Scoreboard March 9


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

7 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for KOBALT Tools 400 SPEED

8 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for Sam’s Town 300 SPEED

9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for KOBALT Tools 400 SPEED

11:15 a.m. Nationwide Series: Sam’s Town 300 ESPN2

BASEBALL

Midnight World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

6 a.m. World Baseball Classic Dominican Republic vs. Spain (first round) MLB

9:30 a.m. World Baseball Classic Canada vs. Mexico (first round) MLB

10 a.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. Colorado FOXSP

12:30 p.m. World Baseball Classic Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela (first round) MLB

4 p.m. World Baseball Classic United States vs. Italy (first round) MLB

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

BOXING

4:30 p.m. WBO Intercontinental welterweight title bout: Jan Zaveck vs. Keith Thurman; IBF light heavyweight title bout: Tavoris Cloud vs. Bernard Hopkins HBO

CYCLING

10 a.m. Paris-Nice (stage 6) * NBCSN

GOLF

7 a.m. PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship (third round) NBC

1:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open (third round) * TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. National coverage, Florida at Kentucky CBS

7 a.m. Syracuse at Georgetown ESPN

7 a.m. Atlantic Sun Conference (championship) ESPN2

7:30 a.m. La Salle at St. Louis NBCSN

8:30 a.m. South Carolina at Vanderbilt MNT

9 a.m. UCLA at Washington CBS

9 a.m. Marquette at St. John’s ESPN

9 a.m. N.C. State at Florida State ESPN2

10:30 a.m. San Diego State at Boise State NBCSN

11 a.m. Notre Dame at Louisville CBS

11 a.m. Missouri at Tennessee ESPN

11 a.m. Georgia at Alabama MNT

11:30 a.m. Arizona State at Arizona FOXSP2

12:30 p.m. Cornell at Harvard NBCSN

1 p.m. Kansas at Baylor ESPN

1 p.m. Fresno State at UNLV TWCS

2 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference (championship) ESPN2

2 p.m. Long Beach State at Pacific FOXSP

4 p.m. Duke at North Carolina ESPN

4 p.m. West Coast Conference tournament (semifinal) ESPN2

6 p.m. West Coast Conference tournament (semifinal) ESPN2

MOTORSPORTS

2:30 p.m. Supercross * SPEED

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m. Calgary at Los Angeles FOXSP

SOCCER

2:30 a.m. Premier League: Manchester United at West Ham ESPN2

TENNIS

9 a.m. BNP Paribas Open TEN

2:30 p.m. MLS: New England at Chicago NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Big 12 Conference (quarterfinal) FOXSP2

9:30 a.m. Big 12 Conference (quarterfinal) FOXSP2

2 p.m. Big 12 Conference (quarterfinal) FOXSP2

4:30 p.m. Big 12 Conference (quarterfinal) FOXSP2

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: KOBALT Tools 400 FOX

BASEBALL

Midnight World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

6:30 a.m. World Baseball Classic Spain vs. Venezuela (first round) MLB

10 a.m. World Baseball Classic United States vs. Canada (first round) MLB

1:30 p.m. World Baseball Classic Dominican Rep. vs. Puerto Rico (first round) ESPN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

5:30 a.m. UAB at Central Florida FOXSP2

CYCLING

4:30 p.m. Paris-Nice (final stage) * NBCSN

GOLF

7 a.m. PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship (final round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship (final round) NBC

1:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open (final round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. VCU at Temple CBS

6 a.m. Big South Conference (championship) ESPN2

6:30 a.m. Teams TBA ESPN

8 a.m. Missouri Valley Conference (championship) CBS

8 a.m. CAA tournament (semifinal) NBCSN

10 a.m. Indiana at Michigan CBS

10:30 a.m. CAA tournament (semifinal) NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Boston at Oklahoma City ABC

9:30 a.m. Chicago at L.A. Lakers ABC

3:30 p.m. Detroit at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 a.m. N.Y. Rangers at Washington NBC

1:30 p.m. Buffalo at Philadelphia NBCSN

2 p.m. St. Louis at Anaheim FOXSP

SOCCER

4 p.m. MLS: New York at San Jose ESPN2

TENNIS

8 a.m. BNP Paribas Open TEN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Atlantic Coast Conference (championship) ESPN2

8 a.m. Big 12 Conference (semifinal) FOXSP2

10 a.m. Big Ten Conference (championship) ESPN2

10:30 a.m. Big 12 Conference (semifinal) FOXSP2

Noon Southeastern Conference (championship) ESPN2

2 p.m. Pac-12 Conference (championship) ESPN2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF games

baseball

Honokaa at Kamehameha, 1 p.m.

Kohala at Keaau, 1 p.m.

Hilo at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Pahoa at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.

tennis

Kamehameha at Waiakea, 10 a.m.

St. Joseph at Ka‘u, 10 a.m.

Keaau at Hilo, 10 a.m.

Pahoa at Laupahoehoe, 10 a.m.

Konawaena at Kealakehe, 10 a.m.

Kohala at Makua Lani, 10 a.m.

tRACK AND FIELD

HPA preseason meet, 9 a.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

east

Dartmouth 76, Cornell 62

Harvard 56, Columbia 51

Penn 66, Brown 64

Rutgers 56, Seton Hall 51

Yale 71, Princeton 66

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 76, Buffalo 65

Kent St. 68, Akron 64

TOURNAMENTS

Atlantic Sun Conference

Semifinals

Florida Gulf Coast 72, Stetson 58

Mercer 72, SC-Upstate 64

Horizon League

Second Round

Green Bay 64, Ill.-Chicago 63

Wright St. 66, Youngstown St. 59

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First Round

Fairfield 54, St. Peter’s 47

Siena 70, Marist 64

Missouri Valley Conference

Quarterfinals

Creighton 65, Drake 53

Illinois St. 73, N. Iowa 65

Indiana St. 51, Evansville 50

Wichita St. 69, Missouri St. 59

Ohio Valley Conference

Semifinals

Belmont 82, Tennessee St. 73

Murray St. 81, E. Kentucky 73

Southern Conference

First Round

Furman 55, Samford 51

Georgia Southern 60, Wofford 44

UNC Greensboro 87, Chattanooga 81

W. Carolina 76, The Citadel 61

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

Louisiana-Lafayette 74, North Texas 55

Troy 81, FAU 79, OT

W. Kentucky 74, Louisiana-Monroe 60

West Coast Conference

Third Round

Loyola Marymount 60, Santa Clara 58

San Diego 72, BYU 69

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Cornell 60, Dartmouth 48

Harvard 61, Columbia 44

Penn 60, Brown 48

Princeton 77, Yale 44

SOUTH

Duke 79, NC State 65

Florida St. 70, Miami 58

Maryland 92, Wake Forest 81, OT

North Carolina 62, Boston College 57

SOUTHWEST

UTEP 71, Tulane 52

TOURNAMENTS

America East Conference

First Round

Hartford 68, Binghamton 53

New Hampshire 49, Stony Brook 46

Vermont 47, UMBC 43

Atlantic 10 Conference

First Round

Duquesne 64, VCU 58

George Washington 59, Richmond 53

Saint Louis 44, Butler 41

Temple 52, Xavier 45

Atlantic Sun Conference

Semifinals

Florida Gulf Coast 73, North Florida 44

Stetson 67, Mercer 52

Big 12 Conference

First Round

Kansas 83, TCU 61

Kansas St. 51, Texas 49

Big East Conference

First Round

Georgetown 81, Providence 61

Marquette 66, Pittsburgh 43

Seton Hall 60, Cincinnati 55

Big South Conference

Quarterfinals

Campbell 74, High Point 73, OT

Liberty 78, Gardner-Webb 61

Longwood 79, Winthrop 67

Radford 41, Presbyterian 38

Big Ten Conference

Quarterfinals

Michigan St. 62, Michigan 46

Nebraska 76, Iowa 61

Penn St. 76, Ohio St. 66

Purdue 74, Wisconsin 62

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Third Place

Siena 52, Fairfield 48

Quarterfinals

Iona 76, Canisius 58

Marist 72, Manhattan 50

Niagara 59, Rider 54

Ohio Valley Conference

Semifinals

Tennessee Tech 61, Belmont 57

UT-Martin 71, E. Illinois 69

Pacific-12 Conference

Quarterfinals

California 78, Southern Cal 59

Stanford 79, Washington St. 60

UCLA 54, Utah 43

Colorado 70, Washington 59

Southeastern Conference

Quarterfinals

Georgia 71, LSU 53

Kentucky 76, Vanderbilt 65

Tennessee 82, Florida 73

Texas A&M 61, South Carolina 52

Southern Conference

First Round

Georgia Southern 68, W. Carolina 51

Samford 59, Wofford 55

UNC-Greensboro 73, Furman 68

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

Louisiana-Lafayette 80, North Texas 74, 2OT

Louisiana-Monroe 70, FAU 63

Troy 62, South Alabama 49

West Coast Conference

Third Round

BYU 69, Loyola Marymount 57

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 54, Portland 51

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0

Kansas City 1 0 0 3 3 1

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Montreal 1 0 0 3 1 0

New York 0 0 1 1 3 3

New England 0 0 0 0 0 0

Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 1

Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 1 3

D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 2

Chicago 0 1 0 0 0 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Real Salt Lake 1 0 0 3 2 0

Vancouver 1 0 0 3 1 0

FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 1 0

Portland 0 0 1 1 3 3

Colorado 0 1 0 0 0 1

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

San Jose 0 1 0 0 0 2

Chivas USA 0 1 0 0 0 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today’s games

Kansas City at Toronto FC, 8:30 a.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 1 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 2 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 2:30 p.m.

Montreal at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 11 a.m.

New York at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 24 16 8 0 32 86 71

New Jersey 24 11 8 5 27 59 67

N.Y. Rangers 23 12 9 2 26 59 57

N.Y. Islanders 24 10 11 3 23 71 80

Philadelphia 25 11 13 1 23 72 77

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 24 15 5 4 34 75 61

Boston 21 15 3 3 33 64 48

Ottawa 25 13 8 4 30 59 51

Toronto 25 15 10 0 30 75 65

Buffalo 25 9 13 3 21 65 80

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 23 13 9 1 27 69 66

Winnipeg 24 12 11 1 25 61 71

Tampa Bay 24 10 13 1 21 82 75

Washington 22 10 11 1 21 66 63

Florida 25 7 12 6 20 62 93

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 25 21 1 3 45 80 52

Detroit 24 12 8 4 28 66 60

St. Louis 23 12 9 2 26 70 70

Nashville 24 10 9 5 25 53 59

Columbus 24 8 12 4 20 55 70

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 23 11 6 6 28 64 63

Minnesota 22 11 9 2 24 52 56

Calgary 22 9 9 4 22 61 73

Colorado 23 9 10 4 22 59 67

Edmonton 24 8 11 5 21 54 71

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 23 17 3 3 37 81 60

Dallas 23 12 9 2 26 66 65

Los Angeles 22 12 8 2 26 62 57

San Jose 22 11 7 4 26 51 50

Phoenix 24 11 10 3 25 70 71

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s results

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Winnipeg 3, Florida 2, OT

Nashville 6, Edmonton 0

Colorado 6, Chicago 2

Anaheim 4, Calgary 0

Today’s games

Philadelphia at Boston, 8 a.m.

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 8 a.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 9 a.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 2 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 2 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 3 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s games

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Montreal at Florida, noon

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 1:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Anaheim, 2 p.m.

Pro Baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 11 1 .917

Baltimore 9 2 .818

Seattle 11 3 .786

Tampa Bay 10 4 .714

Chicago 6 3 .667

Cleveland 10 5 .667

Detroit 8 6 .571

Minnesota 8 6 .571

Boston 7 7 .500

Houston 6 6 .500

Oakland 6 6 .500

Toronto 6 7 .462

Texas 4 7 .364

Los Angeles 3 8 .273

New York 3 10 .231

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

St. Louis 7 5 .583

Colorado 6 5 .545

Miami 5 5 .500

Milwaukee 6 6 .500

San Diego 7 7 .500

Atlanta 7 8 .467

Philadelphia 6 7 .462

Washington 5 6 .455

Arizona 5 7 .417

Los Angeles 4 6 .400

San Francisco 4 6 .400

Chicago 5 9 .357

New York 3 6 .333

Pittsburgh 4 9 .308

Cincinnati 2 11 .154

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against nonmajor league teams do not.

Friday’s results

Tampa Bay 3, Philadelphia 2

Atlanta (ss) 14, Houston 9

Miami 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

St. Louis 16, Washington 10

Toronto 7, Atlanta (ss) 1

Detroit 3, N.Y. Mets 2

San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox, ccd., rain

Oakland vs. Seattle, ccd., rain

Texas vs. Milwaukee, ccd., rain

Arizona vs. L.A. Angels, ccd., rain

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Francisco, ccd., rain

Cleveland vs. Kansas City (ss) ccd., rain

Baltimore 6, Pittsburgh 3

Minnesota 2, Boston 0

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati (ss), ccd., rain

Cincinnati (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss), ccd., rain

Kansas City (ss) vs. Colorado, ccd., rain

Today’s games

Roundup>Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>St. Louis vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Miami (ss) vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Atlanta vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 8:10 a.m.

Roundup>Seattle vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Colorado vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Oakland vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Texas (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Kansas City vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 a.m.

Roundup>Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 2:05 p.m.

GOLF

Cadillac Championship

Friday’s second-round scores

Tiger Woods 66-65—131

Graeme McDowell 66-67—133

Phil Mickelson 67-67—134

Steve Stricker 67-67—134

Bubba Watson 66-69—135

Freddie Jacobson 66-69—135

Charl Schwartzel 71-65—136

Keegan Bradley 68-68—136

Dustin Johnson 68-69—137

John Huh 71-67—138

John Senden 69-69—138

Peter Hanson 67-71—138

Sergio Garcia 66-72—138

Michael Thompson 69-69—138

Zach Johnson 71-67—138

Rickie Fowler 69-69—138

Mike Hendry 72-66—138

Jason Dufner 69-69—138

Thaworn Wiratchant 69-69—138

Ian Poulter 68-70—138

Hunter Mahan 67-72—139

Webb Simpson 72-67—139

Charles Howell III 68-71—139

George Coetzee 70-69—139

Alexander Noren 69-70—139

Scott Jamieson 70-69—139

Jason Day 74-66—140

Justin Rose 68-72—140

Nick Watney 69-71—140

David Lynn 71-70—141

Richard Sterne 70-71—141

Russell Henley 70-72—142

Nicolas Colsaerts 71-71—142

Adam Scott 72-70—142

Jim Furyk 72-70—142

Matteo Manassero 71-71—142

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 72-70—142

Lee Westwood 73-69—142

Rory McIlroy 73-69—142

Ernie Els 73-69—142

Scott Piercy 70-73—143

Geoff Ogilvy 69-74—143

Bo Van Pelt 68-75—143

Martin Kaymer 76-68—144

Matt Kuchar 72-72—144

Francesco Molinari 78-66—144

Ryan Moore 73-71—144

Marcus Fraser 73-72—145

Rafael Cabrera Bello 71-74—145

Chris Wood 71-74—145

Louis Oosthuizen 70-75—145

Bill Haas 72-73—145

Tim Clark 72-73—145

Carl Pettersson 71-75—146

Brian Gay 70-76—146

Luke Donald 70-76—146

Branden Grace 73-74—147

John Merrick 75-72—147

Marcel Siem 75-73—148

Padraig Harrington 76-72—148

Jamie Donaldson 72-77—149

Stephen Gallacher 74-75—149

Thorbjorn Olesen 75-75—150

Robert Garrigus 75-75—150

Paul Lawrie 78-73—151

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with RHP Jake Arrieta, RHP Zach Clark, RHP Miguel Gonzalez, RHP Steve Johnson, RHP Pedro Strop, RHP Chris Tillman, LHP Mike Belfiore, LHP Zach Britton, LHP T.J. McFarland, C Luis Exposito, INF Ryan Flaherty, INF Manny Machado, INF Yamaico Navarro, INF Jonathan Schoop, INF Danny Valencia, OF Xavier Avery and OF L.J. Hoes on one-year contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Optioned OF Matt Szczur to Tennessee (SL). Assigned RHP Dayan Diaz and C Michael Brenly to their minor-league camp.

MIAMI MARLINS—Optioned LHP Scott Maine to New Orleans (PCL) and RHP Arquimedes Caminero and INF Zach Cox to Jacksonville (SL). Reassigned RHP Michael Brady, LHP Adam Conley, LHP Brian Flynn, LHP Raudel Lazo, INF Danny Black, INF Derek Dietrich and OF Kevin Mattison to their minor-league camp. Released RHP Michael Wuertz.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with 1B-OF Allen Craig on a five-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Reassigned C Andrew Susac, INF Joe Panik, RHP Jose Valdez, RHP Fabio Castillo, RHP Edward Concepcion, LHP Josh Osich, RHP Justin Fitzgerald to their minor-league camp. Optioned INF Angel Villalona to San Jose (Cal).

California League

HIGH DESERT MAVERICKS—Named Cory John general manager.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX—Signed OF David Peralta.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS—Signed RHP RJ Rodriguez.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Signed OF Bryan Sabatella.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES—Signed RHP Matt McDonald, OF Drew Miller and RHP Dan Britton-Foster.

BASKETBALL

NBA Development League

RIO GRANDE VALLEY VIPERS—Acquired C Chris Daniels from Santa Cruz for G Scott Machado and a 2013 second-round draft pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released S Adrian Wilson.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Waived G Bobbie Williams.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released CB Chris Gamble.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Released S Dawan Landry and CB Aaron Ross.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Agreed to terms with WR Brian Hartline on a five-year contract. Signed QB Matt Moore to a two-year contract.

Canadian Football League

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS—Named Eric Tillman as a consultant.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Signed WR Terrence Edwards to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Islanders assistant coach Brent Thompson for two-games for abusive comments he made following New York’s overtime loss to the New York Rangers.

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Signed C Ryan Getzlaf to an eight-year contract extension.

BOSTON BRUINS—Announced F Chris Bourque cleared waivers and was assigned to Providence (AHL). Recalled F Jordan Caron from Providence.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Placed RW Derek Dorsett on injured reserve. Recalled C Nick Drazenovic from Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS—Recalled F Matt Fraser from Texas (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Recalled F Rob Klinkhammer from Portland (AHL). Signed F Darian Dziurzynski to a two-year entry-level contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TORONTO FC—Acquired MF John Bostock on loan from Tottenham (English Premier League).

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE—Announced the departure of DePaul, Georgetown, Marquette, Providence, St. John’s, Seton Hall and Villanova, effective July 1.

AKRON—Suspended junior basketball G Alex Abreu indefinitely.

CLEMSON—Fired women’s basketball coach Itoro Coleman.

MARSHALL—Named Mike Furrey wide receivers coach.

RPI—Named Ralph Isernia football coach.