Scoreboard (March 15)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

4:30 a.m. Nationwide Series: Practice for Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300 SPEED

6 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Food City 500 SPEED

8 a.m. Nationwide Series: Practice for Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300 SPEED

9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for Food City 500 SPEED

8 p.m. Formula One: Qualifying for Australian Grand Prix NBCSN

BASEBALL

1 p.m. World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

GOLF

3:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: Avantha Masters (second round) * TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic (second round) TGC

12:30 p.m. LPGA Tour: Founders Cup (second round) TGC

2:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic (first round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

9:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Spring training: Houston vs. Pittsburgh MLB

9 a.m. Spring training: Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox) WGN

10 a.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. Seattle FOXSP

10 a.m. Spring training: San Francisco vs. Texas MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. Big Ten tournament (quarterfinals) ESPN

6 a.m. ACC tournament (quarterfinals) ESPN2

8 a.m. Big Ten tournament (quarterfinals) ESPN

8 a.m. ACC tournament (quarterfinals) ESPN2

1 p.m. Big East tournament (semifinals) ESPN

1 p.m. ACC tournament (quarterfinals) ESPN2

1:30 p.m. SEC tournament (quarterfinals) MNT

3 p.m. Big East tournament (semifinals) ESPN

3 p.m. ACC tournament (quarterfinals) ESPN2

4 p.m. SEC tournament (quarterfinals) MNT

5:30 p.m. Pac-12 tournament (semifinals) ESPN

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

1 p.m. Hockey East Tournament (quarterfinals) NBCSN

MOTORSPORTS

12 p.m. AMA Pro Racing * SPEED

NBA BASKETBALL

1 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Indiana TWCS

4:30 p.m. Chicago at Golden State WGN

TENNIS

10:30 a.m. BNP Paribas Open (men’s quarterfinals) ESPN2

12:30 p.m. BNP Paribas Open (men’s quarterfinals) TEN

3:30 p.m. BNP Paribas Open (women’s semifinals) TEN

5:30 p.m. BNP Paribas Open (women’s semifinals) ESPN2

SATURDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

3 a.m. Sprint Cup (practice for Food City 500) SPEED

4:30 a.m. American Le Mans Series: 12 Hours of Sebring (start of race) SPEED

6 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for Food City 500 SPEED

7 a.m. American Le Mans Series: 12 Hours of Sebring SPEED

8 a.m. Nationwide Series: Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300 ESPN2

4:30 p.m. American Le Mans Series: 12 Hours of Sebring (end of race) * SPEED

7:30 p.m. NHRA: qualifying for Gatornationals * ESPN2

7:30 p.m. Formula One: Australian Grand Prix NBCSN

BASEBALL

7 a.m. World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

BOXING

4:15 p.m. Welterweights: Jessie Vargas vs. Wale Omotoso

WBO welterweight title bout: Timothy Bradley Jr. vs.

Ruslan Provodnikov HBO

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Avantha Masters (third round) * TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic (third round) NBC

10 a.m. LPGA Tour: Founders Cup (third round) TGC

1:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic (second round) * TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

9 a.m. CIF Southern Section Division II championship TWCS

1 p.m. CIF Southern Section Division I championship TWCS

5 p.m. CIF Regional Open Division championship TWCS

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 a.m. CIF Southern Section Division II championship TWCS

11 a.m. CIF Southern Section Division I championship TWCS

3 p.m. CIF Regional Open Division championship TWCS

HORSE RACING

9 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9:55 a.m. Spring training: L.A. Angels vs. Oakland FOXSP

10 a.m. Spring training: Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City WGN

10 a.m. Spring training: Texas vs. Chicago Cubs MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5:30 a.m. Conference USA tournament (championship game) CBS

5:30 a.m. America East tournament (championship game) ESPN2

7 a.m. SEC tournament (semifinals) ABC

7 a.m. ACC tournament (semifinals) ESPN

7:40 a.m. Big Ten tournament (semifinals) CBS

9 a.m. SEC tournament (semifinals) ABC

9 a.m. ACC tournament (semifinals) ESPN

10 a.m. Big Ten tournament (semifinals) CBS

10:30 a.m. SWAC tournament (championship game) ESPN2

11:30 a.m. Big 12 tournament (championship game) ESPN

12 p.m. Mountain West tournament (championship game) CBS

12:30 p.m. Mid-American Conference (championship game) ESPN2

2:30 p.m. Big East Conference (championship game) ESPN

2:30 p.m. Southland Conference (championship game) ESPN2

4:30 p.m. Big West tournament (championship game) ESPN2

5 p.m. Pac-12 tournament (championship game) ESPN

MOTORSPORTS

1:30 p.m. Supercross SPEED

SOCCER

2:30 a.m. Premier League: Manchester City at Everton ESPN2

6:30 a.m. MLS: D.C. United at New York NBC

9 a.m. MLS: Chicago at Kansas City NBCSN

2 p.m. MLS: Portland at Seattle NBCSN

NHL HOCKEY

2 p.m. Anaheim at St. Louis FOXSP2

4:30 p.m. San Jose at Los Angeles FOXSP

TENNIS

2:30 p.m. BNP Paribas Open TEN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m. Big West tournament (championship game) FOXSP2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

today’s BIIF Games

Softball

Waiakea at Kamehameha, 1 p.m.

Pahoa at Hilo, 3 p.m.

Konawaena at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.

Honokaa at Kohala, 3 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

TOURNAMENTS

Atlantic 10 Conference

First Round

Butler 73, Dayton 67

Charlotte 68, Richmond 63

Saint Joseph’s 58, Xavier 57

UMass 77, George Washington 72

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

Boston College 84, Georgia Tech 64

Florida St. 73, Clemson 69

Maryland 75, Wake Forest 62

NC State 80, Virginia Tech 63

Big 12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Iowa St. 73, Oklahoma 66

Kansas 91, Texas Tech 63

Kansas St. 66, Texas 49

Oklahoma St. 74, Baylor 72

Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Georgetown 62, Cincinnati 43

Louisville 74, Villanova 55

Notre Dame 73, Marquette 65

Syracuse 62, Pittsburgh 59

Big Sky Conference

First Round

N. Colorado 69, Montana St. 56

North Dakota 69, S. Utah 52

Weber St. 84, N. Arizona 58

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Illinois 51, Minnesota 49

Iowa 73, Northwestern 59

Michigan 83, Penn St. 66

Nebraska 57, Purdue 55

Big West Conference

First Round

Cal Poly 64, UC Davis 41

Long Beach St. 75, Cal St.-Fullerton 66

Pacific 71, UC Santa Barbara 68

UC Irvine 71, Hawaii 60

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

Memphis 81, Tulane 68

Southern Miss. 81, UAB 66

Tulsa 79, East Carolina 72

UTEP 80, Houston 69

Great West Conference

First Round

Houston Baptist 76, Utah Valley 74, 2OT

Mid-American Conference

Third Round

Kent St. 70, Buffalo 68

W. Michigan 70, E. Michigan 55

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Delaware St. 63, Hampton 60

Morgan St. 64, Savannah St. 61, OT

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

San Diego St. 73, Boise St. 67

Pacific-12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Arizona 79, Colorado 69

UCLA 80, Arizona St. 75

Utah 79, California 69, OT

Oregon 80, Washington 77, OT

Southeastern Conference

Second Round

LSU 68, Georgia 63

Missouri 62, Texas A&M 50

Tennessee 69, Mississippi St. 53

Vanderbilt 75, Arkansas 72

Southland Conference

Second Round

SE Louisiana 85, McNeese St. 65

Sam Houston St. 58, Oral Roberts 55

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

Jackson St. 66, Alabama St. 59

Prairie View 67, Alcorn St. 59

Western Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

New Mexico St. 65, Idaho 49

Texas St. 72, Denver 68

Texas-Arlington 83, Utah St. 78

UTSA 73, Louisiana Tech 67

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

TOURNAMENTS

Colonial Athletic Association

First Round

UNC Wilmington 60, George Mason 46

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

East Carolina 89, Southern Miss. 60

Tulsa 75, Tulane 67

UCF 70, SMU 66

UTEP 61, UAB 59

Great West Conference

First Round

Houston Baptist 77, Chicago St. 66

Mid-American Conference

Third Round

Akron 83, Buffalo 79

Cent. Michigan 81, Bowling Green 48

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Coppin St. 55, SC State 53

Howard 62, Morgan St. 60

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Drake 81, Missouri St. 66

S. Illinois 83, Evansville 74, OT

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

Fresno St. 72, Boise St. 55

New Mexico 72, UNLV 59

San Diego St. 67, Nevada 39

Wyoming 60, Colorado St. 58

Southland Conference

Second Round

Lamar 69, Stephen F. Austin 65

McNeese St. 86, Nicholls St. 70

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

MVSU 63, Alabama A&M 60

Prairie View 66, Jackson St. 60

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 2 0 0 6 3 1

Columbus 1 1 0 3 4 2

Kansas City 1 1 0 3 4 3

Philadelphia 1 1 0 3 3 4

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Toronto FC 1 1 0 3 2 2

New England 1 0 0 3 1 0

D.C. 1 1 0 3 1 2

New York 0 1 1 1 4 5

Chicago 0 2 0 0 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L D Pts GF GA

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Chivas USA 1 1 0 3 3 4

Real Salt Lake 1 1 0 3 2 1

FC Dallas 1 1 0 3 2 3

San Jose 1 1 0 3 2 3

Portland 0 1 1 1 4 5

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Colorado 0 2 0 0 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s games

D.C. United at New York, 6:30 a.m.

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 9 a.m.

Toronto FC at Montreal, 10 a.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 11:30 a.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, noon

Portland at Seattle FC, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Houston at FC Dallas, 7 a.m.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 11 a.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 27 19 8 0 38 100 78

New Jersey 27 13 9 5 31 70 77

N.Y. Rangers 25 13 10 2 28 64 61

N.Y. Islanders 26 11 12 3 25 77 88

Philadelphia 28 12 15 1 25 77 87

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 27 18 5 4 40 88 69

Boston 24 17 4 3 37 72 53

Ottawa 27 13 8 6 32 64 58

Toronto 27 15 11 1 31 81 75

Buffalo 27 10 14 3 23 70 84

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 25 15 9 1 31 79 69

Winnipeg 26 13 11 2 28 68 76

Tampa Bay 26 11 14 1 23 88 81

Washington 25 10 14 1 21 69 76

Florida 27 7 14 6 20 66 101

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 26 21 2 3 45 85 58

St. Louis 26 14 10 2 30 80 79

Detroit 27 12 10 5 29 70 71

Nashville 26 11 9 6 28 58 61

Columbus 27 10 12 5 25 62 74

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 25 12 7 6 30 68 68

Minnesota 25 13 10 2 28 59 61

Edmonton 26 10 11 5 25 64 76

Calgary 25 10 11 4 24 69 84

Colorado 25 10 11 4 24 62 73

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 25 19 3 3 41 87 63

Los Angeles 25 14 9 2 30 73 65

Phoenix 26 13 10 3 29 77 74

San Jose 25 11 8 6 28 58 61

Dallas 25 12 11 2 26 67 71

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s results

Chicago 2, Columbus 1, SO

Anaheim 2, Dallas 1, SO

Boston 4, Florida 1

Pittsburgh 3, Toronto 1

Washington 3, Carolina 2

N.Y. Islanders 2, Tampa Bay 0

Winnipeg 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 3, Phoenix 0

Minnesota 5, Colorado 3

Vancouver 7, Nashville 4

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3

Today’s games

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Edmonton, 3:30 p.m.

Pro Baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 15 2 .882

Baltimore 11 5 .688

Cleveland 12 7 .632

Seattle 12 7 .632

Tampa Bay 12 7 .632

Detroit 11 8 .579

Chicago 8 7 .533

Texas 9 8 .529

Boston 10 9 .526

Minnesota 10 9 .526

Oakland 8 9 .471

Toronto 8 10 .444

Houston 7 10 .412

New York 7 12 .368

Los Angeles 4 11 .267

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Colorado 9 7 .563

St. Louis 9 8 .529

Washington 9 8 .529

San Diego 10 9 .526

Atlanta 11 10 .524

San Francisco 7 8 .467

Arizona 8 10 .444

Philadelphia 8 10 .444

Miami 7 9 .438

New York 6 8 .429

Chicago 8 11 .421

Pittsburgh 8 11 .421

Milwaukee 7 10 .412

Los Angeles 6 9 .400

Cincinnati 5 13 .278

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against nonmajor league teams do not.

Thursday’s results

Philadelphia 2, Pittsburgh 1

Boston 7, Minnesota 3

Washington 6, Houston 3

St. Louis 5, Atlanta 4

Toronto 17, N.Y. Yankees 5

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3

Detroit 9, N.Y. Mets 1

Kansas City 5, Cleveland 3

Seattle 8, Cincinnati 7

L.A. Angels 12, Chicago White Sox 4

Chicago Cubs 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

Texas 6, Oakland 2

Today’s games

Roundup>Miami vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Pittsburgh vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 a.m.

Roundup>Texas vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Cleveland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>San Diego (ss) vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Oakland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 a.m.

Roundup>Minnesota vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Roundup>Colorado vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Roundup>Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned RHP Kyle Gibson and LHP Caleb Thielbar to Rochester (IL). Reassigned RHP Anthony Slama, C Kyle Knudson and INF James Beresford to their minor league camp.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Optioned RHP Chase Anderson, RHP Charles Brewer, LHP Eury De la Rosa and OF Alfredo Marte to Reno (PCL) and RHP Keon Broxton, RHP Eric Smith and RHP Zeke Spruill to Mobile (SL). Reassigned INF Nick Ahmed, RHP Josh Booty, INF Matt Davidson, C Ed Easley, LHP David Holmberg, RHP Garrett Mock, INF Chris Owings and RHP Bo Schultz to their minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Optioned OF Eury Perez to Syracuse (IL) and RHP Nathan Karns, C Sandy Leon and INF Anthony Rendon to Harrisburg (EL). Reassigned LHP Pat McCoy, INF Will Rhymes and INF Matt Skole to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Signed G Jannero Pargo to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Agreed to terms with RB Steven Jackson on a three-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed DT Nate Collins to a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Agreed to terms with RB Chris Ogbonnaya on a two-year contract and TE Gary Barnidge on a three-year contract.

DETROIT LIONS—Re-signed LS Don Muhlbach to a one-year contract. Announced the retirement of OT Jeff Backus.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed DL Ricky Jean Francois.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released QB Matt Cassel. Agreed to terms with CB Sean Smith on a three-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed C Joe Berger and DB Jamarca Sanford.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed WR Danny Amendola and RB Leon Washington.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Signed CB Keenan Lewis to a five-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Re-signed CB Aaron Ross. Signed S Ryan Mundy.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed CB Cary Williams to a three-year contract and S Kenny Phillips.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed DE Cliff Avril to a multiyear contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed OT Jeremy Trueblood.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Reassigned G Adam Morrison from Utah (ECHL) to Providence (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Assigned F Rostislav Olesz to Rockford (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD—Traded D Chay Genoway to Washington for a conditional 2014 seventh-round draft pick.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Recalled D Jarred Tinordi from Hamilton (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed D Troy Rutkowski to a three-year contract. Reassigned F Mark Stone to Binghamton (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Assigned F Nick Johnson to Portland (AHL) and G Mark Visentin from Portland to Gwinnett (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned F Andrew Murray to Peoria (AHL). Activated F Alex Steen from injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Recalled F Tyler Johnson from Syracuse (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Traded D Kevin Marshall to Toronto for F Nicolas Deschamps and assigned Deschamps to Hershey (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS—Recalled G Eddie Pasquale from St. John’s (AHL).

COLLEGE

BALL STATE—Fired men’s basketball coach Billy Taylor.

DRAKE—Fired men’s basketball coach Mark Phelps.

HIGH POINT—Signed men’s basketball coach Scott Cherry to a four-year contract extension through the 2016-17 season.