Scoreboard March 2


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

7 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Subway Fresh Fit 500 SPEED

8 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for Dollar General 200 SPEED

10 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for Subway Fresh Fit 500 SPEED

11:30 a.m. Nationwide Series: Dollar General 200 ESPN2

12:30 p.m. Rolex Sports Car Series: GRAND-AM of The Americas * SPEED

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: Tshwane Open (third round) * TGC

8 a.m. PGA Tour: The Honda Classic (third round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: The Honda Classic (third round) NBC

1:30 p.m. LPGA Tour: HSBC Women’s Champions (third round) * TGC

GYMNASTICS

8 a.m. American Cup NBC

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

4 p.m. San Diego Section Division II final TWCS

6 p.m. L.A. City Section Division I final TWCS

6:30 p.m. CIF Southern Section playoff FOXSP2

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4:30 p.m. HHSAA state wrestling championships OC16

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Louisville at Syracuse CBS

7 a.m. Alabama at Florida ESPN

7 a.m. Butler at VCU ESPN2

8 a.m. Memphis at UCF FOXSP

8:30 a.m. Tennessee at Georgia MNT

9 a.m. West Virginia at Kansas CBS

9 a.m. Notre Dame at Marquette ESPN

9 a.m. Wichita State at Creighton ESPN2

9 a.m. George Mason at Delaware NBCSN

10 a.m. Arizona State at Southern Cal FOXSP2

10 a.m. Pepperdine at San Diego TWCS

11 a.m. Kentucky at Arkansas CBS

11 a.m. Texas at Oklahoma State ESPN

11 a.m. UNLV at Nevada NBCSN

11 a.m. LSU at Missouri MNT

Noon Mississippi at Mississippi State FOXSP2

Noon Portland at Gonzaga TWCS

1 p.m. Miami at Duke ESPN

1 p.m. Harvard at Penn NBCSN

2 p.m. Kansas State at Baylor ESPN2

2 p.m. Long Beach State at UC-Irvine FOXSP

4 p.m. Arizona at UCLA ESPN

4 p.m. Vanderbilt at Auburn ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Brooklyn at Chicago WGN

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m. Anaheim at Phoenix FOXSP2

5 p.m. Los Angeles at Vancouver FOXSP

SOCCER

4:55 a.m. Premier League: Norwich City at Manchester United ESPN2

3 p.m. MLS: D.C. United at Houston NBCSN

TENNIS

5 a.m. Dubai Championships TEN

10 a.m. Delray Beach Championships TEN

3:30 p.m. Delray Beach Championships TEN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Baylor at West Virginia FOXSP

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Subway Fresh Fit 500 FOX

CYCLING

10 a.m. Paris-Nice (prologue) * NBCSN

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: Tshwane Open (final round) * TGC

8 a.m. PGA Tour: The Honda Classic (final round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: The Honda Classic (final round) NBC

2 p.m. LPGA Tour: HSBC Women’s Champions (final round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

4 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs FOXSP

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Purdue at Wisconsin ESPN

9 a.m. Florida State at North Carolina CBS

10:30 a.m. Washington State at Washington FOXSP2

11 a.m. Michigan State at Michigan CBS

NBA BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Miami at New York ABC

10:30 a.m. Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers ABC

3 p.m. Chicago at Indiana ESPN

4:30 p.m. Atlanta at L.A. Lakers TWCS

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 a.m. Chicago at Detroit NBC

2:30 p.m. Montreal at Boston NBCSN

SOCCER

2:30 p.m. MLS: New York at Portland ESPN2

TENNIS

8 a.m. Dubai Championships TEN

10 a.m. Delray Beach Championships TEN

Noon Abierto Mexicano Telcel TEN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Florida State at Virginia FOXSP2

9 a.m. Saint Joseph’s at Dayton ESPN2

11 a.m. North Carolina at Duke ESPN2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF games

Softball

Kamehameha at Honokaa, 11 a.m.

Hilo at Hawaii Prep, 1 p.m.

Kealakehe at Ka‘u, 1 p.m.

Kohala at Keaau, 1 p.m.

Pahoa at Konawaena, 3 p.m.

Tennis

Kamehameha at Keaau, 10 a.m.

Ka‘u at Pahoa, 10 a.m.

St. Joseph at Laupahoehoe, 10 a.m.

Kohala at Parker, 10 a.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Brown 84, Cornell 65

Columbia 59, Yale 46

Dartmouth 69, Penn 64

Iona 90, Loyola (Md.) 86

Manhattan 34, Fairfield 31

Marist 76, Siena 74

Princeton 58, Harvard 53

SOUTH

SC-Upstate 88, ETSU 56

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Brown 58, Cornell 51

Canisius 51, Niagara 36

Harvard 58, Princeton 55

Loyola (Md.) 56, Fairfield 48

Marist 79, St. Peter’s 50

Penn 55, Dartmouth 45

Rider 72, Siena 52

Yale 66, Columbia 49

MIDWEST

Bradley 77, S. Illinois 61

Indiana St. 71, Missouri St. 63

N. Iowa 70, Evansville 57

FAR WEST

Colorado 60, Oregon 49

Oregon St. 54, Utah 46

Southern Cal 74, Arizona 62

UCLA 58, Arizona St. 50

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 21 13 8 0 26 70 58

New Jersey 20 10 6 4 24 49 52

Philadelphia 22 10 11 1 21 64 67

N.Y. Rangers 19 9 8 2 20 48 49

N.Y. Islanders 21 8 11 2 18 61 73

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 20 13 4 3 29 58 43

Boston 17 13 2 2 28 51 36

Ottawa 21 12 6 3 27 49 39

Toronto 22 13 9 0 26 64 55

Buffalo 21 8 12 1 17 54 67

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 19 10 8 1 21 54 55

Winnipeg 20 10 9 1 21 55 61

Tampa Bay 20 9 10 1 19 71 64

Florida 20 6 9 5 17 51 73

Washington 19 7 11 1 15 52 59

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 21 18 0 3 39 68 40

St. Louis 20 11 7 2 24 59 57

Detroit 21 10 8 3 23 60 57

Nashville 21 9 7 5 23 45 52

Columbus 21 5 12 4 14 47 65

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 19 10 5 4 24 54 52

Minnesota 20 10 8 2 22 45 49

Edmonton 20 8 8 4 20 49 54

Colorado 19 8 8 3 19 49 58

Calgary 19 7 8 4 18 53 66

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 19 15 3 1 31 67 50

Dallas 21 10 9 2 22 57 62

Los Angeles 18 10 6 2 22 47 42

San Jose 19 9 6 4 22 45 43

Phoenix 20 9 8 3 21 57 55

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s results

Buffalo 4, Florida 3, SO

Detroit 2, San Jose 1, SO

Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT

Boston 2, Ottawa 1, OT

Chicago 3, St. Louis 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 1

Edmonton 5, Dallas 1

Minnesota 4, Phoenix 3

Colorado 5, Calgary 4

Friday’s results

St. Louis 4, Edmonton 2

Chicago 4, Columbus 3, OT

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2

Today’s games

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 7 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 8 a.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 10 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 2 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 2 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 5 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 a.m.

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 10 a.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 10 a.m.

Carolina at Florida, 1 p.m.

Montreal at Boston, 2:30 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 2:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at Calgary, 3 p.m.

Pro Baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 7 0 1.000

Seattle 7 1 .875

Baltimore 6 1 .857

Minnesota 5 2 .714

Cleveland 6 3 .667

Houston 4 2 .667

Tampa Bay 5 3 .625

Chicago 3 2 .600

Boston 4 4 .500

Toronto 4 4 .500

Detroit 3 4 .429

Oakland 2 5 .286

Los Angeles 1 5 .167

Texas 1 6 .143

New York 1 7 .125

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Colorado 5 2 .714

St. Louis 4 2 .667

Arizona 4 3 .571

Chicago 4 3 .571

Los Angeles 3 3 .500

Miami 3 3 .500

Philadelphia 3 3 .500

San Francisco 2 2 .500

San Diego 4 5 .444

New York 2 3 .400

Washington 2 3 .400

Atlanta 3 5 .375

Pittsburgh 2 5 .286

Milwaukee 2 6 .250

Cincinnati 2 7 .222

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against nonmajor league teams do not.

Friday’s results

Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 4

Baltimore 6, Pittsburgh (ss) 5

Philadelphia 10, N.Y. Yankees 5

Minnesota 8, Miami 7

Houston 8, St. Louis 8, tie

N.Y. Mets 6, Detroit 2

Kansas City 3, Cincinnati 2

San Diego 7, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5

Arizona 6, Chicago Cubs 2

L.A. Angels 16, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 8

San Francisco 13, Oakland 9

Cleveland 9, Chicago White Sox 7

Seattle 8, Texas 6

Colorado 5, Milwaukee 2

Washington 6, Atlanta 5

Boston 5, Pittsburgh (ss) 2

Today’s games

Roundup>Pittsburgh vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Detroit (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 8:05 a.m.

Roundup>Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 8:10 a.m.

Roundup>Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>San Francisco (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Colorado vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>San Diego vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>L.A. Dodgers vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Texas vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 a.m.

GOLF

HSBC WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS

Friday’s second-round scores

Stacy Lewis 67-66—133

Na Yeon Choi 69-66—135

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-66—135

Chella Choi 68-67—135

Paula Creamer 68-67—135

Sun Young Yoo 67-68—135

Azahara Munoz 65-70—135

Danielle Kang 68-69—137

Pornanong Phatlum 67-71—138

Haeji Kang 70-69—139

Catriona Matthew 70-69—139

Karin Sjodin 67-72—139

Jessica Korda 72-68—140

Hee Kyung Seo 71-69—140

Jiyai Shin 71-69—140

Caroline Hedwall 70-70—140

Nicole Castrale 69-71—140

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-71—140

Candie Kung 69-71—140

Amy Yang 69-71—140

Moriya Jutanugarn 73-68—141

Lexi Thompson 73-68—141

Karine Icher 70-71—141

Morgan Pressel 70-71—141

Chie Arimura 69-72—141

Yani Tseng 68-73—141

Lizette Salas 67-74—141

Brittany Lang 73-69—142

Inbee Park 73-69—142

Meena Lee 71-71—142

Gerina Piller 71-71—142

Karrie Webb 71-71—142

Shanshan Feng 69-73—142

Brittany Lincicome 69-73—142

Suzann Pettersen 73-70—143

Stacy Prammanasudh 73-70—143

Hee-Won Han 72-71—143

Anna Nordqvist 72-71—143

Beatriz Recari 71-72—143

Jenny Shin 71-72—143

Vicky Hurst 73-71—144

Ilhee Lee 70-74—144

Katherine Hull-Kirk 75-70—145

Julieta Granada 74-71—145

Jennifer Johnson 72-73—145

Katie Futcher 70-75—145

Momoko Ueda 78-68—146

Eun-Hee Ji 72-74—146

Michelle Wie 71-75—146

Cindy LaCrosse 70-76—146

Juli Inkster 77-70—147

Mika Miyazato 76-71—147

Giulia Sergas 75-72—147

Cristie Kerr 74-73—147

Hee Young Park 72-75—147

I.K. Kim 70-77—147

Mina Harigae 72-76—148

Mi Jung Hur 74-77—151

Angela Stanford 76-76—152

Sandra Gal 75-77—152

Christabel Goh 80-78—158

Natalie Gulbis 75-WD

HONDA CLASSIC

Friday’s second-round scores

Luke Guthrie 68-63—131

Michael Thompson 67-65—132

Boo Weekley 66-67—133

Graham DeLaet 65-68—133

Lee Westwood 66-68—134

Geoff Ogilvy 68-66—134

Doug LaBelle II 66-68—134

Charles Howell III 67-67—134

Sean O’Hair 66-68—134

Justin Rose 68-66—134

Graeme McDowell 67-68—135

Robert Streb 65-70—135

Brian Stuard 66-69—135

Nicholas Thompson 69-66—135

Lucas Glover 69-66—135

Tom Gillis 67-68—135

Billy Horschel 66-69—135

Daniel Summerhays 69-67—136

Chris Kirk 68-68—136

Keegan Bradley 68-68—136

Rickie Fowler 65-71—136

Jeff Klauk 67-69—136

Branden Grace 65-71—136

James Driscoll 69-68—137

Ross Fisher 71-66—137

Cameron Percy 71-66—137

Dustin Johnson 66-71—137

Martin Kaymer 71-66—137

Chris Stroud 67-70—137

Erik Compton 69-68—137

Kevin Stadler 67-71—138

Jeff Overton 67-71—138

Bob Estes 69-69—138

Gary Woodland 68-70—138

Mark Wilson 70-68—138

Ryan Palmer 69-69—138

D.A. Points 67-71—138

Brendon de Jonge 70-68—138

Charl Schwartzel 70-68—138

Marc Leishman 69-69—138

Peter Hanson 71-67—138

Fabian Gomez 66-72—138

Hank Kuehne 67-72—139

Stewart Cink 68-71—139

Brian Gay 67-72—139

Ernie Els 69-70—139

Freddie Jacobson 70-69—139

Y.E. Yang 67-72—139

Greg Chalmers 68-71—139

Jamie Donaldson 73-66—139

Darron Stiles 71-68—139

Ben Kohles 66-73—139

Vaughn Taylor 71-68—139

Kevin Streelman 71-68—139

Kyle Stanley 70-69—139

Jason Dufner 69-70—139

Russell Henley 68-71—139

George McNeill 71-68—139

Brendan Steele 72-67—139

Ben Crane 70-69—139

Retief Goosen 72-67—139

Jason Bohn 70-69—139

Justin Hicks 71-68—139

Steven Bowditch 70-69—139

Nicolas Colsaerts 69-71—140

Brandt Jobe 69-71—140

Scott Stallings 74-66—140

Brad Fritsch 68-72—140

Patrick Reed 67-73—140

Steve Marino 71-69—140

David Lynn 72-68—140

Tiger Woods 70-70—140

Trevor Immelman 73-67—140

Matt Jones 67-73—140

Matteo Manassero 73-67—140

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Promoted general manager Jon Daniels to president of baseball operations/general manager and chief operating officer Rick George to president of business operations.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Mark Prior on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with RHP Vic Black, INF Chase d’Arnaud, RHP Jeanmar Gomez, INF Josh Harrison, RHP Jared Hughes, RHP Phil Irwin, RHP Chris Leroux, LHP Jeff Locke, OF Starling Marte, RHP Vin Mazzaro, C Michael McKenry, RHP Kyle McPherson, RHP Mark Melancon, INF Jordy Mercer, RHP Bryan Morris, LHP Andy Oliver, RHP Stolmy Pimentel, OF Alex Presley, INF Clint Robinson, C Tony Sanchez, OF Jerry Sands, OF Travis Snider, RHP Hunter Strickland, LHP Tony Watson, RHP Duke Welker and LHP Justin Wilson to one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT—Assigned F Jarvis Varnado to Sioux Falls (NBADL).

Women’s National Basketball Association

TULSA SHOCK—Acquired G Candice Wiggins from Minnesota for a 2014 second-round draft pick. Acquired F Nicole Powell and a 2013 third-round draft pick from New York for the rights to G-F Deanna Nolan and 2013 second- and third-round draft picks.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released LB Stewart Bradley and CB William Gay.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Released RB Michael Turner, DE John Abraham and CB Dunta Robinson.

BUFFALO BILLS—Designated FS Jairus Byrd as their franchise player.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Designated DE Michael Johnson as their franchise player.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released DT Ron Edwards.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Designated P Pat McAfee as their franchise player.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed DT Junior Aumavae, DB Eric Crocker and WR Thomas Mayo.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Released FB Mathieu Bertrand.

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS—Acquired K Brody McKnight and a 2013 sixth-round draft pick from Edmonton for two 2013 fifth-round draft picks.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Reassigned F Zac Dalpe to Charlotte (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Recalled D Dalton Prout from Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS—Announced F Tom Wandell cleared waivers and was assigned to Texas (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Recalled F Chris Brown and F Rob Klinkhammer from Portland (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Reassigned F Richard Panik to Syracuse (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Claimed LW Tom Sestito off waivers from the Philadelphia. Reassigned F Andrew Ebbett to Chicago (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS—Suspended D.C. United F Dwayne De Rosario for two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for violent conduct that endangered the safety of Philadelphia MF Danny Cruz, during a Feb. 23 preseason game.

FC DALLAS—Placed MF Peter Luccin and D Ugo Ihemelu on injured reserve.

HOUSTON DYNAMO—Signed F Brian Ching to serve as a player and assistant coach.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION—Signed MF Gabe Latigue.

PHILADELPHIA UNION—Traded F Chandler Hoffman to the LA Galaxy for a conditional 2014 SuperDraft pick.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC—Traded M/F Cordell Cato to San Jose for a 2014 fourth-round Supplemental Draft pick.

TORONTO FC—Signed F Robert Earnshaw, F Ashton Bennett, F Taylor Morgan and MF Jonathan Osorio.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Placed Saint Mary’s (Calif.) on four years probation for a “failure to monitor its men’s basketball program.” The program will have a reduction in scholarships from 13 to 11 for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons. Gaels coach Randy Bennett will be suspended for the first five West Coast Conference games next season.

OKLAHOMA—Named Jay Boulware tight ends coach.

ST. JOHN’S—Suspended sophomore basketball G D’Angelo Harrison for the rest of the season.