Scoreboard (May 17)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

4:30 a.m. Truck Series: Final practice for North Carolina Education Lottery 200 SPEED

6 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Showdown SPEED

7:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for All-Star Race SPEED

10 a.m. Truck Series: Qualifying for North Carolina Education Lottery 200 SPEED

11 a.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for Showdown SPEED

12 p.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for All-Star Race SPEED

2 p.m. Truck Series: North Carolina Education Lottery 200 SPEED

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. Texas at TCU FOXSP

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

9:30 a.m. NCAA regionals (Game 1) ESPN2

12 p.m. NCAA regionals (Game 2) ESPN2

CYCLING

11 a.m. Tour of California (Stage 6) NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

6 a.m. X Games ESPN

GOLF

1 a.m. European PGA Tour: Volvo World Match Play Championship TGC

6:30 a.m. Web.com Tour: BMW Charity Pro-Am (second round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Byron Nelson Championship (second round) TGC

12:30 p.m. LPGA Tour: Mobile Bay Classic (second round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

9:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

10 a.m. NTRA: Black-Eyed Susan Stakes NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8:10 a.m. N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs WGN

1:30 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta or Detroit at Texas MLB

1:30 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta FOXSP2

4 p.m. Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels FOXSP

NHL HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Eastern Conference semifinals: Ottawa at Pittsburgh (Game 2) NBCSN

SOCCER

9:25 a.m. Copa del Rey championship: Atletico Madrid at Real Madrid ESPN

TENNIS

9 a.m. ATP Masters Rome TEN

SATURDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

5 a.m. IndyCar: Indianapolis 500 Pole Day NBCSN

11:30 a.m. NHRA: Qualifying for Kansas Nationals * ESPN2

1 p.m. Sprint Cup: Showdown and All-Star Race SPEED

BOXING

3:15 p.m. IBF welterweight title bout: Devon Alexander vs. Lee Purdy SHO

Welterweights: Lamont Peterson vs. Lucas Matthysse

COLLEGE BASEBALL

5 a.m. UCF at East Carolina FOXSP

7 a.m. Texas A&M at Tennessee FOXSP2

3 p.m. UC-Irvine at Cal State-Fullerton FOXSP

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

9 a.m. NCAA regionals (Game 3) ESPN

11:30 a.m. NCAA regionals (Game 4) ESPN

2 p.m. NCAA regionals (Game 5) ESPN2

CYCLING

1 p.m. Tour of California (Stage 7) * NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

4 a.m. X Games ESPN

2 p.m. X Games * ESPN2

GOLF

Midnight European PGA Tour: Volvo World Match Play

Championship (last 16, quarterfinal matches) TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Byron Nelson Championship (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Byron Nelson Championship (third round) CBS

9 a.m. Web.com Tour: BMW Charity Pro-Am (third round) TGC

11 a.m. LPGA Tour: Mobile Bay Classic (third round) TGC

HORSE RACING

8:30 a.m. Preakness Stakes undercard NBCSN

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

10:30 a.m. Preakness Stakes NBC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9:30 a.m. Regional coverage FOX

2 p.m. Detroit at Texas or San Francisco at Colorado MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

6:30 a.m. NCAA tournament quarterfinals ESPN2

9 a.m. NCAA tournament quarterfinals ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Eastern Conference semifinals: New York at Indiana (Game 6) ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

7 a.m. Western Conference semifinals: Detroit at Chicago (Game 2) NBC

3 p.m. Western Conference semifinals: Los Angeles at San Jose (Game 3) NBCSN

TENNIS

8 a.m. ATP Masters Rome TEN

* Tape-delayed broadcast

pro basketball

nba playoff glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Miami vs. Chicago

Miami wins series 4-1

Monday, May 6

Roundup>Chicago 93, Miami 86

Wednesday, May 8

Roundup>Miami 115, Chicago 78

Friday, May 10

Roundup>Miami 104, Chicago 94

Monday, May 13

Roundup>Miami 88, Chicago 65

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Miami 94, Chicago 91

Indiana vs. New York

Indiana leads series 3-2

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Indiana 102, New York 95

Tuesday, May 7

Roundup>New York 105, Indiana 79

Saturday, May 11

Roundup>Indiana 82, New York 71

Tuesday, May 14

Roundup>Indiana 93, New York 82

Thursday’s result

Roundup>New York 85, Indiana 75

Saturday’s game

Roundup>New York at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Monday’s game

Roundup>Indiana at New York, 2 p.m. *

WESTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

San Antonio vs. Golden State

San Antonio wins series 4-2

Monday, May 6

Roundup>San Antonio 129, Golden State 127, 2OT

Wednesday, May 8

Roundup>Golden State 100, San Antonio 91

Friday, May 10

Roundup>San Antonio 102, Golden State 92

Sunday, May 12

Roundup>Golden State 97, San Antonio 87, OT

Tuesday, May 14

Roundup>San Antonio 109, Golden State 91

Thursday’s result

Roundup>San Antonio 94, Golden State 82

Memphis vs. Oklahoma City

Memphis wins series 4-1

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Oklahoma City 93, Memphis 91

Tuesday, May 7

Roundup>Memphis 99, Oklahoma City 93

Saturday, May 11

Roundup>Memphis 87, Oklahoma City 81

Monday, May 13

Roundup>Memphis 103, Oklahoma City 97, OT

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Memphis 88, Oklahoma City 84

* — if necessary

pro hockey

Stanley cup playoff glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE Semifinals

Pittsburgh vs. Ottawa

Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

Tuesday, May 14

Roundup>Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Today’s game

Roundup>Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Roundup>Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 1:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Roundup>Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.*

Sunday, May 26

Roundup>Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD*

Tuesday, May 28

Roundup>Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD*

Boston vs. N.Y. Rangers

Boston leads series 1-0

Thursday’s result

Roundup>Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Sunday’s game

Roundup>N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 9 a.m.

Tuesday’s game

Roundup>Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Thursday, May 23

Roundup>Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

Roundup>N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD*

Monday, May 27

Roundup>Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD*

Wednesday, May 29

Roundup>N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD*

WESTERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Chicago vs. Detroit

Chicago leads series 1-0

Wednesday’s result

Roundup>Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Saturday’s game

Roundup>Detroit at Chicago, 7 a.m.

Monday’s game

Roundup>Chicago at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Roundup>Chicago at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

Roundup>Detroit at Chicago, TBD*

Monday, May 27

Roundup>Chicago at Detroit, TBD*

Wednesday, May 29

Roundup>Detroit at Chicago, TBD*

Los Angeles vs. San Jose

Los Angeles leads series 2-0

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Thursday’s result

Roundup>Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Saturday’s game

Roundup>Los Angeles at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Tuesday’s game

Roundup>Los Angeles at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Roundup>San Jose at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.*

Sunday, May 26

Roundup>Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD*

Tuesday, May 28

Roundup>San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD*

* — if necessary

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 4 3 21 19 15

Houston 6 3 2 20 17 10

Kansas City 6 4 2 20 15 9

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 4 4 3 15 14 18

Columbus 3 4 3 12 12 10

New England 2 4 4 10 6 9

Toronto FC 1 5 4 7 11 15

Chicago 2 6 1 7 6 15

D.C. 1 8 1 4 5 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 1 3 24 18 11

Portland 4 1 6 18 18 12

Los Angeles 5 3 2 17 17 9

Real Salt Lake 5 5 2 17 13 13

Colorado 4 4 3 15 10 9

San Jose 3 4 5 14 12 18

Vancouver 3 4 3 12 12 14

Seattle 3 3 3 12 10 7

Chivas USA 3 5 2 11 12 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s result

Los Angeles 4, Philadelphia 1

Saturday’s games

Columbus at Toronto FC, 11 a.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 1:30 p.m.

New England at Houston, 2:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Los Angeles at New York, 7 a.m.

Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 11 a.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.

GOLF

byron nelson

championship

Thursday’s first-round scores

Keegan Bradley 29-31—60

Charl Schwartzel 31-32—63

Ted Potter Jr. 30-34—64

Harris English 31-33—64

Robert Karlsson 33-31—64

Ryan Palmer 31-34—65

Angel Cabrera 34-31—65

Camilo Villegas 34-31—65

Will Claxton 31-35—66

Sang-Moon Bae 34-32—66

Scott Piercy 34-32—66

Sean O’Hair 34-32—66

Marc Leishman 32-34—66

Charles Howell III 32-35—67

Graham DeLaet 35-32—67

Nathan Green 35-32—67

Martin Flores 34-33—67

James Driscoll 31-36—67

Lee Williams 33-34—67

Alexandre Rocha 34-33—67

Patrick Reed 32-35—67

Louis Oosthuizen 33-34—67

Ben Crane 32-35—67

Stephen Ames 32-35—67

Chad Campbell 33-34—67

Casey Wittenberg 34-33—67

Scott Gardiner 34-33—67

Ben Curtis 33-35—68

Freddie Jacobson 33-35—68

Martin Kaymer 33-35—68

Y.E. Yang 33-35—68

Trevor Immelman 33-35—68

Seung-Yul Noh 34-34—68

Colt Knost 34-34—68

Duffy Waldorf 31-37—68

D.H. Lee 34-34—68

Joe Ogilvie 34-34—68

Ricky Barnes 34-34—68

Brian Harman 34-34—68

Charley Hoffman 34-34—68

Jeff Maggert 35-33—68

Michael Bradley 33-35—68

Mike Weir 37-31—68

Wes Short Jr. 35-33—68

Jeff Overton 35-33—68

William McGirt 34-34—68

Tag Ridings 34-34—68

Robert Streb 32-36—68

Troy Matteson 34-34—68

Lee Janzen 33-35—68

Jimmy Walker 34-34—68

Steve Marino 32-36—68

Marcel Siem 33-35—68

Cameron Percy 35-33—68

Justin Hicks 34-35—69

Matt Kuchar 34-35—69

Gary Woodland 34-35—69

Stuart Appleby 34-35—69

Rory Sabbatini 32-37—69

Kevin Sutherland 36-33—69

Vaughn Taylor 33-36—69

Brad Fritsch 32-37—69

Brendon Todd 34-35—69

Morgan Hoffmann 35-34—69

Gary Christian 31-38—69

Tom Gillis 32-37—69

D.A. Points 35-34—69

Jerry Kelly 34-35—69

John Huh 33-36—69

Jordan Spieth 36-33—69

Greg Chalmers 34-35—69

Brian Davis 36-33—69

Chez Reavie 33-36—69

Steve LeBrun 33-36—69

Andrew Svoboda 31-38—69

Justin Bolli 34-35—69

Also

Jesper Parnevik 33-37—70

Pat Perez 36-34—70

Padraig Harrington 34-36—70

Justin Leonard 34-36—70

a-Guan Tianlang 34-36—70

John Daly 37-34—71

Scott Langley 34-37—71

Vijay Singh 36-35—71

Kenny Perry 36-35—71

Ryo Ishikawa 36-35—71

Jason Day 34-38—72

LPGA Mobile bay classic

Thursday’s first-round scores

Eun-Hee Ji 31-34—65

Lexi Thompson 33-32—65

Jessica Korda 33-33—66

Nicole Castrale 33-34—67

Chella Choi 34-33—67

Mina Harigae 34-33—67

Jennifer Johnson 33-34—67

Hee Young Park 32-35—67

Jennifer Rosales 36-35—67

Dewi Claire Schreefel 33-34—67

Thidapa Suwannapura 31-36—67

Dori Carter 34-34—68

Lauren Doughtie 32-36—68

Sandra Gal 36-32—68

Marcy Hart 34-34—68

Vicky Hurst 33-35—68

Nicole Jeray 32-36—68

Amelia Lewis 31-37—68

Beatriz Recari 33-35—68

Hee Kyung Seo 34-34—68

Paz Echeverria 35-34—69

Julieta Granada 35-34—69

Nicole Hage 33-36—69

Katherine Hull-Kirk 35-34—69

Ariya Jutanugarn 34-35—69

Song-Hee Kim 35-34—69

Lisa McCloskey 35-34—69

Kristy McPherson 33-36—69

Pornanong Phatlum 35-34—69

Stacy Prammanasudh 33-36—69

Nicole Smith 34-35—69

Alison Walshe 34-35—69

Karrie Webb 35-34—69

Veronica Felibert 35-35—70

Katie Futcher 36-34—70

Numa Gulyanamitta 39-31—70

Pat Hurst 36-34—70

Christina Kim 34-36—70

Meena Lee 35-35—70

Stacy Lewis 34-36—70

Mo Martin 36-34—70

Ryann O’Toole 33-37—70

Jin Young Pak 35-35—70

Jennifer Song 34-36—70

Mariajo Uribe 35-35—70

Kim Welch 36-34—70

Laura Diaz 37-34—71

Marita Engzelius 36-35—71

Hanna Kang 36-35—71

Mitsuki Katahira 36-35—71

Sue Kim 34-37—71

Mi Hyang Lee 36-35—71

Seon Hwa Lee 35-36—71

Pernilla Lindberg 35-36—71

Paige Mackenzie 37-34—71

Becky Morgan 35-36—71

Azahara Munoz 35-36—71

Jessica Shepley 37-34—71

Jenny Shin 36-35—71

Sarah Jane Smith 37-34—71

Angela Stanford 35-36—71

Heather Bowie Young 35-36—71

Chie Arimura 37-35—72

Frances Bondad 36-36—72

Silvia Cavalleri 33-39—72

Moira Dunn 36-36—72

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 37-35—72

Meaghan Francella 38-34—72

Hee-Won Han 35-37—72

Tiffany Joh 36-36—72

Sara-Maude Juneau 38-34—72

Lorie Kane 35-37—72

Haeji Kang 37-35—72

Brittany Lang 36-36—72

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 38-34—72

Caroline Masson 37-35—72

Sydnee Michaels 37-35—72

Ji Young Oh 36-36—72

Stephanie Sherlock 35-37—72

Jiyai Shin 39-33—72

Kris Tamulis 36-36—72

Wendy Ward 37-35—72

Also

Jane Park 37-36—73

Karen Stupples 37-36—73

Reilley Rankin 36-38—74

Michelle Wie 35-39—74

Amy Yang 38-36—74

Brittany Lincicome 38-37—75

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE—Suspended Miami minor league RHP Juan Arias 50 games after testing positive for metabolites of Stanozolol in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Sent LHP Tsuyoshi Wada to Norfolk (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Sent 2B Gordon Beckham and INF Angel Sanchez to Charlotte (IL) for rehab assignments.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Sent RHP Blake Wood and RHP Vinnie Pestano to Lake County (MWL) for rehab assignments. Optioned LHP Nick Hagadone to Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Optioned RHP Al Alburquerque to Toledo (IL). Recalled RHP Evan Reed from Toledo.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Optioned LHP Michael Roth to Arkansas (TL). Designated RHP Barry Enright for assignment. Recalled RHP Ryan Brasier from Salt Lake (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Billy Buckner from Salt Lake.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Optioned RHP Brett Marshall to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled RHP Dellin Betances from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Sent OF Franklin Gutierrez to Tacoma (PCL) on an injury rehabilitation assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Placed LHP David Price on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Alex Torres from Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed RHP Alexi Ogando on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Cory Burns from Round Rock (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed LHP Jeff Francis on the 15-day DL. Designated INF Reid Brignac for assignment. Recalled INF D.J. LaMahieu and RHP Rob Scahill from Colorado Springs (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Sent LHP Ted Lilly to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Optioned C/1B Blake Lalli to Nashville (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Francisco Rodriguez from Nashville. Transferred 3B Taylor Green to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Sent RHP Charlie Morton to Altoona (EL) and 2B Chase d’Arnaud to Bradenton (FSL) for rehab assignments.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Sent LHP Clayton Richard to Tucson (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Sent OF Jayson Werth to Potomac (Carolina) for a rehab assignment. Placed C Wilson Ramos on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Jhonatan Solano from Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL FOUNDATION—Named Jason Taylor to the board of directors.

BUFFALO BILLS—Promoted assistant general manager/director of player personnel Doug Whaley to general manager. Named Jim Monos director of player personnel and Kelvin Fisher director of college scouting.

CHICAGO BEARS—Promoted Mark Sadowski to senior national scout.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released G D.J. Hall. Signed DE Anthony Hargrove to a one-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Claimed DT Kyle Love off waivers from New England. Released RB Montell Owens. Signed C Dan Gerberry.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed LB Trevardo Williams.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Named Will Lewis director of pro scouting, Marvin Allen director of college scouting, Randy Ball pro scouting assistant and Trey Koziol area scout. Promoted Mike Borgonzi to assistant director of pro scouting, Dom Green to assistant director of college scouting, Brett Veach to pro and college personnel analyst and Ryan Poles to college coordinator.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Claimed WR Marvin McNutt off waivers from Philadelphia. Signed FB Rupert Bryan. Waived/injured DT Chas Alecxih and WR Taylor Stockemer.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed CB Logan Ryan.

NEW YORK JETS—Announced the retirement of QB David Garrard.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed WR/KR Josh Cribbs and QB Matt McGloin. Waived LB Jerrell Harris and C Nick Guess.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed S Shamarko Thomas to a four-year contract.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed LB Thomas Keiser.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed FB Spencer Ware to a multiyear contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Promoted Taylor Morton to director of player personnel and Brad Holmes to director of college scouting. Named Ted Monago national scout, Danton Barto, George Foster and John Zernhelt scouts, Brian Hill scouting assistant and Barrett Trotter football operations/scouting assistant.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed RB Jawan Jamison.

Arena Football League

SAN JOSE SABERCATS—Have been assigned FB Sifa Etu on a one-year contract. Placed WR Jamarko Simmons on inactive reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended San Jose F Raffi Torres for the remainder of the Western Conference semifinals for an illegal hit to the head during Tuesday’s game.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Signed F Rob Klinkhammer to a two-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION—Waived M Sainey Nyassi.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY—Traded F Bobby Convey to Toronto for a 2014 third-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

INDIANA—Announced men’s basketball G Evan Gordon is transferring from Arizona State.

RADFORD—Named Mike McGuire women’s basketball coach, Brett Self and Fran Recchia women’s assistant basketball coaches and Abby Oliver director of women’s basketball operations.

SOUTH ALABAMA—Named Dan Presel and Mallory Luckett women’s assistant basketball coaches.

VIRGINIA—Announced RB Clifton Richardson will transfer.

WASHINGTON—Named Raphael Chillious men’s assistant basketball coach.