Scoreboard March 30


today’s TV SCHEDULE

BOXING

4:15 p.m. WBA junior welterweight title bout: Khabib Allakhverdiev

vs. Breidis Prescott; WBO junior welterweight

title bout: Brandon Rios vs. Mike Alvarado HBO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Miami at Virginia FOXSP2

8 a.m. LSU at Missouri FOXSP

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6 a.m. UCF at Tulsa FOXSP

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Trophee Hassan II (third round) TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Houston Open (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Houston Open (third round) NBC

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

12 p.m. NTRA: Florida Derby NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Spring training: Minnesota vs. Boston MLB

10 a.m. Spring training: San Francisco at Oakland MLB

3 p.m. Spring training: L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m. NCAA tournament: Marquette vs. Syracuse (regional final) CBS

1:05 p.m. NCAA tournament: Ohio State vs. Wichita State (regional final) CBS

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m. Duke at Harvard NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. L.A. Clippers at Houston FOXSP2

4 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Sacramento TWCS

NHL HOCKEY

2 p.m. Los Angeles at Minnesota FOXSP

SOCCER

2:30 a.m. Premier League: Manchester United at Sunderland ESPN2

8 a.m. MLS: Toronto vs. Los Angeles TWCS

9:30 a.m. MLS: Philadelphia at New York NBCSN

1 p.m. Mexican Primera Division: Cruz Azul vs. Atlas ESPN2

TENNIS

6 a.m. Sony Open (women’s championship match) CBS

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. NCAA tournament: Delaware vs. Kentucky (regional semifinal) ESPN

8 a.m. NCAA tournament: Maryland vs. Connecitcut (regional semifinal) ESPN

3 p.m. NCAA tournament: Georgia vs. Stanford (regional semifinal) ESPN

5:30 p.m. NCAA tournament: LSU vs. California (regional semifinal) ESPN2

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

BOWLING

8:30 a.m. PBA Tournament of Champions ESPN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

8:30 a.m. TCU at Texas Tech FOXSP

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Trophee Hassan II (final round) TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Houston Open (final round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Houston Open (final round) NBC

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. Texas at Houston ESPN

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8:20 a.m. NCAA tournament: Michigan vs. Florida (regional final) CBS

10:55 a.m. NCAA tournament: Louisville vs. Duke (regional final) CBS

NBA BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Detroit at Chicago WGN

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 a.m. Chicago at Detroit NBC

Noon Los Angeles at Dallas FOXSP

Noon Anaheim at Columbus FOXSP2

1:30 p.m. Boston at Buffalo NBCSN

TENNIS

5:30 a.m. Sony Open (men’s championship match) CBS

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. NCAA tournament (regional semifinal) ESPN

8 a.m. NCAA tournament (regional semifinal) ESPN2

10:30 a.m. NCAA tournament (regional semifinal) ESPN2

1 p.m. NCAA tournament (regional semifinal) ESPN2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

TOday’s BIIF Games

baseball

Honokaa at Keaau, 11 a.m.

Konawaena at Hilo, 1 p.m.

Pahoa at Kealakehe, 1 p.m.

Waiakea at Kohala, 1 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Varsity matches begin after 10 a.m. JV matches

Konawaena vs. Christian Liberty at St. Joseph, 10 a.m.

At Parker

Ka‘u vs. Parker, 10 a.m.

Hilo vs. Ka‘u

Hilo vs. Parker

At Keaau

Kohala vs. Keaau, 10 a.m.

Kohala JV vs. Keaau JV

Hualalai vs. Kohala

Hualalai vs. Keaau

Judo

All BIIF schools at Kealakehe, 9 a.m.

Softball

Hawaii Prep at Ka‘u, 1 p.m.

Tennis

Laupahoehoe at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.

Ka‘u at Hilo, 10 a.m.

Keaau at St. Joseph, 10 a.m.

Pahoa at Waiakea, 10 a.m.

Kealakehe at Hawaii Prep, 10 a.m.

Honokaa at Kohala, 10 a.m.

Konawaena at Parker, 10 a.m.

Track and Field

East Hawaii meet at Keaau, 9 a.m.

West Hawaii meet at Konawaena, 9 a.m.

Water polo

At Hawaii Prep

Hilo vs. Waiakea, 9 a.m.

Hawaii Prep vs. Konawaena, 10:15 a.m.

Waiakea vs. Kamehameha, 11:30 a.m.

Konawaena vs. Kealakehe, 1:15 p.m.

Hilo vs. Kamehameha, 2:30 p.m.

Hawaii Prep vs. Kealakehe, 3:45 p.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 35 27 8 0 54 121 84

New Jersey 34 15 11 8 38 86 94

N.Y. Rangers 33 16 14 3 35 78 81

N.Y. Islanders 34 16 15 3 35 100 110

Philadelphia 33 13 17 3 29 87 103

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 33 21 7 5 47 104 83

Boston 32 21 7 4 46 94 72

Ottawa 34 19 9 6 44 89 72

Toronto 35 19 12 4 42 108 100

Buffalo 34 13 16 5 31 91 107

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 35 18 15 2 38 88 103

Carolina 32 15 15 2 32 89 96

Washington 33 15 17 1 31 94 93

Tampa Bay 34 15 18 1 31 110 103

Florida 35 10 19 6 26 85 123

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 33 25 5 3 53 109 73

Detroit 34 17 12 5 39 90 85

St. Louis 33 17 14 2 36 94 93

Columbus 35 14 14 7 35 85 96

Nashville 34 14 14 6 34 87 95

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 34 19 9 6 44 92 86

Minnesota 33 20 11 2 42 93 83

Edmonton 33 13 13 7 33 83 95

Calgary 33 13 16 4 30 93 114

Colorado 33 11 18 4 26 83 108

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 34 23 7 4 50 106 88

Los Angeles 33 19 12 2 40 97 82

San Jose 33 16 11 6 38 82 82

Dallas 33 16 14 3 35 92 100

Phoenix 34 14 15 5 33 92 98

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s results

Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 4, SO

Dallas 5, Minnesota 3

Anaheim 2, Chicago 1

Columbus 6, Calgary 4

Today’s games

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 a.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 a.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 9 a.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 9 a.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Washington at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 1:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Chicago at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Boston at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Glance

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At The Verizon Center, Washington

Thursday’s results

Roundup>Marquette 71, Miami 61

Roundup>Syracuse 61, Indiana 50

Regional Championship

Today’s game

Roundup>Marquette (26-8) vs. Syracuse (29-9), 10:30 a.m.

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday’s results

At Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas

Roundup>Michigan 87, Kansas 85, OT

Roundup>Florida 62, Florida Gulf Coast 50

Regional Championship

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Michigan (29-7) vs. Florida (29-7), 8:20 a.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday’s results

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Roundup>Louisville 77, Oregon 69

Roundup>Duke 71, Michigan State 61

Regional Championship

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Louisville (32-5) vs. Duke (30-5), 10:55 a.m.

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday’s results

At The Staples Center, Los Angeles

Roundup>Ohio State 73, Arizona 70

Roundup>Wichita State 72, La Salle 58

Regional Championship

Today’s game

Roundup>Ohio State (29-7) vs. Wichita State (29-8), 1 p.m.

NIT Glance

SEMIFINALS

At Madison Square Garden, New York

Tuesday’s games

c BYU (24-11) vs. Baylor (21-14), 1 p.m.

c Maryland (25-12) vs. Iowa (24-12), 3:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

At Madison Square Garden, New York

Tuesday, April 4

c Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Glance

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday’s games

Roundup>Oklahoma (24-10) vs. Tennessee (26-7), 10:35 a.m.

Roundup>Baylor (34-1) vs. Louisville (26-8), 1:05 p.m.

Regional Championship

Tuesday’s game

Roundup>Semifinal winners

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Today’s games

Roundup>Stanford (33-2) vs. Georgia (27-6), 3:04 p.m.

Roundup>California (30-3) vs. LSU (22-11), 5:32 p.m.

Regional Championship

Monday’s game

Roundup>Semifinal winners

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday’s games

Roundup>Notre Dame (33-1) vs. Kansas (20-13), 6:04 a.m.

Roundup>Duke (32-2) vs. Nebraska (25-8), 8:32 a.m.

Regional Championship

Tuesday’s game

Roundup>Semifinal winners

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Today’s games

Roundup>Delaware (32-3) vs. Kentucky (29-5), 6:04 a.m.

Roundup>Connecticut (31-4) vs. Maryland (26-7), 8:30 a.m.

Regional Championship

Monday’s game

Roundup>Semifinal winners

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 4 0 0 12 6 2

Columbus 2 1 1 7 7 4

Houston 2 1 0 6 6 4

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 4 4

Kansas City 1 1 2 5 4 3

D.C. 1 2 1 4 2 4

New England 1 1 1 4 1 1

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 3 4

New York 0 2 2 2 4 6

Chicago 0 3 1 1 1 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 3 1 0 9 7 5

Chivas USA 2 1 1 7 8 6

Los Angeles 2 0 1 7 6 1

San Jose 2 1 1 7 4 4

Vancouver 2 1 0 6 4 3

Real Salt Lake 1 2 1 4 3 4

Portland 0 1 2 2 5 6

Colorado 0 3 1 1 2 5

Seattle 0 2 1 1 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today’s games

Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 8 a.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 9:30 a.m.

FC Dallas at New England, 10 a.m.

Portland at Colorado, noon

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.

San Jose at Houston, 2:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.

Pro Baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 25 7 .781

Baltimore 18 9 .667

Seattle 21 11 .656

Detroit 19 14 .576

Oakland 16 13 .552

Minnesota 17 15 .531

Chicago 14 13 .519

Cleveland 16 16 .500

Boston 16 17 .485

Texas 16 17 .485

Tampa Bay 15 17 .469

Toronto 15 17 .469

Houston 14 16 .467

New York 14 18 .438

Los Angeles 9 19 .321

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Atlanta 20 15 .571

Colorado 16 14 .533

San Francisco 16 14 .533

New York 15 14 .517

St. Louis 16 15 .516

Arizona 16 16 .500

Philadelphia 16 16 .500

Chicago 16 18 .471

San Diego 16 19 .457

Miami 13 16 .448

Washington 14 18 .438

Pittsburgh 13 18 .419

Milwaukee 12 18 .400

Cincinnati 12 19 .387

Los Angeles 12 19 .387

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against nonmajor league teams do not.

Friday’s results

N.Y. Mets 7, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 8, Boston 3

Detroit 8, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, Washington 2

Kansas City 5, Cleveland 1

Toronto 1, Philadelphia 0

Houston 6, Chicago Cubs 6, tie, 10 innings

Texas 5, San Diego 4

Chicago White Sox 7, Milwaukee 2

Cincinnati 2, Arizona 1

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

San Francisco 3, Oakland 1

Today’s games

Roundup>N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 a.m.

Roundup>Toronto at Philadelphia, 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:10 a.m.

Roundup>Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:35 a.m.

Roundup>Chicago Cubs at Houston, 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>San Diego vs. Texas at San Antonio, Texas, 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 8:10 a.m.

Roundup>Cincinnati (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 9 a.m.

Roundup>Seattle vs. Colorado at Salt Lake City, Utah, 9:05 a.m.

Roundup>Cincinnati (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 a.m.

Roundup>San Francisco at Oakland, 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 3:05 p.m.

golf

HOUston open

Friday’s second-round scores

Steve Wheatcroft 67-67—134

Jason Kokrak 66-69—135

D.A. Points 64-71—135

Brian Davis 67-70—137

Stewart Cink 71-66—137

Bill Haas 68-70—138

Angel Cabrera 66-72—138

Cameron Tringale 65-73—138

John Rollins 65-74—139

Scott Stallings 70-69—139

Dustin Johnson 69-70—139

Henrik Stenson 69-70—139

Ben Crane 69-70—139

Brendon de Jonge 71-68—139

Charley Hoffman 68-71—139

Jimmy Walker 68-71—139

Boo Weekley 70-69—139

Kevin Chappell 70-70—140

Keegan Bradley 70-70—140

Hunter Haas 69-71—140

Bob Estes 71-69—140

Billy Horschel 68-72—140

John Merrick 68-72—140

Lee Westwood 68-72—140

Scott Verplank 72-68—140

Jeff Overton 67-73—140

Josh Teater 74-67—141

Steve Stricker 73-68—141

Wes Short Jr. 71-70—141

Greg Owen 68-73—141

Ricky Barnes 73-68—141

Robert Streb 70-71—141

Matt Jones 68-73—141

Charles Howell III 69-72—141

Chris Kirk 71-70—141

Aaron Baddeley 70-71—141

Brendan Steele 70-71—141

Nick Watney 71-71—142

Gary Woodland 72-70—142

Troy Matteson 71-71—142

Graham DeLaet 71-71—142

Jordan Spieth 72-70—142

Ross Fisher 73-69—142

Doug LaBelle II 71-71—142

Henrik Norlander 74-68—142

Kelly Kraft 70-72—142

David Lynn 72-70—142

Brandt Jobe 69-73—142

Russell Henley 72-70—142

Louis Oosthuizen 70-72—142

Tim Herron 69-73—142

Chez Reavie 72-70—142

Bud Cauley 68-74—142

Pat Perez 72-71—143

Chad Campbell 72-71—143

James Hahn 74-69—143

Kevin Stadler 70-73—143

Carl Pettersson 74-69—143

Rory McIlroy 73-70—143

Jerry Kelly 71-72—143

Chris Stroud 71-72—143

Cameron Percy 73-70—143

Harris English 69-74—143

Phil Mickelson 72-71—143

Justin Leonard 71-72—143

Charlie Beljan 71-72—143

Nicholas Thompson 70-73—143

George Coetzee 72-71—143

Daniel Summerhays 72-71—143

D.H. Lee 72-71—143

Steven Bowditch 73-70—143

Jin Park 69-74—143

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with RHP Freddy Garcia on a minor league contract. Reassigned OF Chris Dickerson to their minor league camp.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with Justin Verlander on a seven-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Announced C Brett Hayes cleared waivers and was sent outright to Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed RHP Tim Wood on the 15-day DL, retroactive March 24. Reassigned RHP Rich Harden and LHP Rafael Perez to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Optioned OF Melky Mesa to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Sent RHP Sam Demel outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Announced RHP Danny Otero was claimed off waivers by Oakland. Re-signed INF David Adams to a minor league contract. Designated RHP David Aardsma for assignment. Selected the contracts of INF Jayson Nix and OF Ben Francisco from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Reassigned RHP Jim Miller, RHP Preston Claiborne, RHP Branden Pinder, LHP Juan Cedeno, LHP Vidal Nuno, LHP Josh Spence, C Bobby Wilson, INF Dan Johnson, INF Jose Pirela, INF Gil Velazquez and OF Thomas Neal to their minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Claimed RHP Josh Stinson off waivers from Milwaukee. Optioned RHP Josh Stinson to Midland (Texas).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Claimed RHP Alex Burnett off waivers from Minnesota and optioned him to Buffalo (IL). Claimed 1B Clint Robinson off waivers from the Pittsburgh and optioned him to New Hampshire (EL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Sent Guillermo Moscoso outright to AZL Cubs.

MIAMI MARLINS—Optioned C Kyle Skipworth to New Orleans (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Assigned 2B Reese Havens and LHP Darin Gorski outright to Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned LHP Rob Carson to Las Vegas. Reassigned C Landon Powell and INF Omar Quintanilla to Las Vegas.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed RHP Jason Motte on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Optioned RHP Maikel Cleto and OF Adron Chambers to the Memphis (PCL). Reassigned C Rob Johnson, INF Greg Garcia and OF Oscar Taveras to their minor league camp.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with C Buster Posey on a nine-year contract. Traded RHP Scott Proctor to Baltimore for cash considerations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS—Re-signed F Malcolm Thomas to a second 10-day contract.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Signed G Maalik Wayns for the remainder of the season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with G Matt Slauson on a one-year contract. Re-signed QB Josh McCown to a one-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Agreed to terms with QB Tony Romo on a six-year contract extension.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Re-signed TE Fred Davis.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON RED SOX—Assigned D Torey Krug to Providence (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS—Agreed to terms with D Dan DeKeyser on a two-year contract. Assigned D Carlo Colaiacovo to Grand Rapids (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Returned D Mike Caruso and D Colby Robak to San Antonio (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Recalled D Nathan Beaulieu from Norfolk (AHL). Assigned F Gabriel Dumont and D Jarred Tinordi to Norfolk.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Recalled F Craig Smith from Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Activated LW Alexei Ponikarovsky from injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with D Conor Allen.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Acquired F Tobias Rieder from Edmonton for F Kale Kessy.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Assigned G Thomas Greiss Worcester (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK RED BULLS—Waived F Josue Martinez.

North American Soccer League

SAN ANTONIO SCORPIONS FC—Signed D Daniel Medina.

COLLEGE

OKLAHOMA CITY—Named Kelly Perry assistant athletic director for compliance.

RUTGERS—Announced sophomore F Malick Kone plans to transfer.