Scoreboard Jan. 12


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

9 p.m. Dakar Rally (stage 8) NBCSN

BOXING

4 p.m. Light welterweights: Forbes vs. Perez

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: Volvo Champions (third round) * TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour: Sony Open (third round) TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

11 a.m. Huntington Prep (W.Va.) vs. Cape Henry (Va.) ESPN

HORSE RACING

6 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 a.m. Georgetown at St. John’s ESPN2

7 a.m. Duke at NC State ESPN

8 a.m. Tennessee at Alabama ESPN2

8:30 a.m. Mississippi State at Georgia MNT

9 a.m. North Carolina at Florida State ESPN

9 a.m. Butler at Dayton NBCSN

10 a.m. Oklahoma St. at Oklahoma ESPN2

11 a.m. Texas A&M at Kentucky MNT

11 a.m. Boston College at Wake Forest FOXSP

11 a.m. Drexel at James Madison NBCSN

1 p.m. Penn at Princeton NBCSN

1 p.m. Vanderbilt at Arkansas FOXSP

2 p.m. Cal State-Northridge at UC-Irvine FOXSP2

3 p.m. Colorado St. at San Diego State NBCSN

6 p.m. Washington at Stanford FOXSP

NBA BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m. Orlando at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

3 p.m. Phoenix at Chicago WGN

NFL FOOTBALL

11:30 a.m. AFC Divisional Playoff: Baltimore at Denver CBS

3 p.m. NFC Divisional Playoff: Green Bay at San Francisco FOX

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. West Virginia at Kansas St. FOXSP

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: Volvo Champions (final round) * TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour: Sony Open (final round) TGC

HORSE RACING

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP2

5 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8:30 Michigan at Ohio St. CBS

NFL FOOTBALL

8 a.m. NFC Divisional Playoff: Seattle at Atlanta Fox

11:30 a.m. AFC Divisional Playoff: Houston at New England CBS

TENNIS

1:30 p.m. Australian Open (first round) ESPN2

10 p.m. Australian Open (first round) ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m. Oklahoma St. at Texas FOXSP

8 a.m. Boston College at Clemson FOXSP2

9 a.m. Nebraska at Penn State ESPN2

10 a.m. Miami at Florida State FOXSP2

9:30 a.m. Baylor at Kansas FOXSP

11 a.m. California at Stanford ESPN2

11:30 a.m. Southern Mississippi at Memphis FOXSP

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF games

Boys basketball

Kohala at Laupahoehoe, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Waiakea at Parker, 10 a.m.

Hawaii Prep vs. Hilo at Hilo Bayfront, 3 p.m.

Honokaa at Kamehameha, 3 p.m.

Kealakehe at Ka‘u, 3 p.m.

Makua Lani vs. Christian Liberty at Hilo Bayfront, 3 p.m.

Keaau at Konawaena, 3 p.m.

HAAS at Kohala, 3 p.m.

girls BASKETBALL

Varsity games follow 6 p.m. JV contests unless noted below

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, 7 p.m.

Kamehameha at Hilo

Keaau at Ka‘u

Pahoa at Waiakea

Girls soccer

Hawaii Prep vs. Hilo at Hilo Bayfront, 1 p.m.

Honokaa at Kamehameha, 1 p.m.

Kealakehe at Ka‘u, 1 p.m.

Makua Lani vs. Christian Liberty at Hilo Bayfront, 1 p.m.

Keaau at Konawaena, 1 p.m.

Paddling

All BIIF schools at Kailua Bay, 10 a.m.

Swimming

Hawaii Prep Invitational, 9 a.m.

All BIIF schools at Hawaii Prep, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

All BIIF schools at Hilo, 10 a.m.

Pro Football

NFL Playoff Glance

Divisional Playoffs

Today’s games

Roundup>Baltimore at Denver, 11:30 a.m. (CBS)

Roundup>Green Bay at San Francisco, 3 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday’s games

Roundup>Seattle at Atlanta, 8 a.m. (FOX)

Roundup>Houston at New England, 11:30 a.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

Roundup>AFC, TBA (CBS)

Roundup>NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

At Honolulu

Sunday, Jan. 27

Roundup>AFC vs. NFC, 2 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

At New Orleans

Sunday, Feb. 3

Roundup>AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Loyola (Md.) 63, Fairfield 58, OT

Niagara 77, St. Peter’s 58

Siena 57, Canisius 54

SOUTH

N. Kentucky 67, Lipscomb 53

MIDWEST

Creighton 74, Missouri St. 52

Wright St. 62, Loyola of Chicago 61

FAR WEST

Utah St. 66, San Jose St. 60

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Marist 67, Loyola (Md.) 38

MIDWEST

Creighton 64, Illinois St. 45

Indiana St. 67, Drake 49

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 60, Oregon 45

Oregon St. 57, Arizona 48

Southern Cal 81, Washington 72

UCLA 78, Washington St. 52

GOLF

sony open

Friday’s second-round scores

Russell Henley 63-63—126

Scott Langley 62-66—128

Scott Piercy 64-64—128

Matt Kuchar 66-63—129

Chris Kirk 68-62—130

Tim Clark 64-66—130

Charles Howell III 66-64—130

Pat Perez 68-63—131

Stephen Ames 65-67—132

Danny Lee 66-66—132

Scott Gardiner 68-64—132

Tim Herron 66-66—132

Jeff Overton 65-68—133

John Rollins 68-66—134

Vijay Singh 67-67—134

John Huh 71-63—134

Alistair Presnell 68-66—134

Henrik Norlander 70-64—134

Matt Jones 66-68—134

Rory Sabbatini 69-65—134

Brian Stuard 66-68—134

Bart Bryant 68-67—135

Webb Simpson 66-69—135

Tommy Gainey 66-69—135

David Mathis 69-66—135

Dicky Pride 68-67—135

Erik Compton 67-68—135

Hideto Tanihara 70-65—135

Lee Williams 69-66—135

Ricky Barnes 70-65—135

John Senden 69-66—135

Ryan Palmer 67-68—135

Marc Leishman 67-68—135

Shawn Stefani 68-67—135

Charlie Wi 67-69—136

Steve Marino 69-67—136

Russ Cochran 68-68—136

D.H. Lee 68-68—136

Peter Tomasulo 68-68—136

Shane Bertsch 69-67—136

Billy Horschel 66-70—136

Morgan Hoffmann 66-70—136

Steven Bowditch 67-69—136

Chad Campbell 69-68—137

Nicholas Thompson 69-68—137

Doug LaBelle II 71-66—137

James Hahn 70-67—137

David Hearn 67-70—137

Dean Wilson 69-68—137

Brendon de Jonge 69-68—137

Carl Pettersson 68-69—137

Keegan Bradley 68-69—137

Brad Fritsch 67-70—137

David Lingmerth 69-68—137

Mark Anderson 73-64—137

Justin Hicks 69-68—137

Ben Kohles 67-70—137

Brian Gay 70-68—138

Josh Teater 70-68—138

Jason Kokrak 69-69—138

Jimmy Walker 69-69—138

Sang-Moon Bae 72-66—138

George McNeill 70-68—138

Kyle Stanley 73-65—138

John Daly 70-68—138

Fabian Gomez 69-69—138

Kevin Streelman 71-67—138

Harris English 69-69—138

Justin Leonard 70-68—138

Y.E. Yang 70-68—138

Jeff Maggert 71-67—138

Derek Ernst 71-67—138

Cameron Percy 71-67—138

Robert Streb 67-71—138

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Extended their player development contract with Portland of the Eastern League through 2018.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with C Henry Blanco on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed LB Tim Fugger, DT Ricky Lumpkin, LB Colin Parker, DE Everrette Thompson, G Jeremiah Warren and RB Fozzy Whittaker to future contracts.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Named Monte Kiffin defensive coordinator.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Named Doug Pederson offensive coordinator, Bob Sutton defensive coordinator, David Culley assistant head coach and wide receivers coach, Matt Nagy quarterbacks coach, Eric Bieniemy running backs coach, Tommy Brasher defensive line coach, Barry Rubin strength coach, Travis Crittenden assistant strength coach, Britt Reid and Corey Matthaei quality control coaches and Mike Frazier statistical analysis coordinator.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Re-signed DB Jonathan Hefney.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Named Scott Niedermayer assistant coach.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES GALAXY—Announced the retirement of F Pat Noonan, who will join the coaching staff.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC—Signed D DeAndre Yedlin.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Announced TB Eddie Lacy, CB Dee Milliner and OT D.J. Fluker are entering the NFL draft.

ARIZONA STATE—Named Chris Thomsen running backs coach.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON—Named Rick Stainton women’s soccer coach.

GUILFORD—Named Ray Edmond women’s assistant basketball coach.

IOWA STATE—Announced sophomore QB Jared Barnett and sophomore LB C.J. Morgan will transfer.

LA SALLE—Named Sarana Hyatt assistant track and field coach.