Scoreboard Jan. 5


T0DAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

9:30 p.m. Dakar Rally (stage 1) * NBCSN

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m. Compass Bowl: Pittsburgh vs. Mississippi ESPN

8 a.m. FCS championship game: North Dakota St. vs. Sam Houston St. ESPN2

GOLF

12:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Tournament of Champions (second round) TGC

2 p.m. Hawaii TV Golf IND

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Simeon (Ill.) vs. Montverde (Fla.) ESPN2

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

8 a.m. All-American Bowl NBC

HORSE RACING

1 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

4 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. Pittsburgh at Rutgers ESPN2

11 a.m. NC State at Boston College ESPN2

11 a.m. Florida State at Clemson FOXSP2

12 p.m. Lehigh at VCU NBCSN

2 p.m. Long Beach State at UC-Santa Barbara FOXSP2

6 p.m. California at USC FOXSP

NBA BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. Golden State at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

NFL FOOTBALL

11:30 a.m. AFC Wild Card Game: Cincinnati at Houston NBC

3 p.m. NFC Wild Card Game: Minnesota at Green Bay NBC

SOCCER

7 a.m. FA Cup: West Ham vs. Manchester United (third round) FOX

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8:30 a.m. Oklahoma at Texas FOXSP2

9 a.m. Purdue at Nebraska CBS

11 a.m. Notre Dame at Connecticut CBS

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

9:30 p.m. Dakar Rally (stage 2) * NBCSN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m. GoDaddy.com Bowl: Kent State vs. Arkansas State ESPN

GOLF

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Tournament of Champions (third round) NBC

1 p.m. PGA Tour: Tournament of Champions (third round) TGC

HORSE RACING

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP2

5 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8:30 a.m. Temple at Kansas CBS

12:30 p.m. Florida at Yale NBCSN

3 p.m. Tulsa at SMU FOXSP

5 p.m. Oregon at Oregon State FOXSP

NFL FOOTBALL

8 a.m. AFC Wild Card game: Indianapolis at Baltimore CBS

11:30 a.m. NFC Wild Card game: Seattle at Washington FOX

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Georgia at Tennessee FOXSP2

10 a.m. Texas A&M at Arkansas FOXSP2

12:30 p.m. Oklahoma State at Baylor FOXSP

* Tape-delayed broadcast

today’s BIIF games

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity games follow 6 p.m. JV contests unless noted below

Kealakehe at Laupahoehoe

Kamehameha at Hilo

GIRLS basketball

Varsity games follow 6 p.m. JV contests unless noted below

Kealakehe JV at Laupahoehoe JV, 6 p.m.

Hawaii Prep at Kohala, 7 p.m.

Konawaena at Honokaa, 7 p.m.

Kamehameha at Waiakea

Keaau at Hilo

Ka‘u at Pahoa

Boys soccer

Christian Liberty at Kohala, 3 p.m.

Makua Lani at Kamehameha, 3 p.m.

Hawaii Prep at Keaau, 3 p.m.

Kealakehe at Waiakea, 3 p.m.

Ka‘u at Parker, 3 p.m.

Hilo at Konawaena, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Christian Liberty at Kohala, 1 p.m.

Makua Lani at Kamehameha, 1 p.m.

Hawaii Prep vs. Keaau at Shipman Park, 1 p.m.

Kealakehe at Waiakea, 1 p.m.

Hilo at Konawaena, 5 p.m.

Paddling

All BIIF schools at Hilo Bay, 10 a.m.

Swimming

All BIIF schools at Kailua Community Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

All BIIF schools at Konawaena, 10 a.m.

College Football

Bowl Glance

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Roundup>Ohio 45, Louisiana-Monroe 14

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Virginia Tech 13, Rutgers 10, OT

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Roundup>Texas Tech 34, Minnesota 31

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Roundup>Rice 33, Air Force 14

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Roundup>Arizona State 62, Navy 28

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Roundup>Syracuse 38, West Virginia 14

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Roundup>Texas 31, Oregon State 27

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Roundup>Michigan State 17, TCU 16

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Roundup>Vanderbilt 38, N.C. State 24

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Roundup>Georgia Tech 21, Southern Cal 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Roundup>Tulsa 31, Iowa State 17

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Roundup>Clemson 25, LSU 24

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Roundup>Oklahoma State 58, Purdue 14

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Roundup>Northwestern 34, Mississippi State 20

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Georgia 45, Nebraska 31

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Roundup>South Carolina 33, Michigan 28

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Roundup>Stanford 20, Wisconsin 14

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Roundup>Florida State 31, Northern Illinois 10

Wednesday’s result

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Roundup>Louisville 33, Florida 23

Thursday’s result

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Roundup>Oregon 35, Kansas State 17

Friday’s result

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Roundup>Texas A&M 41, Oklahoma 13

Today’s game

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Roundup>Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Sunday’s game

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Roundup>Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday’s game

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Roundup>Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Pro Football

NFL Playoff Glance

Wild-card

Today’s games

Roundup>Cincinnati at Houston, 11:30 a.m. (NBC)

Roundup>Minnesota at Green Bay, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday’s games

Roundup>Indianapolis at Baltimore, 8 a.m. (CBS)

Roundup>Seattle at Washington, 11:30 a.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Roundup>Baltimore, Indianapolis or Cincinnati at Denver, 11:30 a.m. (CBS)

Roundup>Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, 3 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Roundup>Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, 8 a.m. (FOX)

Roundup>Baltimore, Indianapolis or Houston at New England, 11:30 a.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

Roundup>AFC, TBA (CBS)

Roundup>NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

At Honolulu

Sunday, Jan. 27

Roundup>AFC vs. NFC, 2 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

At New Orleans

Sunday, Feb. 3

Roundup>AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Iona 66, Siena 62

Loyola (Md.) 71, Rider 65

Manhattan 55, St. Peter’s 53

Rhode Island 59, Brown 47

Yale 61, Holy Cross 54

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 88, Jackson St. 87, 2OT

Alabama St. 69, Grambling St. 56

Georgia 52, George Washington 41

Memphis 85, Tennessee 80

Mississippi 95, Fordham 68

Southern U. 50, Prairie View 45

Texas Southern 57, Alcorn St. 48

Tulane 62, Wofford 48

MIDWEST

Saint Louis 67, Savannah St. 59

Valparaiso 74, Cleveland St. 50

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 61, Texas A&M-CC 57

FAR WEST

Hawaii 90, Cal St.-Fullerton 88

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Canisius 65, Siena 62

Fairfield 64, Loyola (Md.) 54

Fordham 71, American U. 50

Iona 76, Niagara 65

Marist 62, Rider 47

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 66, Jackson St. 48

Alabama St. 68, Grambling St. 60

Howard 61, Temple 58

Richmond 65, Navy 59

Southern U. 60, Prairie View 55

Texas Southern 61, Alcorn St. 45

Youngstown St. 58, VCU 45

MIDWEST

Illinois St. 72, N. Iowa 41

Indiana St. 55, Bradley 54

UCF 59, Bowling Green 56

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 65, Texas A&M-CC 46

FAR WEST

Arizona 71, Washington St. 65

California 55, Utah 50

Colorado St. 97, S. Dakota Tech 53

Southern Cal 56, Oregon St. 55

Stanford 57, Colorado 40

UCLA 89, Oregon 80

Washington 77, Arizona St. 74

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALITMORE ORIOLES—Claimed C Luis Martinez off waivers from Texas.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Brett Myers on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Announced C Eli Whiteside cleared waivers and was assigned outright to Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Claimed RHP Chad Beck off waivers from Pittsburgh.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Named Carlos Garcia manager of Altoona (EL), Frank Kremblas manager of Bradenton (FSL), Michael Ryan manager of West Virginia (SAL), Dave Turgeon manager of Jamestown (NYP), Milver Reyes manager of the GCL Pirates and Keoni De Renne of the Dominican Summer League team.

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS—Announced Omar Lopez was named manager, Dave Borkowski was named pitching coach, Joel Chimelis was named hitting coach and Steve Miller was named trainer.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX—Released LHP Chuck Lofgren.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Signed INF Gaetano Giunta.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES—Signed INF Chris McClendon and OF Jon Myers to contract extensions.

JOLIET SLAMMERS—Signed RHP Matt Sommo to a contract extension.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS—Waived F Dominic McGuire.

NBA Development League

RIO GRANDE VALLEY VIPERS—Acquired C Hassan Whiteside from Sioux Falls for F Damian Saunders.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed WR Brittan Golden to a reserve/future contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Placed LB Tim Dobbins on injured reserve. Signed LB Cameron Collins from the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Announced general manager Scott Pioli and the team have “mutually parted ways.”

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed OT Matt McCants, OT Levy Adcock, G Stephen Goodwin, TE Larry Donnell, DE Matt Broha, CB Laron Scott, QB Curtis Painter, LB Jake Muasau, WR Brandon Collins, CB Trumaine McBride, WR Kevin Hardy, G Michael Jasper, DT Bobby Skinner to reserve-future contracts.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed CB Chris Hawkins.

WASHINGTON REDSKIN—Restored CB Cedric Griffin to the 53-man roster.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS—Announced RW Willie Coetzee was assigned to the team from Toledo (ECHL) and RW Andrej Nestrasil and D Gleason Fournier were assigned to Toledo.

ECHL

READING ROYALS—Released F Brandon Blandina. Activated F Kirk MacDonald from the reserve list. Placed F Danick Paquette on the reserve list.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS—Re-signed G Steward Ceus.

NEW YORK RED BULLS—Terminated the contract of MF Victor Palsson.

COLLEGE

FIU—Named Ron Turner football coach.

FLORIDA—Announced TE Jordan Reed will enter the NFL draft.

GEORGIA—Announced LB Jarvis Jones will enter the NFL draft.

LSU—Announced S Eric Reid will enter the NFL draft.

SOUTHERN MISS—Named Marcus Arroyo offensive coordinator/outside receivers coach, David Duggan defensive coordinator/linebackers coach, Pete Perot offensive line coach, John Simon running back coach, Andrew Thacker safeties coach and John Wozniak inside wide receivers/special teams coach. Retained Steve Buckley as recruiting coordinator.

UTAH STATE—Named Kevin McGiven offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

WISCONSIN—Announced C Travis Frederick will enter the NFL draft.