Scoreboard June 28


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

3 a.m. Formula One: practice for British Grand Prix NBCSN

5:30 a.m. NASCAR Sprint Cup: practice for Quaker State 400 SPEED

7:30 a.m. NASCAR Sprint Cup: “Happy Hour Series” SPEED

Final practice for Quaker State 400

9:30 a.m. NASCAR Nationwide Series: ESPN

Pole qualifying for Feed the Children 300

11 a.m. NASCAR Sprint Cup: pole qualifying for Quaker State 400 SPEED

1:30 p.m. NASCAR Nationwide Series: Feed the Children 300 ESPN

BOXING

3 p.m. Middleweights: Grzegorz Proksa (29-2-0) vs. Sergio Mora (23-3-2) ESPN2

EXTREME SPORTS

6 a.m. X Games ESPN2

1 p.m. X Games ESPN2

4 p.m. X Games ESPN

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: The Irish Open (second round) TGC

6:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Senior Players Championship (second round) TGC

9 a.m. USGA: U.S. Women’s Open (second round) ESPN2

9 a.m. PGA Tour: AT&T National (second round) ESPN2

12 p.m. Web.com Tour: United Leasing Championship (second round)* TGC

HORSE RACING

11:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. Regional coverage: Cincinnati at Texas or Kansas City at Minnesota MLB

2 p.m. L.A. Angels at Houston FOXSP

4 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Seattle WGN

4 p.m. Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers FOXSP2

TENNIS

1 a.m. Wimbledon ESPN2

WNBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. L.A. Sparks at Minnesota TWCS

Saturday’s TV Schedule

AUTO RACING

2 a.m. Formula One: qualifying for British Grand Prix NBCSN

12:30 p.m. NHRA: qualifying for Route 66 Nationals ESPN2

1:30 p.m. NASCAR Sprint Cup: Quaker State 400 TNT

3 p.m. TORC SPEED

5 p.m. NHRA: qualifying for Route 66 Nationals ESPN2

BOXING

3:45 p.m. Junior middleweights: Willie Nelson (20-1-1) vs. Luciano Cuello HBO

(32-2-0); super middleweights: Thomas Oosthuizen (21-0-1)

vs. Brandon Gonzales (17-0-0); champion Gennady Golovkin (26-0-0)

vs. Matthew Macklin (29-4-0) for IBO/WBA middleweight titles

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

9:30 a.m. Saskatchewan at Edmonton ESPN2

CYCLING

1:30 a.m. Tour de France: Stage 1 (Porto-Vecchio to Bastia, Corsica) NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

7 a.m. X Games ABC

10 a.m. X Games ESPN

1 p.m. X Games ESPN

GOLF

2 a.m. European PGA Tour: The Irish Open (third round) TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: AT&T National (third round) TGC

8:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Senior Players Championship (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: AT&T National (third round) CBS

9 a.m. USGA: U.S. Women’s Open (third round) NBC

12:30 p.m. Web.com Tour: United Leasing Championship (third round) TGC

HORSE RACING

9:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Washington at N.Y. Mets MLB

10 a.m. Cleveland at Chicago White Sox WGN

10 a.m. L.A. Angels at Houston foxsp

1 p.m. Regional coverage FOX

4 p.m. Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers MLB/foxsp2

MOTORSPORTS

2:30 a.m. MotoGP World Championship: Dutch Grand Prix SPEED

8 a.m. MotoGP Moto2: Dutch Grand Prix SPEED

9:30 a.m. AMA Motocross: Moto-X 338 NBCSN

SOCCER

11:30 a.m. MLS: Dallas at Philadelphia NBCSN

4:30 p.m. MLS: Los Angeles at San Jose TWCS

SOFTBALL

7 a.m. Women’s National Pro Fastpitch: Chicago at Akron (Game 1) ESPN2

2 p.m. Women’s National Pro Fastpitch: Chicago at Akron (Game 2) ESPN2

TENNIS

2 a.m. Wimbledon ESPN

* Tape delayed broadcast

Tennis

Wimbledon glance

Wednesday’s results

Singles

Men

Second round

Roundup>Andreas Seppi (23), Italy, def. Michael Llodra, France, 7-5, retired.

Roundup>Kevin Anderson (27), South Africa, def. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Roundup>Bernard Tomic, Australia, def. James Blake, United States, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Roundup>Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, def. Daniel Brands, Germany, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-2.

Roundup>Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. Jesse Levine, Canada, 6-2, 7-6 (7), 6-3.

Roundup>Kei Nishikori (12), Japan, def. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-2.

Roundup>Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-3, 5-1, retired.

Roundup>Ivan Dodig, Croatia, def. Denis Kudla, United States, 6-1, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Roundup>Richard Gasquet (9), France, def. Go Soeda, Japan, 6-0, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Roundup>Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, def. Milos Raonic (17), Canada, 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Roundup>Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Bobby Reynolds, United States, 7-6 (2), 6-3, 6-1.

Roundup>Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, leads Grigor Dimitrov (29), Bulgaria, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4, 9-8, susp., rain.

Roundup>Alexandr Dolgopolov (26), Ukraine, leads Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-4, 3-0, susp., rain.

Roundup>Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, leads Jeremy Chardy (28), France, 2-6, 7-5, 2-1, susp., rain.

Women

Second round

Roundup>Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Roundup>Li Na (6), China, def. Simona Halep, Romania, 6-2, 1-6, 6-0.

Roundup>Dominika Cibulkova (18), Slovakia, def. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 6-0, 6-1.

Roundup>Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, def. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-4, 7-5.

Roundup>Petra Martic, Croatia, def. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (7), 6-1.

Roundup>Madison Keys, United States, def. Mona Barthel (30), Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Roundup>Sam Stosur (14), Australia, def. Olga Puchkova, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Roundup>Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-3, 6-2.

Roundup>Klara Zakopalova (32), Czech Republic, def. Annika Beck, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Roundup>Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-3.

Roundup>Roberta Vinci (11), Italy, def. Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, 6-1, 4-6, 9-7.

Roundup>Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, def. Peng Shuai (24), China, 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Roundup>Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Mathilde Johansson, France, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles

Men

First round

Roundup>Jamie Delgado, Britain, and Matthew Ebden, Australia, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, and Mark Knowles, Bahamas, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Roundup>Lukasz Kubot and Marcin Matkowski (15), Poland, def. Johan Brunstrom, Sweden, and Raven Klaasen, South Africa, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Roundup>Tomasz Bednarek and Mateusz Kowalczyk, Poland, def. Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, and Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, 6-2, 6-4, 6-1.

Roundup>Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (5), Netherlands, def. Dustin Brown, Germany, and Rameez Junaid, Australia, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4.

Roundup>Julien Benneteau, France, and Nenad Zimonjic (11), Serbia, def. Lukas Lacko and Filip Polasek, Slovakia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-1.

Roundup>Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut (13), France, def. Jan Hajek and Jaroslav Levinsky, Czech Republic, 5-4, retired.

Roundup>Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (4), Czech Republic, lead Daniele Bracciali, Italy, and Jonathan Erlich, Israel, 7-6 (6), susp., rain.

Women

First round

Roundup>Alize Cornet and Pauline Parmentier, France, def. Nicola Slater and Lisa Whybourn, Britain, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Roundup>Silvia Soler-Espinosa and Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, def. Tara Moore and Melanie South, Britain, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Roundup>Sandra Klemenschits, Austria, and Romina Oprandi, Swtizerland, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, and Katalin Marosi, Hungary, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Roundup>Shuko Aoyama, Japan, and Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, def. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, and Lucie Safarova (9), Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Roundup>Flavia Pennetta, Italy, and Andrea Petkovic, Germany, def. Samantha Murray and Jade Windley, Britain, 6-0, 2-6, 6-2.

Roundup>Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, and Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, def. Chan Hao-ching, Taiwan, and Anabel Medina Garrigues (15), Spain, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Roundup>Vania King, United States, and Zheng Jie (13), China, def. Vesna Dolonc and Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-3, 6-0.

Roundup>Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Katarina Srebotnik (3), Slovenia, def. Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 6-1, 6-2.

Roundup>Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, and Petra Martic, Croatia, def. Lara Arruabarrena, Spain, and Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 6-2, 6-3.

Roundup>Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina (4), Russia, def. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, and Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.

Roundup>Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, and Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, def. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, and Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-3, 6-3.

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17

Philadelphia 7 5 4 25 25 24

New York 7 6 4 25 23 22

Kansas City 6 5 5 23 20 15

Houston 6 5 5 23 19 16

Columbus 5 6 5 20 19 18

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21

Toronto FC 2 7 6 12 14 20

D.C. 2 11 3 9 8 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

Real Salt Lake 9 5 3 30 26 16

FC Dallas 8 3 5 29 25 20

Los Angeles 7 6 3 24 23 18

Vancouver 6 5 4 22 25 24

Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17

Colorado 5 7 5 20 17 19

San Jose 4 7 6 18 15 25

Chivas USA 3 10 2 11 14 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s games

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, 7 a.m.

FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 11:30 a.m.

Colorado at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Vancouver at D.C. United, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

New England at Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Houston at New York, 8 a.m.

Women’s Basketball

WNBA glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 8 1 .889 —

Chicago 6 3 .667 2

New York 4 4 .500 3½

Washington 4 5 .444 4

Connecticut 2 6 .250 5½

Indiana 1 7 .125 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 6 2 .750 —

Los Angeles 5 2 .714 ½

Phoenix 6 4 .600 1

Seattle 4 4 .500 2

San Antonio 3 6 .333 3½

Tulsa 3 8 .273 4½

Wednesday’s result

Chicago 87, New York 74

Thursday’s result

Phoenix 101, Washington 97

Today’s games

Tulsa at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

New York at Seattle, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Phoenix at Connecticut, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Golf

AT&T National Scores

Thursday’s first-round scores

Roberto Castro 32-34—66

Billy Horschel 36-32—68

Bud Cauley 36-32—68

Graham DeLaet 35-33—68

Ben Kohles 36-33—69

Jim Furyk 35-34—69

Nicolas Colsaerts 34-35—69

Fabian Gomez 34-35—69

Russell Henley 36-33—69

Brandt Snedeker 34-35—69

Jordan Spieth 34-35—69

James Driscoll 34-35—69

Andres Romero 35-35—70

Vijay Singh 34-36—70

Bill Haas 33-37—70

Angel Cabrera 35-35—70

Nick Watney 34-36—70

Chris Stroud 35-35—70

Shawn Stefani 35-35—70

Brian Davis 36-34—70

Kevin Chappell 38-32—70

Gary Woodland 33-37—70

Stewart Cink 35-35—70

Jason Day 34-36—70

K.J. Choi 36-34—70

Freddie Jacobson 35-35—70

Tom Gillis 38-32—70

John Senden 34-37—71

Colt Knost 37-34—71

Luke Guthrie 35-36—71

Jason Kokrak 35-36—71

John Huh 35-36—71

Rickie Fowler 34-37—71

Ken Duke 35-36—71

George McNeill 34-37—71

Camilo Villegas 38-33—71

Brandt Jobe 33-38—71

David Mathis 34-37—71

Chez Reavie 36-35—71

Martin Laird 36-35—71

Cameron Tringale 34-37—71

D.H. Lee 36-35—71

Steve LeBrun 34-37—71

Troy Matteson 37-35—72

Ted Potter, Jr. 37-35—72

Lucas Glover 37-35—72

Ben Crane 37-35—72

Sang-Moon Bae 36-36—72

Jonas Blixt 35-37—72

Will Claxton 36-36—72

Henrik Norlander 36-36—72

Chad Campbell 36-36—72

Bryce Molder 36-36—72

Robert Garrigus 36-36—72

Ricky Barnes 36-36—72

Matt Jones 36-36—72

Dicky Pride 35-37—72

Charlie Wi 35-37—72

Brad Fritsch 35-37—72

Constellation Championship

Thursday’s first-round scores

John Huston 30-35—65

Duffy Waldorf 34-32—66

Fred Funk 32-34—66

Russ Cochran 31-35—66

Fred Couples 34-32—66

Joel Edwards 34-33—67

Jim Gallagher Jr. 31-36—67

Tom Pernice Jr. 33-34—67

Mike Goodes 33-34—67

Michael Allen 34-33—67

Jeff Hart 34-34—68

Bobby Clampett 33-35—68

Chip Beck 33-35—68

Scott Hoch 32-36—68

Steve Elkington 33-35—68

Larry Mize 34-34—68

Mark Calcavecchia 33-35—68

David Frost 36-32—68

Mark O’Meara 35-33—68

Tom Lehman 35-33—68

Rod Spittle 35-34—69

Peter Senior 32-37—69

Hal Sutton 34-35—69

Bill Glasson 34-35—69

Gene Sauers 33-36—69

Peter Jacobsen 33-36—69

Roger Chapman 34-35—69

Jay Haas 34-35—69

Colin Montgomerie 34-35—69

Mark Mouland 35-35—70

Tom Byrum 36-34—70

Bart Bryant 35-35—70

Bob Tway 36-34—70

Steve Jones 35-35—70

Morris Hatalsky 34-36—70

David Eger 36-34—70

Steve Pate 36-34—70

Dan Forsman 34-36—70

Willie Wood 34-36—70

Sandy Lyle 36-34—70

John Cook 35-35—70

Rocco Mediate 35-35—70

Craig Stadler 34-36—70

LPGA-U.S. Open

Thursday’s first-round scores

Ha-Neul Kim 31-35—66

Inbee Park 32-35—67

Caroline Hedwall 35-33—68

Lizette Salas 33-35—68

I.K. Kim 33-35—68

Anna Nordqvist 33-35—68

Paz Echeverria 33-36—69

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 34-35—69

Mariajo Uribe 33-37—70

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 30-40—70

Natalie Gulbis 33-37—70

Je-Yoon Yang 35-35—70

Karine Icher 36-34—70

Jennifer Rosales 33-37—70

Catriona Matthew 33-37—70

Jessica Korda 35-35—70

Lindy Duncan 34-37—71

a-Kyung Kim 34-37—71

Meena Lee 34-37—71

Stacy Lewis 33-38—71

Na Yeon Choi 33-38—71

Caroline Masson 34-37—71

Sarah-Jane Smith 36-35—71

a-Brooke Mackenzie Henderson 36-35—71

Pornanong Phatlum 34-37—71

Haeji Kang 35-36—71

Shanshan Feng 34-37—71

a-Yueer Feng 36-36—72

a-Lydia Ko 33-39—72

Brittany Lincicome 34-38—72

Ryann O’Toole 36-36—72

Soo Jin Yang 35-37—72

Mika Miyazato 34-38—72

Cristie Kerr 36-36—72

Paula Creamer 36-36—72

Juli Inkster 36-36—72

a-Nelly Korda 33-40—73

Jane Park 34-39—73

Eun-Hee Ji 35-38—73

Karrie Webb 34-39—73

Danah Bordner 34-39—73

Momoko Ueda 35-38—73

Lindsey Wright 36-37—73

Caroline Powers 35-38—73

Chella Choi 36-37—73

Gerina Piller 36-37—73

Morgan Pressel 35-38—73

Azahara Muñoz 36-37—73

Angela Stanford 38-35—73

So Yeon Ryu 36-37—73

Katherine Hull-Kirk 36-37—73

Rachel Rohanna 38-36—74

Christi Cano 38-36—74

a-Emily Tubert 35-39—74

Caroline Westrup 37-37—74

a-Doris Chen 34-40—74

Danielle Kang 36-38—74

Kristy McPherson 37-37—74

Amy Meier 35-39—74

Julieta Granada 36-38—74

Mo Martin 36-38—74

Amy Yang 32-42—74

Cynthia Lacrosse 35-39—74

Brooke Pancake 35-39—74

Ayako Uehara 38-37—75

Jackie Barenborg Stoelting 38-37—75

Lexi Thompson 39-36—75

Miki Saiki 35-40—75

Karen Stupples 39-36—75

Mi Jung Hur 36-39—75

Becky Morgan 36-39—75

Char Young Kim 35-40—75

Nicole Jeray 35-40—75

Austin Ernst 36-39—75

Thidapa Suwannapura 39-36—75

a-Casie Cathrea 36-39—75

Hee Kyung Seo 37-38—75

Christina Kim 36-39—75

Kris Tamulis 36-39—75

Tiffany Joh 36-39—75

Tiffany Lua 34-42—76

Pernilla Lindberg 35-41—76

Suzann Pettersen 36-40—76

Ai Miyazato 38-38—76

Jennifer Johnson 36-40—76

Carlota Ciganda 36-40—76

Stacey Keating 36-40—76

P.K. Kongkraphan 35-41—76

Hee Young Park 37-39—76

Brittany Lang 36-40—76

Jiyai Shin 32-44—76

Yani Tseng 36-40—76

Chie Arimura 37-39—76

Ilhee Lee 38-38—76

Sandra Gal 36-40—76

Dewi Claire Schreefel 40-36—76

Laura Diaz 38-38—76

a-Erica Herr 38-39—77

a-Gabriella Then 39-38—77

Kirby Dreher 37-40—77

Elena Robles 38-39—77

Sun Young Yoo 39-38—77

Alison Walshe 37-40—77

Nicole Zhang 38-39—77

Kendra Little 39-38—77

Irene Cho 38-39—77

Emily Childs 37-40—77

Christel Boeljon 35-42—77

Mina Harigae 37-40—77

Lorie Kane 41-36—77

Jessica Shepley 37-40—77

Jamie Hullett 39-39—78

Amelia Lewis 39-39—78

a-Elizabeth Schultz 40-38—78

Stephanie Sherlock 39-39—78

Katie Futcher 39-39—78

Jenny Shin 38-40—78

Carly Booth 41-37—78

Belen Mozo 39-39—78

Se Ri Pak 40-38—78

Sophie Gustafson 38-40—78

Catherine Matranga 36-42—78

Megan Grehan 37-41—78

a-Mariah Stackhouse 37-41—78

Katy Harris 37-41—78

Christine Song 38-40—78

Taylore Karle 37-41—78

Moira Dunn 40-38—78

Nicole Castrale 38-40—78

Sydnee Michaels 39-39—78

Birdie Kim 41-37—78

a-Alexandra Kaui 37-41—78

Macarena Silva 40-39—79

Vicky Hurst 37-42—79

Candie Kung 37-42—79

Yoonkyung Heo 38-41—79

Ji Young Oh 37-42—79

a-Annie Park 40-39—79

Giulia Sergas 37-42—79

a-Mikayla Harmon 37-42—79

Michelle Wie 35-45—80

Mariel Galdiano 40-40—80

a-Hannah Suh 40-40—80

Hee-Won Han 41-39—80

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Re-signed RHP Freddy Garcia to a minor league contract and assigned him to Norfolk (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated RHP Chris Perez from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP T.J. House to Columbus (IL). Traded INF John McDonald to Philadelphia for cash or a player to be named.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed RHP Tommy Hanson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 21). Recalled LHP Michael Roth Arkansas (Texas).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Signed RHP Tyler Skulina to a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Signed INF Reid Brignac to a minor league contract and assigned him to Colorado Springs (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA PACERS—Named Larry Bird president of basketball operations. Announced assistant coach Jim Boylen also will not return next season.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Named Dave Joerger coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed LB Desmond Bishop. Waived LB Stanford Keglar.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK RANGERS—Announced the resignation of special assistant to the general manager Mark Messier.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Agreed to terms with F Chris Kunitz on a three-year contract extension.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Signed D Jason Demers to a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Re-signed D Kevin Shattenkirk to a multiyear contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Bought out the contract of C Vincent Lecavalier. Re-signed F Mike Angelidis to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK RED BULLS—Waived F Rafhinha.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC—Waived D Ashani Fairclough.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY—Recalled F Dom Dwyer from Orlando City (USL PRO).

TORONTO FC—Placed D Logan Emory on waivers.

COLLEGE

LOUISIANA TECH—Announced the resignation of athletic director Bruce Van De Velde.

VIRGINIA TECH—Announced the resignation of baseball coach Pete Hughes to take the same position at Oklahoma. Named Patrick Mason baseball coach.