Scoreboard Jan. 26


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

10 a.m. Rolex Sports Car Series: 24 Hours at Daytona (start of race) SPEED

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

BOXING

5 p.m. Junior middleweights: Jermell Charlo vs. Harry Joe Yorge SHO

Welterweights: Selcuk Aydin vs. Jesus Soto-Karass

WBC interim junior welterweight title bout: Lucas Matthysse

vs. Mike Dallas Jr.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

11 a.m. Senior Bowl NFL

CYCLING

8:30 a.m. Tour Down Under (stage 5) * NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

9 a.m. X Games ESPN

11 a.m. X Games ABC

4 p.m. X Games ESPN

FIGURE SKATING

10 a.m. U.S. Championships NBC

GOLF

8 a.m. PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open (third round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open (third round) CBS

HORSE RACING

11 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Louisville at Georgetown ESPN

7 a.m. Ohio St. at Penn State ESPN2

8 a.m. Maryland at Duke CBS

8 a.m. Boston College at Virginia FOXSP2

8:30 a.m. Arkansas at South Carolina MNT

9 a.m. Alabama at Tennessee ESPN2

9 a.m. Marshall at Memphis FOXSP

9 a.m. Dartmouth at Harvard NBCSN

11 a.m. Oklahoma at Kansas ESPN

11 a.m. W. Kentucky at Middle Tenn. ESPN2

11 a.m. UCLA at Arizona State FOXSP2

11 a.m. LSU at Kentucky MNT

11 a.m. New Mexico at San Diego State NBCSN

1 p.m. Temple at Butler ESPN2

2 p.m. North Carolina at N.C. State ESPN

2 p.m. Hawaii at UC-Santa Barbara FOXSP2

3 p.m. Florida at Mississippi State ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

3 p.m. UFC featherweights: Erik Koch vs. Ricardo Lamas; FOX

Lightweights: Anthony Pettis vs. Donald Cerrone

Light heavyweights: Rampage Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira;

Flytweight title: Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson (15-5-0)

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Chicago at Washington WGN

5 p.m. L.A. Clippers at Portland FOXSP2

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m. Los Angeles at Phoenix FOXSP

5:30 p.m. Nashville at Anaheim FOXSP

TENNIS

10 p.m. Australian Open (men’s championship) ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Oklahoma at Baylor FOXSP

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

4 a.m. Rolex Sports Car Series: 24 Hours at Daytona (end of race). SPEED

BOWLING

7 a.m. PBA league play (round 1) ESPN

CYCLING

7:30 a.m. Tour Down Under (final stage) NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

9 a.m. X Games ESPN

4 p.m. X Games ESPN

FIGURE SKATING

10 a.m. U.S. Championships NBC

GOLF

8 a.m. PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open (final round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open (final round) CBS

HORSE RACING

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Michigan State at Indiana CBS

10:30 a.m. California at Colorado FOXSP

NBA BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Miami at Boston ABC

10:30 a.m. Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers ABC

1:30 p.m. Atlanta at New York ESPN

4:30 p.m. Portland at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

NFL FOOTBALL

2 p.m. Pro Bowl NBC

AHL HOCKEY

2 p.m. All-Star Skills Competition FOXSP

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m. Minnesota at St. Louis NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. TCU at Texas Tech FOXSP

8 a.m. Boston College at Duke FOXSP2

9 a.m. North Carolina at Miami ESPN2

10 a.m. LSU at Kentucky FOXSP2

11 a.m. Purdue at Michigan State ESPN2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF games

BOYS basketball

Varsity games follow 6 p.m. JV contests unless noted below

Laupahoehoe at Kohala

Girls basketball

Varsity games follow 6 p.m. JV contests unless noted below

Laupahoehoe JV at Kohala JV, 6 p.m.

Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m.

Konawaena at Kealakehe

Hilo at Kamehameha

Ka‘u at Keaau

Waiakea at Pahoa

Girls soccer

BIIF Division II final

At Konawaena

Hawaii Prep vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m.

BIIF Division I final

At Konawaena

Konawaena vs. Kealakehe, 7 p.m.

Swimming

BIIF swimming championships at Kamehameha, noon

Wrestling

East Hawaii schools at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.

West Hawaii schools at Honokaa, 10 a.m.

Pro Football

NFL Playoff Glance

Pro Bowl

At Honolulu

Sunday’s game

Roundup>AFC vs. NFC, 2 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

At New Orleans

Sunday, Feb. 3

Roundup>Baltimore vs. San Francisco, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Tennis

Australian Open

Friday’s results

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Roundup>Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-2.

DOUBLES

Women

Championship

Roundup>Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, def. Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua, Australia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

Mixed

Semifinals

Roundup>Jarmila Gajdosova and Matthew Ebden, Australia, def. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan and Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Roundup>Lucie Hradecka and Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, def. Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Marcin Matkowski, Poland, 3-6, 7-5, 10-7.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Canisius 67, Rider 50

Iona 90, St. Peter’s 71

Loyola (Md.) 51, Manhattan 41

Niagara 78, Siena 69

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 96, Stetson 65

MIDWEST

Green Bay 74, Milwaukee 54

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Fairfield 50, Siena 43

Marist 60, Manhattan 39

Yale 59, Brown 47

SOUTH

Florida St. 76, Georgia Tech 71

MIDWEST

Creighton 54, N. Iowa 40

Drake 66, Bradley 62

Evansville 77, Missouri St. 53

Illinois St. 66, Indiana St. 65

Wichita St. 72, S. Illinois 59

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 60, Southern Cal 53

California 59, Colorado 56

Oregon 70, Washington St. 68

Stanford 65, Utah 44

UCLA 73, Arizona 57

Washington 81, Oregon St. 77, OT

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 3 3 0 0 6 8 3

N.Y. Islanders 4 2 2 0 4 14 13

Pittsburgh 4 2 2 0 4 13 13

N.Y. Rangers 4 1 3 0 2 9 14

Philadelphia 4 1 3 0 2 5 12

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 4 3 0 1 7 12 8

Ottawa 4 3 1 0 6 15 8

Buffalo 4 2 2 0 4 11 12

Montreal 3 2 1 0 4 9 4

Toronto 4 2 2 0 4 12 12

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 4 3 1 0 6 19 12

Winnipeg 4 2 1 1 5 10 10

Carolina 4 2 2 0 4 11 13

Florida 4 1 3 0 2 7 12

Washington 4 0 3 1 1 8 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 4 4 0 0 8 17 10

St. Louis 4 3 1 0 6 15 6

Detroit 4 2 2 0 4 10 14

Nashville 4 1 1 2 4 8 11

Columbus 4 1 2 1 3 7 15

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 4 2 1 1 5 13 12

Colorado 3 2 1 0 4 9 5

Edmonton 3 2 1 0 4 8 9

Minnesota 4 2 2 0 4 9 10

Calgary 3 0 2 1 1 7 12

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 3 3 0 0 6 15 7

Dallas 4 2 1 1 5 8 8

Anaheim 3 2 1 0 4 12 12

Phoenix 4 1 3 0 2 15 16

Los Angeles 3 0 2 1 1 4 10

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s results

N.Y. Islanders 7, Toronto 4

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Montreal 4, Washington 1

Carolina 6, Buffalo 3

Ottawa 3, Florida 1

St. Louis 3, Nashville 0

Chicago 3, Dallas 2, OT

Colorado 4, Columbus 0

Edmonton 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

San Jose 5, Phoenix 3

Friday’s results

Boston 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Carolina 3, Buffalo 1

New Jersey 3, Washington 2, OT

Tampa Bay 6, Ottawa 4

Detroit 5, Minnesota 3

Winnipeg 4, Pittsburgh 2

Vancouver 5, Anaheim 0

Today’s games

Colorado at San Jose, 11 a.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 2 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 2:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 3 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 5 p.m.

Nashville at Anaheim, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Buffalo at Washington, 10 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, noon

New Jersey at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 3 p.m.

GOLF

FARMERS INSURANCE OPEN

Friday’s second-round scores

Tiger Woods 68s-65n—133

Billy Horschel 66n-69s—135

Casey Wittenberg 69s-67n—136

Brad Fritsch 69n-67s—136

Erik Compton 71s-65n—136

Steve Marino 68s-68n—136

Jimmy Walker 67n-69s—136

Josh Teater 66s-70n—136

Nick Watney 69s-68n—137

Luke Guthrie 68s-69n—137

John Senden 69s-68n—137

Tag Ridings 67s-70n—137

Charlie Wi 71s-66n—137

Ross Fisher 66n-71s—137

Justin Hicks 67s-70n—137

Charles Howell III 66n-72s—138

Harris English 68s-70n—138

K.J. Choi 65s-73n—138

Bill Haas 69s-69n—138

Jim Herman 69n-69s—138

Graham DeLaet 68n-70s—138

Will Claxton 69n-69s—138

Jerry Kelly 67n-71s—138

Martin Flores 69s-69n—138

Pat Perez 72s-67n—139

Justin Leonard 68n-71s—139

Roberto Castro 71s-68n—139

Justin Bolli 72s-67n—139

Nicholas Thompson 69n-70s—139

Bo Van Pelt 67n-72s—139

Colt Knost 69n-71s—140

Jeff Overton 71n-69s—140

Cameron Tringale 68n-72s—140

Brendon de Jonge 74s-66n—140

Brendan Steele 67n-73s—140

J.J. Henry 69n-71s—140

John Huh 69s-71n—140

Brandt Snedeker 65n-75s—140

Bryce Molder 68n-72s—140

Adam Hadwin 66n-74s—140

Michael Letzig 68s-73n—141

John Rollins 70s-71n—141

Chez Reavie 71s-70n—141

Boo Weekley 74s-67n—141

Mike Weir 66n-75s—141

John Mallinger 67n-74s—141

Robert Garrigus 72s-69n—141

Hunter Mahan 69s-72n—141

Dustin Johnson 69n-72s—141

Vijay Singh 68n-73s—141

Gary Woodland 72s-69n—141

Luke List 66n-75s—141

Charley Hoffman 70n-72s—142

Tom Gillis 69s-73n—142

Michael Thompson 71n-71s—142

Brian Harman 74s-68n—142

Sang-Moon Bae 70s-72n—142

Jonas Blixt 70n-72s—142

Rickie Fowler 77s-65n—142

Hank Kuehne 68n-74s—142

David Lynn 67n-75s—142

Greg Owen 74s-68n—142

Patrick Reed 73s-69n—142

Peter Tomasulo 67n-75s—142

Lucas Glover 69s-73n—142

Brian Stuard 68n-74s—142

D.H. Lee 68n-74s—142

Jin Park 72s-70n—142

Robert Karlsson 69n-74s—143

Jeff Klauk 71s-72n—143

James Driscoll 68n-75s—143

Neal Lancaster 72n-71s—143

Daniel Summerhays 72n-71s—143

Ben Curtis 72s-71n—143

Trevor Immelman 72s-71n—143

Jason Day 73n-70s—143

Nicolas Colsaerts 69n-74s—143

Seung-Yul Noh 71s-72n—143

Phil Mickelson 72n-71s—143

Aaron Baddeley 71n-72s—143

Martin Laird 72s-71n—143

Matt Every 69s-74n—143

Eric Meierdierks 69n-74s—143

James Hahn 71s-72n—143

Scott Gardiner 70n-73s—143

Steve LeBrun 68n-75s—143

Doug LaBelle II 72s-71n—143

Failed to qualify

Kevin Chappell 70n-74s—144

Scott Stallings 66n-78s—144

Stuart Appleby 69n-75s—144

Cameron Percy 74n-70s—144

Derek Ernst 70s-74n—144

Ricky Barnes 70s-74n—144

Rod Pampling 73s-71n—144

Tommy Gainey 73n-71s—144

Jhonattan Vegas 70n-74s—144

Marc Leishman 71s-73n—144

Darron Stiles 72n-73s—145

Jordan Spieth 72n-73s—145

J.B. Holmes 73n-72s—145

David Hearn 72s-73n—145

Charlie Beljan 76s-69n—145

Billy Mayfair 74n-71s—145

Michael Bradley 71n-74s—145

Y.E. Yang 70s-75n—145

Ben Crane 72s-73n—145

D.A. Points 73s-72n—145

Camilo Villegas 76s-69n—145

Robert Streb 71n-74s—145

Morgan Hoffmann 71n-74s—145

Lee Williams 71s-74n—145

Shawn Stefani 72s-73n—145

Donald Constable 75n-70s—145

David Lingmerth 72s-73n—145

Michael McCabe 70s-75n—145

Brad Adamonis 75s-70n—145

Stewart Cink 71n-75s—146

Richard H. Lee 72n-74s—146

Bobby Gates 72s-74n—146

John Daly 74s-72n—146

Angel Cabrera 70s-76n—146

Fabian Gomez 75n-71s—146

Ben Kohles 73s-73n—146

Steven Bowditch 76s-70n—146

Stephen Ames 70n-77s—147

Bud Cauley 72n-75s—147

John Merrick 74n-73s—147

Alistair Presnell 72s-75n—147

Ryo Ishikawa 68n-79s—147

Greg Chalmers 73n-74s—147

Keegan Bradley 70n-77s—147

Scott Piercy 74s-73n—147

Patrick Cantlay 71n-76s—147

Henrik Norlander 72n-75s—147

Aaron Watkins 71n-77s—148

Brandt Jobe 74n-74s—148

Matt Jones 74s-74n—148

Steven Fox 70n-78s—148

Jon Fiedler 75n-74s—149

Mark Baker 75n-74s—149

Jeff Gove 73s-76n—149

David Mathis 74n-76s—150

Geoff Ogilvy 77s-73n—150

Andres Romero 76s-74n—150

Andrew Svoboda 74s-76n—150

Paul Haley II 73s-77n—150

Kyle Stanley 75s-76n—151

Sean O’Hair 75s-77n—152

Andres Gonzales 74n-78s—152

Troy Matteson 75s-77n—152

Scott Langley 76n-77s—153

Tim Herron 76s-77n—153

Jason Kokrak 74—WD

Blake Adams 75—WD

Robert Allenby 76—WD

Troy Kelly 77—WD

Qatar Masters Scores

Friday’s third-round scores

Chris Wood 67-70-64—201

Simon Khan 67-73-64—204

Alexander Noren 71-67-66—204

Michael Campbell 68-68-68—204

Branden Grace 70-68-67—205

Sergio Garcia, Spain 69-66-70—205

Jbe Kruger 70-68-68—206

Thorbjorn, Olesen 68-68-70—206

George Coetzee 69-67-70—206

Marcus Fraser 68-67-71—206

Steve Webster 69-71-67—207

Anthony Wall 66-71-70—207

Gary Lockerbie 67-69-71—207

Martin Kaymer 68-67-72—207

Jason Dufner 71-70-67—208

Victor Dubuisson 68-72-68—208

Mikko Ilonen 71-69-68—208

Louis Oosthuizen 71-69-68—208

Henrik Stenson 70-69-69—208

Lorenzo Gagli 68-71-69—208

Andreas Harto 68-69-71—208

Garth Mulroy 69-68-71—208

Also

Justin Rose 68-71-71—210

Matteo Manassero 69-72-71—212

Ernie Els 72-71-74—217

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Claimed C George Kottaras off waivers from Oakland. Designated INF Tony Abreu for assignment.

TORONTO JAYS—Extended their player development contract with Vancouver (PCL).

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Signed OF Khris Davis, INF Scooter Gennett, INF Taylor Green, C Martin Maldonado, OF Josh Prince, RHP Nick Bucci and RHP Jim Henderson to one-year contracts.

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES—Signed RHP Dustin Loggins. Released RHP Griffin Bailey, INF Enrique Cruz, RHP Juston Ziegler and OF Adam DeLaGarza.

WICHITA WINGNUTS—Released INF Wilson Batista.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM—Signed C Dave Carrillo.

FRONTIER GREYS—Signed LHP Alfonso Cardenas.

JOLIET SLAMMERS—Signed C Ben Hewett to a contract extension. Signed C Tyler Goodro.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS—Signed RHP Brad Duffy and INF J.C. Figueroa to contract extensions.

RIVER CITY RASCALS—Sent 1B Corey LeVier to Washington to complete a previous trade. Signed 3B Tomo Delp.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS—Signed OF Sean Mahley, C Ty Nelson and C Mike Valadez to contract extensions.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS—Signed OF Scott Woodward.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS—Placed INF Chris Andreas on the retired list.

BASKETBALL

NBA Development League

TEXAS LEGENDS—Signed G Delonte West.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed LB Aaron Maybin to a reserve/future contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Named Al Harris defensive assistant/secondary coach and Mark DeLeone a quality control coach. Announced it will retain assistant strength and conditioning coach Brent Salazar. Signed WR Tyler Shoemaker.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed TE Jamie Childers, CB Buddy Jackson and K-P Jake Rogers to reserve/future contracts.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Named Matt Thomas as vice president/football administration.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Named Greg Marshall defensive coordinator and Doug Sams offensive coordinator.

TORONTO ARGONAUTS—Released DE Ronald Flemons.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Reassigned D Sami Vatanen to Norfolk (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS—Claimed G Niko Hovinen off waivers from Philadelphia.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Recalled C Quinton Howden from San Antonio (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS—Assigned F Kris Newbury to Connecticut (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Signed RW Mike Knuble to a one-year contract. Recalled D Andreas Lilja from Adirondack (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Recalled F Nick Johnson from Portland (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Assigned D Jake Gardner to Toronto (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHIVAS USA—Traded F Casey Townsend to D.C. United for a 2014 MLS SuperDraft natural second-round pick.

D.C. UNITED—Signed MF Syamsir Alam. Released F Long Tan.

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS—Waived D Martin Bonjour.