Scoreboard (July 13)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

4 a.m. Nationwide Series: Pole qualifying for New England 200 ESPN2

5 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for New Hampshire 300 SPEED

7 a.m. Whelen Modified Series SPEED

9 a.m. IndyCar: Indy Toronto (Race 1) NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Nationwide Series: New England 200 ABC

1 p.m. Truck Series: Pole qualifying for American Ethanol 200 SPEED

2:30 p.m. Truck Series: American Ethanol 200 SPEED

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

3:30 p.m. British Columbia at Edmonton ESPN2

CYCLING

2 a.m. Tour de France (Stage 14) NBCSN

GOLF

3:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: Scottish Open (third round) TGC

6 a.m. European PGA Tour: Scottish Open (third round) TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: John Deere Classic (third round) TGC

8:30 a.m. LPGA Tour: Manulife Financial Classic (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: John Deere Classic (third round) CBS

9 a.m. U.S. Senior Open Championship (third round) NBC

12:30 p.m. Web.com Tour: Utah Championship (third round) TGC

horse racing

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees MLB

1 p.m. Regional coverage FOX

4 p.m. Boston at Oakland or Milwaukee at Arizona MLB

4 p.m. L.A. Angels at Seattle FOXSP

MAJOR LEAGUE LACROSSE

1 p.m. All-Star Game ESPN2

SOCCER

7:45 a.m. U-20 World Cup championship ESPN

9 a.m. CONCACAF Gold Cup: United States vs. Cuba FOX

5 p.m. MLS: Los Angeles at Portland NBCSN

SOFTBALL

3 p.m. World Cup: United States vs. Japan ESPN

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

7 a.m. Sprint Cup: New Hampshire 300 TNT

9 a.m. IndyCar: Indy Toronto, race 2 NBCSN

5 p.m. IRL: Indy Lights NBCSN

CYCLING

2 a.m. Tour de France (Stage 15) NBCSN

GOLF

3:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: Scottish Open (final round) TGC

6 a.m. European PGA Tour: Scottish Open (final round) TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: John Deere Classic (final round) TGC

8:30 a.m. LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic (final round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: John Deere Classic (final round) CBS

9 a.m. U.S. Senior Open Championship (final round) NBC

1 p.m. Web.com Tour: Utah Championship (final round) TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Texas at Detroit TBS

7:30 a.m. Chicago White Sox at Philadelphia WGN

10 a.m. L.A. Angels at Seattle FOXSP

10 a.m. Colorado at L.A. Dodgers FOXSP2

2 p.m. St. Louis at Chicago Cubs ESPN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8 a.m. All-Star Futures Game ESPN2

MOTORSPORTS

1:30 a.m. MotoGP World Championship: German Grand Prix SPEED

9 a.m. MotoGP Moto2: German Grand Prix SPEED

SOFTBALL

7 a.m. World Cup: United States vs. Puerto Rico ESPN

3 p.m. World Cup (championship game) ESPN

WNBA BASKETBALL

Noon Los Angeles at Phoenix TWCS

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 4 4 31 31 25

Philadelphia 8 6 6 30 32 30

Kansas City 8 5 6 30 26 19

New York 8 7 4 28 25 24

Houston 7 6 5 26 20 18

New England 6 5 6 24 21 14

Columbus 6 8 5 23 23 23

Chicago 6 8 3 21 19 25

Toronto FC 2 8 7 13 17 24

D.C. 2 13 4 10 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 5 4 34 29 18

FC Dallas 8 4 7 31 27 24

Los Angeles 9 7 3 30 29 22

Portland 7 2 9 30 28 17

Vancouver 8 5 5 29 29 25

Colorado 7 7 6 27 23 22

Seattle 7 6 3 24 21 19

San Jose 5 9 6 21 20 32

Chivas USA 3 11 5 14 17 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s result

Philadelphia 3, Chivas USA 1

Today’s games

Montreal at New York, 1 p.m.

Houston at New England, 1:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 3 p.m.

Seattle FC at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Portland, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Chicago at Vancouver, 1 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

WNBA glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 2 .833 —

Chicago 10 4 .714 1

Washington 7 7 .500 4

New York 6 7 .462 4½

Indiana 4 8 .333 6

Connecticut 3 9 .250 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 10 3 .769 —

Los Angeles 9 4 .692 1

Phoenix 8 6 .571 2½

Seattle 5 8 .385 5

San Antonio 4 9 .308 6

Tulsa 3 12 .200 8

Thursday’s results

Minnesota 69, Indiana 62

Los Angeles 94, Tulsa 78

Friday’s results

Chicago 83, Connecticut 70

Washington 83, San Antonio 73

Today’s games

Indiana at New York, noon

Minnesota at Tulsa, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s games

San Antonio at Connecticut, 11 a.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, noon

Atlanta at Seattle, 3 p.m.

Golf

U.S. SENIOR OPEN

Friday’s second-round results

Michael Allen 67-63—130

Rocco Mediate 68-67—135

Jeff Sluman 69-67—136

Fred Funk 67-70—137

Jeff Brehaut 69-68—137

Tom Lehman 67-71—138

Mark O’Meara 67-71—138

Gary Koch 71-68—139

Duffy Waldorf 70-69—139

Peter Fowler 70-70—140

Esteban Toledo 71-69—140

Fred Couples 71-69—140

Steve Elkington 70-70—140

Tom Watson 70-70—140

Kenny Perry 67-73—140

Jeff Freeman 73-68—141

David Eger 70-71—141

Gary Hallberg 67-74—141

Bart Bryant 72-69—141

John Riegger 72-69—141

Steve Pate 72-69—141

Steve Lowery 69-72—141

Jay Don Blake 67-74—141

Peter Senior 68-73—141

Chris Williams 70-72—142

David Frost 72-70—142

Kirk Triplett 70-72—142

Corey Pavin 69-73—142

John Cook 72-70—142

Walt Chapman 69-73—142

Joe Daley 72-70—142

Bernhard Langer 68-74—142

Colin Montgomerie 69-73—142

Eduardo Romero 69-73—142

Tom Pernice Jr. 74-69—143

Gene Sauers 73-70—143

Loren Roberts 76-67—143

Joe Ozaki 71-72—143

Hale Irwin 74-69—143

Brian Henninger 71-72—143

Chien Soon Lu 68-75—143

Willie Wood 75-68—143

Larry Mize 71-72—143

Kohki Idoki 69-74—143

Don Pooley 74-69—143

Gil Morgan 73-70—143

George Forster 70-73—143

a-Doug Hanzel 74-70—144

Mark McNulty 72-72—144

Dan Forsman 70-74—144

Andrew Morse 74-70—144

Joel Edwards 73-71—144

Stan Utley 70-74—144

Gary Wolstenholme 72-72—144

Barry Lane 73-71—144

Jeff Hart 71-74—145

Gene Jones 73-72—145

John Huston 77-68—145

Mark Calcavecchia 72-73—145

Tim Thelen 74-71—145

Lance Ten Broeck 74-71—145

Jay Haas 73-72—145

Tom Kite 70-75—145

Larry Nelson 73-72—145

JOHN DEERE CLASSIC

Friday’s second-round results

Patrick Reed 67-63—130

Zach Johnson 64-66—130

Lucas Glover 68-62—130

Matt Jones 66-65—131

Troy Matteson 68-64—132

Kevin Streelman 66-66—132

Jerry Kelly 68-64—132

David Hearn 66-66—132

Daniel Summerhays 65-67—132

Chris Kirk 67-66—133

Chez Reavie 72-61—133

Brendon de Jonge 65-68—133

Steve Stricker 67-66—133

J.J. Henry 68-65—133

Martin Flores 67-67—134

Charles Howell III 68-66—134

Jim Herman 66-68—134

Steve LeBrun 67-67—134

Kevin Sutherland 70-65—135

Tom Gillis 67-68—135

Nicholas Thompson 69-66—135

Boo Weekley 66-69—135

Scott Langley 68-67—135

Jordan Spieth 70-65—135

Lee Williams 67-68—135

Ken Duke 69-67—136

Bryce Molder 70-66—136

Joey Snyder III 72-64—136

Chad Campbell 69-67—136

Y.E. Yang 70-66—136

Roberto Castro 68-68—136

Brandt Jobe 69-67—136

David Mathis 70-66—136

Joe Affrunti 69-67—136

a-Patrick Rodgers 67-69—136

Michael Letzig 68-69—137

Nick Watney 67-70—137

Gary Woodland 69-68—137

Jonathan Byrd 69-68—137

Justin Hicks 71-66—137

Vaughn Taylor 66-71—137

Dicky Pride 68-69—137

Ryan Moore 67-70—137

K.J. Choi 67-70—137

Brian Gay 68-69—137

Carl Pettersson 70-67—137

Ryo Ishikawa 68-69—137

Camilo Villegas 64-73—137

Steven Bowditch 69-68—137

Andrew Svoboda 68-69—137

Greg Owen 71-67—138

Tim Petrovic 70-68—138

Kevin Stadler 70-68—138

Morgan Hoffmann 74-64—138

Harris English 69-69—138

Scott Brown 71-67—138

Stuart Appleby 70-68—138

John Kimbell 69-69—138

Heath Slocum 71-67—138

Erik Compton 72-66—138

Nick O’Hern 69-69—138

Matt Bettencourt 65-73—138

Robert Streb 66-72—138

Davis Love III 67-71—138

Keegan Bradley 69-69—138

Mike Weir 69-69—138

Jason Bohn 69-69—138

Brian Davis 70-68—138

Darron Stiles 71-67—138

Andres Romero 71-67—138

Rod Pampling 69-69—138

Doug LaBelle II 69-69—138

Failed to qualify

Tag Ridings 70-69—139

John Huh 73-66—139

Derek Ernst 72-67—139

John Senden 70-69—139

Fabian Gomez 69-70—139

D.H. Lee 73-66—139

Justin Peters 69-70—139

Gary Christian 74-65—139

a-Justin Thomas 72-67—139

Andres Gonzales 70-69—139

Ted Potter, Jr. 70-69—139

Russell Knox 71-68—139

Cameron Percy 72-67—139

Seung-Yul Noh 69-71—140

Charlie Beljan 68-72—140

James Hahn 71-69—140

Paul Haley II 71-69—140

Jin Park 75-65—140

Donald Constable 67-73—140

Jeff Gove 70-70—140

William McGirt 71-69—140

Mark Wilson 72-68—140

Robert Allenby 72-68—140

John Rollins 70-70—140

Steven Ihm 71-69—140

Will Claxton 72-69—141

Ben Kohles 68-73—141

Jonas Blixt 74-67—141

Ben Crane 70-71—141

Bill Lunde 71-70—141

Jesper Parnevik 70-71—141

Robert Karlsson 73-68—141

Aaron Watkins 74-67—141

T.J. Vogel 69-72—141

Wes Short, Jr. 73-68—141

Tommy Gainey 70-71—141

Charley Hoffman 70-71—141

Casey Wittenberg 68-73—141

Todd Hamilton 72-69—141

Chris Naegel 70-71—141

Louis Oosthuizen 72-70—142

Michael Bradley 69-73—142

Scott Gardiner 76-66—142

Brendon Todd 70-72—142

Henrik Norlander 70-72—142

Sean O’Hair 73-69—142

Trevor Immelman 72-71—143

Si Woo Kim 74-69—143

Colt Knost 75-68—143

Pat Perez 74-69—143

Luke Guthrie 76-67—143

Glen Day 72-71—143

Greg Chalmers 69-75—144

Scott Verplank 72-72—144

Justin Bolli 71-73—144

Luke List 75-69—144

Connor Arendell 74-70—144

Charlie Wi 70-74—144

Brendan Steele 70-74—144

Eric Meierdierks 72-72—144

Billy Mayfair 76-69—145

Brian Harman 70-75—145

Shawn Stefani 75-70—145

Ricky Barnes 75-70—145

Aaron Baddeley 71-74—145

Shaun Micheel 70-75—145

D.A. Points 72-74—146

Brad Fritsch 73-73—146

Kyle Stanley 73-74—147

Bud Cauley 77-70—147

Scott Stallings 70-77—147

Stephen Ames 76-71—147

D.J. Trahan 71-76—147

Nathan Green 74-74—148

David Duval 76-73—149

Scott McCarron 76-73—149

Rory Sabbatini 72-78—150

Alistair Presnell 73-77—150

Joe Ogilvie 73-77—150

Chris DiMarco 71-80—151

Sean McCarty 82-73—155

a — denotes amateur

LPGA Manulife

Financial Classic

Friday’s second-round results

Catriona Matthew 63-64—127

Angela Stanford 63-67—130

Anna Nordqvist 67-64—131

Chella Choi 66-65—131

Ryann O’Toole 66-65—131

Meena Lee 65-66—131

Belen Mozo 65-66—131

Austin Ernst 68-64—132

Suzann Pettersen 68-64—132

Hee Young Park 65-67—132

Inbee Park 65-67—132

Karine Icher 67-66—133

Amy Yang 66-67—133

Sandra Gal 68-66—134

I.K. Kim 68-66—134

Jessica Korda 68-66—134

Nicole Hage 67-67—134

Paola Moreno 67-67—134

Mina Harigae 71-64—135

Stacy Lewis 68-67—135

Sun Young Yoo 68-67—135

Jennifer Johnson 67-68—135

Momoko Ueda 67-68—135

Felicity Johnson 71-65—136

Christina Kim 71-65—136

Kris Tamulis 71-65—136

a-Brooke M. Henderson 70-66—136

Jacqui Concolino 69-67—136

Dewi Claire Schreefel 69-67—136

Michelle Wie 69-67—136

Kathleen Ekey 68-68—136

Candie Kung 68-68—136

Jee Young Lee 68-68—136

Ji Young Oh 66-70—136

Jenny Shin 66-70—136

Jennifer Kirby 71-66—137

Haeji Kang 70-67—137

Gerina Piller 70-67—137

Lizette Salas 70-67—137

Christel Boeljon 69-68—137

Na Yeon Choi 69-68—137

Lorie Kane 69-68—137

Giulia Sergas 69-68—137

Tiffany Joh 68-69—137

Lisa McCloskey 68-69—137

Becky Morgan 67-70—137

Irene Cho 65-72—137

Katie M. Burnett 72-66—138

Paula Creamer 72-66—138

Ilhee Lee 71-67—138

Amelia Lewis 71-67—138

Jane Park 71-67—138

So Yeon Ryu 71-67—138

Natalie Gulbis 70-68—138

Danielle Kang 70-68—138

Mariajo Uribe 70-68—138

Karrie Webb 69-69—138

Karlin Beck 68-70—138

Amanda Blumenherst 68-70—138

Silvia Cavalleri 68-70—138

Morgan Pressel 68-70—138

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 67-71—138

Hee-Won Han 67-71—138

Mi Hyang Lee 75-64—139

Julia Boland 74-65—139

Julieta Granada 72-67—139

Maria Hjorth 71-68—139

Nicole Jeray 71-68—139

Sydnee Michaels 70-69—139

Heather Bowie Young 69-70—139

Hanna Kang 69-70—139

Alena Sharp 68-71—139

Alison Walshe 68-71—139

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended San Francisco RHP Paul Davis (Augusta-SAL) 50 games for a second violation and N.Y. Mets RHP Estarlin Morel (Savannah-SAL) 25 games for violating the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Josh Stinson to Norfolk (IL). Designated RHP Jair Jurrjens for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Jairo Asencio from Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX—Signed RHP Myles Smith, SS Mauricio Dubon, OF Nick Longhi, 3B Rafael Oliveras, RHP Pat Goetze and RHP K.J. Trader. Acquired LHP Matt Thornton and cash considerations from the Chicago White Sox in exchange for OF Brandon Jacobs.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Adam Plutko on a minor league contract. Optioned RHP Danny Salazar to Columbus (IL). Recalled RHP C.C. Lee from Columbus.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Recalled RHP Jarred Cosart from Oklahoma City (PCL). Agreed to terms with SS Frankeny Fernandez and OF Felix Lucas. Signed RHP Devonte German.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with OF Aaron Judge on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Assigned INF Adam Rosales outright to Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Announced RHP Jeremy Bonderman declined outright assignment and chose free agency. Optioned RHP Erasmo Ramirez to Everett (NWL) and RHP Blake Beavan to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled LHP Bobby LaFramboise and RHP Hector Noesi from Tacoma.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Brett Barber, LHP Jacob Brentz and 1B Rowdy Tellez. Sent OF Melky Cabrera to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent C Evan Gattis to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with 3B Kris Bryant on a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned OF Tyler Colvin to Colorado Springs (PCL). Reinstated SS Troy Tulowitzki from the 15-day DL. Assigned RHP Joe Gardner outright to Tulsa (TL). Recalled RHP Juan Nicasio from Colorado Springs. Optioned LHP Drew Pomeranz to Colorado Springs.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Signed RHP chris Anderson, LHP Thomas Windle, INF Brandon Dixon, INF Cody Bellinger, RHP John Underwood, RHP Jacob Rhame, SS Brandon Trinkwon, C James Kyle Farmer, OF Henry Yates, RHP Nicholas Keener, C Spencer Navin, 3B Adam Law, LHP Michael Johnson, LHP William Flamion, RHP Greg Harris, 2B James McDonald, SS Blake Hennessey, 3B Michael Ahmed, RHP James Baune, LHP Robert Fisher, RHP Michael Villegas, RHP Jose De Leon, RHP Kyle Hooper, RHP Thomas Taylor, LHP Crayton Bare, C Ryan Scott, RHP Robert Rogers, SS Dillon Moyer, C Dimitrios Papantonopoulos and C David Reid-Foley.

MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with SS Colin Moran on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS — Sent RHP Scott Atchison to Binghamton (EL) for a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Traded RHP Tim Alderson to Baltimore for 1B/OF Russ Canzler, and optioned Canzler to Indianapolis (IL). Tranferred RHP James McDonald to the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed INF/OF Kyle Blanks on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Miles Mikolas to Tucson (PCL). Designated INF Pedro Ciriaco for assignment. Reinstated INFs Yonder Alonso and Jedd Gyorko from the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Sean O’Sullivan fromi Tucson. Transferred LHP Clayton Richard to the 60-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned LHP Mike Kickham to Fresno (PCL). Recalled RHP Jean Machi from Fresno.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent RHP Ryan Mattheus to the GCL Nationals for a rehab assignment.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Signed RHP Chandler Barnard.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed INF Nick DelGuidice.

LAREDO LEMURS — Signed LHP Jon Jones.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Released RHP Ben Henry.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed RHP Jonathan Rodriguez.

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Sold the contract of LHP Ryan Hinson to the Atlanta Braves. Signed RHP Ryan Scoles.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS — Signed INF Joe Poletsky and RHP Aaron Tullo. Released OF Danny Lackner.

Frontier League

FRONTIER GREYS — Signed C Michael Allen.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed RHP Adam Beach.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed C Alex San Juan. Released C Luis De La Cruz.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed 2B Brian Aanderud. Released INF Andy Scott.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS — Traded Fs Kevin Garnett, Paul Pierce and D.J. White and G Jason Terry to Brooklyn for Fs Gerald Wallace, Kris Humphries and Kris Joseph, Gs MarShon Brooks and Keith Bogans and 2014, 2016 and 2018 first-round draft picks.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Signed C Chris Kaman.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Agreed to terms with Fs Chase Budinger and Corey Brewer on three-year contracts and F Shabazz Muhammad on a two-year contract.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Signed C Steven Adams and G/F Andre Roberson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Released FB Lawrence Vickers.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Claimed WR Charly Martin off waivers.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released PR Phillip Livas.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS — Signed C Patrice Bergeron to an eight-year contract extension through the 2021-22 season.

BUFFALO SABRES—Signed D Rasmus Ristolainen to a three-year contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with F Marcus Kruger on a two-year contract.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Agreed to terms with D Jake Muzzin on a two-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD — Agreed to terms with Ds Jonathon Blum and Jon Landry on one-year, two-way contracts.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Re-signed F Erik Condra to a two-year contract.

ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Re-signed D Kevin Quick.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TORONTO FC — Announced the retirement of D Danny Califf who will remain with the club as a scout.

COLLEGE

NCAA — Accepted Spring Hill College as a Division II member.

BRIDGEPORT — Named Jen Carleton women’s basketball and cross country coach.

BUCKNELL — Named Kevin Snyder manager of men’s basketball operations.

HOBART — Named Greg Raymond men’s lacrosse coach.

LEHIGH — Named Joe Knight director of men’s basketball operations.

NORTH CAROLINA—Named Ivory Latta women’s assistant basketball coach.

SPRING HILL — Accepted an invitation to join the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

TENNESSEE — Named Marco Harris director of men’s basketball operations.