Scoreboard June 26


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

GOLF

10 a.m. PGA of America: Professional National Championship (final round) TGC

Horse Racing

9 a.m. Trackside Live! foxsp2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. Colorado at Boston or Cincinnati at Oakland (9:30 a.m. start) MLB

1 p.m. Texas at N.Y. Yankees ESPN2

1 p.m. L.A. Angels at Detroit foxsp

2 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee WGN

4 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco foxsp2

SOCCER

8:30 a.m. FIFA Confederations Cup semifinals ESPN

TENNIS

1 a.m. Wimbledon ESPN2

Thursday’s games

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. NASCAR Truck Series: pole qualifying for UNOH 225 SPEED

2 p.m. NASCAR Truck Series: UNOH 225 SPEED

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

3 p.m. Montreal at Winnipeg NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

2 p.m. X Games ESPN2

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: The Irish Open (first round) TGC

6:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Senior Players Championship (first round) TGC

9 a.m. USGA: U.S. Women’s Open (first round) ESPN2

9 a.m. PGA Tour: AT&T National (first round) TGC

12 p.m. Web.com Tour: United Leasing Championship (first round)* TGC

Horse Racing

9:30 a.m. Trackside Live! foxsp2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Regional coverage: Texas at N.Y. Yankees or L.A. Angels at Detroit MLB

7 a.m. L.A. Angels at Detroit foxsp

1 p.m. Regional coverage: Cleveland at Baltimore or Toronto at Boston MLB

4 p.m. Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers foxsp2

NBA BASKETBALL

1:30 p.m. NBA Draft ESPN

SOCCER

8:30 a.m. FIFA Confederations Cup: semifinals ESPN

TENNIS

1 a.m. Wimbledon ESPN2

* Tape delayed broadcast

College Baseball

College World Series Glance

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

Championship Series

UCLA wins series 2-0

Monday’s result

Roundup>UCLA 3, Mississippi State 1

Tuesday’s result

Roundup>UCLA 8, Mississippi State 0

Tennis

Wimbledon glance

Tuesday’s results

Singles

Men

First round

Roundup>Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, def. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-1, 6-4, 6-3.

Roundup>Kevin Anderson (27), South Africa, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1.

Roundup>James Blake, United States, def. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2.

Roundup>Michal Przysiezny, Poland, def. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (6), 6-0.

Roundup>Denis Kudla, United States, def. James Duckworth, Australia, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 6-1.

Roundup>Kei Nishikori (12), Japan, def. Matthew Ebden, Australia, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3.

Roundup>Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, def. Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4.

Roundup>Jesse Levine, Canada, def. Guido Pella, Argentina, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 4-3, retired.

Roundup>Ivan Dodig, Croatia, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (16), Germany, 4-6, 6-7 (6), 7-6 (3), 6-3, 2-1, retired.

Roundup>Michael Llodra, France, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-3.

Roundup>Tommy Haas (13), Germany, def. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-3, 7-5, 7-5.

Roundup>Bernard Tomic, Australia, def. Sam Querrey (21), United States, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 2-6, 6-3.

Roundup>Jeremy Chardy (28), France, def. Ryan Harrison, United States, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Roundup>Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-2, 7-5, 6-1.

Roundup>Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.

Roundup>Alexandr Dolgopolov (26), Ukraine, def. Gastao Elias, Portugal, 6-1, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Roundup>Go Soeda, Japan, def. Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, 7-6 (6), 7-5, 6-1.

Roundup>Jimmy Wang, Taiwan, def. Wayne Odesnik, United States, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.

Roundup>Andreas Seppi (23), Italy, def. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (3), 5-7, 3-6, 6-3.

Roundup>Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, def. Alex Kuznetsov, United States, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Roundup>Milos Raonic (17), Canada, def. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.

Roundup>Grigor Dimitrov (29), Bulgaria, def. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 6-1, 6-4, 6-3.

Roundup>Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, def. Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Roundup>Richard Gasquet (9), France, def. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 6-7 (2), 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Roundup>Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, def. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (6), 6-1, 6-3.

Roundup>David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Martin Alund, Argentina, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Roundup>Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Roundup>Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Gilles Simon (19), France, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (11).

Roundup>Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-4, 6-1.

Roundup>Daniel Brands, Germany, def. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (4), 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-4.

Roundup>Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, 7-6 (4), 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-4.

Roundup>Bobby Reynolds, United States, def. Steve Johnson, United States, 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Women

First round

Roundup>Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, def. Carina Witthoeft, Germany, 6-0, 6-2.

Roundup>Madison Keys, United States, def. Heather Watson, Britain, 6-3, 7-5.

Roundup>Sam Stosur (14), Australia, def. Anna Schmiedlova, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-3.

Roundup>Olga Puchkova, Russia, def. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-2.

Roundup>Li Na (6), China, def. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 6-1, 6-1.

Roundup>Caroline Garcia, France, def. Zheng Jie, China, 6-3, 6-4.

Roundup>Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-1, 6-3.

Roundup>Mona Barthel (30), Germany, def. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

Roundup>Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, def. Tamira Paszek (28), Austria, 6-2, 7-5.

Roundup>Peng Shuai (24), China, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.

Roundup>Simona Halep, Romania, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Roundup>Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, def. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5.

Roundup>Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, def. Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.

Roundup>Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, def. Julia Goerges, Germany, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 7-5.

Roundup>Laura Robson, Britain, def. Maria Kirilenko (10), Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Roundup>Roberta Vinci (11), Italy, def. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-2, 6-1.

Roundup>Urszula Radwanska, Poland, def. Mallory Burdette, United States, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-2.

Roundup>Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, def. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, 6-3, 6-4.

Roundup>Angelique Kerber (7), Germany, def. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Roundup>Dominika Cibulkova (18), Slovakia, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Roundup>Alison Riske, United States, def. Romina Oprandi (31), Switzerland, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 3-1, retired.

Roundup>Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, 6-1, 6-1.

Roundup>Petra Martic, Croatia, def. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.

Roundup>Mathilde Johansson, France, def. Timea Babos, Hungary, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Roundup>Annika Beck, Germany, def. Nina Bratchikova, Russia, 6-3, 6-2.

Roundup>Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, def. Nadia Petrova (13), Russia, 6-3, 6-2.

Roundup>Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, def. Tara Moore, Britain, 7-5, 5-7, 7-5.

Roundup>Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (21), Russia, 6-0, 6-1.

Roundup>Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 7-5.

Roundup>Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-1, 6-2.

Roundup>Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, def. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 5-7, 6-0, 6-1.

Roundup>Klara Zakopalova (32), Czech Republic, def. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Men

First round

Roundup>Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Scott Lipsky (10), United States, def. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, and Benoit Paire, France, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Roundup>Xavier Malisse, Belgium, and Ken Skupski, Britain, def. Evgeny Donskoy and Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (4), 6-0, 6-1.

Roundup>Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (3), Brazil, def. Eric Butorac, United States, and Andy Ram, Israel, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Roundup>Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, def. Pablo Andujar and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-7 (7), 6-7 (5), 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.

Women

First round

Roundup>Varvara Lepchenko, United States, and Zheng Saisai, China, def. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, and Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-2, 6-2.

Roundup>Kristina Mladenovic, France, and Galina Voskoboeva (10), Kazakhstan, def. Sofia Arvidsson and Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-0.

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17

Philadelphia 7 5 4 25 25 24

New York 7 6 4 25 23 22

Kansas City 6 5 5 23 20 15

Houston 6 5 5 23 19 16

Columbus 5 6 5 20 19 18

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21

Toronto FC 2 7 6 12 14 20

D.C. 2 11 3 9 8 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

Real Salt Lake 9 5 3 30 26 16

FC Dallas 8 3 5 29 25 20

Los Angeles 7 6 3 24 23 18

Vancouver 6 5 4 22 25 24

Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17

Colorado 5 7 5 20 17 19

San Jose 4 7 6 18 15 25

Chivas USA 3 10 2 11 14 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s games

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, 7 a.m.

FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 11:30 a.m.

Colorado at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Vancouver at D.C. United, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

New England at Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Houston at New York, 8 a.m.

Women’s Basketball

WNBA glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 8 1 .889 —

Chicago 5 3 .625 2½

New York 4 3 .571 3

Washington 4 4 .500 3½

Connecticut 2 6 .250 5½

Indiana 1 7 .125 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 6 2 .750 —

Los Angeles 5 2 .714 ½

Phoenix 5 4 .556 1½

Seattle 4 4 .500 2

San Antonio 3 6 .333 3½

Tulsa 3 8 .273 4½

Sunday’s results

Atlanta 78, Connecticut 77

San Antonio 78, New York 77, OT

Minnesota 88, Tulsa 79

Los Angeles 79, Washington 69

Monday’s results

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s results

Atlanta 76, Indiana 60

Phoenix 83, San Antonio 77

Today’s game

New York at Chicago, 6:30 a.m.

Thursday’s game

Phoenix at Washington, 1 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with RHP Hunter Harvey and OF Josh Hart on minor league contracts.

BOSTON RED SOX — Selected the contract of INF Brandon Snyder from Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Pedro Beato from Pawtucket. Transferred C David Ross to the 60-day DL. Optioned 3B Will Middlebrooks to Pawtucket. Placed LHP Franklin Morales on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 23.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Sent RHP Chris Perez to Mahohing Valley (NYP) for a rehab assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Jimenez on a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Recalled INFs Brett Wallace and Jake Elmore from Oklahoma City (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled LHP Will Smith from Omaha (PCL). Optioned RHP Kelvin Herrera to Omaha. Reinstated LHP Danny Duffy from the 60-day DL and optioned him to Omaha. Designated LHP Francisley Bueno for assignment. Announced OF Quintin Berry accepted his outright assignment to Omaha.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled RHP Kyle Gibson from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Sent RHP Michael Pineda to Trenton (EL) for a rehab assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent RHP Brandon Gomes to Charlotte (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with 2B Tyler Young and OF Thomas Milone on a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Reinstated 2B Aaron Hill from the 15-day DL. Sent 3B Eric Chavez to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned LHP Joe Paterson to Reno. Announced the suspension of OF Eric Hinske was reduced to one game from five by Major League Baseball.

CHICAGO CUBS — Designated RHP Carlos Marmol for assignment. Selected the contract of LHP Brian Bogusevic from Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed 2B Brandon Phillips on the paternity list.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Assigned RHP Logan Kensing outright to Colorado Springs (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHP Giancarlo Alvarado on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned UTL Michael Martinez outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with 1B Mason Katz and RHP Steven Farnworth on minor league contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Recalled LHP Mike Kickham from Fresno (PCL). Placed RHP Chad Gaudin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed RHP Dan Haren on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled 1B/OF Tyler Moore from Syracuse (IL). Sent OF Bryce Harper to Potomac (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS — Signed RHP Devin Thaut.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Traded RHP Pete Levitt to New Jersey (Can-Am) for a player to be named.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Traded INF Steve Liddle to Southern Illinois (Frontier) for a player to be named.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Released LHP Devin Anderson.

LAREDO LEMURS — Signed LHP James Mannara.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Sold the contract of RHP Eddie McKiernan to the Arizona Diamondbacks.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed RHP Hugh Adams.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Released INF John Alonso.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS — Signed OF Charlie Stewart. Released OF Victor Torres.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed OF Robby Kuzdale.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Released LHP Kyle Shaw.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed LHP Jason Boyer, 3B Ryan Lashley, 1B Jason Matusik and C Tyler Shover.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Clark Labitan.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Signed OF Alex Buccilli.

United League

SAN ANGELO COLTS — Signed C Nate Alter and placed him on the inactive list.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Named Doc Rivers coach and senior vice president of basketball operations. Traded an undisclosed future first-round draft pick to Boston for Rivers.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Named Brendan Malone assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed C Travis Frederick and DT Jerome Long.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Promoted Dennis Polian to assistant director of football administration/pro scout. Named Luke Steckele special assistant to the head coach and Mike Yowarsky and James Kirkland scouts.

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS — Signed WR-KR Chad Owens to a two-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Agreed to terms with F Brett Sutter on a one-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Named Peter Horachek coach and Chuck Weber director of hockey operations and associate head coach of San Antonio (AHL). Promoted San Antonio assistant coach Jason Cipolla to Panthers video coach.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Bought out the remainder the contract for G Ilya Bryzgalov.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Named John Tortorella coach.

ECHL

UTAH GRIZZLIES — Announced the resignation of coach Kevin Colley.

COLLEGE

BIG 12 CONFERENCE — Named Austin Anderson and Braxton Banning as Will Hancock communications assistants and Riannon Rowley digital media assistant.

ARMY — Named Quinton Ferrell men’s assistant basketball coach.

BAYLOR — Named Toyelle Wilson and Sytia Messer women’s assistant basketball coaches.

BERRY — Named Justin Montgomery defensive line coach.

HOFSTRA — Announced the resignation of women’s assistant basketball coach Jessica Mannetti, to take the head coaching position at Sacred Heart.

PENN STATE — Announced men’s senior basketball G Allen Roberts has transferred from Miami (Ohio). Named Andrew Jones men’s graduate assistant basketball coach.

SOUTHERN IDAHO — Announced retirement of men’s basketball coach Steve Gosar. Named Jeremy Cox men’s basketball coach.

WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH — Announced the resignation of men’s and women’s tennis coach Steve Francour to take the same position at Lawrence.