Scoreboard March 16


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

3 a.m. Sprint Cup (practice for Food City 500) SPEED

4:30 a.m. American Le Mans Series: 12 Hours of Sebring (start of race) SPEED

6 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for Food City 500 SPEED

7 a.m. American Le Mans Series: 12 Hours of Sebring SPEED

8 a.m. Nationwide Series: Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300 ESPN2

4:30 p.m. American Le Mans Series: 12 Hours of Sebring (end of race) * SPEED

7:30 p.m. NHRA: qualifying for Gatornationals * ESPN2

7:30 p.m. Formula One: Australian Grand Prix NBCSN

BASEBALL

7 a.m. World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

BOXING

4:15 p.m. Welterweights: Jessie Vargas vs. Wale Omotoso

WBO welterweight title bout: Timothy Bradley Jr. vs.

Ruslan Provodnikov HBO

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Avantha Masters (third round) * TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic (third round) NBC

10 a.m. LPGA Tour: Founders Cup (third round) TGC

1:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic (second round) * TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

9 a.m. CIF Southern Section Division II championship TWCS

1 p.m. CIF Southern Section Division I championship TWCS

5 p.m. CIF Regional Open Division championship TWCS

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 a.m. CIF Southern Section Division II championship TWCS

11 a.m. CIF Southern Section Division I championship TWCS

3 p.m. CIF Regional Open Division championship TWCS

HORSE RACING

9 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9:55 a.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. Oakland FOXSP

10 a.m. Spring training: Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City WGN

10 a.m. Spring training: Texas vs. Chicago Cubs MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5:30 a.m. Conference USA tournament (championship game) CBS

5:30 a.m. America East tournament (championship game) ESPN2

7 a.m. SEC tournament (semifinals) ABC

7 a.m. ACC tournament (semifinals) ESPN

7:40 a.m. Big Ten tournament (semifinals) CBS

9 a.m. SEC tournament (semifinals) ABC

9 a.m. ACC tournament (semifinals) ESPN

10 a.m. Big Ten tournament (semifinals) CBS

10:30 a.m. SWAC tournament (championship game) ESPN2

11:30 a.m. Big 12 tournament (championship game) ESPN

12 p.m. Mountain West tournament (championship game) CBS

12:30 p.m. Mid-American Conference (championship game) ESPN2

2:30 p.m. Big East Conference (championship game) ESPN

2:30 p.m. Southland Conference (championship game) ESPN2

4:30 p.m. Big West tournament (championship game) ESPN2

5 p.m. Pac-12 tournament (championship game) ESPN

MOTORSPORTS

1:30 p.m. Supercross SPEED

SOCCER

2:30 a.m. Premier League: Manchester City at Everton ESPN2

6:30 a.m. MLS: D.C. United at New York NBC

9 a.m. MLS: Chicago at Kansas City NBCSN

2 p.m. MLS: Portland at Seattle NBCSN

NHL HOCKEY

2 p.m. Anaheim at St. Louis FOXSP2

4:30 p.m. San Jose at Los Angeles FOXSP

TENNIS

2:30 p.m. BNP Paribas Open TEN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m. Big West tournament (championship game) FOXSP2

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NHRA: Gatornationals * ESPN2

6:30 a.m. Sprint Cup (Food City 500) FOX

BASEBALL

3 p.m. World Baseball Classic (semifinals) MLB

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6 a.m. East Carolina at UAB FOXSP

7 a.m. Tennessee at Florida FOXSP2

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Avantha Masters (final round) * TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic (final round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic (final round) NBC

10 a.m. LPGA Tour: Founders Cup (final round) TGC

1:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic (final round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

9 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP2

3 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Spring training: St. Louis vs. Miami MLB

10 a.m. Spring training: Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland WGN

10 a.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. San Diego FOXSP

10 a.m. Spring training: Cleveland vs. Cincinnati MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. SEC tournament (championship game) ABC

7 a.m. A-10 tournament (championship game) CBS

7 a.m. ACC tournament (championship game) ESPN

9:30 a.m. Big Ten tournament (championship game) CBS

12 p.m. NCAA tournament selection show CBS

NBA BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m. New York at L.A. Clippers ABC

3:30 p.m. Sacramento at L.A. Lakers TWCS

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 a.m. Boston at Pittsburgh NBC

1:30 p.m. Buffalo at Washington NBCSN

SOCCER

7 a.m. MLS: Houston at Dallas ESPN2

11 a.m. MLS: Los Angeles vs. Chivas USA TWCS

TENNIS

9 a.m. BNP Paribas Open (men’s and women’s championships) ESPN2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

today’s BIIF Games

baseball

Hilo at Honokaa, 1 p.m.

Kamehameha at Kealakehe, 1 p.m.

Konawaena at Keaau, 1 p.m.

Hawaii Prep at Waiakea, 1 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Varsity matches begin after 10 a.m. JV matches

Honokaa at Hilo

Konawaena at Ka‘u

Waiakea at Pahoa

At Christian Liberty

Kohala vs. Christian Liberty, 10 a.m.

Parker vs. Kohala

Parker vs. Christian Liberty

At Kealakehe

Kamehameha vs. Kealakehe, 10 a.m.

Kamehameha JV vs. Kealakehe JV

Kamehameha vs. Hualalai

Hualalai vs. Kealakehe

Softball

Kamehameha at Keaau, 10 a.m.

Ka‘u at Waiakea, 11 a.m.

Ka‘u at Pahoa, 3 p.m.

Tennis

Keaau at Laupahoehoe, 10 a.m.

Hilo at Pahoa, 10 a.m.

St. Joseph at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.

Waiakea at Ka‘u, 10 a.m.

Konawaena at Kohala, 10 a.m.

Makua Lani at Kealakehe, 10 a.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 28 20 8 0 40 103 79

New Jersey 28 13 9 6 32 71 79

N.Y. Rangers 26 13 11 2 28 65 64

N.Y. Islanders 27 12 12 3 27 79 88

Philadelphia 29 13 15 1 27 79 88

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 27 18 5 4 40 88 69

Boston 25 18 4 3 39 76 54

Ottawa 27 13 8 6 32 64 58

Toronto 28 15 12 1 31 82 78

Buffalo 27 10 14 3 23 70 84

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 26 15 10 1 31 81 72

Winnipeg 27 14 11 2 30 71 77

Tampa Bay 27 11 15 1 23 88 83

Washington 26 11 14 1 23 72 78

Florida 28 7 15 6 20 67 105

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 27 22 2 3 47 87 59

St. Louis 27 15 10 2 32 83 79

Detroit 28 13 10 5 31 73 73

Nashville 28 11 11 6 28 65 74

Columbus 28 10 12 6 26 63 76

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 26 13 7 6 32 75 72

Minnesota 26 14 10 2 30 64 64

Calgary 26 11 11 4 26 75 87

Edmonton 27 10 11 6 26 66 79

Colorado 26 10 12 4 24 65 78

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 26 20 3 3 43 89 64

Los Angeles 26 14 10 2 30 76 69

San Jose 26 12 8 6 30 62 64

Phoenix 27 13 11 3 29 77 77

Dallas 26 12 11 3 27 68 73

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s results

Chicago 2, Columbus 1, SO

Anaheim 2, Dallas 1, SO

Boston 4, Florida 1

Pittsburgh 3, Toronto 1

Washington 3, Carolina 2

N.Y. Islanders 2, Tampa Bay 0

Winnipeg 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 3, Phoenix 0

Minnesota 5, Colorado 3

Vancouver 7, Nashville 4

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3

Friday’s results

Philadelphia 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Calgary 6, Nashville 3

Detroit 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Today’s games

Washington at Boston, 7 a.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 a.m.

Ottawa at Buffalo, 9 a.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 9 a.m.

Winnipeg at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Montreal at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Phoenix at Columbus, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 1:30 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 2 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Boston at Pittsburgh, 6:30 a.m.

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at Washington, 1 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 2 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

TOURNAMENTS

Atlantic 10 Conference

Quarterfinals

Butler 69, La Salle 58

Saint Louis 72, Charlotte 55

UMass 79, Temple 74

VCU 82, Saint Joseph’s 79

Atlantic Coast Conference

Quarterfinals

Maryland 83, Duke 74

Miami 69, Boston College 58

NC State 75, Virginia 56

North Carolina 83, Florida St. 62

Big 12 Conference

Semifinals

Kansas 88, Iowa St. 73

Kansas St. 68, Oklahoma St. 57

Big East Conference

Semifinals

Louisville 69, Notre Dame 57

Syracuse 58, Georgetown 55, OT

Big Sky Conference

Semifinals

Montana 70, N. Colorado 56

Weber St. 76, North Dakota 74

Big Ten Conference

Quarterfinals

Indiana 80, Illinois 64

Michigan St. 59, Iowa 56

Ohio St. 71, Nebraska 50

Wisconsin 68, Michigan 59

Big West Conference

Semifinals

UC Irvine 67, Long Beach State 60

Pacific 55, Cal Poly 53

Conference USA

Semifinals

Memphis 85, Tulsa 74

Southern Miss. 85, UTEP 67

Great West Conference

Semifinals

Chicago St. 63, Texas-Pan American 55

Houston Baptist 62, NJIT 61

Mid-American Conference

Semifinals

Akron 62, Kent St. 59

Ohio 74, W. Michigan 63

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Morgan St. 82, Bethune-Cookman 71

NC A&T 84, Delaware St. 78

Mountain West Conference

Semifinals

New Mexico 60, San Diego St. 50

UNLV 75, Colorado St. 65

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

TOURNAMENTS

Big Sky Conference

Semifinals

Montana 74, Sacramento St. 53

N. Colorado 70, E. Washington 64, OT

Big West Conference

Semifinals

Cal Poly 62, UC Santa Barbara 43

Pacific 54, Cal St.-Fullerton 51

Colonial Athletic Association

Quarterfinals

Delaware 51, UNC Wilmington 43

Drexel 65, William & Mary 31

Hofstra 57, Northeastern 52

James Madison 59, Towson 48

Conference USA

Semifinals

Tulsa 72, East Carolina 59

UCF 89, UTEP 77

Great West Conference

Semifinals

NJIT 52, Texas-Pan American 42

Utah Valley 67, Houston Baptist 53

Horizon League

Semifinals

Green Bay 71, Detroit 54

Loyola of Chicago 72, Youngstown St. 45

Mid-American Conference

Semifinals

Akron 70, Ball St. 61

Cent. Michigan 66, Toledo 61

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Hampton 78, Coppin St. 52

Howard 55, NC A&T 42

Missouri Valley Conference

Quarterfinals

Creighton 60, S. Illinois 43

Illinois St. 59, Bradley 48

N. Iowa 71, Indiana St. 60

Wichita St. 73, Drake 58

Mountain West Conference

Semifinals

Fresno St. 63, Wyoming 62

San Diego St. 67, New Mexico 39

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 2 0 0 6 3 1

Columbus 1 1 0 3 4 2

Kansas City 1 1 0 3 4 3

Philadelphia 1 1 0 3 3 4

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Toronto FC 1 1 0 3 2 2

New England 1 0 0 3 1 0

D.C. 1 1 0 3 1 2

New York 0 1 1 1 4 5

Chicago 0 2 0 0 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L D Pts GF GA

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Chivas USA 1 1 0 3 3 4

Real Salt Lake 1 1 0 3 2 1

FC Dallas 1 1 0 3 2 3

San Jose 1 1 0 3 2 3

Portland 0 1 1 1 4 5

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Colorado 0 2 0 0 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today’s games

D.C. United at New York, 6:30 a.m.

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 9 a.m.

Toronto FC at Montreal, 10 a.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 11:30 a.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, noon

Portland at Seattle FC, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Houston at FC Dallas, 7 a.m.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 11 a.m.

Pro Baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 16 3 .842

Baltimore 11 5 .688

Seattle 13 7 .650

Tampa Bay 13 7 .650

Cleveland 12 8 .600

Detroit 12 8 .600

Chicago 9 7 .563

Boston 11 9 .550

Minnesota 10 10 .500

Texas 9 9 .500

Oakland 8 9 .471

Toronto 8 11 .421

New York 8 12 .400

Houston 7 11 .389

Los Angeles 4 12 .250

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Colorado 10 7 .588

St. Louis 10 8 .556

San Diego 11 10 .524

Atlanta 11 11 .500

San Francisco 8 8 .500

Washington 9 9 .500

New York 7 8 .467

Pittsburgh 9 11 .450

Arizona 8 10 .444

Milwaukee 8 10 .444

Philadelphia 8 11 .421

Los Angeles 7 10 .412

Miami 7 10 .412

Chicago 8 12 .400

Cincinnati 5 14 .263

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against nonmajor league teams do not.

Friday’s results

N.Y. Yankees 7, Miami 3

Tampa Bay 3, Philadelphia 1, 10 innings

Baltimore 3, Boston (ss) 3, tie, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets 5, Atlanta 2

Detroit 4, Toronto 2

St. Louis 5, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 3, Houston 2

Chicago White Sox 15, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco 5, Texas 2

San Diego (ss) 8, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 7

Milwaukee 4, Cleveland 3

Kansas City (ss) 7, San Diego (ss) 5

Seattle 8, L.A. Angels 5

Arizona 2, Oakland 2, tie

Boston (ss) 5, Minnesota 0

Colorado 5, Cincinnati 1

L.A. Dodgers (ss) 8, Kansas City (ss) 1

Today’s games

Roundup>Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Detroit vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 7:10 a.m.

Roundup>Cincinnati (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>L.A. Dodgers vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Texas vs. Chicago Cubs at Las Vegas, Nev., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Oakland (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Cincinnati (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>L.A. Angels vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Arizona vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 a.m.

Roundup>N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 11:05 a.m.

Roundup>Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Roundup>San Francisco (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Sunday’s fames

Roundup>N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Toronto vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Minnesota vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 7:10 a.m.

Roundup>Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:35 a.m.

Roundup>Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Milwaukee vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Texas (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Las Vegas, Nev., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Texas (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>San Diego vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 a.m.

Roundup>Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 12:15 p.m.

Golf

Tampa Bay Scores

Friday’s second-round scores

Shawn Stefani 65-70—135

Adam Scott 70-66—136

K.J. Choi 69-67—136

Harris English 68-69—137

Brian Harman 67-70—137

Jason Dufner 71-66—137

Peter Tomasulo 69-68—137

Tag Ridings 68-70—138

Sergio Garcia 71-67—138

George Coetzee 71-68—139

Ben Kohles 72-67—139

Greg Chalmers 71-68—139

Marc Leishman 70-70—140

Justin Leonard 71-69—140

Scott Brown 70-70—140

Matt Kuchar 72-68—140

Jerry Kelly 70-70—140

James Driscoll 74-66—140

Jordan Spieth 72-68—140

Erik Compton 75-65—140

Brian Davis 71-69—140

Cameron Tringale 71-70—141

Jimmy Walker 73-68—141

Geoff Ogilvy 69-72—141

Sean O’Hair 73-68—141

Justin Hicks 70-71—141

Charley Hoffman 71-70—141

Ryan Palmer 71-70—141

Jim Furyk 72-69—141

Bryce Molder 72-69—141

Boo Weekley 72-70—142

Roberto Castro 69-73—142

Scott Langley 72-70—142

Stuart Appleby 74-68—142

Jason Day 70-72—142

Tim Herron 71-71—142

Pat Perez 71-71—142

Kevin Streelman 73-69—142

Troy Kelly 72-70—142

Martin Flores 73-69—142

Vijay Singh 69-73—142

Luke Donald 70-72—142

Webb Simpson 73-69—142

Nick Watney 70-72—142

Chris Stroud 75-67—142

Dicky Pride 69-73—142

Billy Horschel 70-73—143

Lucas Glover 69-74—143

Trevor Immelman 70-73—143

Aaron Baddeley 72-71—143

Robert Garrigus 72-71—143

Sang-Moon Bae 73-70—143

Troy Matteson 71-72—143

Colt Knost 71-72—143

Charlie Wi 71-72—143

Brendan Steele 68-75—143

Stephen Ames 72-71—143

Angel Cabrera 74-69—143

Brian Stuard 75-68—143

Josh Teater 74-69—143

Robert Streb 73-70—143

John Mallinger 74-70—144

David Lingmerth 74-70—144

Jonas Blixt 75-69—144

Rory Sabbatini 73-71—144

Daniel Summerhays 71-73—144

Graham DeLaet 73-71—144

Richard H. Lee 72-72—144

Jesper Parnevik 72-72—144

Chez Reavie 69-75—144

J.J. Henry 70-74—144

George McNeill 72-72—144

Stewart Cink 76-68—144

Martin Laird 73-71—144

Jeff Overton 72-72—144

Brendon de Jonge 71-73—144

John Rollins 76-68—144

Failed to qualify

Eric Meierdierks 73-72—145

Matt Every 73-72—145

Ricky Barnes 73-72—145

Chad Campbell 75-70—145

Charlie Beljan 74-71—145

Louis Oosthuizen 73-72—145

Greg Owen 72-73—145

Gary Woodland 71-74—145

Jin Park 74-71—145

Ted Potter Jr. 73-72—145

Carl Pettersson 74-71—145

Andres Romero 73-72—145

D.H. Lee 72-73—145

Kevin Stadler 74-72—146

Tom Gillis 72-74—146

Y.E. Yang 73-73—146

Jason Bohn 78-68—146

Camilo Villegas 72-74—146

Brad Fritsch 71-75—146

Scott Gardiner 73-73—146

Fabian Gomez 73-73—146

Kevin Chappell 73-73—146

John Senden 71-75—146

John Huh 75-71—146

Patrick Cantlay 70-76—146

David Skinns 71-75—146

Luke Guthrie 74-72—146

Will Claxton 72-75—147

Lee Williams 75-72—147

Retief Goosen 76-71—147

Robert Allenby 75-72—147

Ben Crane 74-73—147

Jeff Klauk 74-73—147

Jason Kokrak 75-73—148

Matt Jones 74-74—148

D.J. Trahan 73-75—148

Michael Thompson 77-71—148

David Toms 76-72—148

Peter Uihlein 76-72—148

Ken Duke 76-72—148

Ryo Ishikawa 71-77—148

Scott Piercy 73-75—148

D.A. Points 77-71—148

David Hearn 74-75—149

Brian Gay 74-75—149

Andy Pope 76-73—149

Steven Bowditch 73-76—149

Ross Fisher 78-71—149

Kevin Sutherland 74-75—149

Wes Short Jr. 75-74—149

Seung-Yul Noh 77-72—149

Casey Wittenberg 72-77—149

Luke List 75-74—149

Henrik Norlander 75-74—149

James Hahn 79-71—150

Mark Wilson 75-75—150

Martin Kaymer 74-76—150

Patrick Reed 73-77—150

Jim Herman 72-78—150

David Mathis 77-74—151

Nicholas Thompson 78-73—151

David Bradshaw 74-77—151

Bob Estes 79-72—151

William McGirt 76-75—151

Joey Snyder III 75-76—151

Tommy Gainey 75-76—151

Ryan Moore 78-74—152

Tim Petrovic 82-70—152

Justin Bolli 75-77—152

Alistair Presnell 77-75—152

Zach Johnson 77-76—153

John Daly 72-81—153

Scott Stallings 77-76—153

Michael Bradley 79-75—154

Mike Weir 78-78—156

Rod Perry 79-79—158

Bud Cauley 74—WD

Doug LaBelle II 80—WD

Cameron Percy 77—DQ

Toshiba Classic Scores

Friday’s first-round scores

David Frost 32-31—63

Fred Couples 30-34—64

Jim Gallagher Jr. 35-31—66

Chien Soon Lu 33-34—67

D.A. Weibring 35-32—67

Bernhard Langer 32-35—67

Barry Lane 35-32—67

Peter Senior 33-35—68

Tommy Armour III 34-34—68

Bob Tway 33-35—68

Gil Morgan 35-33—68

Mark Brooks 33-35—68

Dan Forsman 34-34—68

Rod Spittle 35-33—68

Esteban Toledo 33-35—68

Jeff Freeman 33-35—68

Wayne Levi 35-34—69

Dana Quigley 35-34—69

Brad Bryant 34-35—69

Olin Browne 34-35—69

Roger Chapman 36-33—69

Willie Wood 35-34—69

Loren Roberts 35-34—69

Jay Haas 35-34—69

Tom Jenkins 36-34—70

Steve Jones 34-36—70

Steve Elkington 36-34—70

Mark Wiebe 34-36—70

Tom Lehman 38-32—70

Rocco Mediate 34-36—70

Russ Cochran 34-36—70

Tom Watson 35-35—70

Michael Allen 36-34—70

Jay Don Blake 35-35—70

Fred Funk 36-34—70

Steve Lowery 36-35—71

Tom Purtzer 37-34—71

Scott Simpson 37-34—71

Steve Pate 36-35—71

Scott Hoch 35-36—71

John Huston 36-35—71

Larry Nelson 36-35—71

Kirk Triplett 36-35—71

Corey Pavin 36-35—71

Dick Mast 37-34—71

Danny Briggs 36-35—71

Tom Pernice Jr. 36-36—72

Morris Hatalsky 37-35—72

Duffy Waldorf 34-38—72

Fuzzy Zoeller 37-35—72

John Jacobs 37-35—72

Joe Daley 37-35—72

David Eger 36-36—72

John Cook 39-33—72

Jim Rutledge 36-36—72

Craig Stadler 38-35—73

Bill Glasson 36-37—73

Mike Goodes 35-38—73

Larry Mize 37-36—73

Sandy Lyle 39-34—73

Gary Hallberg 35-38—73

Mark McNulty 37-36—73

Jeff Sluman 35-38—73

Gene Jones 36-37—73

Gary McCord 37-37—74

Don Pooley 36-38—74

Bruce Fleisher 38-36—74

Chie-Hsiang Lin 37-37—74

Ben Bates 35-39—74

Bob Niger 37-37—74

Hal Sutton 38-37—75

Peter Jacobsen 35-40—75

Bob Gilder 38-37—75

Ben Crenshaw 38-37—75

Mark Calcavecchia 37-38—75

Mark O’Meara 35-40—75

Andrew Magee 38-38—76

Tom Kite 39-37—76

Mark Mouland 40-37—77

Brad Faxon 40-38—78

Greg Hopkins 42-37—79

LPGA-Founders Cup Scores

Friday’s second-round scores

Jee Young Lee 65-64—129

Ai Miyazato 63-67—130

Stacy Lewis 68-65—133

Danielle Kang 68-67—135

Lindsey Wright 68-67—135

Amy Yang 68-67—135

Candie Kung 66-69—135

Gerina Piller 66-69—135

Daniela Iacobelli 71-65—136

Cristie Kerr 71-65—136

Anna Nordqvist 70-66—136

I.K. Kim 69-67—136

Sandra Gal 67-69—136

Jessica Korda 70-67—137

Sydnee Michaels 70-67—137

Hee-Won Han 69-68—137

Cindy LaCrosse 69-68—137

Lizette Salas 69-68—137

Thidapa Suwannapura 69-68—137

Jimin Kang 68-69—137

Katherine Hull-Kirk 67-70—137

Jiyai Shin 67-70—137

Pernilla Lindberg 72-66—138

Heather Bowie Young 72-66—138

Nicole Castrale 71-67—138

Jennie Lee 71-67—138

Mina Harigae 70-68—138

Moriya Jutanugarn 70-68—138

Veronica Felibert 69-69—138

Giulia Sergas 69-69—138

Juli Inkster 68-70—138

Eun-Hee Ji 68-70—138

Angela Stanford 68-70—138

Brittany Lang 66-72—138

Karine Icher 71-68—139

Karrie Webb 70-69—139

Paula Creamer 69-70—139

Mo Martin 69-70—139

Belen Mozo 74-66—140

Hee Young Park 71-69—140

Silvia Cavalleri 70-70—140

Jacqui Concolino 70-70—140

Caroline Hedwall 70-70—140

Paige Mackenzie 70-70—140

Beatriz Recari 70-70—140

Karen Stupples 70-70—140

Lauren Doughtie 69-71—140

Inbee Park 69-71—140

Pornanong Phatlum 66-74—140

Maria Hjorth 72-69—141

Sarah Kemp 72-69—141

Hee Kyung Seo 71-70—141

Jennifer Johnson 70-71—141

Ryann O’Toole 70-71—141

Na Yeon Choi 69-72—141

Julieta Granada 69-72—141

Azahara Munoz 69-72—141

Stacy Prammanasudh 69-72—141

Lexi Thompson 67-74—141

Christel Boeljon 75-67—142

Katie Futcher 73-69—142

Moira Dunn 72-70—142

Seon Hwa Lee 72-70—142

So Yeon Ryu 72-70—142

Chie Arimura 71-71—142

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 71-71—142

Meaghan Francella 71-71—142

Brooke Pancake 71-71—142

Austin Ernst 70-72—142

Yani Tseng 70-72—142

Ilhee Lee 69-73—142

Jennifer Gleason 68-74—142

Kris Tamulis 68-74—142

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Optioned RHP Rubby De La Rosa and RHP Allen Webster to Pawtucket (IL) and C Christian Vazquez to Portland (EL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with OF Brennan Boesch on aminor league contract.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned LHP Andy Oliver and C Tony Sanchez to Indianapolis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Signed F DaJuan Summers to a 10-day contract.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Signed F Kenyon Martin for the remainder of the season.

Women’s National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS—Named Eric Thibault assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released QB Kevin Kolb. Signed DE Matt Shaughnessy.

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with CB Zack Bowman on a one-year contract.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Released S Tom Zbikowski.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed CB Alan Ball, RB Justin Forsett and DT Roy Miller.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed OL Geoff Schwartz and CB Sean Smith.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed TE Dustin Keller and WR Brandon Gibson to one-year contracts.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed QB Matt Cassel.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed WR Donald Jones.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Re-signed LB Keith Rivers.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed RB Mike Goodson and FB Lex Hilliard.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed LB Nick Roach.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Acquired WR Arrelious Benn and a 2013 seventh-round pick from Tampa Bay for a 2013 sixth-round choice and a conditional 2014 draft pick.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Agreed to terms with RB Danny Woodhead on a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Re-signed LB Bryan Kehl.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES—Signed DE John Bowman to a three-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Acquired C David Steckel from Toronto for RW Ryan Lasch and a 2014 seventh-round draft pick. Reassigned F Patrick Maroon to Norfolk (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES—Assigned C Mikhail Grigorenko to Quebec (QMJHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Activated D John Moore off injured reserve. Assigned D Cody Goloubef to Springfield (AHL). Recalled F Sean Collins from Springfield.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed C David Desharnais to a four-year contract extension. Assigned F Petteri Nokelainen to Hamilton (AHL). Recalled F Mike Blunden from Hamilton.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Agreed to terms with F Colin McDonald on a two-year contract extension, through the 2014-15 season.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed D Michael Sdao to a one-year entry-level contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned D Jani Hakanpaa to Peoria (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL—Suspended Abbotsford RW Mike Testwuide three games for a charging incident in a March 13 game at Texas. Suspended Abbotsford RW Akim Aliu one game for his actions in a March 14 game at Houston.

HAMILTON BULLDOGS—Signed D Peter Merth to a professional tryout contract.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS—Announced D Jace Coyle was returned to the team by Texas (AHL) and D Matt Case was returned to the team by Manchester (AHL). Announced G Tyler Beskorowany was called up by Texas. Released D William Lacasse.

READING ROYALS—Signed F Robbie Bourdon to an amateur tryout agreement. Announced F Kirk MacDonald was returned to the team by Houston (AHL). Announced F J. Syner was recalled to Hershey (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC—Signed F Obafemi Martins.

COLLEGE

BUFFALO—Fired men’s basketball coach Reggie Witherspoon.

GEORGETOWN (DC)—Promoted Thurston Childrey to wide receivers coach and Alex Kolt to defensive line coach.

HUNTINGTON—Named Mike Turk athletic director.

SOUTH ALABAMA—Fired women’s basketball coach Rick Pietri.