Scoreboard Feb. 9


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: Joburg Open (third round) * TGC

8 a.m. PGA Tour: Pebble Beach National Pro-Am (third round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Pebble Beach National Pro-Am (third round) CBS

1:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Allianz Championship (second round) * TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

5 p.m. HHSAA Division II state final OC16

7 p.m. HHSAA Division I state final OC16

HORSE RACING

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Michigan at Wisconsin ESPN

7 a.m. Florida St. at Wake Forest ESPN2

8 a.m. Mississippi at Missouri CBS

8 a.m. Georgia Tech at Virginia Tech FOXSP2

8:30 a.m. Arkansas at Vanderbilt MNT

9 a.m. North Carolina at Miami ESPN

9 a.m. Saint Joseph’s at UMass ESPN2

11 a.m. Kansas at Oklahoma ESPN

11 a.m. Valparaiso vs. Cleveland State ESPN2

11 a.m. Auburn at Kentucky MNT

Noon Mississippi State at Florida FOXSP2

1 p.m. Pitssburgh at Cincinnati ESPN

1 p.m. Iowa St. at Kansas State ESPN2

3 p.m. LSU at Alabama ESPN2

3 p.m. Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga TWCS

4 p.m. Teams TBA ESPN

4 p.m. New Mexico at UNLV NBCSN

5 p.m. Illinois State at Creighton ESPN2

6 p.m. Cal State-Fullerton at UC-Riverside FOXSP2

MOTORSPORTS

4:30 p.m. National Arenacross Series SPEED

5:30 p.m. Supercross SPEED

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m. Anaheim at St. Louis FOXSP2

RUGBY

9:30 a.m. USA Sevens (pool play) NBCSN

11 a.m. USA Sevens (pool play) NBC

2 p.m. USA Sevens (quarterfinals) NBCSN

SOCCER

2:30 a.m. Premier League: Newcastle at Tottenham ESPN2

WINTER SPORTS

8 a.m. Lake Placid World Cup (women’s team relay luge) NBCSN

1 p.m. Biathlon World Championships (men’s sprint) * NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m. West Virginia at Kansas FOXSP2

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: Joburg Open (final round) * TGC

8 a.m. PGA Tour: Pebble Beach National Pro-Am (final round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Pebble Beach National Pro-Am (final round) CBS

2 p.m. Champions Tour: Allianz Championship (final round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP 4 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Indiana at Ohio State CBS

8 a.m. Tennessee at South Carolina FOXSP2

10 a.m. St. John’s at Syracuse ESPN

5 p.m. Washington at Southern Cal FOXSP2

NBA BASKETBALL

8 a.m. L.A. Clippers at New York ABC

10:30 a.m. L.A. Lakers at Miami ABC

3 p.m. San Antonio at Brooklyn ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 a.m. Los Angeles at Detroit NBC

2:30 p.m. New Jersey at Pittsburgh NBCSN

PREP BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Chester (Pa.) at Neumann-Goretti (Pa.) ESPN2

RUGBY

9 a.m. USA Sevens (semifinals) NBCSN

11 a.m. USA Sevens (consolation games and championship) NBC

WINTER SPORTS

1 p.m. Biathlon World Championships (men’s pursuit) * NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Houston at Rice FOXSP

9 a.m. Michigan State at Penn State ESPN2

10 a.m. Tulane at Tulsa FOXSP

10 a.m. Florida at Auburn FOXSP2

11 a.m. Kentucky at Vanderbilt ESPN2

12 p.m. Oklahoma State at Oklahoma FOXSP

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF Games

Boys basketball

Varsity games follow 6 p.m. JV contests unless noted below

St. Joseph at Pahoa, 7 p.m.

Hilo at Kamehameha

Waiakea at Keaau

Kohala at Konawaena

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa

Wrestling

All BIIF schools at Waiakea, 10 a.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 8 3 0 16 39 26

New Jersey 10 6 1 3 15 27 22

N.Y. Rangers 10 5 5 0 10 24 26

N.Y. Islanders 10 4 5 1 9 30 34

Philadelphia 11 4 6 1 9 25 30

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 9 7 1 1 15 26 20

Ottawa 11 6 3 2 14 31 22

Montreal 10 6 3 1 13 31 24

Toronto 11 6 5 0 12 28 31

Buffalo 11 4 6 1 9 35 41

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 10 6 4 0 12 42 27

Carolina 9 5 4 0 10 25 26

Florida 10 4 5 1 9 25 35

Winnipeg 10 4 5 1 9 29 37

Washington 11 2 8 1 5 25 41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 11 9 0 2 20 39 25

Nashville 10 5 2 3 13 23 21

St. Louis 10 6 4 0 12 33 30

Detroit 10 5 4 1 11 28 29

Columbus 11 3 6 2 8 23 36

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 10 6 2 2 14 28 23

Edmonton 10 4 3 3 11 24 27

Minnesota 10 4 5 1 9 22 28

Calgary 8 3 3 2 8 24 28

Colorado 10 4 6 0 8 21 26

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 10 7 2 1 15 33 26

San Jose 10 7 2 1 15 34 21

Dallas 12 6 5 1 13 26 28

Phoenix 11 4 5 2 10 31 33

Los Angeles 9 3 4 2 8 20 28

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s result

Dallas 3, Anaheim 1

Today’s games

Tampa Bay at Boston, 8 a.m.

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 8 a.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 8 a.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 9 a.m.

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 9 a.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 2 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 2 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 2 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 5 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Dartmouth 60, Columbia 57

Harvard 67, Cornell 65

Loyola (Md.) 63, Siena 51

Princeton 63, Brown 46

Yale 68, Penn 59

SOUTH

Lipscomb 76, N. Kentucky 58

UNC Asheville 90, VMI 79

FAR WEST

Hawaii 94, Long Beach St. 73

Utah St. 63, San Jose St. 36

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Siena 54, Manhattan 51

SOUTH

Duke 62, Virginia 41

Maryland 73, Wake Forest 63

Virginia Tech 63, Georgia Tech 61

MIDWEST

Illinois St. 81, Drake 57

Indiana St. 58, Creighton 41

Missouri St. 91, Bradley 86

Wichita St. 57, N. Iowa 47

FAR WEST

California 66, Arizona St. 53

Colorado 61, Oregon St. 47

Stanford 73, Arizona 43

UCLA 65, Washington 61

Utah 67, Oregon 47

Washington St. 57, Southern Cal 54

GOLF

pebble beach invitational

Friday’s second-round scores

Ted Potter Jr. 67p-67m—134

Brandt Snedeker 66m-68s—134

Fredrik Jacobson 71s-66p—137

John Merrick 68p-67m—135

Hunter Mahan 66p-69m—135

Patrick Reed 68s-69p—137

Patrick Cantlay 66m-70s—136

Nick O’Hern 70p-66m—136

James Hahn 71p-65m—136

Jason Day 68m-68s—136

Russell Knox 64m-73s—137

Chris Kirk 71s-68p—139

Justin Hicks 71s-68p—139

Retief Goosen 71s-68p—139

Sean O’Hair 70p-67m—137

Matt Every 67p-70m—137

Pat Perez 69m-69s—138

Ryuji Imada 65m-73s—138

Kevin Streelman 69p-69m—138

Aaron Baddeley 69s-71p—140

Kevin Sutherland 70p-68m—138

Alistair Presnell 68s-72p—140

Luke Guthrie 68p-70m—138

Bob Estes 69s-71p—140

Kevin Stadler 69p-69m—138

Lee Westwood 68p-70m—138

Kevin Na 68s-72p—140

Brendon de Jonge 67m-71s—138

Seung-Yul Noh 67s-73p—140

Matt Jones 69s-72p—141

James Driscoll 72m-67s—139

Tommy Gainey 71s-70p—141

Jimmy Walker 68m-71s—139

Billy Horschel 70s-71p—141

Jim Herman 71s-70p—141

Richard H. Lee 68m-71s—139

Bill Lunde 71s-70p—141

William McGirt 72s-69p—141

Scott Brown 72p-68m—140

Joe Durant 71p-69m—140

Heath Slocum 69p-71m—140

Mike Weir 75p-65m—140

Greg Owen 65m-75s—140

Scott Gardiner 73s-69p—142

Kelly Kraft 69m-71s—140

Jordan Spieth 70m-70s—140

Allianz Championship

Friday’s first-round scores

Tom Pernice Jr. 31-35—66

Bernhard Langer 34-32—66

Scott Simpson 34-33—67

Bart Bryant 33-34—67

Fred Funk 33-34—67

Corey Pavin 33-34—67

Roger Chapman 34-33—67

Rocco Mediate 34-33—67

Jim GallagherJr. 35-33—68

Michael Allen 34-34—68

John Huston 36-32—68

David Eger 35-33—68

John Cook 35-33—68

Dan Forsman 33-35—68

Tom Lehman 36-32—68

Dick Mast 36-32—68

Mark Mouland 33-35—68

Peter Senior 34-35—69

Blaine McCallister 35-34—69

Mark O’Meara 34-35—69

Larry Nelson 32-37—69

Brad Faxon 35-34—69

Larry Mize 35-34—69

Kirk Triplett 36-33—69

Joe Daley 37-32—69

Andrew Magee 35-35—70

John Harris 35-35—70

Steve Jones 35-35—70

Brad Bryant 34-36—70

David Frost 34-36—70

Tom Kite 36-34—70

Kenny Perry 33-37—70

Mark McNulty 38-32—70

Russ Cochran 35-35—70

Esteban Toledo 35-35—70

Jim Thorpe 35-36—71

Chien Soon Lu 35-36—71

Bob Tway 34-37—71

Peter Jacobsen 35-36—71

Steve Lowery 37-34—71

Dana Quigley 36-35—71

Joey Sindelar 34-37—71

Steve Elkington 36-35—71

Bill Glasson 34-37—71

Willie Wood 37-34—71

Olin Browne 35-36—71

Jeff Sluman 34-37—71

Gary Hallberg 35-36—71

Gil Morgan 35-37—72

Steve Pate 33-39—72

Morris Hatalsky 37-35—72

Wayne Levi 38-34—72

Mike Hulbert 39-33—72

Bob Gilder 36-36—72

Jay Don Blake 34-38—72

Hale Irwin 36-36—72

Bruce Vaughan 35-37—72

Craig Stadler 36-37—73

Joel Edwards 38-35—73

Sandy Lyle 37-36—73

Jay Haas 37-36—73

D.A. Weibring 35-38—73

Gene Jones 34-39—73

Mike Goodes 36-38—74

Mark Brooks 37-37—74

Duffy Waldorf 37-37—74

Hal Sutton 37-37—74

Ben Crenshaw 38-36—74

Tom Purtzer 39-36—75

Mark Calcavecchia 37-38—75

Lee Rinker 39-36—75

Sonny Skinner 34-41—75

Chie-Hsiang Lin 37-38—75

Warren Jurkowitz 37-38—75

Tommy Armour III 38-38—76

Fuzzy Zoeller 40-36—76

Jim Rutledge 39-37—76

Allen Doyle 38-39—77

Andy Bean 38-39—77

Bobby Wadkins 39-39—78

Mark Wiebe 39-39—78

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with 2B Aaron Hill on a three-year contract extension.

MIAMI MARLINS—Signed 3B Chone Figgins to a minor-league contract.

NEW YORK METS—Signed RHP Brandon Lyon to a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with 3B David Freese on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT—Signed F-C Chris Andersen for remainder of season.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Waived F Lou Amundson. Signed F Mickael Gelabale and F Chris Johnson for the remainder of the season.

NBA Development League

IDAHO STAMPEDE—Signed F Reggie Larry.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed DT Colin Cole.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Named Dave Fipp special teams coordinator.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS—Re-signed DB Eddie Russ. Signed OL Xavier Fulton to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Recalled C Ben Street from Abbotsford (AHL). Activated D Anton Babchuk.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Recalled F Joakim Andersson from Grand Rapids (AHL). Placed G Jonas Gustavsson on injured reserve.

EDMONTON OILERS—Recalled C Chris VandeVelde from Oklahoma City (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Acquired D Keaton Ellerby from Florida for a 2013 fifth-round draft pick. Assigned D Andrew Campbell to Manchester (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Reassigned D Mark Borowiecki to Binghamton (AHL).

American Hockey League

NORFOLK ADMIRALS—Signed D Kyle Bushee and D Sacha Guimond to professional tryout contracts.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS—Re-signed MF Jamie Smith.

COLUMBUS CREW—Agreed to terms with MF Matias Sanchez.

NEW YORK RED BULLS—Signed MF Ruben Izquierdo.

COLLEGE

CASTLETON STATE—Named John O’Connor men’s soccer coach.

DELAWARE—Named Tim Weaver as defensive coordinator, Sean Devine offensive coordinator and John Perry passing game coordinator/wide receivers coach.

FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL—Named Morgan Turner assistant football coach.

MIAMI—Named Blake James athletic director, removing the “acting” tag off his title.