Scoreboard (Jan. 4)


T0DAY’S TV SCHEDULE

BOXING

5 p.m. Junior lightweights: Rances Barthelemy vs. Arash Usmanee ESPN2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3 p.m. Cotton Bowl: Texas A&M vs. Oklahoma FOX

GOLF

12:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Tournament of Champions (first round) TGC

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

12 p.m. All-America Game ESPN

HORSE RACING

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Memphis at Tennessee ESPN2

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2:30 p.m. Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Chicago at Miami ESPN

5:30 p.m. L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers ESPN/FOXSP2

SATURDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

9:30 p.m. Dakar Rally (stage 1) * NBCSN

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m. Compass Bowl: Pittsburgh vs. Mississippi ESPN

8 a.m. FCS championship game: North Dakota St. vs. Sam Houston St. ESPN2

GOLF

12:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Tournament of Champions (second round) TGC

2 p.m. Hawaii TV Golf IND

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Simeon (Ill.) vs. Montverde (Fla.) ESPN2

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

8 a.m. All-American Bowl NBC

HORSE RACING

1 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

4 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. Pittsburgh at Rutgers ESPN2

11 a.m. NC State at Boston College ESPN2

11 a.m. Florida State at Clemson FOXSP2

12 p.m. Lehigh at VCU NBCSN

2 p.m. Long Beach State at UC-Santa Barbara FOXSP2

6 p.m. California at USC FOXSP

NBA BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. Golden State at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

NFL FOOTBALL

11:30 a.m. AFC Wild Card Game: Cincinnati at Houston NBC

3 p.m. NFC Wild Card Game: Minnesota at Green Bay NBC

SOCCER

7 a.m. FA Cup: West Ham vs. Manchester United (third round) FOX

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8:30 a.m. Oklahoma at Texas FOXSP2

9 a.m. Purdue at Nebraska CBS

11 a.m. Notre Dame at Connecticut CBS

* Tape-delayed broadcast

today’s BIIF games

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity games follow 6 p.m. JV contests unless noted below

St. Joseph at Kamehameha, 7 p.m.

Laupahoehoe at Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m.

Pahoa at Ka‘u

Konawaena at Honokaa

GIRLS basketball

Kealakehe at Konawaena, 7 p.m.

College Football

Bowl Glance

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Roundup>Ohio 45, Louisiana-Monroe 14

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Virginia Tech 13, Rutgers 10, OT

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Roundup>Texas Tech 34, Minnesota 31

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Roundup>Rice 33, Air Force 14

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Roundup>Arizona State 62, Navy 28

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Roundup>Syracuse 38, West Virginia 14

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Roundup>Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 1:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Roundup>Michigan State 17, TCU 16

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Roundup>Vanderbilt 38, N.C. State 24

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Roundup>Georgia Tech 21, Southern Cal 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Roundup>Tulsa 31, Iowa State 17

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Roundup>Clemson 25, LSU 24

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Roundup>Oklahoma State 58, Purdue 14

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Roundup>Northwestern 34, Mississippi State 20

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Georgia 45, Nebraska 31

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Roundup>South Carolina 33, Michigan 28

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Roundup>Stanford 20, Wisconsin 14

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Roundup>Florida State 31, Northern Illinois 10

Wednesday’s result

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Roundup>Louisville 33, Florida 23

Thursday’s result

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Roundup>Oregon 35, Kansas State 17

Friday’s game

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Roundup>Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 3 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday’s game

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Roundup>Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Sunday’s game

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Roundup>Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Roundup>Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Pro Football

NFL Playoff Glance

Wild-card

Saturday’s games

Roundup>Cincinnati at Houston, 11:30 a.m. (NBC)

Roundup>Minnesota at Green Bay, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday’s games

Roundup>Indianapolis at Baltimore, 8 a.m. (CBS)

Roundup>Seattle at Washington, 11:30 a.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Roundup>Baltimore, Indianapolis or Cincinnati at Denver, 11:30 a.m. (CBS)

Roundup>Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, 3 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Roundup>Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, 8 a.m. (FOX)

Roundup>Baltimore, Indianapolis or Houston at New England, 11:30 a.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

Roundup>AFC, TBA (CBS)

Roundup>NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

At Honolulu

Sunday, Jan. 27

Roundup>AFC vs. NFC, 2 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

At New Orleans

Sunday, Feb. 3

Roundup>AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

EAST

American U. 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 49

Bryant 84, Robert Morris 77

Fairfield 66, Canisius 45

Fairleigh Dickinson 72, Mount St. Mary’s 65

Niagara 94, Marist 72

Sacred Heart 77, LIU Brooklyn 73

St. Francis (NY) 63, Quinnipiac 61

St. Francis (Pa.) 67, CCSU 60

Wagner 60, Monmouth (NJ) 56

SOUTH

Belmont 73, Jacksonville St. 62

E. Kentucky 65, E. Illinois 54

FAU 75, Louisiana-Lafayette 70

Mississippi St. 97, New Orleans 46

Morehead St. 68, SIU-Edwardsville 64

Murray St. 73, UT-Martin 62

Nicholls St. 83, Cent. Arkansas 79

Northeastern 84, George Mason 74

Northwestern St. 78, McNeese St. 63

Oral Roberts 86, SE Louisiana 72

South Alabama 77, Louisiana-Monroe 72

Southern Miss. 135, Dillard 41

Tennessee St. 72, Tennessee Tech 66

MIDWEST

Detroit 74, Milwaukee 59

Michigan 94, Northwestern 66

N. Dakota St. 92, South Dakota 66

Oakland 91, Nebraska-Omaha 79

S. Dakota St. 77, UMKC 61

SE Missouri 86, Austin Peay 84

Wisconsin 60, Penn St. 51

Wright St. 64, Green Bay 53

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 66, Middle Tennessee 60, OT

Houston 96, Texas-Pan American 71

North Texas 76, Troy 59

Stephen F. Austin 79, Lamar 43

Texas A&M 67, Houston Baptist 59

UALR 75, W. Kentucky 67

FAR WEST

Arizona 92, Colorado 83, OT

BYU 92, Loyola Marymount 51

Cal Poly 79, Long Beach St. 73

Denver 64, Texas St. 53

Gonzaga 78, Pepperdine 62

Idaho 64, San Jose St. 55

Montana 81, E. Washington 66

Montana St. 62, Portland St. 59

N. Arizona 57, Sacramento St. 50

New Mexico St. 82, UTSA 62

North Dakota 66, Idaho St. 53

San Diego 61, Portland 50

Southern Cal 71, Stanford 69

UC Riverside 65, CS Northridge 64

UC Santa Barbara 74, UC Irvine 71

UCLA 79, California 65

UNLV 74, Chicago St. 52

Utah St. 75, Seattle 66

Weber St. 79, N. Colorado 54

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

EAST

Colgate 72, NJIT 36

Hofstra 82, Norfolk St. 47

Holy Cross 64, Dartmouth 52

Northeastern 94, Rhode Island 53

Penn St. 73, Northwestern 69

SOUTH

Auburn 50, Arkansas 47

Campbell 64, Coastal Carolina 54

Cent. Arkansas 72, Nicholls St. 56

Charlotte 70, Coppin St. 53

Duke 67, NC State 57

Florida St. 85, Georgia Tech 78

Georgia 77, Missouri 46

High Point 71, Charleston Southern 54

Kentucky 76, Florida 69

LSU 84, Mississippi 79

Longwood 87, Gardner-Webb 75

Miami 78, Clemson 56

NC A&T 56, UNC Wilmington 47

North Carolina 60, Maryland 57

Northwestern St. 64, McNeese St. 62

Oral Roberts 81, SE Louisiana 62

Presbyterian 51, Liberty 49

Radford 66, UNC Asheville 54

South Alabama 55, Louisiana-Monroe 45

Tennessee 73, South Carolina 53

Vanderbilt 92, Mississippi St. 41

Virginia 52, Virginia Tech 48

MIDWEST

Akron 86, Chicago St. 45

Butler 56, Cleveland St. 54

Creighton 81, S. Illinois 60

Evansville 68, Drake 62

Iowa 77, Ohio St. 71, OT

Michigan 65, Indiana 48

Michigan St. 66, Minnesota 51

Nebraska-Omaha 59, Oakland 41

North Dakota 64, Idaho St. 59

S. Dakota St. 82, UMKC 47

South Dakota 73, N. Dakota St. 52

Wichita St. 76, Missouri St. 64

SOUTHWEST

Denver 73, Texas St. 70, OT

Lamar 65, Stephen F. Austin 50

New Mexico St. 69, UTSA 52

Texas A&M 91, Alabama 52

Tulsa 97, Langston 35

W. Kentucky 78, UALR 69

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 65, UC Riverside 49

Cal St.-Fullerton 83, Hawaii 74

E. Washington 58, Montana 56

Fresno St. 77, CS Bakersfield 68

Gonzaga 77, San Diego 57

Idaho 82, San Jose St. 65

Long Beach St. 62, Cal Poly 52

Loyola Marymount 65, Pepperdine 47

Montana St. 81, Portland St. 74

N. Arizona 71, S. Utah 61

N. Colorado 69, Weber St. 48

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 68, San Francisco 48

Santa Clara 59, Portland 58

Seattle 71, Utah St. 68, OT

UC Santa Barbara 51, UC Irvine 46

Wyoming 87, S. Dakota Tech 38

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with OF Nick Swisher on a four-year contract. Designated OF Thomas Neal for assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Blaine Boyer on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Named Carli Todd communications coordinator.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Frasor on a one-year contract. Designated C Eli Whiteside for assignment. Named Brad Holman pitching coach and Scott Coolbaugh coach for Round Rock (PCL); Steve Mintz pitching coach, Josue Perez coach and Anthony Miller strength coach for Myrtle Beach (Carolina); Corey Ragsdale manager, Ryan O’Malley pitching coach, Justin Mashore coach and Wade LaMont strength coach for Hickory (SAL); Oscar Marin pitching coach and Bobby Rose coach for Spokane (Northern); Kenny Holmberg manager, Jose Jaimes pitching coach, Jorge Orta coach and Josiah Igono strength coach for the Rangers (Arizona) and Joe Mikulik roving outfield instructor.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX—Released C Patrick Arlis, C Tyler Goodro, OF Danny Gallinot, LHP Trent Lare, RHP Wes Littleton, OF Jake Luce, OF Derrick Pyles and INF Garrett Rau. Traded RHP Chad Povich to Laredo for future considerations.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS—Traded OF/1B Marcos Rodriguez to Amarillo for OF Tim Alberts.

BASKETBALL

NBA Development League

ERIE BAYHAWKS—Traded F Mychel Thompson and G Donald Sloan to Sioux Falls, who sent G Andrew Goudelock to Rio Grande Valley and a 2013 second-round draft pick to Erie. Rio Grande Valley sent F Mike Singletary to Erie.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed DL Kendrick Adams, TE Dan Gronkowski and DB Kent Richardson to reserve/future contracts.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed LS Travis Tripucka to a reserve/future contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed RB Jon Hoese, NT Johnny Jones and WR Isaiah Williams to reserve/future contracts.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Reinstated CB Brandon Browner from the suspended list.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed S Sean Baker, LS Andrew DePaola, TE Drake Dunsmore, LB Joe Holland, TE Zach Miller, DE Ernest Owusu, T Mike Remmers, CB James Rogers, DB Nick Saenz and QB Adam Weber.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed S Devin Holland to a reserve/future contract.

Canadian Football League

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS—Named Orlondo Steinauer defensive coordinator.

SASKETCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS—Announced the resignation of special teams coordinator Craig Dickenson.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Signed PK Justin Palardy to a contract extension. Re-signed DB Johnny Sears.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Reassigned F Jay Barriball from Peoria (AHL) to Bloomington (CHL).

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS—Loaned D Brendon Nash to San Antonio.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE—Loaned D Jason DeSantis to Hamilton.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS—Signed D Diego Calderon.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION—Signed D Jose Goncalves.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Named Dameyune Craig co-offensive coordinator and wide receivers coach.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN—Announced the resignation of football coach Jay Mills.

COLORADO—Named Kent Baer defensive coordinator and linebackers coach, Brian Lindgren offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach, Klayton Adams tight ends coach, Gary Bernardi offensive line coach, Charles Clark secondary coach and Jim Jeffcoat defensive line coach.

LYNCHBURG—Named Nasim Moadab men’s and women’s interim tennis coach

MICHIGAN STATE—Announced RB Le’Veon Bell will enter the NFL draft.

SHENANDOAH—Named Scott Yoder football coach.

VIRGINIA—Named Tom O’Brien associate head coach for offense and tight ends coach, Jon Tenuta associate head coach for defense and defensive coordinator, Jeff Banks special teams and running backs coach and Marques Hagans wide receivers coach.