Scoreboard March 20


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

EXTREME SPORTS

7 a.m. X Games ESPN

4:30 p.m. X Games * ESPN

HORSE RACING

9:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Spring training: Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees ESPN2

10 a.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland FOXSP/MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m. NCAA tournament (first round) TRUTV

1 p.m. NIT (first round) ESPN2

3 p.m. NIT (first round) ESPN2

3 p.m. NCAA tournament (first round) TRUTV

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Brooklyn at Dallas ESPN

4:30 p.m. Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

NHL HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Minnesota at Detroit NBCSN

4 p.m. Chicago at Anaheim FOXSP

THURSDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

8 p.m. Formula One: Practice for Malaysia Grand Prix NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

7 a.m. X Games ESPN

1 p.m. X Games * ESPN

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Malaysian Open (first round) * TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational (first round) TGC

12:30 p.m. LPGA Tour: Kia Classic (first round) TGC

HORSE RACING

9:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Spring training: St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets MLB

Noon Spring training: Atlanta vs. Washington MLB

3 p.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. Texas MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. NCAA tournament (second round) CBS

6:30 a.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TRUTV

7:30 a.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TBS

8 a.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TNT

8:30 a.m. NCAA tournament (second round) CBS

9 a.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TRUTV

10 a.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TBS

10:30 a.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TNT

12:45 p.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TBS

1 p.m. NCAA tournament (second round) CBS

1:15 p.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TNT

1:15 p.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TRUTV

3:15 p.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TBS

3:30 p.m. NCAA tournament (second round) CBS

3:45 p.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TNT

3:55 p.m. NCAA tournament (second round) TRUTV

NHL HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. Dallas at Los Angeles FOXSP

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Tuesday’s BIIF results

Boys volleyball

Junior varsity

Waiakea at Hilo, not reported

Varsity

Kamehameha def. Parker 25-8, 25-16, 25-11

Waiakea at Hilo, not reported

Softball

Kohala 1, Ka‘u 0, forfeit

Today’s BIIF Games

Boys volleyball

Varsity matches begin after 6 p.m. JV matches unless otherwise noted.

Keaau at Honokaa, 6 p.m.

Kohala at Kealakehe

Kamehameha at Konawaena

Golf

BIIF tournament at Hilo Municipal Golf Course, 10:30 a.m.

Softball

Honokaa at Hilo, 3 p.m.

Kealakehe at Kamehameha, 3 p.m.

Keaau at Konawaena, 3 p.m.

Waiakea at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 31 23 8 0 46 110 81

N.Y. Rangers 29 15 12 2 32 70 70

New Jersey 30 13 11 6 32 74 84

N.Y. Islanders 29 13 13 3 29 86 96

Philadelphia 30 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 29 19 5 5 43 92 73

Boston 28 19 6 3 41 82 60

Ottawa 30 16 8 6 38 77 65

Toronto 29 15 12 2 32 86 83

Buffalo 30 11 15 4 26 79 95

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 30 16 12 2 34 80 86

Carolina 29 15 12 2 32 84 82

Tampa Bay 29 13 15 1 27 96 86

Washington 29 12 16 1 25 79 87

Florida 30 8 16 6 22 74 110

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 24 2 3 51 100 62

St. Louis 29 16 11 2 34 87 83

Detroit 29 14 10 5 33 78 75

Columbus 30 12 12 6 30 68 79

Nashville 30 11 13 6 28 70 81

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 28 16 10 2 34 73 69

Vancouver 29 14 9 6 34 81 82

Edmonton 28 11 11 6 28 69 81

Calgary 27 11 12 4 26 78 91

Colorado 28 10 14 4 24 71 89

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 28 21 3 4 46 95 69

Los Angeles 29 17 10 2 36 88 73

Phoenix 30 13 13 4 30 79 85

San Jose 28 12 10 6 30 67 74

Dallas 28 13 12 3 29 73 84

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s results

N.Y. Rangers 2, Carolina 1, SO

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2

Dallas 4, Calgary 3

Chicago 5, Colorado 2

Minnesota 3, Vancouver 1

Anaheim 5, San Jose 3

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0

Tuesday’s results

N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 2

Ottawa 5, N.Y. Islanders 3

Florida 4, Carolina 1

Columbus 4, Nashville 3

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2, OT

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

Winnipeg 3, Boston 1

Vancouver 3, St. Louis 2

Los Angeles 3, Phoenix 2

Today’s games

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Toronto at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 1:30 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 2 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (45) 31-2 1,604 1

2. Louisville (20) 29-5 1,579 4

3. Kansas 29-5 1,459 7

4. Indiana 27-6 1,410 3

5. Miami 27-6 1,353 9

6. Duke 27-5 1,297 2

7. Ohio St. 26-7 1,243 10

8. Georgetown 25-6 1,204 5

9. Michigan St. 25-8 1,038 8

10. New Mexico 29-5 990 15

11. Michigan 26-7 989 6

12. Kansas St. 27-7 903 11

13. Saint Louis 27-6 811 16

14. Florida 26-7 768 13

15. Marquette 23-8 657 12

16. Syracuse 26-9 627 19

17. Oklahoma St. 24-8 595 14

18. Wisconsin 23-11 528 22

19. Memphis 30-4 425 20

20. Pittsburgh 24-8 293 17

21. Arizona 25-7 260 18

22. Creighton 27-7 214 23

23. Notre Dame 25-9 198 24

24. UCLA 25-9 189 21

25. Oregon 26-8 171 —

Others receiving votes: VCU 163, North Carolina 51, UNLV 38, Butler 17, Mississippi 13, Belmont 11, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 11, Colorado St. 10, Wichita St. 5, Montana 1.

NCAA Tournament Glance

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday’s results

Roundup>N.C. A&T 73, Liberty 72

Roundup>Saint Mary’s (Cal) 67, Middle Tennessee 54

Today’s games

Roundup>LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 12:40 p.m.

Roundup>Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 3:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday’s games

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

Roundup>Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 6:40 a.m.

Roundup>Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

Roundup>UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11), 1:27 p.m.

Roundup>Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following

Friday’s games

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Roundup>N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 7:40 a.m.

Roundup>Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Roundup>Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 8:10 a.m.

Roundup>Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday’s games

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

Roundup>Marquette-Davidson winner vs. Butler-Bucknell winner

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

Roundup>Syracuse-Montana winner vs. UNLV-California winner

Sunday’s games

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Roundup>Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Roundup>Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday’s games

At The Palace, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Roundup>Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9), 1:15 p.m.

Roundup>VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following

Friday’s games

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Roundup>Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 12:50 p.m.

Roundup>San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

Roundup>North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 1:20 p.m.

Roundup>Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Roundup>Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 1:27 p.m.

Roundup>UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday’s games

At The Palace, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Roundup>Michigan-South Dakota State winner vs. VCU-Akron winner

Sunday’s games

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Roundup>Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

Roundup>Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner

At The Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Roundup>Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday’s games

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

Roundup>Louisville (29-5) vs. N.C. A&T (20-16), 12:50 p.m.

Roundup>Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (22-10), 30 minutes following

At The Palace, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Roundup>Michigan State (25-8) vs. Valparaiso (26-7), 6:15 a.m

Roundup>Memphis (30-4) vs. Saint Mary’s (Cal) (28-6), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

Roundup>Saint Louis (27-6) vs. New Mexico State (24-10), 8:10 a.m.

Roundup>Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Oregon (26-8), 30 minutes following

Friday’s games

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Roundup>Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 6:15 a.m.

Roundup>Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday’s games

At Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

Roundup>Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A&T winner vs. Colorado State-Missouri winner

At The Palace, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Roundup>Michigan State-Valparaiso winner vs. Memphis-Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner

Roundup>

At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.

Roundup>Saint Louis-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma State-Oregon winner

Sunday’s games

At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Duke-Albany (N.Y.) winner vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday’s games

At EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City

Roundup>Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. Wichita State (26-8), 7:40 a.m.

Roundup>Gonzaga (31-2) vs. Southern (23-9), 30 minutes following

Roundup>Arizona (25-7) vs. Belmont (26-6), 1:20 p.m.

Roundup>New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following

Friday’s games

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Roundup>Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 1:15 p.m.

Roundup>Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

Roundup>Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 6:40 a.m.

Roundup>Kansas State (27-7) vs. Boise State-La Salle winner, 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday’s games

At EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City

Roundup>Gonzaga-Southern winner vs. Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner

Roundup>New Mexico-Harvard winner vs. Arizona-Belmont winner

Sunday’s games

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Roundup>Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

Roundup>Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle winner vs. Wisconsin-Mississippi winner

Women’s College Basketball

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (40) 32-1 1,000 1

2. Notre Dame 31-1 959 2

3. UConn 29-4 901 3

4. Stanford 31-2 891 4

5. Duke 30-2 846 5

6. California 28-3 776 6

7. Kentucky 27-5 743 7

8. Penn St. 25-5 669 8

9. Texas A&M 24-9 663 9

10. Tennessee 24-7 642 10

11. UCLA 25-7 593 11

12. Maryland 24-7 564 12

13. North Carolina 28-6 491 13

14. Georgia 25-6 461 14

15. Delaware 30-3 426 15

16. Louisville 24-8 367 16

17. South Carolina 24-7 349 17

18. Dayton 27-2 317 18

19. Colorado 25-6 299 19

20. Green Bay 29-2 233 20

21. Purdue 24-8 227 21

22. Syracuse 24-7 135 22

23. Iowa St. 23-8 106 23

24. Nebraska 23-8 104 24

25. Florida St. 22-9 79 25

Others receiving votes: LSU 55, Michigan St. 40, Gonzaga 36, Oklahoma St. 12, Florida 3, Quinnipiac 3, Toledo 3, Marist 2, San Diego St. 2, Albany (NY) 1, Chattanooga 1, Princeton 1.

NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament Glance

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday’s games

Columbus, Ohio

Roundup>Oklahoma (22-10) vs. Central Michigan (21-11), 6:10 a.m.

Roundup>UCLA (25-7) vs. Stetson (24-8), 30 minutes following

Knoxville, Tenn.

Roundup>Syracuse (24-7) vs. Creighton (24-7), 5:20 a.m.

Roundup>Tennessee (24-7) vs. Oral Roberts (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s games

Waco, Texas

Roundup>Florida State (22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 11:10 a.m.

Roundup>Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

Roundup>Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 12:10 p.m.

Roundup>Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Columbus, Ohio

Roundup>Oklahoma-Central Michigan winner vs. UCLA-Stetson winner, TBA

Knoxville, Tenn.

Roundup>Syracuse-Creighton winner vs. Tennessee-Oral Roberts winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Waco, Texas

Roundup>Florida St.-Princeton winner vs. Baylor-Prairie View winner, TBA

Louisville, Ky.

Roundup>Purdue-Liberty winner vs. Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday’s games

Spokane, Wash.

Roundup>Iowa State (23-8) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 10:15 a.m.

Roundup>Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7), 30 minutes following

Lubbock, Texas

Roundup>California (28-3) vs. Fresno State (24-8), 10:30 a.m.

Roundup>Texas Tech (21-10) vs. South Florida (21-10), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s games

Stanford, Calif.

Roundup>Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 11:20 a.m.

Roundup>Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.

Roundup>Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 11:10 a.m.

Roundup>LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Spokane, Wash.

Roundup>Iowa State-Gonzaga winner vs. Georgia-Montana winner, TBA

Lubbock, Texas

Roundup>California-Fresno State winner vs. Texas Tech-South Florida winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Stanford, Calif.

Roundup>Stanford-Tulsa winner vs. Michigan-Villanova winner, TBA

Baton Rouge, La.

Roundup>Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner, TBA

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday’s games

Boulder, Colo.

Roundup>South Carolina (24-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-7), 10:10 a.m.

Roundup>Colorado (25-6) vs. Kansas (18-13), 30 minutes following

College Station, Texas

Roundup>Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Wichita State (24-9), 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Nebraska (23-8) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s games

Iowa City

Roundup>Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 11:05 a.m.

Roundup>Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.

Roundup>Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 6:05 a.m.

Roundup>Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Boulder, Colo.

Roundup>South Carolina-South Dakota State winner vs. Colorado-Kansas winner, TBA

Roundup>College Station, Texas

Roundup>Texas A&M-Wichita State winner vs. Nebraska-Chattanooga winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Iowa City

Roundup>Notre Dame-UT-Martin winner vs. Miami-Iowa winner, TBA

Roundup>Durham, N.C.

Roundup>Duke-Hampton winner vs. Oklahoma State-DePaul winner, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday’s games

Storrs, Conn.

Roundup>Vanderbilt (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (23-8), 5:05 a.m.

Roundup>Connecticut (29-4) vs. Idaho (17-15), 30 minutes following

College Park, Md.

Roundup>Maryland (24-7) vs. Quinnipiac (30-2), 5:15 a.m.

Roundup>Michigan State (24-8) vs. Marist (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s games

Newark, Del.

Roundup>Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 6:15 a.m.

Roundup>North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.

Roundup>Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 6:05 a.m.

Roundup>Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John’s (18-12), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Storrs, Conn.

Roundup>Vanderbilt-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Connecticut-Idaho winner, TBA

College Park, Md.

Roundup>Maryland-Quinnipiac winner vs. Michigan State-Marist winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Newark, Del.

Roundup>Delaware-West Virginia winner vs. North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner, TBA

Queens, N.Y.

Roundup>Kentucky-Navy winner vs. Dayton-St. John’s winner, TBA

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 3 0 0 9 5 2

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 4 4

Columbus 1 1 1 4 5 3

Kansas City 1 1 1 4 4 3

D.C. 1 1 1 4 1 2

Houston 1 1 0 3 4 3

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 3 4

New England 1 1 0 3 1 1

New York 0 1 2 2 4 5

Chicago 0 2 1 1 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 2 1 0 6 5 5

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 1 4 5 1

Chivas USA 1 1 1 4 4 5

Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 3 2

San Jose 1 1 1 4 3 4

Portland 0 1 2 2 5 6

Colorado 0 2 1 1 2 4

Seattle 0 1 1 1 1 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s games

Columbus at D.C. United, 9:30 a.m.

Kansas City at New England, 10 a.m.

New York at Montreal, 10:30 a.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 2:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Houston, 2:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Chivas USA at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Pro Baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 17 6 .739

Seattle 17 7 .708

Baltimore 14 6 .700

Cleveland 14 8 .636

Tampa Bay 14 9 .609

Detroit 14 10 .583

Boston 13 11 .542

Chicago 10 9 .526

Texas 12 12 .500

Minnesota 11 12 .478

Houston 9 12 .429

Oakland 9 12 .429

Toronto 9 13 .409

New York 9 15 .375

Los Angeles 5 13 .278

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Atlanta 14 11 .560

Colorado 11 10 .524

San Diego 13 13 .500

St. Louis 11 11 .500

Arizona 11 12 .478

Philadelphia 11 12 .478

Miami 10 11 .476

Washington 10 11 .476

Chicago 12 14 .462

San Francisco 9 11 .450

New York 8 10 .444

Pittsburgh 10 13 .435

Milwaukee 9 12 .429

Los Angeles 9 13 .409

Cincinnati 8 14 .364

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against nonmajor league teams do not.

Tuesday’s results

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Yankees 1

St. Louis 5, Miami 4

Toronto 10, Houston 6

Tampa Bay 11, Detroit 5

Baltimore 8, Boston 7

Milwaukee 6, L.A. Angels 1

Cincinnati 10, Chicago White Sox 6

Colorado 7, Kansas City 2

L.A. Dodgers 7, Oakland 1

Chicago Cubs 5, Texas 4

San Diego 6, Arizona 2

Seattle 6, San Francisco 3

Today’s games

Roundup>Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Pittsburgh vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>San Francisco (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Milwaukee vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Cleveland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Roundup>Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned INF-OF Mike Olt, LHP Jeff Beliveau, RHP Wilmer Font and OF Engel Beltre to Round Rock (PCL). Reassigned RHP Yoshinori Tateyama, RHP Collin Balester, RHP Neal Cotts, RHP Evan Meek, INF Brandon Allen, INF Brandon Snyder, C Juan Apodaca and C Jose Felix to their minor league camp.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Released INF Ronny Cedeno. Reassigned LHP Tyler Lyons to their minor league camp.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX—Signed RHP Jason Johnson.

Atlantic League

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS—Signed RHP Roberto Giron and INF-OF Chase Lambin. Named Jeff Scott pitching coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS—Signed F Malcolm Thomas to a 10-day contract.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Signed G Maalik Wayns to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed CB D.J. Moore.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed QB Matt Hasselbeck.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed C Brad Meester to a one-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Re-signed OL Nate Garner.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed G Seth Olsen.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed WR Louis Murphy.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed WR Marlon Moore to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Recalled G Jack Campbell from Texas (AHL). Assigned G Richard Bachman to Texas. Placed F Ryan Garbutt on injured reserve, retroactive to March 14.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Recalled F Quinton Howden from San Antonio Rampage (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Reassigned F Mike Blunden to Hamilton (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Recalled F Taylor Beck from Milwaukee (AHL). Placed F Paul Gaustad on injured reserve.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Recalled LW Tim Sestito from Albany (AHL). Assigned G Jeff Frazee to Albany. Activated G Martin Brodeur from injured reserve.

American Hockey League

AHL—Suspended Chicago D Adam Polasek three games and Rockford F Jeremy Morin, F Wade Brookbank and D Shawn Lalonde one game each for their actions during an incident in a March 17 game between the teams. Suspended Springfield D Cody Goloubef two games for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a March 16 game against Providence. Suspended Houston C Chad Rau one game for a high-sticking penalty in a March 15 game at San Antonio.

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS—Announced F Jason Clark was reassigned to the team from Gwinnett (ECHL). Announced D Marc Cantin was reassigned to Las Vegas (ECHL). Released F Adam Huxley.

HAMILTON BULLDOGS—Announced F Olivier Fortier wast reassigned to Orlando (ECHL).

PEORIA RIVERMEN—Reassigned D Brett Ponich to Alaska (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE—Loaned F Justin Vaive to Cincinnati (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS—Signed RW Alex Aleardi to an amateur tryout agreement.

ECHL

ECHL—Suspended San Francisco’s Tommy Grant two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 17 game against Utah. Suspended Fort Wayne’s Scott Kishel one additional game for his actions in a March 15 game at Kalamazoo. Suspended South Carolina’s Andrew Cherniwchan one additional game for his actions in a March 16 game at Florida.

READING ROYALS—Signed D Chris Saracino and D Nathan Martine. Placed D Joe Sova on the reserve list.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHIVAS USA—Announced an independent review panel rescinded the fine and suspension of D Joaquin Velazquez and is eligible for selection.

NEW YORK RED BULLS-Signed F Peguy Luyindula.

TORONTO FC—Waived MF Matt Stinson.

WATER POLO

USA WATER POLO—Signed women’s water polo coach Adam Krikorian to a four-year contract.

COLLEGE

CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE—Fired men’s basketball coach Bobby Braswell.

MISSOURI-KANSAS CITY—Named Kareem Richardson men’s basketball coach.

NOTRE DAME—Announced freshman QB Gunner Kiel will transfer.

OHIO STATE—Announced women’s basketball coach Jim Foster will not return next season.

TEXAS—Announced sophomore F Jaylen Bond will transfer following the completion of the spring semester.

YESHIVA—Promoted Josh Pransky to men’s soccer coach.