Scoreboard March 12


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Midnight World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

7 a.m. World Baseball Classic (second round) ESPN2

7 a.m. World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

2 p.m. World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Northeast Conference (championship game) ESPN2

3 p.m. Horizon League (championship game) ESPN

3 p.m. Summit League (championship game) ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

1 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Orlando TWCS

NHL HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Boston at Pittsburgh NBCSN

2 p.m. Anaheim at Minnesota FOXSP2

4 p.m. Los Angeles at Phoenix FOXSP

SOCCER

9:30 a.m. UEFA Champions League: Schalke vs. Galatasaray FOXSP

TENNIS

8 a.m. BNP Paribas Open TEN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Big East tournament (championship game) ESPN

WEDNESDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

1 p.m. World Baseball Classic (second round) MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. Big East tournament (second round) ESPN

8 a.m. Big East tournament (second round) ESPN

1 p.m. Big East tournament (second round) ESPN2

1:30 p.m. SEC tournament (first round) MNT

3 p.m. Big East tournament (second round) ESPN2

4 p.m. SEC tournament (first round) MNT

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. L.A. Angels vs. San Diego FOXSP/MLB

NBA BASKETBALL

1:30 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Atlanta TWCS

2 p.m. Utah at Oklahoma City ESPN

4:30 p.m. New York at Denver ESPN

4:30 p.m. Memphis at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

NHL HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. Philadelphia at New Jersey NBCSN

SOCCER

9:30 a.m. UEFA Champions League: Porto at Malaga FOXSP

TENNIS

8 a.m. BNP Paribas Open TEN

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF Games

Baseball

Kamehameha at Hilo, 3 p.m.

Pahoa at Waiakea, 3 p.m.

Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.

Kealakehe at Kohala, 3 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Monday’s results

TOURNAMENT

Colonial Athletic Association

Championship

James Madison 70, Northeastern 57

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Championship

Iona 60, Manhattan 57

Mid-American Conference

First Round

Buffalo 74, Cent. Michigan 72, OT

E. Michigan 45, N. Illinois 44

Miami (Ohio) 63, Bowling Green 52

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Morgan St. 61, SC State 52

Savannah St. 59, Md.-Eastern Shore 44

Southern Conference

Championship

Davidson 74, Coll. of Charleston 55

Summit League

Semifinals

N. Dakota St. 55, W. Illinois 43

S. Dakota St. 72, IPFW 56

Sun Belt Conference

Championship

W. Kentucky 65, FIU 63

West Coast Conference

Championship

Gonzaga 65, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 51

NCAA Automatic Bids

Belmont, Ohio Valley Conference

Creighton, Missouri Valley Conference

Davidson, Southern Conference

Florida Gulf Coast, Atlantic Sun Conference

Gonzaga, West Coast Conference

Harvard, Ivy League

Iona, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

James Madison, Colonial Athletic Association

Liberty, Big South Conference

Western Kentucky, Sun Belt Conference

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (54) 30-2 1,611 1

2. Duke (11) 27-4 1,559 3

3. Indiana 26-5 1,491 2

4. Louisville 26-5 1,421 8

5. Georgetown 24-5 1,344 5

6. Michigan 25-6 1,230 7

7. Kansas 26-5 1,224 4

8. Michigan St. 24-7 1,184 10

9. Miami 24-6 1,082 6

10. Ohio St. 23-7 1,073 14

11. Kansas St. 25-6 932 9

12. Marquette 23-7 921 15

13. Florida 24-6 838 11

14. Oklahoma St. 23-7 805 13

15. New Mexico 26-5 771 12

16. Saint Louis 24-6 557 16

17. Pittsburgh 24-7 551 20

18. Arizona 24-6 523 18

19. Syracuse 23-8 362 17

20. Memphis 27-4 316 25

21. UCLA 23-8 245 23

22. Wisconsin 21-10 191 22

23. Creighton 27-7 190 —

24. Notre Dame 23-8 171 24

25. VCU 24-7 157 21

Others receiving votes: Saint Mary’s (Cal) 117, Butler 105, North Carolina 49, Colorado St. 48, Temple 20, Belmont 13, UNLV 7, Wichita St. 6, Kentucky 5, Oregon 4, Valparaiso 1, Villanova 1.

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Monday’s results

TOURNAMENT

Big 12 Conference

Championship

Baylor 75, Iowa St. 47

Big East Conference

Semifinals

Notre Dame 83, Louisville 59

UConn 64, Syracuse 51

Horizon League

First Round

Valparaiso 67, Illinois-Chicago 57

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Marist 72, Iona 48

Mid-Eastern Athletic

Conference

First Round

Coppin St. 44, NC Central 41

Morgan St. 56, Md.-Eastern Shore 49

SC State 50, Savannah St. 35

Patriot League

Semifinals

Holy Cross 59, Colgate 38

Navy 60, Bucknell 48

Southern Conference

Championship

Chattanooga 64, Davidson 63

Summit League

Semifinals

S. Dakota St. 86, IPFW 59

South Dakota 82, IUPUI 72

Sun Belt Conference

Championship

Middle Tennessee 53, UALR 48

West Coast Conference

Championship

Gonzaga 62, San Diego 50

NCAA Automatic Bids

Baylor, Big 12 Conference

Chattanooga, Southern Conference

Duke, Atlantic Coast Conference

Gonzaga, West Coast Conference

Liberty, Big South Conference

Marist, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Middle Tennessee State, Sun Belt Conference

Princeton, Ivy League

Purdue, Big Ten Conference

Stanford, Pacific-12 Conference

Stetson, Atlantic Sun Conference

Texas A&M, Southeastern Conference

UT Martin, Ohio Valley Conference

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (40) 31-1 1,000 1

2. Notre Dame 29-1 959 2

3. UConn 28-3 909 3

4. Stanford 31-2 884 4

5. Duke 30-2 846 6

6. California 28-3 777 5

7. Kentucky 27-5 738 7

8. Penn St. 25-5 659 8

9. Texas A&M 24-9 646 19

10. Tennessee 24-7 645 9

11. UCLA 25-7 582 14

12. Maryland 24-7 574 10

13. North Carolina 28-6 467 15

14. Georgia 25-6 461 12

15. Delaware 27-3 405 16

16. Louisville 24-7 397 13

17. South Carolina 24-7 334 17

18. Dayton 27-2 325 11

19. Colorado 25-6 279 18

20. Green Bay 26-2 230 20

21. Purdue 24-8 193 —

22. Syracuse 24-6 160 24

23. Iowa St. 23-7 128 —

24. Nebraska 23-8 86 21

25. Florida St. 22-9 82 23

Others receiving votes: Toledo 78, LSU 59, Michigan St. 36, Gonzaga 24, Oklahoma St. 17, San Diego St. 13, Oklahoma 5, Chattanooga 1, Quinnipiac 1.

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 2 0 0 6 3 1

Columbus 1 1 0 3 4 2

Kansas City 1 1 0 3 4 3

Philadelphia 1 1 0 3 3 4

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Toronto FC 1 1 0 3 2 2

New England 1 0 0 3 1 0

D.C. 1 1 0 3 1 2

New York 0 1 1 1 4 5

Chicago 0 2 0 0 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L D Pts GF GA

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Chivas USA 1 1 0 3 3 4

Real Salt Lake 1 1 0 3 2 1

FC Dallas 1 1 0 3 2 3

San Jose 1 1 0 3 2 3

Portland 0 1 1 1 4 5

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Colorado 0 2 0 0 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s games

D.C. United at New York, 6:30 a.m.

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 9 a.m.

Toronto FC at Montreal, 10 a.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 11:30 a.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, noon

Portland at Seattle FC, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Houston at FC Dallas, 7 a.m.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 11 a.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 26 18 8 0 36 97 76

New Jersey 26 12 9 5 29 65 75

N.Y. Rangers 24 13 9 2 28 63 58

N.Y. Islanders 26 11 12 3 25 77 88

Philadelphia 27 12 14 1 25 75 82

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 26 17 5 4 38 84 66

Boston 23 17 3 3 37 70 50

Ottawa 26 13 8 5 31 61 54

Toronto 26 15 10 1 31 79 70

Buffalo 26 9 14 3 21 67 83

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 24 14 9 1 29 75 69

Winnipeg 25 12 11 2 26 63 74

Tampa Bay 25 10 14 1 21 85 79

Washington 24 10 13 1 21 69 72

Florida 26 7 13 6 20 64 98

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 26 21 2 3 45 85 58

Detroit 26 12 9 5 29 68 66

St. Louis 25 13 10 2 28 76 77

Nashville 25 10 9 6 26 54 61

Columbus 26 10 12 4 24 61 72

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 24 13 9 2 28 58 59

Vancouver 24 11 7 6 28 66 67

Colorado 24 10 10 4 24 62 69

Edmonton 25 9 11 5 23 60 76

Calgary 24 9 11 4 22 64 82

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 24 18 3 3 39 85 62

Los Angeles 24 14 8 2 30 71 60

San Jose 24 11 7 6 28 56 57

Phoenix 25 12 10 3 27 72 72

Dallas 24 12 10 2 26 67 67

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s results

Columbus 3, Detroit 2, SO

New Jersey 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1

Montreal 5, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 1

Edmonton 6, Chicago 5

Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 4, Vancouver 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2, OT

Anaheim 4, St. Louis 2

Monday’s results

Boston 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Los Angeles 3, Calgary 1

Today’s games

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 1 p.m.

Vancouver at Columbus, 1 p.m.

Boston at Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 1:30 p.m.

Toronto at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 2 p.m.

Anaheim at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 2:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 4 p.m.

Pro Baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 13 1 .929

Baltimore 10 4 .714

Seattle 11 5 .688

Cleveland 11 6 .647

Tampa Bay 11 6 .647

Chicago 8 5 .615

Minnesota 10 7 .588

Detroit 9 8 .529

Boston 8 9 .471

Oakland 7 8 .467

Texas 7 8 .467

Toronto 7 8 .467

Houston 6 8 .429

New York 5 11 .313

Los Angeles 3 10 .231

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

St. Louis 8 7 .533

Atlanta 9 9 .500

Colorado 7 7 .500

Miami 7 7 .500

New York 6 6 .500

San Diego 8 9 .471

Milwaukee 7 8 .467

Philadelphia 7 8 .467

Los Angeles 6 7 .462

San Francisco 6 7 .462

Washington 6 8 .429

Chicago 7 10 .412

Pittsburgh 7 10 .412

Arizona 6 9 .400

Cincinnati 4 11 .267

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against nonmajor league teams do not.

Monday’s results

N.Y. Mets 11, Detroit 0

Miami 8, Boston 7

Pittsburgh 4, Baltimore 3

Atlanta 7, Washington 2

N.Y. Yankees 4, St. Louis 0

Chicago White Sox 3, Colorado 1

Milwaukee 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

San Francisco 2, Texas 1

Cleveland 0, L.A. Angels 0, tie

San Diego 10, Oakland 0

Chicago Cubs 7, Arizona 5

Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 4, 10 innings

Today’s games

Roundup>St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Roundup>Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:35 a.m.

Roundup>Arizona (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Kansas City vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 10:05 a.m.

Roundup>Arizona (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 a.m.

Roundup>San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Roundup>L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Auto Racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Points

Roundup>1, Jimmie Johnson, 129. 2, Brad Keselowski, 124. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 119. 4, Denny Hamlin, 102. 5, Carl Edwards, 98. 6, Mark Martin, 95. 7, Matt Kenseth, 93. 8, Greg Biffle, 93. 9, Clint Bowyer, 89. 10, Aric Almirola, 88.

Roundup>11, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 87. 12, Paul Menard, 82. 13, Jeff Gordon, 79. 14, Kasey Kahne, 77. 15, Joey Logano, 76. 16, Marcos Ambrose, 74. 17, Kyle Busch, 72. 18, Tony Stewart, 72. 19, Kevin Harvick, 68. 20, Jeff Burton, 66.

Money

Roundup>1, Jimmie Johnson, $1,948,512. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,419,779. 3, Matt Kenseth, $1,128,913. 4, Brad Keselowski, $1,124,887. 5, Mark Martin, $1,061,393. 6, Carl Edwards, $855,654. 7, Kevin Harvick, $835,955. 8, Ryan Newman, $790,172. 9, Greg Biffle, $775,869. 10, Kasey Kahne, $760,183.

Roundup>11, Kyle Busch, $744,341. 12, Jeff Gordon, $669,651. 13, Aric Almirola, $668,401 14, Tony Stewart, $662,009. 15, Denny Hamlin, $653,619. 16, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $649,776. 17, Clint Bowyer, $648,017. 18, Joey Logano, $644,718. 19, Martin Truex Jr., $642,024. 20, Marcos Ambrose, $616,435.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Zach Clark, LHP Mike Belfiore and OF Xavier Avery to Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned RHP Simon Castro and LHP Santos Rodriguez to Charlotte (IL) and RHP Nestor Molina to Birmingham (SL). Reassigned OF Stefan Gartrell, RHP Erik Johnson, INF Seth Loman, INF Marcus Semien, LHP Scott Snodgress, OF Trayce Thompson and OF Keenyn Walker to their minor-league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Selected the contract of LHP Rich Hill from Columbus (IL). Placed RHP Blake Wood on the 60-day DL. Optioned OF Tim Fedroff, RHP Trey Haley, LHP TJ House, RHP Chen-Chang Lee and RHP Danny Salazar to Columbus. Reassigned INF Matt LaPorta, RHP Fernando Nieve and C Roberto Perez to their minor-league camp. Granted the unconditional release of OF Ben Francisco. Signed LHP Scott Barnes, OF Ezequiel Carrera, INF Juan Diaz, C/INF Yan Gomes, LHP Nick Hagadone, RHP Frank Herrmann, LHP David Huff, INF Jason Kipnis, RHP Chen-Chang Lee, INF Mike McDade, INF Cord Phelps and RHP Josh Tomlin to one-year contracts. Renewed the contracts of RHP Carlos Carrasco and RHP Vinnie Pestano.

DETROIT TIGERS—Optioned C Ramon Cabrera and INF Dixon Machado to Erie (EL) and RHP Melvin Mercedes to Lakeland (FSL). Assigned INF Eugenio Suarez and OF Daniel Fields to their minor-league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned C Chris Herrmann to Rochester (IL) and RHP B.J. Hermsen, RHP Trevor May, RHP Michael Tonkin, C Josmil Pinto and INF Danny Santana to New Britain (EL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Signed OF Ben Francisco to a minor league contract. Optioned LHP Francisco Rondon, RHP Dellin Betances, RHP Brett Marshall, and C Austin Romine to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and LHP Manny Banuelos, LHP Nik Turley, RHP Jose Ramirez and OF Ramon Flores to Trenton (EL). Reassigned RHP Chase Whitley, C J.R. Murphy and INF Luke Murton to their minor-league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Optioned RHP Arnold Leon to Sacramento (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Optioned RHP Alex Colome, LHP Mike Montgomery and LHP Frank De Los Santos to Durham (IL); LHP Enny Romero to Montgomery (SL) and LHP Felipe Rivero to Charlotte (FSL). Reassigned RHP Marquis Fleming, RHP Matt Buschmann and LHP Adam Liberatore to their minor-league camp.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Optioned RHP Alberto Cabrera, RHP Trey McNutt, LHP Brooks Raley and INF Logan Watkins to Iowa (PCL) and RHP Robert Whitenack to Tennessee (SL). Assigned RHP Nick Struck to their minor-league camp.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Optioned INF Cristhian Adames and Rafael Ortega to their minor-league camp. Reassigned RHP Chad Bettis, RHP Parker Frazier, RHP Dan Houston, LHP Tyler Anderson, LHP Erick Threets, C Lars Davis and OF Kyle Parker to their minor-league camp.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Optioned RHP Matt Magill and RHP Steve Ames to Albuquerque (PCL). Reassigned RHP Matt Palmer to their minor-league camp.

MIAMI MARLINS—Optioned RHP Evan Reed, RHP Alex Sanabia, LHP Brad Hand and OF Kyle Jensen to New Orleans (PCL) and RHP Sam Dyson, LHP Edgar Olmos and OF Marcel Ozuna to Jacksonville (SL). Reassigned RHP Jordan Smith and C Wilfredo Gimenez to their minor league camp.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned RHP Jorge Rondon to Memphis (PCL).

American Association

LAREDO LEMURS—Released RHP Chris Chavez.

SIOUX FALLS PHEASANTS—Released C Al Quintana.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS—Signed RHP Greg Lane and 1B Marc Palestina.

QUEBEC CAPITALES—Released OF Steve Brown and RHP Roque Mercedes.

Frontier League

FRONTIER GREYS—Signed INF Cody Mombourquette.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS—Signed RHP Dale Dickerson. Released INF Aaron Klinec and OF Adrian Ortiz.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS—Signed RHP Selby Brummett and RHP Tyler Hanks.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS—Released INF Travis Weaver.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released RB Beanie Wells and RB Fozzy Whittaker.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed CB Leodis McKelvin to a contract extension.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released LB Dan Connor.

DENVER BRONCOS—Re-signed S David Bruton to a three-year contract. Released LB D.J. Williams and QB Caleb Hanie.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed TE Phillip Supernaw.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Tendered a contract offer to WR Victor Cruz. Signed DT Cullen Jenkins.

NEW YORKS JETS—Signed QB David Garrard.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Tendered a contract offer to C/G Fernando Velasco.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed NT Ian Williams to a two-year contract extension. Acquired WR Anquan Boldin from Baltimore for a 2013 sixth-round draft pick.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Released CB DeAngelo Hall.

Canadian Football League

B.C. LIONS—Signed WR Marco Iannuzzi to a contract extension.

United States Football League

USFL—Named Jim Bailey president and CEO.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Recalled F Patrick Maroon and F Devante Smith-Pelly from Norfolk (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned D Cody Goloubef to Springfield (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Recalled F Matt Halischuk from Milwaukee (AHL). Activated RW Brandon Yip from injured reserve. Placed F Patric Hornqvist and F Colin Wilson on injured reserve.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Returned F David Ullstrom to Bridgeport (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Signed F Henrik Samuelsson to a three-year entry-level contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Reassigned RW Matt Pelech to Worcester (AHL). Reassigned F Tommy Grant to San Francisco (ECHL) from the Worcester.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Reassigned D Brendan Mikkelson to Syracuse (AHL). Recalled D Radko Gudas from Syracuse. Acquired F Dan Sexton from Anaheim for F Kyle Wilson.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Recalled C Andrew Ebbett from Chicago (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS—Released F Chad Costello.

PEORIA RIVERMEN—Signed F Mike Pelech to a professional tryout contract.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS—Traded D Patrick Cullity to St. John’s for future considerations.

WORCESTER SHARKS—Recalled F Yanni Gourde from San Francisco (ECHL).

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES—Announced G Pat Nagle and F Alex Hutchings were reassigned to the team by Syracuse (AHL).

GWINNETT GLADIATORS—Announced F Doug Jones was returned to the team from Texas (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY—Signed D Kofi Opare.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC—Signed D Kendall Johnson and MF Taylor Lytle.

COLLEGE

BOSTON U.—Announced the retirement of ice hockey coach Jack Parker.

EAST CAROLINA—Named Cindi Miller assistant volleyball coach.

HOWARD—Announced football coach Gary Harrell will takea personal leave of absence for the 2013 season. Named Rayford Petty interim football coach.

OKLAHOMA STATE—Named Tim Duffie defensive backs coach.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA—Suspended basketball C Dewayne Dedmon and C James Blasczyk indefinitely for violating an unspecified team rule.