Scoreboard Feb. 2


Today’s TV SCHEDULE

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

GOLF

8 a.m. PGA Tour: Phoenix Open (third round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Phoenix Open (third round) NBC

11 p.m. European PGA Tour: Dubai Desert Classic (final round) TGC

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5 p.m. HHSAA Division II state tournament championship match OC16

7 p.m. HHSAA Division I state tournament championship match OC16

HORSE RACING

11 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Syracuse at Pittsburgh ESPN

7 a.m. Purdue at Northwestern ESPN2

8:30 a.m. Auburn at Missouri MNT

9 a.m. Duke at Florida State ESPN

9 a.m. Notre Dame at DePaul ESPN2

9 a.m. Dayton at Saint Louis NBCSN

9 a.m. Wake Forest at Maryland FOXSP2

9:30 a.m. Colorado at Utah FOXSP

10 a.m. San Diego State at Air Force TWCS

11 a.m. Miami at NC State OR St. John’s at Georgetown CBS

11 a.m. Tennessee at Arkansas ESPN

11 a.m. Wichita St. at N. Iowa ESPN2

11 a.m. Alabama at Vanderbilt MNT

11:30 a.m. Oregon at California FOXSP

12:30 p.m. San Francisco at Pepperdine TWCS

1 p.m. Kentucky at Texas A&M ESPN

1 p.m. Kansas St. at Oklahoma ESPN2

2 p.m. Cal Poly at Long Beach State FOXSP2

1 p.m. Columbia at Princeton NBCSN

3 p.m. Baylor at Iowa State ESPN2

3 p.m. Nevada at New Mexico NBCSN

4 p.m. Michigan at Indiana ESPN

4 p.m. UNLV at Boise State TWCS

MOTORSPORTS

5:30 p.m. Supercross SPEED

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Chicago at Atlanta WGN

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m. Los Angeles at Anaheim FOXSP/FOXSP2

SOCCER

2:30 a.m. Premier League: Norwich City at Queens Park ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:30 a.m. Texas at TCU FOXSP

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

GOLF

8 a.m. PGA Tour: Phoenix Open (final round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Phoenix Open (final round) NBC

HORSE RACING

11 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m. Marquette at Louisville ESPN

NBA BASKETBALL

8 a.m. L.A. Clippers at Boston FOXSP2

8 a.m. L.A. Lakers at Detroit TWCS

NFL FOOTBALL

1:29 p.m. Super Bowl XLVII: San Francisco vs. Baltimore CBS

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 a.m. Pittsburgh at Washington NBC

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Oklahoma at West Virginia FOXSP

10 a.m. Arkansas at Mississippi State FOXSP

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF Games

BOYS soccer

BIIF Division II final

At Konawaena

Roundup>Konawaena vs. Christian Liberty, 5 p.m.

BIIF Division I final

At Konawaena

Roundup>Hilo vs. Kealakehe, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

BIIF Division II tournament

Third-place game at Kealakehe

Roundup>Hawaii Prep vs. Kohala, 4:30 p.m.

Championship game at Kealakehe

Roundup>Honokaa vs. Kamehameha, 6 p.m.

BIIF Division I tournament

Championship game at Kealakehe

Roundup>Hilo vs. Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Roundup>All BIIF schools at Keaau, 10 a.m.

Pro Football

NFL Playoff Glance

Super Bowl

At New Orleans

Sunday’s game

Roundup>Baltimore vs. San Francisco, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Brown 62, Dartmouth 50

Fairfield 69, Rider 59

Harvard 67, Yale 64

Penn 62, Columbia 58

Princeton 76, Cornell 59

Siena 66, Manhattan 63

SOUTH

Mercer 66, Kennesaw St. 42

MIDWEST

Detroit 88, Youngstown St. 77

Valparaiso 71, Milwaukee 40

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Dartmouth 49, Brown 41

Fairfield 58, St. Peter’s 50

Harvard 67, Yale 54

Marist 54, Canisius 40

Penn 52, Columbia 40

Princeton 77, Cornell 46

MIDWEST

Indiana St. 71, Missouri St. 67

Wichita St. 66, Illinois St. 54

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 68, Texas A&M-CC 53

FAR WEST

California 60, Oregon St. 38

Stanford 86, Oregon 62

UCLA 62, Colorado 46

Utah 63, Southern Cal 60

Washington 74, Arizona 65

Washington St. 54, Arizona St. 43

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 7 4 2 1 9 27 23

New Jersey 6 3 0 3 9 16 14

Pittsburgh 7 4 3 0 8 19 18

N.Y. Rangers 7 3 4 0 6 16 20

Philadelphia 8 2 6 0 4 16 23

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 7 5 1 1 11 23 19

Ottawa 8 5 2 1 11 24 14

Montreal 6 4 2 0 8 18 15

Toronto 7 4 3 0 8 21 22

Buffalo 7 3 3 1 7 23 23

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 7 6 1 0 12 37 18

Winnipeg 8 3 4 1 7 24 32

Carolina 6 3 3 0 6 15 18

Washington 8 2 5 1 5 18 27

Florida 7 2 5 0 4 16 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 8 6 0 2 14 25 18

St. Louis 8 6 2 0 12 31 19

Detroit 7 4 2 1 9 20 20

Nashville 7 2 2 3 7 12 19

Columbus 8 2 5 1 5 14 26

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 4 2 2 10 21 20

Edmonton 7 4 2 1 9 19 18

Minnesota 8 4 3 1 9 20 22

Colorado 7 3 4 0 6 16 19

Calgary 5 1 3 1 3 14 21

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 7 7 0 0 14 29 12

Anaheim 6 4 1 1 9 20 18

Dallas 8 3 4 1 7 17 21

Los Angeles 6 2 2 2 6 12 16

Phoenix 8 2 4 2 6 25 26

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s results

Dallas 4, Phoenix 3, SO

Vancouver 2, Chicago 1, SO

Washington 3, Philadelphia 2

Carolina 1, Ottawa 0

Tampa Bay 8, Winnipeg 3

Detroit 5, St. Louis 3

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 1

Today’s games

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 8 a.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 9 a.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 10 a.m.

Boston at Toronto, 2 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 5 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 5:30 p.m.

GOLF

PHOENIX OPEN

Friday’s second-round scores

Phil Mickelson 60-65—125

Bill Haas 65-64—129

Keegan Bradley 67-63—130

Brandt Snedeker 64-66—130

Angel Cabrera 66-65—131

Charlie Wi 68-63—131

Brian Gay 65-66—131

Robert Garrigus 66-66—132

Ryan Moore 66-66—132

John Rollins 66-66—132

Matt Every 65-67—132

David Hearn 67-65—132

Troy Matteson 67-65—132

Kevin Na 69-64—133

Roberto Castro 65-68—133

Brendon de Jonge 66-67—133

Gary Woodland 67-66—133

Ted Potter, Jr. 64-69—133

William McGirt 67-66—133

Jeff Maggert 64-70—134

Rory Sabbatini 68-66—134

Bubba Watson 67-67—134

Brendan Steele 69-65—134

John Mallinger 65-69—134

Casey Wittenberg 67-67—134

Harris English 67-67—134

Kevin Chappell 66-68—134

Hunter Mahan 67-67—134

Padraig Harrington 64-70—134

Bryce Molder 67-67—134

Charles Howell III 67-68—135

Bo Van Pelt 68-67—135

Boo Weekley 69-66—135

Brian Harman 70-65—135

Ken Duke 66-69—135

Jeff Overton 66-69—135

Jeff Klauk 67-68—135

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Claimed 1B Lars Anderson off waivers from Arizona.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with DH Travis Hafner on a one-year contract. Designated OF Russ Canzler for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Blake Beavan, LHP Lucas Luetge, RHP Chance Ruffin, INF Francisco Martinez, INF Kyle Seager, INF Justin Smoak, OF Julio Morban, OF Carlos Peguero, OF Eric Thames and OF Casper Wells on one-year contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with LHP Manny Parra on a one-year contract and with C Miguel Olivo on a minor league contract. Designated RHP Todd Redmond for assignment.

FLORIDA MARLINS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jonathan Albaladejo, RHP John Maine, RHP Doug Mathis, RHP Chad Qualls, RHP Kevin Slowey, RHP Jordan Smith, RHP Mitch Talbot, RHP Michael Wuertz, LHP Zach Phillips, C Craig Tatum, INF Matt Downs, INF Nick Green, INF Kevin Kouzmanoff, INF Ed Lucas, INF Chris Valaika, OF Jordan Brown and OF Austin Kearns on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with OF Marlon Byrd on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Marc Rzepczynski on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Los Angeles Clippers F Matt Barnes one game for striking Greg Stiemsma during a Jan. 30 game at Minnesota.