelli 78-70—148

Brooke Pancake 76-72—148

Sophia Sheridan 75-73—148

Marina Stuetz 75-73—148

Irene Cho 74-74—148

Haley Millsap 74-74—148

Jennifer Gleason 73-75—148

Taylore Karle 73-75—148

Alejandra Llaneza 73-75—148

Meaghan Francella 72-76—148

Kathleen Ekey 79-70—149

Eunjung Yi 77-72—149

Mi Jung Hur 75-74—149

Alena Sharp 75-74—149

Michelle Wie 74-75—149

Kelly Jacques 73-76—149

Victoria Tanco 73-76—149

Marita Engzelius 71-78—149

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated RHP Vinnie Pestano from the 15-day DL. Sent RHP Brett Myers on a rehab assignment to Akron (EL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Named Reid Ryan president of business operations.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed OF Jarrod Dyson on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF David Lough from Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Released LHP Rafael Perez from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed LHP Andy Pettitte on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Vidal Nuno from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Selected the contract of LHP Hideki Okajima from Sacramento (PCL). Designated RHP Chris Resop for assignment,

SEATTLE MARINERS—Selected the contract of HP Danny Farquhar from Tacoma (PCL). Optioned RHP Hector Noesi to Tacoma (PCL). Transferred RHP Stephen Pryor from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent RHP Justin Miller on a rehab assignment to Frisco (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Sent RHP Dustin McGowan on a rehab assignment to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Activated OF Jason Heyward from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Jordan Walden on the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Sent LHP Scott Elbert and 2B Mark Ellis on rehab assignments to Chattanooga (SL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Recalled RHP B.J. Rosenberg from Lehigh Valley (IL). Optioned LHP Raul Valdes to Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed RHP Jose Contreras on the bereavement list. Recalled RHP Jared Hughes from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Selected RHP Tim Stauffer from Tucson (PCL). Placed OF Carlos Quentin on paternity leave.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS—Signed LHP Clay Zavada.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS—Signed LHP David Quinowski.

LAREDO LEMURS—Released RHP Dustin Williams. Signed RHP Jamison Maj.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Seattle DE Bruce Irvin for the first four games of the 2013 regular season for violating the NFL policy on performance enhancing substances.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Promoted Mark Olson to national scout. Signed DE Malliciah Goodman, DE Stansly Maponga, S Kemal Ishmael and S Zeke Motta.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed QB Brian Hoyer to a two-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released CB Dustin Harris. Signed CB Malik James.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed FB Toben Opurum.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed TE Dion Sims.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed LB Jamie Collins and LB Steve Beauharnais.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed P Chris Kluwe.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed S Phillip Thomas and CB David Amerson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Agreed to terms with F Eric Boulton on a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS—Suspended Columbus F Jairo Arrieta two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for violent conduct that endangered the safety of Colorado D Drew Moor during a May 11 game.

THOROUGHBRED RACING

National Thoroughbred Racing Association

NTRA—Announced Craig Dado was elected to the board of directors.

COLLEGE

ABILENE CHRISTIAN—Named Kendra Hassell women’s assistant basketball coach.

ARIZONA—Named Damon Stoudamire men’s assistant basketball coach.

KANSAS STATE—Announced sophomore F Brandon Bolden has transferred from Georgetown.

LENOIR-RHYNE—Named Tom Fleenor baseball coach.

WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH—Announced the resignation of Chris Stratton wrestling coach.