Scoreboard Jan. 8


T0DAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

9 p.m. Dakar Rally (stage 4) * NBCSN

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Alabama at Missouri ESPN

2 p.m. Baylor at Texas Tech ESPN2

4 p.m. Ohio St. at Purdue ESPN

WEDNESDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

9 p.m. Dakar Rally (stage 5) * NBCSN

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Louisville at Seton Hall ESPN2

2 p.m. Boston College at Virginia Tech FOXSP2

4 p.m. West Virginia at Texas ESPN2

6 p.m. Washington at California ESPN2

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2 p.m. Harvard at Boston U. NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. L.A. Lakers at San Antonio ESPN

5:30 p.m. Dallas at L.A. Clippers ESPN/FOXSP2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF games

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity games follow 6 p.m. JV contests unless noted below

Honokaa at Laupahoehoe

Girls Basketball

Varsity games follow 6 p.m. JV contests unless noted below

Honokaa JV at Laupahoehoe JV, 6 p.m.

Konawaena at Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m.

Kohala at Kealakehe

Keaau at Kamehameha

Hilo at Pahoa

Waiakea at Ka‘u

Boys soccer

Hilo vs. Christian Liberty at Hilo Bayfront, 4 p.m.

Ka‘u at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Hilo at Christian Liberty, 2 p.m.

Ka‘u at Kamehameha, 2 p.m.

College Football

Bowl Glance

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Roundup>Louisiana-Lafayette 43, East Carolina 34

Las Vegas Bowl

Roundup>Boise State 28, Washington 26

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Roundup>SMU 43, Fresno State 10

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Roundup>Central Michigan 24, W. Kentucky 21

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington, D.C.

Roundup>San Jose State 29, Bowling Green 20

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Roundup>Cincinnati 48, Duke 34

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Roundup>Baylor 49, UCLA 26

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Roundup>Ohio 45, Louisiana-Monroe 14

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Virginia Tech 13, Rutgers 10, OT

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Roundup>Texas Tech 34, Minnesota 31

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Roundup>Rice 33, Air Force 14

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Roundup>Arizona State 62, Navy 28

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Roundup>Syracuse 38, West Virginia 14

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Roundup>Texas 31, Oregon State 27

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Roundup>Michigan State 17, TCU 16

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Roundup>Vanderbilt 38, N.C. State 24

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Roundup>Georgia Tech 21, Southern Cal 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Roundup>Tulsa 31, Iowa State 17

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Roundup>Clemson 25, LSU 24

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Roundup>Oklahoma State 58, Purdue 14

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Roundup>Northwestern 34, Mississippi State 20

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Georgia 45, Nebraska 31

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Roundup>South Carolina 33, Michigan 28

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Roundup>Stanford 20, Wisconsin 14

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Roundup>Florida State 31, Northern Illinois 10

Wednesday’s result

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Roundup>Louisville 33, Florida 23

Thursday’s result

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Roundup>Oregon 35, Kansas State 17

Friday’s result

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Roundup>Texas A&M 41, Oklahoma 13

Saturday’s result

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Roundup>Mississippi 38, Pittsburgh 17

Sunday’s result

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Roundup>Arkansas State 17, Kent State 13

Monday’s result

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Roundup>Alabama 42, Notre Dame 14

Pro Football

NFL Playoff Glance

Wild-card

Saturday’s results

Roundup>Houston 19, Cincinnati 13

Roundup>Green Bay 24, Minnesota 10

Sunday’s results

Roundup>Baltimore 24, Indianapolis 9

Roundup>Seattle 24, Washington 14

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Roundup>Baltimore at Denver, 11:30 a.m. (CBS)

Roundup>Green Bay at San Francisco, 3 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Roundup>Seattle at Atlanta, 8 a.m. (FOX)

Roundup>Houston at New England, 11:30 a.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

Roundup>AFC, TBA (CBS)

Roundup>NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

At Honolulu

Sunday, Jan. 27

Roundup>AFC vs. NFC, 2 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

At New Orleans

Sunday, Feb. 3

Roundup>AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Monday’s results

EAST

Albany (NY) 71, Binghamton 59

Hofstra 52, Georgia St. 50

Indiana 74, Penn St. 51

SOUTH

ETSU 49, N. Kentucky 44

FIU 74, Bethune-Cookman 72

Florida Gulf Coast 75, North Florida 73

Hampton 69, James Madison 65

Nicholls St. 64, McNeese St. 63

SC-Upstate 98, Lipscomb 61

Stetson 81, Jacksonville 72

W. Carolina 78, Warren Wilson 53

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 60, Ill.-Chicago 50

Notre Dame 66, Cincinnati 60

SOUTHWEST

Northwestern St. 73, Sam Houston St. 64

SE Louisiana 67, Lamar 63

FAR WEST

Sacramento St. 64, S. Utah 59

ap top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Duke (62) 14-0 1,622 1

2. Michigan (3) 15-0 1,553 2

3. Louisville 13-1 1,447 4

4. Arizona 14-0 1,442 3

5. Indiana 13-1 1,381 5

6. Kansas 12-1 1,322 6

7. Syracuse 14-1 1,211 7

8. Minnesota 14-1 1,121 9

9. Gonzaga 15-1 1,064 10

10. Missouri 11-2 1,006 12

11. Florida 10-2 922 13

12. Illinois 14-2 881 11

13. Creighton 14-1 789 16

14. Butler 12-2 761 17

15. Ohio St. 11-3 710 8

16. San Diego St. 12-2 591 19

17. Notre Dame 13-1 547 21

18. Kansas St. 12-2 472 25

19. Georgetown 10-2 441 15

20. NC State 12-2 438 23

21. Cincinnati 13-2 375 14

22. Michigan St. 12-3 267 18

23. Wichita St. 14-1 135 —

24. UNLV 13-2 113 —

25. New Mexico 13-2 102 20

Others receiving votes: VCU 94, Wyoming 87, Oklahoma St. 64, Marquette 41, UCLA 41, Maryland 29, Kentucky 27, Temple 13, Oregon 11, North Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 1.

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Monday’s results

EAST

Fairleigh Dickinson 69,

Mount St. Mary’s 60, OT

Lehigh 58, Columbia 33

Monmouth (NJ) 81, Wagner 64

Quinnipiac 73, St. Francis (NY) 52

Robert Morris 71, Bryant 69

Sacred Heart 61, LIU Brooklyn 47

St. Francis (Pa.) 67, CCSU 62

Temple 68, W. Michigan 41

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 66, Furman 52

Belmont 68, Jacksonville St. 62

Campbell 59, Gardner-Webb 49

Davidson 65, Coll. of Charleston 57

E. Kentucky 63, E. Illinois 62

Elon 70, Chattanooga 60, OT

Florida A&M 76, Bethune-Cookman 60

Florida Gulf Coast 53, North Florida 42

Georgia Southern 52, W. Carolina 50

Howard 67, Coppin St. 54

Lipscomb 57, SC-Upstate 56

Morehead St. 75, SIU-Edwardsville 72

N. Kentucky 68, ETSU 55

Nicholls St. 78, McNeese St. 61

Richmond 67, La Salle 62

Samford 60, UNC-Greensboro 46

Stetson 73, Jacksonville 56

Tennessee Tech 80, Tennessee St. 77

Tulane 81, Loyola NO 41

UT-Martin 84, Austin Peay 57

MIDWEST

SE Missouri 70, Murray St. 58

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 58, SE Louisiana 49

Sam Houston St. 72, Northwestern St. 61

Stephen F. Austin 66, Texas A&M-CC 47

ap top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Baylor (32) 12-1 984 2

2. Notre Dame (2) 12-1 945 5

3. UConn (2) 12-1 907 1

4. Duke (4) 13-0 903 3

5. Stanford 13-1 860 4

6. Kentucky 13-1 791 6

7. California 12-1 747 7

8. Penn St. 12-2 706 9

9. Tennessee 11-3 667 12

10. Maryland 10-3 596 8

11. North Carolina 15-1 581 15

12. Purdue 13-2 537 14

13. Georgia 13-2 506 10

14. UCLA 11-2 451 16

15. Louisville 12-3 411 11

16. Oklahoma 12-2 388 17

17. Kansas 11-2 264 21

18. Florida St. 12-2 255 19

18. South Carolina 13-2 255 18

20. Texas A&M 12-4 241 24

21. Oklahoma St. 10-2 229 13

22. Dayton 12-1 225 22

23. Colorado 11-2 121 20

24. Miami 12-2 115 —

25. Iowa St. 11-1 91 —

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 74, Vanderbilt 59, Michigan 25, Syracuse 22, Arkansas 14, DePaul 7, Michigan St. 7, UTEP 6, Illinois 4, Villanova 3, Texas Tech 2, Wyoming 1.

Golf

Hyundai Tournament of Champions

Monday’s second-round scores

Dustin Johnson 69-66—135

Steve Stricker 71-67—138

Bubba Watson 70-69—139

Keegan Bradley 71-69—140

Brandt Snedeker 70-70—140

Tommy Gainey 72-69—141

Carl Pettersson 70-72—142

Nick Watney 69-73—142

Scott Piercy 72-71—143

Webb Simpson 72-72—144

Rickie Fowler 70-74—144

John Huh 73-71—144

Johnson Wagner 72-72—144

Matt Kuchar 74-71—145

Ian Poulter 71-74—145

Mark Wilson 69-76—145

J.J. Henry 71-74—145

Jonas Blixt 72-74—146

Scott Stallings 72-74—146

Ben Curtis 70-76—146

Charlie Beljan 71-75—146

Zach Johnson 74-72—146

Bill Haas 71-75—146

Jason Dufner 72-77—149

Ryan Moore 72-77—149

Hunter Mahan 72-77—149

Marc Leishman 75-75—150

Ted Potter, Jr. 75-75—150

George McNeill 79-73—152

Kyle Stanley 78-80—158

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Named Craig Lefferts pitching coach, Lloyd Turner hitting coach and Toshi Nagahara trainer of Vermont (NYP) and Carlos Chavez pitching coach of the Arizona League A’s.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Promoted Carlos Rodriguez to director, Latin American scouting; Carlos Alfonso to special assistant, international operations; Fred Repke and Jeff McAvoy to special assignment scouts; and Jake Wilson to Western regional supervisor. Named Bobby Heck special assignment scout, Chuck Ricci national crosschecker, Josh Arhart and Ronnie Merrill area supervisors, Jack Cressend amateur pitching consultant and Mike Brown and Kevin Ibach pro scouts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Named Gary Allenson manager and Richie Hebner hitting coach of New Hampshire (EL), Bobby Meacham manager and Stubby Clapp hitting coach of Dunedin (FSL), Tim Leiper minor league senior adviser, Tim Raines minor league outfield and baserunning coordinator and Mike Barnett minor league hitting coordinator.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Gonzalez on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Arcenio Leon for assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Named Randy St. Claire pitching coach of Las Vegas (PCL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Acquired 1B Joe Weik, OF Jason Martin, RHP Matt Larkins and RHP Tommy Hoenshell from San Angelo (United) for future considerations.

EL PASO DIABLOS — Traded RHP Drew Bailey to Southern Illinois (Frontier) for a player to be named.

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed INF Ryan Khoury, INF CJ Ziegler and RHP Josh Dew.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed RHP Richard Barrett to a contract extension.

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed OF Andrew Brauer to a contract extension.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Traded RHP Jason Sullivan to Gateway for RHP Alex Kaminsky.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Named Chris Arago hitting coach and Vinnie Ganz assistant coach. Signed INF Romulo Ruiz.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed OF Jeff Harkensee, INF Gary Mayberry and INF Miles Walding.

Central League (Japan)

YOMIURI GIANTS — Signed INF Jose Lopez to a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Named Jason Cahilly exectuve vice president, strategy and chief financial officer. Suspended Boston G Rajon Rondo one game for making contact with a game official and failure to cooperate with a league investigation. Fined Atlanta general manager Danny Ferry $15,000 for inappropriate interaction with the game officials following a game.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Recalled F Jon Leuer from Canton (NBADL).

INDIANA PACERS — Signed coach Frank Vogel to a contract extension and F Dominic McGuire to a 10-day contract. Released F Sam Young.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS — Signed G Donald Sloan to a 10-day contract.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Waived G Shelvin Mack.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Named Doug Marrone coach.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed QB Matt Blanchard and WR Terrence Toliver to reserve/future contracts.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed OL Justin Anderson, QB Chandler Harnish, CB Marshay Green, TE Dominique Jones, LB Shawn Loiseau, RB Davin Meggett and LB Monte Simmons to reserve/future contracts.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed DT Chase Baker, RB Joe Banyard, TE LaMark Brown, DB Bobby Felder, TE Chase Ford, G Tyler Holmes, T Kevin Murphy and WR Chris Summers to reserve/future contracts.

Arena Football League

AFL — Assigned QB Mitch Mustain and T Andreas Vargas to San Jose on one-year contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned D Max Nicastro from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned G Philipp Grubauer and D Brett Flemming from Reading (ECHL) to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

CONNECTICUT WHALE — F J.T. Miller has been returned from the U.S. National Junior team.

HAMILTON BULLDOGS — Recalled D Joe Stejskal and F Daultan Leveille from Wheeling (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Recalleed D Anthony Bitetto and F Andre Bouvet-Morrissette from Cincinnati (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS — Recalled LW Wade MacLeod from Evansville (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MONTREAL IMPACT — Named Marco Schallibaum coach.

COLLEGE

EASTERN MICHIGAN — Named Stan Parrish offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

ELON — Named Micah Posey volunteer assistant baseball coach.

FLORIDA — Announced LB Jelani Jenkins will enter the NFL draft.

N.C. STATE — Named Bill Nayes director of football operations and Joe McKillip assistant director of football operations.

STANFORD — Announced TE Zach Ertz will enter the NFL draft.

TEXAS A&M-COMMERCE — Named Ryan Ivey athletic director.