Scoreboard (March 8)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Nationwide Series: Practice for Sam’s Town 300 SPEED

10 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for KOBALT Tools 400 SPEED

11:30 a.m. Nationwide Series: Final practice for Sam’s Town 300 SPEED

1:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for KOBALT Tools 400 SPEED

BASEBALL

Midnight World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

11 a.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. Arizona FOXSP

9:30 p.m. World Baseball Classic Canada vs. Italy (first round) MLB

12:30 p.m. World Baseball Classic Spain vs. Puerto Rico (first round) MLB

4 p.m. World Baseball Classic Mexico vs. United States (first round) MLB

BOXING

4 p.m. Junior welterweights: Victor Cayo vs. Emmanuel Taylor ESPN2

6 p.m. Junior middleweights: Hugo Centeno vs. Keandrae Leatherwoood SHO

COLLEGE WRESTLING

3 p.m. Oklahoma at Oklahoma St. FOXSP

CYCLING

11:30 a.m. Paris-Nice (stage 5) * NBCSN

GOLF

9 a.m. PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship (second round) TGC

1:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open (second round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Kent State at Akron ESPN2

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2:30 p.m. Maine at New Hampshire NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Atlanta at Boston ESPN

5:30 p.m. Houston at Golden State ESPN

5:30 p.m. Toronto at L.A. Lakers TWCS

NHL HOCKEY

5:30 p.m. Calgary at Anaheim FOXSP2

TENNIS

9 a.m. BNP Paribas Open TEN

SATURDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

7 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for KOBALT Tools 400 SPEED

8 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for Sam’s Town 300 SPEED

9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for KOBALT Tools 400 SPEED

11:15 a.m. Nationwide Series: Sam’s Town 300 ESPN2

BASEBALL

Midnight World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

6 a.m. World Baseball Classic Dominican Republic vs. Spain (first round) MLB

9:30 a.m. World Baseball Classic Canada vs. Mexico (first round) MLB

10 a.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. Colorado FOXSP

12:30 p.m. World Baseball Classic Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela (first round) MLB

4 p.m. World Baseball Classic United States vs. Italy (first round) MLB

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

BOXING

4:30 p.m. WBO Intercontinental welterweight title bout: Jan Zaveck vs. Keith Thurman; IBF light heavyweight title bout: Tavoris Cloud vs. Bernard Hopkins HBO

CYCLING

10 a.m. Paris-Nice (stage 6) * NBCSN

GOLF

7 a.m. PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship (third round) NBC

1:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open (third round) * TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. National coverage, Florida at Kentucky CBS

7 a.m. Syracuse at Georgetown ESPN

7 a.m. Atlantic Sun Conference (championship) ESPN2

7:30 a.m. La Salle at St. Louis NBCSN

8:30 a.m. South Carolina at Vanderbilt MNT

9 a.m. UCLA at Washington CBS

9 a.m. Marquette at St. John’s ESPN

9 a.m. N.C. State at Florida State ESPN2

10:30 a.m. San Diego State at Boise State NBCSN

11 a.m. Notre Dame at Louisville CBS

11 a.m. Missouri at Tennessee ESPN

11 a.m. Georgia at Alabama MNT

11:30 a.m. Arizona State at Arizona FOXSP2

12:30 p.m. Cornell at Harvard NBCSN

1 p.m. Kansas at Baylor ESPN

1 p.m. Fresno State at UNLV TWCS

2 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference (championship) ESPN2

2 p.m. Long Beach State at Pacific FOXSP

4 p.m. Duke at North Carolina ESPN

4 p.m. West Coast Conference tournament (semifinal) ESPN2

6 p.m. West Coast Conference tournament (semifinal) ESPN2

MOTORSPORTS

2:30 p.m. Supercross * SPEED

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m. Calgary at Los Angeles FOXSP

SOCCER

2:30 a.m. Premier League: Manchester United at West Ham ESPN2

TENNIS

9 a.m. BNP Paribas Open TEN

2:30 p.m. MLS: New England at Chicago NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Big 12 Conference (quarterfinal) FOXSP2

9:30 a.m. Big 12 Conference (quarterfinal) FOXSP2

2 p.m. Big 12 Conference (quarterfinal) FOXSP2

4:30 p.m. Big 12 Conference (quarterfinal) FOXSP2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

SATURday’s BIIF games

baseball

Honokaa at Kamehameha, 1 p.m.

Kohala at Keaau, 1 p.m.

Hilo at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Pahoa at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.

tennis

Kamehameha at Waiakea, 10 a.m.

St. Joseph at Ka‘u, 10 a.m.

Keaau at Hilo, 10 a.m.

Pahoa at Laupahoehoe, 10 a.m.

Konawaena at Kealakehe, 10 a.m.

Kohala at Makua Lani, 10 a.m.

tRACK AND FIELD

HPA preseason meet, 9 a.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

east

Butler 73, UMass 62

SOUTH

Coppin St. 69, Bethune-Cookman 61

Florida St. 53, Virginia 51

Georgia 72, Kentucky 62

Morgan St. 78, Florida A&M 67

NC Central 68, Hampton 64

Nicholls St. 90, Lamar 63

Norfolk St. 55, NC A&T 48

Northwestern St. 66, Texas A&M-CC 51

SC State 62, Delaware St. 60

SE Louisiana 79, McNeese St. 68

Savannah St. 71, Md.-Eastern Shore 54

MIDWEST

Michigan St. 58, Wisconsin 43

Penn St. 66, Northwestern 59

SOUTHWEST

Stephen F. Austin 57, Sam Houston St. 42

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 88, Hawaii 75

Cal Poly 68, UC Riverside 62

Colorado 76, Oregon 53

Denver 84, Texas-Arlington 55

E. Washington 87, Idaho St. 73

Long Beach St. 77, UC Davis 76

Montana 63, Sacramento St. 52

Montana St. 83, N. Arizona 79, OT

N. Colorado 66, S. Utah 58

New Mexico St. 78, Louisiana Tech 60

Pacific 70, UC Irvine 62

UC Santa Barbara 66, Cal St.-Fullerton 50

Utah 72, Oregon St. 61

Utah St. 77, Texas St. 61

Weber St. 80, Portland St. 52

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

SC-Upstate 76, Jacksonville 62

Stetson 67, ETSU 46

Big South Conference

Quarterfinals

Charleston Southern 54, Winthrop 47

Gardner-Webb 71, Campbell 57

Liberty 61, High Point 60

VMI 90, Longwood 86

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Drake 81, Bradley 66

Missouri St. 61, S. Illinois 53

Ohio Valley Conference

Second Round

E. Kentucky 84, SE Missouri 69

Tennessee St. 88, Morehead St. 75

West Coast Conference

Second Round

Loyola Marymount 61, San Francisco 60, OT

San Diego 62, Pepperdine 59

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

EAST

Coppin St. 53, Bethune-Cookman 40

Hampton 51, NC Central 30

McNeese St. 79, SE Louisiana 55

Md.-Eastern Shore 55, Savannah St. 44, OT

Memphis 63, Marshall 53

Morgan St. 72, Florida A&M 60

NC A&T 62, Norfolk St. 47

New Mexico St. 66, Louisiana Tech 56

Nicholls St. 84, Lamar 77

SC State 76, Delaware St. 52

Southern Miss. 75, East Carolina 66

Texas A&M-CC 51, Northwestern St. 49

UAB 55, UCF 54

MIDWEST

Bradley 71, Illinois St. 69

Creighton 74, Evansville 69, OT

Detroit 62, Youngstown St. 48

Drake 80, S. Illinois 65

Green Bay 63, Loyola of Chicago 37

Milwaukee 72, Ill.-Chicago 63

N. Iowa 75, Indiana St. 49

Wright St. 61, Cleveland St. 53

SOUTHWEST

Houston Baptist 92, Chicago St. 57

Rice 58, SMU 46

Sam Houston St. 76, Stephen F. Austin 68

Texas-Arlington 66, Denver 55

Tulsa 76, Houston 63

UTSA 64, San Jose St. 60

Utah St. 73, Texas St. 56

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 72, Cal St.-Fullerton 44

Cal Poly 76, UC Irvine 36

E. Washington 67, Idaho St. 61, OT

Montana 59, N. Arizona 51

Portland St. 79, Weber St. 73, OT

S. Utah 71, N. Colorado 58

Sacramento St. 84, Montana St. 50

UC Santa Barbara 59, Long Beach St. 50

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

Boston College 66, Virginia 57

Miami 45, Virginia Tech 39

NC State 56, Clemson 45

Wake Forest 86, Georgia Tech 67

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

Mercer 63, Jacksonville 53

North Florida 50, SC-Upstate 48

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Iowa 60, Northwestern 55

Michigan 67, Indiana 40

Ohio St. 58, Minnesota 47

Wisconsin 58, Illinois 57

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First Round

Canisius 79, St. Peter’s 55

Manhattan 50, Loyola (Md.) 49

Ohio Valley Conference

Second Round

Belmont 62, SIU-Edwardsville 45

UT-Martin 78, E. Kentucky 63

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Southern Cal 64, Oregon St. 57

Utah 66, Arizona 48

Washington St. 48, Arizona St. 41

Washington 69, Oregon 62

Patriot League

First Round

Bucknell 46, American U. 43

Colgate 48, Army 40

Holy Cross 64, Lehigh 59

Navy 59, Lafayette 55, OT

Southeastern Conference

Second Round

Florida 64, Arkansas 59

LSU 65, Auburn 62

South Carolina 77, Alabama 35

Vanderbilt 53, Missouri 40

West Coast Conference

Second Round

Loyola Marymount 75, San Francisco 53

Portland 70, Santa Clara 64

Pro Baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 11 1 .917

Baltimore 8 2 .800

Seattle 11 3 .786

Tampa Bay 9 4 .692

Chicago 6 3 .667

Cleveland 10 5 .667

Houston 6 5 .545

Boston 7 6 .538

Detroit 7 6 .538

Minnesota 7 6 .538

Oakland 6 6 .500

Toronto 5 7 .417

Texas 4 7 .364

Los Angeles 3 8 .273

New York 3 9 .250

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Colorado 6 5 .545

St. Louis 6 5 .545

Milwaukee 6 6 .500

Philadelphia 6 6 .500

San Diego 7 7 .500

Washington 5 5 .500

Atlanta 6 7 .462

Miami 4 5 .444

Arizona 5 7 .417

Los Angeles 4 6 .400

San Francisco 4 6 .400

New York 3 5 .375

Chicago 5 9 .357

Pittsburgh 4 8 .333

Cincinnati 2 11 .154

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against nonmajor league teams do not.

Thursday’s results

St. Louis 7, N.Y. Yankees 6

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 2

Minnesota (ss) 10, Philadelphia 6

Houston 4, Washington 2

Boston 12, Minnesota (ss) 5

Baltimore 11, Toronto 10

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 1

L.A. Angels 12, San Diego 3

L.A. Dodgers 11, Texas 11, tie

Chicago White Sox 8, Chicago Cubs 3

Oakland 7, Seattle (ss) 3

Milwaukee 4, Arizona 3

Cleveland 6, San Francisco 4

Seattle (ss) 12, Kansas City 2

Detroit 9, Atlanta 2

Today’s games

Roundup>Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Atlanta (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>N.Y. Yankees vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Toronto vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Cleveland vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 2:05 p.m.

Roundup>Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 2:05 p.m.

Roundup>Cincinnati (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Roundup>Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Roundup>Kansas City (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0

Kansas City 1 0 0 3 3 1

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Montreal 1 0 0 3 1 0

New York 0 0 1 1 3 3

New England 0 0 0 0 0 0

Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 1

Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 1 3

D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 2

Chicago 0 1 0 0 0 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Real Salt Lake 1 0 0 3 2 0

Vancouver 1 0 0 3 1 0

FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 1 0

Portland 0 0 1 1 3 3

Colorado 0 1 0 0 0 1

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

San Jose 0 1 0 0 0 2

Chivas USA 0 1 0 0 0 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s games

Kansas City at Toronto FC, 8:30 a.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 1 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 2 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 2:30 p.m.

Montreal at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 11 a.m.

New York at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 24 16 8 0 32 86 71

New Jersey 24 11 8 5 27 59 67

N.Y. Rangers 22 12 8 2 26 57 54

N.Y. Islanders 24 10 11 3 23 71 80

Philadelphia 25 11 13 1 23 72 77

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 24 15 5 4 34 75 61

Boston 21 15 3 3 33 64 48

Toronto 25 15 10 0 30 75 65

Ottawa 24 12 8 4 28 56 49

Buffalo 25 9 13 3 21 65 80

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 23 13 9 1 27 69 66

Winnipeg 23 11 11 1 23 58 69

Tampa Bay 24 10 13 1 21 82 75

Washington 22 10 11 1 21 66 63

Florida 24 7 12 5 19 60 90

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 24 21 0 3 45 78 46

Detroit 24 12 8 4 28 66 60

St. Louis 23 12 9 2 26 70 70

Nashville 23 9 9 5 23 47 59

Columbus 24 8 12 4 20 55 70

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 23 11 6 6 28 64 63

Minnesota 22 11 9 2 24 52 56

Calgary 21 9 8 4 22 61 69

Edmonton 23 8 10 5 21 54 65

Colorado 22 8 10 4 20 53 65

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 22 16 3 3 35 77 60

Dallas 23 12 9 2 26 66 65

Los Angeles 22 12 8 2 26 62 57

San Jose 22 11 7 4 26 51 50

Phoenix 24 11 10 3 25 70 71

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s results

Toronto 5, Ottawa 4

Chicago 3, Colorado 2

Calgary 4, San Jose 1

Anaheim 2, Phoenix 0

Thursday’s results

New Jersey 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Boston 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, OT

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4

Washington 7, Florida 1

Montreal 4, Carolina 2

Columbus 2, Vancouver 1, OT

Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Edmonton 0

St. Louis 6, Phoenix 3

Dallas 5, Los Angeles 2

Today’s games

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 2 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 2:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 4 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 5:30 p.m.

GOLF

CADILLAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday’s first-round scores

Tiger Woods 32-34—66

Freddie Jacobson 33-33—66

Sergio Garcia 32-34—66

Graeme McDowell 33-33—66

Bubba Watson 32-34—66

Hunter Mahan 31-36—67

Peter Hanson 34-33—67

Phil Mickelson 33-34—67

Steve Stricker 33-34—67

Keegan Bradley 35-33—68

Ian Poulter 34-34—68

Bo Van Pelt 34-34—68

Dustin Johnson 33-35—68

Charles Howell III 35-33—68

Justin Rose 34-34—68

Rickie Fowler 34-35—69

Thaworn Wiratchant 34-35—69

Jason Dufner 32-37—69

Nick Watney 34-35—69

John Senden 33-36—69

Geoff Ogilvy 34-35—69

Michael Thompson 34-35—69

Alexander Noren 35-34—69

Brian Gay 36-34—70

Scott Jamieson 35-35—70

Luke Donald 32-38—70

Russell Henley 35-35—70

Scott Piercy 36-34—70

George Coetzee 35-35—70

Louis Oosthuizen 37-33—70

Richard Sterne 36-34—70

Matteo Manassero 35-36—71

Charl Schwartzel 34-37—71

Nicolas Colsaerts 35-36—71

Rafael Cabrera Bello 34-37—71

John Huh 37-34—71

Carl Pettersson 34-37—71

David Lynn 35-36—71

Chris Wood 35-36—71

Zach Johnson 35-36—71

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Sale on a five-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Signed OF Michael Brantley, 3B Lonnie Chisenhall, RHP Cody Allen, RHP Trey Haley, RHP Corey Kluber, RHP Zach McAllister, RHP Danny Salazar, RHP Bryan Shaw, OF Tim Fedroff, LHP T.J. House and INF Chris McGuiness to one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

SAN ANTONIO SILVER STARS—Signed F Delisha Milton-Jones.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Retained TE Mike Caussin for next season. Re-signed LB Bryan Scott to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Agreed to terms with RB Cedric Peerman on a two-year contract. Tendered offers to S Jeromy Miles, WR Andrew Hawkins and LB Vincent Rey.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released OL Eric Winston.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Released LB Takeo Spikes.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Tendered one-year contract to CB Tramaine Brock. Signed WR Joe Hastings to a one-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed DE Keyunta Dawson to a one-year contract. Agreed to terms with K Rob Bironas on a multiyear contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled F Brandon Bollig from Rockford (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Assigned F Matt Halischuk to Milwaukee (AHL) on a conditioning assignment.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Recalled G Philipp Grubauer from Hershey (AHL).

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Fined Denny Hamlin $25,000 for disparaging comments about the racing last week at Phoenix.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC—Waived F Babayele Sodade.

COLLEGE

AKRON—Suspended basketball junior G Alex Abreu indefinitly after he was arrested and charged with possession and trafficking of marijuana.