Scoreboard March 17


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NHRA: Gatornationals * ESPN2

6:30 a.m. Sprint Cup (Food City 500) FOX

BASEBALL

3 p.m. World Baseball Classic (semifinals) MLB

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6 a.m. East Carolina at UAB FOXSP

7 a.m. Tennessee at Florida FOXSP2

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Avantha Masters (final round) * TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic (final round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic (final round) NBC

10 a.m. LPGA Tour: Founders Cup (final round) TGC

1:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic (final round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

9 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP2

3 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Spring training: St. Louis vs. Miami MLB

10 a.m. Spring training: Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland WGN

10 a.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. San Diego FOXSP

10 a.m. Spring training: Cleveland vs. Cincinnati MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. SEC tournament (championship game) ABC

7 a.m. A-10 tournament (championship game) CBS

7 a.m. ACC tournament (championship game) ESPN

9:30 a.m. Big Ten tournament (championship game) CBS

12 p.m. NCAA tournament selection show CBS

NBA BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m. New York at L.A. Clippers ABC

3:30 p.m. Sacramento at L.A. Lakers TWCS

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 a.m. Boston at Pittsburgh NBC

1:30 p.m. Buffalo at Washington NBCSN

SOCCER

7 a.m. MLS: Houston at Dallas ESPN2

11 a.m. MLS: Los Angeles vs. Chivas USA TWCS

TENNIS

9 a.m. BNP Paribas Open (men’s and women’s championships) ESPN2

MONDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

3 p.m. World Baseballl Classic (semifinals) MLB

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Spring training: Philadelphia vs. Atlanta ESPN

10 a.m. Spring training: Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers FOXSP2

10 a.m. Spring training: Milwaukee vs. Cleveland MLB

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Miami at Boston ESPN

4 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Phoenix TWCS

4:30 p.m. New York at Utah ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Philadelphia at Tampa Bay NBCSN

4 p.m. San Jose at Anaheim FOXSP2

4:30 p.m. Phoenix at Los Angeles FOXSP

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Saturday’s BIIF Results

Boys volleyball

Varsity matches begin after 10 a.m. JV matches

JV

Roundup>Waiakea def. Pahoa 25-19, 25-19

Roundup>Kamehameha def. Kealakehe 25-9, 25-16

Varsity

Roundup>Hilo def. Honokaa 25-17, 25-13, 21-25, 25-8

Roundup>Ka‘u def. Konawaena 25-21, 25-21, 25-10

Roundup>Waiakea def. Pahoa 25-19, 25-17, 24-26, 25-18

At Christian Liberty

Roundup>Kohala def.. Christian Liberty 25-21, 19-25, 25-19, 25-19

Roundup>Kohala def. Parker 3-0

Roundup>Christian Liberty def. Parker 25-19, 25-21, 24-26, 25-22

At Kealakehe

Roundup>Kamehameha def. Kealakehe 25-9, 25-16, 23-25, 25-19

Roundup>Kealakehe def. Hualalai def. 25-12, 25-11, 25-15

Roundup>Kamehameha def. Hualalai 25-4, 25-4, 25-3

Monday’s BIIF Game

Softball

Waiakea at Pahoa, 3:30 p.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 29 21 8 0 42 106 79

New Jersey 29 13 10 6 32 72 81

N.Y. Islanders 28 13 12 3 29 83 91

N.Y. Rangers 27 13 12 2 28 65 67

Philadelphia 29 13 15 1 27 79 88

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 28 19 5 4 42 90 70

Boston 26 19 4 3 41 80 55

Ottawa 28 14 8 6 34 68 61

Toronto 29 15 12 2 32 86 83

Buffalo 28 10 14 4 24 73 88

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 28 15 11 2 32 76 81

Carolina 27 15 11 1 31 82 76

Tampa Bay 28 12 15 1 25 92 84

Washington 27 11 15 1 23 73 82

Florida 29 7 16 6 20 70 109

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 28 23 2 3 49 95 60

St. Louis 28 16 10 2 34 85 80

Detroit 29 14 10 5 33 78 75

Columbus 29 11 12 6 28 64 76

Nashville 28 11 11 6 28 65 74

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 27 15 10 2 32 70 68

Vancouver 27 13 8 6 32 77 77

Calgary 26 11 11 4 26 75 87

Edmonton 27 10 11 6 26 66 79

Colorado 27 10 13 4 24 69 84

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 27 20 3 4 44 90 66

Los Angeles 27 15 10 2 32 81 71

Phoenix 28 13 11 4 30 77 78

San Jose 27 12 9 6 30 64 69

Dallas 27 12 12 3 27 69 81

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s results

Chicago 2, Columbus 1, SO

Anaheim 2, Dallas 1, SO

Boston 4, Florida 1

Pittsburgh 3, Toronto 1

Washington 3, Carolina 2

N.Y. Islanders 2, Tampa Bay 0

Winnipeg 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 3, Phoenix 0

Minnesota 5, Colorado 3

Vancouver 7, Nashville 4

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3

Friday’s results

Philadelphia 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Calgary 6, Nashville 3

Detroit 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Saturday’s results

Winnipeg 5, Toronto 4, SO

Columbus 1, Phoenix 0, SO

Boston 4, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Minnesota 6, Colorado 4

Montreal 2, New Jersey 1

Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3

St. Louis 2, Anaheim 1, OT

Chicago 8, Dallas 1

Detroit 5, Vancouver 2

Los Angeles 5, San Jose 2

Today’s games

Boston at Pittsburgh, 6:30 a.m.

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at Washington, 1 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 2 p.m.

Monday’s games

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 2:30 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Saturday’s results

TOURNAMENTS

America East Conference

Championship

Albany (NY) 53, Vermont 49

Atlantic 10 Conference

Semifinals

Saint Louis 67, Butler 56

VCU 71, UMass 62

Atlantic Coast Conference

Semifinals

Miami 81, NC State 71

North Carolina 79, Maryland 76

Big East Conference

Championship

Louisville 78, Syracuse 61

Big 12 Conference

Championship

Kansas 70, Kansas St. 54

Big Sky Conference

Championship

Montana 67, Weber St. 64

Big Ten Conference

Semifinals

Ohio St. 61, Michigan St. 58

Wisconsin 68, Indiana 56

Big West Conference

Championship

Pacific 64, UC Irvine 55

Conference USA

Championship

Memphis 91, Southern Miss. 79, 2OT

Mid-American Conference

Championship

Akron 65, Ohio 46

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Championship

NC A&T 57, Morgan St. 54

Mountain West Conference

Championship

New Mexico 63, UNLV 56

Pacific-12 Conference

Championship

Oregon 78, UCLA 69

Southeastern Conference

Semifinals

Florida 61, Alabama 51

Mississippi 64, Vanderbilt 52

Southland Conference

Semifinals

Northwestern St. 68, Stephen F. Austin 66

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Championship

Southern U. 45, Prairie View 44

Western Athletic Conference

Championship

New Mexico St. 64, Texas-Arlington 55

NCAA Automatic Bids

Akron, Mid-American Conference

Albany (NY), America East Conference

Belmont, Ohio Valley Conference

Bucknell, Patriot League

Creighton, Missouri Valley Conference

Davidson, Southern Conference

Florida Gulf Coast, Atlantic Sun Conference

Gonzaga, West Coast Conference

Harvard, Ivy League

Iona, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

James Madison, Colonial Athletic Association

Kansas, Big 12 Conference

Liberty, Big South Conference

LIU Brooklyn, Northeast Conference

Louisville, Big East Conference

Memphis, Conference USA

Montana, Big Sky Conference

New Mexico, Mountain West Conference

New Mexico State, Western Athletic Conference

N.C. A&T, Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Northwestern State, Southland Conference

Oregon, Pacific-12 Conference

Pacific, Big West Conference

South Dakota State, Summit League

Southern U., Southwestern Athletic Conference

Valparaiso, Horizon League

Western Kentucky, Sun Belt Conference

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Saturday’s results

TOURNAMENTS

America East Conference

Championship

Albany (NY) 61, Hartford 52

Atlantic 10 Conference

Championship

Saint Joseph’s 47, Fordham 46

Big Sky Conference

Championship

Montana 56, N. Colorado 43

Big West Conference

Championship

Cal Poly 63, Pacific 49

Colonial Athletic Association

Semifinals

Delaware 75, Hofstra 54

Drexel 50, James Madison 34

Conference USA

Championship

Tulsa 75, UCF 66

Mid-American Conference

Championship

Cent. Michigan 86, Akron 68

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Championship

Hampton 59, Howard 38

Missouri Valley Conference

Semifinals

Illinois St. 64, Creighton 61, OT

Wichita St. 75, N. Iowa 71, OT

Mountain West Conference

Semifinals

Fresno St. 76, San Diego St. 70

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 3 0 0 9 5 2

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 4 4

Columbus 1 1 1 4 5 3

Kansas City 1 1 1 4 4 3

D.C. 1 1 1 4 1 2

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 3 4

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

New England 1 1 0 3 1 1

New York 0 1 2 2 4 5

Chicago 0 2 1 1 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 3 2

San Jose 1 1 1 4 3 4

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Chivas USA 1 1 0 3 3 4

FC Dallas 1 1 0 3 2 3

Portland 0 1 2 2 5 6

Colorado 0 2 1 1 2 4

Seattle 0 1 1 1 1 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s results

New York 0, D.C. United 0, tie

Sporting Kansas City 0, Chicago 0, tie

Montreal 2, Toronto FC 1

Philadelphia 1, New England 0

Columbus 1, San Jose 1, tie

Real Salt Lake 1, Colorado 1, tie

Seattle FC 1, Portland 1, tie

Today’s games

Houston at FC Dallas, 7 a.m.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 11 a.m.

Pro Baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 16 4 .800

Baltimore 12 5 .706

Seattle 14 7 .667

Detroit 13 8 .619

Tampa Bay 13 8 .619

Cleveland 12 8 .600

Chicago 10 7 .588

Boston 12 9 .571

Minnesota 11 10 .524

Texas 10 10 .500

Oakland 8 10 .444

Houston 8 11 .421

Toronto 8 12 .400

New York 8 14 .364

Los Angeles 4 12 .250

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Colorado 10 8 .556

San Diego 12 10 .545

St. Louis 10 9 .526

Atlanta 12 11 .522

Washington 9 10 .474

San Francisco 8 9 .471

Chicago 10 12 .455

Philadelphia 9 11 .450

Miami 8 10 .444

Milwaukee 8 10 .444

New York 7 9 .438

Pittsburgh 9 12 .429

Arizona 8 11 .421

Los Angeles 7 11 .389

Cincinnati 6 14 .300

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against nonmajor league teams do not.

Saturday’s results

Detroit 3, St. Louis 0

Baltimore 3, Toronto 1

Minnesota 2, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 7, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 2

Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Chicago Cubs (ss) 5, Texas (ss) 1

Chicago White Sox 11, Oakland (ss) 5

Texas (ss) 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

Oakland (ss) 13, L.A. Angels 13, tie

Chicago Cubs (ss) 8, Kansas City 3

Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati (ss) 9, tie

Cincinnati (ss) 7, San Francisco (ss) 6

San Diego 10, Arizona 6

Seattle 5, Colorado 2

Atlanta 4, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

Houston 4, Washington 2

Cincinnati (ss) 7, San Francisco (ss) 6

Today’s games

Roundup>N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Toronto vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Minnesota vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 7:10 a.m.

Roundup>Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:35 a.m.

Roundup>Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Milwaukee vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Texas (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Las Vegas, Nev., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Texas (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>San Diego vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 a.m.

Roundup>Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 12:15 p.m.

Golf

Tampa Bay Scores

Saturday’s third-round scores

Kevin Streelman 73-69-65—207

Justin Leonard 71-69-67—207

George Coetzee 71-68-68—207

Jim Furyk 72-69-67—208

Ben Kohles 72-67-69—208

Greg Chalmers 71-68-69—208

Tag Ridings 68-70-70—208

Luke Donald 70-72-67—209

Bryce Molder 72-69-68—209

Jordan Spieth 72-68-69—209

Brian Harman 67-70-72—209

Shawn Stefani 65-70-74—209

Roberto Castro 69-73-68—210

Justin Hicks 70-71-69—210

Sergio Garcia 71-67-72—210

Harris English 68-69-73—210

Jimmy Walker 73-68-70—211

Cameron Tringale 71-70-70—211

Matt Kuchar 72-68-71—211

Jason Dufner 71-66-74—211

Stewart Cink 76-68-68—212

Rory Sabbatini 73-71-68—212

Robert Streb 73-70-69—212

Stephen Ames 72-71-69—212

Dicky Pride 69-73-70—212

Nick Watney 70-72-70—212

Pat Perez 71-71-70—212

Scott Langley 72-70-70—212

Erik Compton 75-65-72—212

James Driscoll 74-66-72—212

Scott Brown 70-70-72—212

Peter Tomasulo 69-68-75—212

K.J. Choi 69-67-76—212

Adam Scott 70-66-76—212

Lucas Glover 69-74-70—213

Webb Simpson 73-69-71—213

Boo Weekley 72-70-71—213

Ryan Palmer 71-70-72—213

Brian Davis 71-69-73—213

Jerry Kelly 70-70-73—213

Jeff Overton 72-72-70—214

George McNeill 72-72-70—214

Chez Reavie 69-75-70—214

Graham DeLaet 73-71-70—214

David Lingmerth 74-70-70—214

Charlie Wi 71-72-71—214

Sang-Moon Bae 73-70-71—214

Vijay Singh 69-73-72—214

Tim Herron 71-71-72—214

John Rollins 76-68-71—215

John Mallinger 74-70-71—215

Robert Garrigus 72-71-72—215

Aaron Baddeley 72-71-72—215

Troy Kelly 72-70-73—215

Martin Flores 73-69-73—215

Marc Leishman 70-70-75—215

Brendon de Jonge 71-73-72—216

J.J. Henry 70-74-72—216

Jesper Parnevik 72-72-72—216

Jonas Blixt 75-69-72—216

Chris Stroud 75-67-74—216

Stuart Appleby 74-68-74—216

Sean O’Hair 73-68-75—216

Martin Laird 73-71-73—217

Brian Stuard 75-68-74—217

Brendan Steele 68-75-74—217

Colt Knost 71-72-74—217

Billy Horschel 70-73-74—217

Jason Day 70-72-75—217

Geoff Ogilvy 69-72-76—217

Toshiba Classic Scores

Saturday’s second-round scores

David Frost 63-66—129

Fred Couples 64-66—130

Jim Gallagher Jr. 66-68—134

Scott Hoch 71-64—135

Jay Haas 69-66—135

Bob Tway 68-67—135

D.A. Weibring 67-68—135

Dan Forsman 68-68—136

Esteban Toledo 68-68—136

Peter Senior 68-68—136

Fred Funk 70-67—137

Tom Watson 70-67—137

Bernhard Langer 67-70—137

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-66—138

Jay Don Blake 70-68—138

Michael Allen 70-68—138

Rocco Mediate 70-68—138

Willie Wood 69-69—138

Jeff Freeman 68-70—138

Barry Lane 67-71—138

Tommy Armour III 68-70—138

Corey Pavin 71-68—139

Steve Pate 71-68—139

Loren Roberts 69-70—139

Brad Bryant 69-70—139

Mark Brooks 68-71—139

Chien Soon Lu 67-72—139

Scott Simpson 71-69—140

Duffy Waldorf 72-68—140

Steve Jones 70-70—140

Steve Elkington 70-70—140

Olin Browne 69-71—140

Roger Chapman 69-71—140

Gil Morgan 68-72—140

Larry Nelson 71-70—141

Joe Daley 72-69—141

David Eger 72-69—141

John Cook 72-69—141

Tom Lehman 70-71—141

Craig Stadler 73-68—141

Mark McNulty 73-68—141

Jeff Sluman 73-68—141

Wayne Levi 69-72—141

Rod Spittle 68-73—141

Morris Hatalsky 72-70—142

Russ Cochran 70-72—142

Mark Wiebe 70-72—142

Tom Jenkins 70-72—142

Mike Goodes 73-69—142

Dana Quigley 69-73—142

John Huston 71-72—143

Steve Lowery 71-72—143

Jim Rutledge 72-71—143

Gary Hallberg 73-70—143

Andrew Magee 76-67—143

Kirk Triplett 71-73—144

John Jacobs 72-72—144

Bruce Fleisher 74-70—144

Bob Niger 74-70—144

Mark O’Meara 75-69—144

Mark Mouland 77-67—144

Danny Briggs 71-74—145

Fuzzy Zoeller 72-73—145

Bill Glasson 73-72—145

Larry Mize 73-72—145

Gene Jones 73-72—145

Hal Sutton 75-70—145

Sandy Lyle 73-73—146

Chie-Hsiang Lin 74-72—146

Peter Jacobsen 75-71—146

Bob Gilder 75-71—146

Tom Purtzer 71-76—147

Don Pooley 74-73—147

Mark Calcavecchia 75-72—147

Brad Faxon 78-69—147

LPGA-Founders Cup Scores

Saturday’s third-round scores

Ai Miyazato 63-67-67—197

Stacy Lewis 68-65-68—201

Jee Young Lee 65-64-72—201

Angela Stanford 68-70-65—203

Lizette Salas 69-68-66—203

Anna Nordqvist 70-66-67—203

Gerina Piller 66-69-68—203

Inbee Park 69-71-64—204

Nicole Castrale 71-67-66—204

Giulia Sergas 69-69-66—204

Jimin Kang 68-69-67—204

Sydnee Michaels 70-67-67—204

Beatriz Recari 70-70-65—205

Karrie Webb 70-69-66—205

Thidapa Suwannapura 69-68-68—205

I.K. Kim 69-67-69—205

Danielle Kang 68-67-70—205

Jessica Korda 70-67-69—206

Sandra Gal 67-69-70—206

Daniela Iacobelli 71-65-70—206

Candie Kung 66-69-71—206

Amy Yang 68-67-71—206

Hee Young Park 71-69-67—207

Mina Harigae 70-68-69—207

Juli Inkster 68-70-69—207

Pernilla Lindberg 72-66-69—207

Lindsey Wright 68-67-72—207

Austin Ernst 70-72-66—208

So Yeon Ryu 72-70-66—208

Stacy Prammanasudh 69-72-67—208

Caroline Hedwall 70-70-68—208

Belen Mozo 74-66-68—208

Pornanong Phatlum 66-74-68—208

Paula Creamer 69-70-69—208

Heather Bowie Young 72-66-70—208

Hee-Won Han 69-68-71—208

Katherine Hull-Kirk 67-70-71—208

Jiyai Shin 67-70-71—208

Cristie Kerr 71-65-72—208

Na Yeon Choi 69-72-68—209

Moriya Jutanugarn 70-68-71—209

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 71-71-68—210

Jacqui Concolino 70-70-70—210

Karine Icher 71-68-71—210

Veronica Felibert 69-69-72—210

Brittany Lang 66-72-72—210

Brooke Pancake 71-71-69—211

Maria Hjorth 72-69-70—211

Azahara Munoz 69-72-70—211

Hee Kyung Seo 71-70-70—211

Paige Mackenzie 70-70-71—211

Cindy LaCrosse 69-68-74—211

Chie Arimura 71-71-70—212

Jennifer Johnson 70-71-71—212

Sarah Kemp 72-69-71—212

Lexi Thompson 67-74-71—212

Seon Hwa Lee 72-70-71—213

Kris Tamulis 68-74-71—213

Julieta Granada 69-72-72—213

Mo Martin 69-70-74—213

Eun-Hee Ji 68-70-75—213

Jennie Lee 71-67-75—213

Moira Dunn 72-70-72—214

Katie Futcher 73-69-72—214

Yani Tseng 70-72-72—214

Lauren Doughtie 69-71-74—214

Jennifer Gleason 68-74-73—215

Christel Boeljon 75-67-74—216

Karen Stupples 70-70-76—216

I

Auto Racing

Sprint Cup

Food City 500 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 129.535.

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 128.995.

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 128.96.

4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 128.528.

5. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 128.356.

6. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 128.288.

7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 128.211.

8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 128.005.

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 127.946.

10. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 127.877.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 127.869.

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 127.852.

13. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 127.835.

14. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 127.792.

15. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 127.588.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 127.512.

17. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 127.47.

18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 127.453.

19. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 127.393.

20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 127.377.

21. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 127.36.

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 127.36.

23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 127.3.

24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 127.258.

25. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 127.132.

26. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 126.595.

27. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 126.578.

28. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 126.528.

29. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 126.42.

30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 126.403.

31. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 126.237.

32. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 125.947.

33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 125.848.

34. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 125.74.

35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 125.732.

36. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 125.708.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, Owner Points.

40. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, 124.452.

NASCAR Nationwide

Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit

Chips 300 Results

Saturday’s results

(Start position in parentheses)

Roundup>1. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 300 laps, 144.1 rating, 0 points, $51,450.

Roundup>2. (12) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 300, 111.2, 42, $46,634.

Roundup>3. (14) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 300, 102.3, 41, $28,800.

Roundup>4. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 300, 105.9, 40, $32,416.

Roundup>5. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 300, 120.4, 0, $25,575.

Roundup>6. (4) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 300, 112, 38, $21,900.

Roundup>7. (11) Chris Buescher, Ford, 300, 90.6, 37, $21,535.

Roundup>8. (1) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 300, 111.6, 37, $31,461.

Roundup>9. (16) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 300, 85.4, 35, $27,841.

Roundup>10. (8) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 300, 96.5, 34, $28,766.

Roundup>11. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 300, 92.1, 33, $27,291.

Roundup>12. (10) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 300, 90.8, 33, $27,191.

Roundup>13. (9) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 300, 83.2, 31, $27,091.

Roundup>14. (15) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 300, 83.3, 30, $27,041.

Roundup>15. (6) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 299, 113.1, 0, $20,850.

Roundup>16. (18) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 299, 73.7, 28, $27,541.

Roundup>17. (34) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 299, 64.1, 0, $20,200.

Roundup>18. (17) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 299, 73.2, 26, $26,816.

Roundup>19. (26) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 298, 64.6, 25, $26,716.

Roundup>20. (29) Scott Riggs, Ford, 298, 59.4, 0, $27,341.

Roundup>21. (24) Eric McClure, Toyota, 296, 53.2, 23, $26,591.

Roundup>22. (27) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 296, 53.6, 22, $26,541.

Roundup>23. (33) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 296, 53.7, 21, $26,491.

Roundup>24. (20) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 293, 60.4, 20, $26,441.

Roundup>25. (39) Blake Koch, Toyota, 292, 40.8, 19, $26,866.

Roundup>26. (31) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 292, 43.4, 18, $19,650.

Roundup>27. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 291, 37.9, 17, $26,266.

Roundup>28. (36) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 285, 35.2, 16, $26,191.

Roundup>29. (38) Brad Teague, Toyota, 271, 34.1, 15, $26,141.

Roundup>30. (35) Jason White, Toyota, accident, 261, 44.7, 14, $25,891.

Roundup>31. (25) Hal Martin, Toyota, accident, 158, 56, 13, $25,386.

Roundup>32. (30) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, accident, 157, 51.8, 12, $25,251.

Roundup>33. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, accident, 122, 62.4, 11, $25,136.

Roundup>34. (19) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 104, 60.2, 10, $25,101.

Roundup>35. (32) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, accident, 102, 38, 9, $18,405.

Roundup>36. (5) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, engine, 85, 57.5, 8, $24,691.

Roundup>37. (28) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 38, 29.7, 7, $16,990.

Roundup>38. (21) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 7, 34.2, 0, $16,931.

Roundup>39. (23) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, ignition, 7, 30.3, 5, $16,830.

Roundup>40. (40) Michael McDowell, Toyota, handling, 2, 29.2, 0, $16,805.

Race Statistics

Roundup>Average Speed of Race Winner: 81.872 mph.

Roundup>Time of Race: 1 hour, 57 minutes, 11 seconds.

Roundup>Margin of Victory: 0.023 seconds.

Roundup>Caution Flags: 8 for 54 laps.

Roundup>Lead Changes: 5 among 5 drivers.

Roundup>Lap Leaders: J.Allgaier 1-62; T.Bayne 63-75; K.Busch 76-167; B.Keselowski 168-193; K.Harvick 194-236; K.Busch 237-300.

Roundup>Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 2 times for 156 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 62 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 43 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 26 laps; T.Bayne, 1 time for 13 laps.

Roundup>Top 10 in Points: 1. S.Hornish Jr., 167; 2. J.Allgaier, 145; 3. B.Scott, 142; 4. R.Smith, 141; 5. B.Vickers, 137; 6. A.Dillon, 133; 7. T.Bayne, 128; 8. A.Bowman, 120; 9. K.Larson, 118; 10. E.Sadler, 116.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Dylan Bundy to Bowie (EL) and RHP Todd Redmond to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX—Optioned C Daniel Butler and RHP Alex Wilson to Pawtucket (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Reassigned RHP Billy Buckner, RHP Robert Coello and OF Trent Oeltjen to their minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned OF Oswaldo Arcia to Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed RHP Michael Pineda on the 60-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Released LHP Garrett Olson.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Optioned RHP Josh Lueke and OF Brandon Guyer to Durham (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Claimed RHP Guillermo Moscoso off waivers from Kansas City.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned RHP Curtis Partch, IF Henry Rodriguez, 1B Neftali Soto and RHP Pedro Villarreal to Louisville (IL) and 1B/OF Donald Lutz to Pensacola (SL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Optioned RHP Hiram Burgos to Nashville (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned RHP Michael Blazek and RHP Eric Fornataro to Memphis (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Re-signed LB Robert Francois.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Re-signed CB Kyle Arrington and CB Aqib Talib. Signed S Adrian Wilson. Released WR Brandon Lloyd.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed LB Dan Connor.

NEW YORK JETS—Re-signed K Nick Folk.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed S Craig Dahl to a three-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed DE Michael Bennett.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Claimed F Adam Hall off waivers from Tampa Bay.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Returned D Nolan Yonkman to San Antonio Rampage (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Activated F Vladimir Tarasenko off injured reserve. Placed F T.J. Oshie placed on injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Recalled F Dana Tyrell from Syracuse (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Assigned D Cameron Schilling to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

NORTHWESTERN—Fired men’s basketball coach Bill Carmody.

TEXAS TECH—Retained interim men’s basketball coach Chris Walker. Fired men’s assistant basketball coaches Jeremy Cox and Bubba Jennings; men’s basketball operations assistants Craig Wells and Jim Shaw; and men’s basketball video production assistants Josh Mills and Derrick Jasper.