Scoreboard March 23


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

6:30 A.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Auto Club 400 SPEED

7:30 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for Royal Purple 300 SPEED

8:30 a.m. IndyCar: Pole qualifying for Grand Prix of St. Petersburg NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for Auto Club 400 SPEED

11 a.m. Nationwide Series: Royal Purple 300 ESPN

9:30 p.m. Formula One: Malaysia Grand Prix NBCSN

COLLEGE WRESTLING

2 p.m. NCAA championships (final matches) ESPN

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Malaysian Open (third round) * TGC

6:30 a.m. PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational (third round) TGC

8:30 a.m. PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational (third round) NBC

11 a.m. Champions Tour: Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic (second round) TGC

1 p.m. LPGA Tour: Kia Classic (third round) TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. Spring training: Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels WGN

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. NIT: Stanford at Alabama (second round) ESPN

6 a.m. NCAA tournament: VCU vs. Michigan (third round) CBS

8:30 a.m. NCAA tournament: Memphis vs. Michigan State (third round) CBS

11 a.m. NCAA tournament: Colorado St. vs. Louisville (third round) CBS

12 p.m. NCAA tournament: Harvard vs. Arizona (third round) TNT

1 p.m. NCAA tournament: Oregon vs. St. Louis (third round) TBS

1:30 p.m. NCAA tournament: Butler vs. Marquette (third round) CBS

2:30 p.m. NCAA tournament: Wichita St. vs. Gonzaga (third round) TNT

3:30 p.m. NCAA tournament: California vs. Syracuse (third round) TBS

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

1 p.m. Hockey East tournament (championship) NBCSN

MOTORSPORTS

1:30 p.m. Supercross SPEED

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Indiana at Chicago WGN

SOCCER

9:30 a.m. MLS: Columbus at DC United NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5 a.m. NCAA tournament (first round) ESPN2

7:30 a.m. NCAA tournament (first round) ESPN2

10 a.m. NCAA tournament (first round) ESPN2

12:30 p.m. NCAA tournament (first round) ESPN2

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

6 a.m. IndyCar: Grand Prix of St. Petersburg NBCSN

8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Auto Club 400 FOX

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7:30 a.m. Baylor at Texas FOXSP

CYCLING

7 p.m. Criterium International (final stage) * NBCSN

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Malaysian Open (final round) * TGC

6:30 a.m. PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational (final round) TGC

8:30 a.m. PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational (final round) NBC

11 a.m. Champions Tour: Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic (final round) TGC

1 p.m. LPGA Tour: Kia Classic (final round) TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5 a.m. NIT: St. John’s at Virginia (second round) ESPN

6 a.m. NCAA tournament: Iowa St. vs. Ohio St. (third round) CBS

8:30 a.m. NCAA tournament: Temple vs. Indiana (third round) CBS

11 a.m. NCAA tournament: North Carolina vs. Kansas (third round) CBS

12 p.m. NCAA tournament: Minnesota vs. Florida (third round) TNT

1 p.m. NCAA tournament: Florida Gulf Coast vs. San Diego St. (third round) TBS

1:30 p.m. NCAA tournament: LaSalle vs. Ole Miss (third round) TRUTV

2:30 p.m. NCAA tournament: Illinois vs. Miami (third round) TNT

3:30 p.m. NCAA tournament: Creighton vs. Duke (third round) TBS

NBA BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Chicago at Minnesota WGN

NHL HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Washington at N.Y. Rangers NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. NCAA tournament (first round) ESPN2

8:30 a.m. NCAA tournament (first round) ESPN2

11 a.m. NCAA tournament (first round) ESPN2

1:30 p.m. NCAA tournament (first round) ESPN2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

TODAY’S BIIF GAMES

BASEBALL

Konawaena vs. Pahoa at Wong Stadium, 3 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Varsity matches begin after 10 a.m. JV matches unless otherwise noted.

Parker at Keaau, 10 a.m.

Honokaa at Konawaena, 10 a.m.

Ka‘u at Kohala

Kealakehe at Waiakea

At Keaukaha Gym

Pahoa vs. Hilo, 10 a.m.

Pahoa JV vs. Hilo JV

Pahoa vs. Hualalai

Hualalai vs. Hilo

JUDO

All BIIF schools at Hilo, 9 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Hawaii Prep at Pahoa, 11 a.m.

Hilo at Kealakehe, 1 p.m.

Kamehameha at Kohala, 1 p.m.

Konawaena at Ka‘u, 1 p.m.

Honokaa at Waiakea, 1 p.m.

TENNIS

Waiakea at Keaau, 10 a.m.

Pahoa at St. Joseph, 10 a.m.

Ka‘u at Laupahoehoe, 10 a.m.

Hilo at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.

Kealakehe at Honokaa, 10 a.m.

Makua Lani at Parker, 10 a.m.

WATER POLO

At Kona Community Aquatic Center

Waiakea vs. Hawaii Prep, 9 a.m.

Hilo vs. Kealakehe, 10:15 a.m.

Kamehameha vs. Konawaena, 11:30 a.m.

Hilo vs. Hawaii Prep, 1:15 p.m.

Waiakea vs. Konawaena, 2:30 p.m.

Kamehameha vs. Kealakehe, 3:45 p.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 32 24 8 0 48 114 83

New Jersey 31 14 11 6 34 78 85

N.Y. Rangers 30 15 13 2 32 71 73

N.Y. Islanders 31 13 15 3 29 90 105

Philadelphia 30 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 30 20 5 5 45 97 75

Boston 29 20 6 3 43 84 61

Ottawa 31 16 9 6 38 78 67

Toronto 31 16 12 3 35 94 90

Buffalo 31 12 15 4 28 84 99

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 32 16 14 2 34 81 96

Carolina 30 15 13 2 32 85 86

Washington 31 14 16 1 29 89 88

Tampa Bay 30 13 16 1 27 98 90

Florida 31 9 16 6 24 77 111

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 30 24 3 3 51 102 66

Detroit 31 15 11 5 35 85 80

St. Louis 29 16 11 2 34 87 83

Columbus 31 13 12 6 32 73 80

Nashville 31 12 13 6 30 75 84

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 29 17 10 2 36 77 71

Vancouver 30 15 9 6 36 83 83

Edmonton 29 11 11 7 29 72 85

Calgary 29 11 14 4 26 82 101

Colorado 29 11 14 4 26 75 92

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 30 22 4 4 48 100 76

Los Angeles 30 17 11 2 36 88 75

San Jose 29 13 10 6 32 71 77

Dallas 30 14 13 3 31 78 88

Phoenix 31 13 14 4 30 80 87

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s results

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Columbus 5, Calgary 1

Washington 6, Winnipeg 1

Detroit 5, Anaheim 1

Today’s games

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 8 a.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 8 a.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 a.m.

Boston at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 2 p.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 4 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Glance

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday’s results

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

Roundup>Butler 68, Bucknell 56

Roundup>Marquette 59, Davidson 58

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

Roundup>California 64, UNLV 61

Roundup>Syracuse 81, Montana 34

Friday’s results

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Roundup>Temple 76, N.C. State 72

Roundup>Indiana 83, James Madison 62

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Roundup>Miami 78, Pacific 49

Roundup>Illinois 57, Colorado 49

Third Round

Today’s games

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

Roundup>Marquette (24-8) vs. Butler (27-8), 30 minutes following Louisville-Colorado St.

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

Roundup>Syracuse (27-9) vs. California (21-11), 30 minutes following St. Louis-Oregon

Sunday’s games

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Roundup>Indiana (28-6) vs. Temple (24-9), TBA

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Roundup>Miami (28-6) vs. Illinois (23-12), TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday’s results

At The Palace, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Roundup>Michigan 71, South Dakota State 56

Roundup>VCU 88, Akron 42

Friday’s results

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Roundup>Florida Gulf Coast 78, Georgetown 68

Roundup>San Diego State 70, Oklahoma 55

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

Roundup>North Carolina 78, Villanova 71

Roundup>Kansas 64, Western Kentucky 57

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Roundup>Florida 79, Northwestern State 47

Roundup>Minnesota 83, UCLA 63

Third Round

Today’s games

At The Palace, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Roundup>Michigan (27-7) vs. VCU (27-8), 6:15 a.m.

Sunday’s games

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Roundup>Florida Gulf Coast (25-10) vs. San Diego State (23-10)

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

Roundup>Kansas (30-5) vs. North Carolina (25-10)

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Roundup>Florida (27-7) vs. Minnesota (21-12)

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday’s results

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

Roundup>Louisville 79, N.C. A&T 48

Roundup>Colorado State 84, Missouri 72

At The Palace, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Roundup>Michigan State 65, Valparaiso 54

Roundup>Memphis 54, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 52

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

Roundup>Saint Louis 64, New Mexico State 44

Roundup>Oregon 68, Oklahoma State 55

Friday’s results

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Roundup>Duke 73, Albany (N.Y.) 61

Roundup>Creighton 67, Cincinnati 63

Third Round

Today’s games

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

Roundup>Louisville (30-5) vs. Colorado State (26-8), 11:15 a.m.

At The Palace, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Roundup>Michigan State (26-8) vs. Memphis (31-4), 30 minutes following Michigan-VCU

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

Roundup>Saint Louis (28-6) vs. Oregon (27-8), TBA

Sunday’s game

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Roundup>Duke (28-5) vs. Creighton (28-7)

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday’s results

At EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City

Roundup>Wichita State 73, Pittsburgh 55

Roundup>Gonzaga 64, Southern 58

Roundup>Arizona 81, Belmont 64

Roundup>Harvard 68, New Mexico 62

Friday’s results

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Roundup>Ohio State 95, Iona 70

Roundup>Iowa State 76, Notre Dame 58

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

Roundup>Mississippi 57, Wisconsin 46

Roundup>La Salle 63, Kansas State 61

Third Round

Today’s games

At EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City

Roundup>Gonzaga (32-2) vs. Wichita State (27-8), 12:10 p.m.

Roundup>Harvard (20-9) vs. Arizona (26-7), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s games

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Roundup>Ohio State (27-7) vs. Iowa State (23-11)

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

Roundup>La Salle (23-9) vs. Mississippi (27-8)

NIT Glance

SECOND ROUND

Thursday’s result

c Maryland 62, Denver 52

Friday’s results

c Arizona State (22-12) at Baylor (19-14), 2 p.m.

c Stony Brook (25-7) at Iowa (22-12), 3:30 p.m.

Today’s game

Roundup>Stanford (19-14) at Alabama (22-12), 6 a.m.

Sunday’s game

Roundup>St. John’s (17-15) at Virginia (22-11), 5 a.m.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Glance

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Today’s games

Columbus, Ohio

Roundup>Oklahoma (22-10) vs. Central Michigan (21-11), 6:10 a.m.

Roundup>UCLA (25-7) vs. Stetson (24-8), 30 minutes following

Knoxville, Tenn.

Roundup>Syracuse (24-7) vs. Creighton (24-7), 5:20 a.m.

Roundup>Tennessee (24-7) vs. Oral Roberts (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s games

Waco, Texas

Roundup>Florida State (22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 11:10 a.m.

Roundup>Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

Roundup>Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 12:10 p.m.

Roundup>Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Today’s games

Spokane, Wash.

Roundup>Iowa State (23-8) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 10:15 a.m.

Roundup>Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7), 30 minutes following

Lubbock, Texas

Roundup>California (28-3) vs. Fresno State (24-8), 10:30 a.m.

Roundup>Texas Tech (21-10) vs. South Florida (21-10), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s games

Stanford, Calif.

Roundup>Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 11:20 a.m.

Roundup>Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.

Roundup>Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 11:10 a.m.

Roundup>LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Today’s games

Boulder, Colo.

Roundup>South Carolina (24-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-7), 10:10 a.m.

Roundup>Colorado (25-6) vs. Kansas (18-13), 30 minutes following

College Station, Texas

Roundup>Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Wichita State (24-9), 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Nebras ka (23-8) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s games

Iowa City

Roundup>Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 11:05 a.m.

Roundup>Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.

Roundup>Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 6:05 a.m.

Roundup>Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Today’s games

Storrs, Conn.

Roundup>Vanderbilt (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (23-8), 5:05 a.m.

Roundup>Connecticut (29-4) vs. Idaho (17-15), 30 minutes following

College Park, Md.

Roundup>Maryland (24-7) vs. Quinnipiac (30-2), 5:15 a.m.

Roundup>Michigan State (24-8) vs. Marist (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s games

Newark, Del.

Roundup>Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 6:15 a.m.

Roundup>North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.

Roundup>Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 6:05 a.m.

Roundup>Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John’s (18-12), 30 minutes following

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 3 0 0 9 5 2

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 4 4

Columbus 1 1 1 4 5 3

Kansas City 1 1 1 4 4 3

D.C. 1 1 1 4 1 2

Houston 1 1 0 3 4 3

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 3 4

New England 1 1 0 3 1 1

New York 0 1 2 2 4 5

Chicago 0 2 1 1 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 2 1 0 6 5 5

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 1 4 5 1

Chivas USA 1 1 1 4 4 5

Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 3 2

San Jose 1 1 1 4 3 4

Portland 0 1 2 2 5 6

Colorado 0 2 1 1 2 4

Seattle 0 1 1 1 1 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today’s games

Columbus at D.C. United, 9:30 a.m.

Kansas City at New England, 10 a.m.

New York at Montreal, 10:30 a.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 2:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Houston, 2:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Chivas USA at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Pro Baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 19 6 .760

Baltimore 16 6 .727

Seattle 18 8 .692

Cleveland 15 10 .600

Detroit 15 11 .577

Tampa Bay 14 12 .538

Chicago 11 10 .524

Boston 14 13 .519

Texas 13 13 .500

Minnesota 12 13 .480

Houston 11 13 .458

Oakland 10 12 .455

Toronto 11 14 .440

New York 11 16 .407

Los Angeles 6 15 .286

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Atlanta 16 12 .571

Colorado 13 11 .542

Arizona 13 13 .500

St. Louis 12 12 .500

Chicago 14 15 .483

Philadelphia 12 13 .480

San Francisco 11 12 .478

New York 10 11 .476

San Diego 13 15 .464

Washington 11 13 .458

Pittsburgh 11 14 .440

Miami 10 13 .435

Los Angeles 10 15 .400

Milwaukee 9 14 .391

Cincinnati 9 15 .375

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against nonmajor league teams do not.

Friday’s results

Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 6

Pittsburgh 6, Tampa Bay (ss) 4

Detroit 4, Washington 3

N.Y. Yankees 9, Minnesota 7

Baltimore 6, Tampa Bay (ss) 3

Toronto 1, Boston 0

Houston 3, St. Louis 2

Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 1

Kansas City 13, L.A. Angels 9

Colorado (ss) 14, Texas 9

Cincinnati 6, L.A. Dodgers 5

San Francisco 11, Colorado (ss) 6

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 2

Arizona 7, Cleveland 5

Seattle 3, San Diego 1

Oakland 4, Chicago White Sox 4, tie

Today’s games

Roundup>Houston vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Atlanta (ss) vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 7:10 a.m.

Roundup>Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Roundup>L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Arizona vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Cleveland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Roundup>San Diego vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

ARNOLD PALMER INVITATIONAL

Friday’s second-round results

Bill Haas 69-66—135

Justin Rose 65-70—135

John Huh 67-69—136

Ken Duke 70-68—138

J.J. Henry 71-67—138

Jimmy Walker 69-69—138

Mark Wilson 71-68—139

Vijay Singh 71-68—139

Tiger Woods 69-70—139

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 69-71—140

Luke Guthrie 73-67—140

Brad Fritsch 68-72—140

Bob Estes 71-69—140

John Rollins 68-72—140

Rickie Fowler 73-67—140

Sang-Moon Bae 71-69—140

Hunter Mahan 71-70—141

Sergio Garcia 72-69—141

Matt Jones 71-70—141

Ian Poulter 72-69—141

Thorbjorn Olesen 69-73—142

Charles Howell III 73-69—142

Retief Goosen 73-69—142

Ben Curtis 72-70—142

Ben Kohles 69-73—142

Boo Weekley 72-70—142

Henrik Stenson 71-71—142

Chris Kirk 71-72—143

Stewart Cink 70-73—143

Chris Stroud 72-71—143

John Senden 71-72—143

Keegan Bradley 74-69—143

Gary Woodland 70-73—143

Richard H. Lee 73-70—143

Brian Stuard 74-69—143

Tag Ridings 70-74—144

Ben Crane 70-74—144

William McGirt 74-70—144

Chad Campbell 77-67—144

Carl Pettersson 72-72—144

Erik Compton 72-72—144

Billy Horschel 72-73—145

Jason Day 71-74—145

Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic

Friday’s first-round scores

Hal Sutton 34-35—69

Steve Elkington 33-36—69

Corey Pavin 32-37—69

Roger Chapman 36-33—69

Joe Daley 36-34—70

Michael Allen 33-37—70

Fred Funk 34-36—70

David Frost 37-33—70

Mark O’Meara 33-37—70

Olin Browne 36-34—70

Gene Sauers 36-35—71

Andrew Magee 37-34—71

Peter Senior 35-36—71

Steve Lowery 35-36—71

Mike Goodes 39-32—71

Neal Lancaster 35-36—71

Chien Soon Lu 36-35—71

Duffy Waldorf 35-36—71

David Eger 36-35—71

Rod Spittle 34-37—71

Bernhard Langer 37-34—71

Jeff Sluman 36-35—71

Tom Pernice Jr. 35-37—72

Joel Edwards 35-37—72

Mark Brooks 37-35—72

Fred Couples 36-36—72

Dan Forsman 36-36—72

Jay Haas 35-37—72

Scott Hoch 36-36—72

Gene Jones 38-34—72

Esteban Toledo 37-35—72

Marc Farry 38-34—72

Tommy Armour III 35-38—73

Larry Nelson 36-37—73

Mark McNulty 35-38—73

D.A. Weibring 36-37—73

Rocco Mediate 35-38—73

Kirk Triplett 39-34—73

Larry Mize 36-37—73

John Cook 38-35—73

Loren Roberts 37-36—73

Mark Wiebe 35-38—73

Dick Mast 39-34—73

Mark Mouland 35-38—73

Anders Forsbrand 36-37—73

Jim Rutledge 34-39—73

LPGA KIA CLASSIC

Friday’s second-round results

Beatriz Recari 69-67—136

Paula Creamer 69-68—137

Karrie Webb 67-70—137

I.K. Kim 71-67—138

Cristie Kerr 70-68—138

Haeji Kang 69-69—138

Inbee Park 69-69—138

Jane Park 66-72—138

Lizette Salas 69-70—139

Caroline Hedwall 67-72—139

Jeong Jang 72-68—140

Stacy Lewis 70-70—140

So Yeon Ryu 70-70—140

Mo Martin 69-71—140

Jee Young Lee 72-69—141

Chella Choi 71-70—141

Stacy Prammanasudh 71-70—141

Jenny Shin 70-71—141

Amanda Blumenherst 69-72—141

Azahara Munoz 72-70—142

Suzann Pettersen 71-71—142

Carlota Ciganda 70-72—142

Jacqui Concolino 70-72—142

Sandra Gal 70-72—142

Giulia Sergas 68-74—142

Pornanong Phatlum 75-68—143

Alison Walshe 74-69—143

Na Yeon Choi 72-71—143

Paola Moreno 71-72—143

Hee Kyung Seo 71-72—143

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-74—143

Jessica Korda 68-75—143

Nicole Castrale 74-70—144

Gerina Piller 74-70—144

Marcy Hart 73-71—144

Ai Miyazato 72-72—144

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-73—144

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-73—144

Jiyai Shin 71-73—144

Austin Ernst 69-75—144

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned INF Jake Elmore to Oklahoma City (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed LHP Scott Diamond and RHP Anthony Swarzak on the 15-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned OF Carlos Peguero to Tacoma (PCL). Reassigned RHP Carson Smith and INF Nick Franklin to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned RHP Justin Grimm to Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Claimed RHP Todd Redmond off waivers from Baltimore and optioned him to Buffalo (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned LHP Chris Rusin to their minor league camp. Assigned RHP Drew Carpenter, RHP Jaye Chapman, RHP Casey Coleman, RHP Jensen Lewis, RHP Blake Parker, INF Edwin Maysonet, INF Brad Nelson, OF Brian Bogusevic, OF Johermyn Chavez and OF Darnell McDonald to their minor league camp.

CINCINNATI REDS — Reassigned RHP Armando Galarraga to their minor league camp.

FLORIDA MARLINS — Re-assigned OF Christian Yelich, RHP Jonathan Albaladejo and C Jake Jeffries to their minor league camp. Optioned RHP Tom Koehler to New Orleans (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Bryan Morris to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned INF Ivan DeJesus Jr. and INF Jared Goedert to their minor league camp.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Released RHP Ramon Ramirez and INF Wilson Valdez.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned RHP Cole Kimball to Syracuse (IL). Re-assigned RHP Jeremy Accardo to their minor league camp. Agreed to terms with LHP J.C. Romero on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT — Signed F Juwan Howard for the remainder of the season.

Women’s National Basketball Association

NEW YORK LIBERTY — Named Barbara Farris, Taj McWilliams-Franklin assistant coaches and Teresa Weatherspoon and Tamika Whitmore associate coaches.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with LB D.J. Williams on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed TE Kellen Davis and DB Chris Owens to one-year contracts.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed S Ed Reed.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES — Re-signed SB Jamel Richardson to a three-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned C Riley Nash to Charlotte (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Assigned F Alex Chiasson to Texas (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled F Mike Blunden from Hamilton (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Assigned F Craig Smith to Milwaukee (AHL) on a conditioning assignment.

PHOENIX COYOTES — Assigned D Chris Summers to Portland (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Traded F Matt D’Agostini and a conditional 2015 seventh-round draft pick to New Jersey for a conditional 2015 fifth-round draft pick.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Assigned G Mark Owuya from Toronto (AHL) to Reading (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Signed G Kevin Hartman.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed D Ashani Fairclough and M Phillip Lund.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Named Bill Battle athletic director.

ANGELO STATE — Named Chris Beard men’s basketball coach.

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON — Announced men’s basketball F Trent Wiedeman will transfer.