Scoreboard Feb. 16


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

6 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Daytona 500 SPEED

9 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for Daytona 500 SPEED

11:30 a.m. ARCA: Lucas Oil 200 SPEED

3 p.m. Sprint Cup: The Sprint Unlimited FOX

5 p.m. NHRA: Qualifying for Winternationals ESPN2

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

BOXING

5:30 p.m. Heavyweights: Johnathon Banks vs. Seth Mitchell; WBC lightweight title bout: Adrien Broner vs. Gavin Rees HBO

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: Africa Open (third round) * TGC

8 a.m. PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open (third round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open (third round) CBS

10 a.m. LPGA Tour: Women’s Australian Open (third round) * TGC

1:30 p.m. Champions Tour: ACE Group Classic (second round) * TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

5 p.m. OIA Division I semifinals oc16

7 p.m. OIA Division I semifinals oc16

HORSE RACING

11 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Villanova at Connecticut ESPN

7 a.m. Xavier at Dayton ESPN2

8 a.m. Kentucky at Tennessee CBS

8 a.m. Saint Joseph’s at La Salle NBCSN

8:30 a.m. Florida at Auburn MNT

9 a.m. Purdue at Indiana ESPN

9 a.m. Virginia Tech at N.C. State ESPN2

9 a.m. Georgia Tech at Wake Forest FOXSP2

9:30 a.m. SMU at Tulane FOXSP

11 a.m. Missouri at Arkansas ESPN

11 a.m. UCLA at Stanford ESPN2

11 a.m. South Carolina at Alabama MNT

11:30 a.m. Houston at Tulsa FOXSP

11:30 a.m. Gonzaga at San Francisco TWCS

1 p.m. Duke at Maryland ESPN

1 p.m. Detroit at Valparaiso ESPN2

1:30 p.m. Texas A&M at Vanderbilt FOXSP

2 p.m. Princeton at Harvard NBCSN

2 p.m. Saint Mary’s (Calif.) at Loyola Marymount TWCS

3 p.m. Georgia at Mississippi ESPN2

4 p.m. Texas at Kansas ESPN

4 p.m. San Diego State at UNLV NBCSN

6 p.m. Oregon State at Washington FOXSP

6 p.m. Cal State-Fullerton at UC-Irvine FOXSP2

MOTORSPORTS

3:30 p.m. Supercross SPEED

NBA BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m. All-Star weekend: Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge,

Three-Point Contest, and Slam Dunk Contest TNT

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m. Anaheim at Nashville FOXSP2

WINTER SPORTS

5 a.m. U.S. Curling Championships (women’s finals) NBCSN

11 a.m. U.S. Curling Championships (men’s finals) NBCSN

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for Daytona 500 FOX

3 p.m. NHRA: Winternationals * ESPN2

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: Africa Open (final round) * TGC

8 a.m. PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open (final round) TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open (final round) CBS

10 a.m. LPGA Tour: Women’s Australian Open (final round) * TGC

2 p.m. Champions Tour: ACE Group Classic (final round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

Noon Trackside Live! FOXSP2

4 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. Ohio State at Wisconsin CBS

8 a.m. Louisville at South Florida ESPN

5 p.m. USC at California FOXSP

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

8 a.m. Penn St. vs. Denver, Ohio St. vs. Jacksonville NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. All-Star Game TNT

NHL HOCKEY

7 a.m. Pittsburgh at Buffalo NBC

10:30 a.m. Los Angeles at Chicago NBC

1 p.m. Washington at N.Y. Rangers NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. North Carolina at Florida State FOXSP2

8:30 a.m. West Virginia at Iowa State FOXSP

9:30 a.m. Teams TBA ESPN2

10 a.m. Wake Forest at Duke FOXSP2

10:30 a.m. Texas at Texas Tech FOXSP

12 p.m. Teams TBA ESPN2

* Tape-delayed broadcast

TODAY’S BIIF GAMES

Boys basketball

BIIF Division II tournament

Final at Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium

Pahoa vs. Hawaii Prep, 6 p.m.

BIIF Division I tournament

Final at Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium

Konawaena vs. Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Brown 58, Columbia 55

Cornell 68, Yale 61

Harvard 73, Penn 54

Manhattan 74, Iona 73, 2OT

Niagara 57, Marist 54

Princeton 73, Dartmouth 55

Stony Brook 65, Vermont 48

SOUTH

Jacksonville 70, North Florida 68

MIDWEST

Georgetown 62, Cincinnati 55

Green Bay 66, Cleveland St. 59

Youngstown St. 94, Milwaukee 80

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Columbia 62, Brown 51

Loyola (Md.) 54, Manhattan 34

Marist 68, Niagara 41

Penn 77, Harvard 72

Princeton 77, Dartmouth 65

Rider 73, Siena 61

Yale 67, Cornell 58

SOUTH

William & Mary 78, Northeastern 70, OT

FAR WEST

California 79, UCLA 51

Colorado 55, Arizona 42

Stanford 79, Southern Cal 55

Utah 54, Arizona St. 46

Washington 97, Oregon 71

Washington St. 51, Oregon St. 49

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 14 9 2 3 21 40 31

Pittsburgh 15 10 5 0 20 48 35

N.Y. Rangers 13 7 5 1 15 36 34

Philadelphia 15 6 8 1 13 37 45

N.Y. Islanders 13 5 7 1 11 40 46

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 12 8 2 2 18 34 29

Montreal 13 8 4 1 17 36 33

Ottawa 14 7 5 2 16 35 27

Toronto 14 8 6 0 16 40 36

Buffalo 15 6 8 1 13 43 50

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 13 8 4 1 17 41 37

Tampa Bay 13 6 6 1 13 49 40

Florida 13 4 6 3 11 30 47

Washington 14 5 8 1 11 40 49

Winnipeg 13 5 7 1 11 33 43

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 14 11 0 3 25 48 29

Nashville 14 7 3 4 18 28 26

St. Louis 14 8 5 1 17 48 45

Detroit 14 7 5 2 16 38 41

Columbus 14 4 8 2 10 31 43

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 13 8 3 2 18 38 29

Minnesota 14 6 6 2 14 30 36

Edmonton 13 5 5 3 13 29 34

Calgary 12 4 5 3 11 35 44

Colorado 12 5 6 1 11 27 32

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 13 10 2 1 21 47 35

Dallas 15 8 6 1 17 38 39

San Jose 14 7 4 3 17 37 33

Phoenix 14 6 6 2 14 35 38

Los Angeles 12 5 5 2 12 28 33

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s results

Buffalo 4, Boston 2

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 3

Pittsburgh 3, Winnipeg 1

Anaheim 5, Detroit 2

Chicago 4, San Jose 1

St. Louis 5, Calgary 2

Dallas 4, Vancouver 3

Los Angeles 2, Columbus 1

Today’s games

Tampa Bay at Florida, 10 a.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 2 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 2 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 2 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Columbus at Phoenix, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7:30 a.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 10:30 a.m.

Boston at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Pro Basketball

NBA glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 18 .640 —

Brooklyn 31 22 .585 2½

Boston 28 24 .538 5

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 10½

Toronto 21 32 .396 12½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 36 14 .720 —

Atlanta 29 22 .569 7½

Washington 15 36 .294 21½

Orlando 15 37 .288 22

Charlotte 12 40 .231 25

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 32 21 .604 —

Chicago 30 22 .577 1½

Milwaukee 26 25 .510 5

Detroit 21 33 .389 11½

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 12 .778 —

Memphis 33 18 .647 7½

Houston 29 26 .527 13½

Dallas 23 29 .442 18

New Orleans 19 34 .358 22½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Denver 33 21 .611 6½

Utah 30 24 .556 9½

Portland 25 28 .472 14

Minnesota 19 31 .380 18½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 39 17 .696 —

Golden State 30 22 .577 7

L.A. Lakers 25 29 .463 13

Sacramento 19 35 .352 19

Phoenix 17 36 .321 20½

Thursday’s results

Miami 110, Oklahoma City 100

L.A. Clippers 125, L.A. Lakers 101

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Today’s games

No games scheduled

Sunday’s games

East vs. West, 3 p.m.

GOLF

Northern trust Open

Friday’s second-round scores

Sang-Moon Bae 68-65—133

Fredrik Jacobson 68-65—133

John Merrick 68-66—134

John Rollins 69-65—134

Luke Donald 69-66—135

Charl Schwartzel 69-67—136

Webb Simpson 70-66—136

Lee Westwood 68-68—136

John Mallinger 71-66—137

Bill Haas 70-67—137

Ryan Moore 70-67—137

Matt Kuchar 64-73—137

Greg Chalmers 69-69—138

Sergio Garcia 65-73—138

Adam Scott 71-67—138

Ernie Els 70-68—138

Charlie Beljan 67-71—138

Phil Mickelson 71-67—138

Ted Potter, Jr. 71-67—138

Josh Teater 70-68—138

Hunter Mahan 70-69—139

Bryce Molder 74-65—139

Blayne Barber 69-70—139

Trevor Immelman 70-69—139

Brian Davis 70-69—139

Bob Estes 68-72—140

Harris English 73-67—140

Greg Owen 69-71—140

Seung-Yul Noh 70-70—140

Ben Curtis 68-72—140

Jesper Parnevik 70-70—140

Luke Guthrie 69-71—140

Graham DeLaet 72-68—140

Jim Furyk 68-72—140

Fred Couples 68-72—140

Jimmy Walker 70-70—140

Charlie Wi 75-66—141

J.J. Henry 72-69—141

Brendan Steele 70-71—141

Angel Cabrera 69-72—141

Brandt Jobe 66-75—141

Pat Perez 68-73—141

Keegan Bradley 71-70—141

K.J. Choi 71-70—141

George McNeill 71-70—141

Chris Kirk 73-68—141

David Lynn 67-74—141

James Hahn 67-74—141

Jeremiah Wooding 75-66—141

Peter Hanson 69-73—142

Cameron Tringale 73-69—142

Andres Romero 71-71—142

Y.E. Yang 70-72—142

Stuart Appleby 73-69—142

Kevin Streelman 73-69—142

Tim Herron 68-74—142

Michael Block 69-73—142

Matt Every 70-73—143

Scott Piercy 72-71—143

Mark Wilson 71-72—143

Justin Leonard 70-73—143

Brian Harman 76-67—143

Retief Goosen 71-72—143

Charley Hoffman 73-70—143

Jason Kokrak 71-72—143

Kevin Stadler 72-71—143

Stewart Cink 71-72—143

Vijay Singh 75-68—143

Ross Fisher 72-71—143

Johnson Wagner 73-71—144

Marc Leishman 69-75—144

Jeff Maggert 72-72—144

Scott Harrington 73-71—144

David Mathis 71-73—144

Casey Wittenberg 71-73—144

Michael Bradley 73-71—144

Jerry Kelly 71-73—144

Martin Flores 74-70—144

Ryo Ishikawa 71-73—144

Failed to qualify

Graeme McDowell 73-72—145

Dustin Johnson 76-69—145

Kevin Na 74-71—145

William McGirt 73-72—145

Steve LeBrun 76-69—145

Patrick Cantlay 70-75—145

Charles Howell III 73-72—145

Gary Woodland 73-72—145

Nicolas Colsaerts 70-75—145

Robert Streb 68-77—145

LPGA Australian

women’s Open

Friday’s second-round scores

Mariajo Uribe 64-67—131

Jiyai Shin 65-67—132

x-Lydia Ko 63-69—132

Kristie Smith 68-68—136

Beatriz Recari 68-69—137

Holly Aitchison 70-68—138

Sarah Jane Smith 68-70—138

Rebecca Artis 72-67—139

Gerina Piller 72-67—139

Jessica Korda 70-69—139

Yani Tseng 68-71—139

Giulia Sergas 67-72—139

Ayako Uehara 66-73—139

Christel Boeljon 72-68—140

Jenny Shin 71-69—140

Moriya Jutanugarn 70-70—140

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 66-74—140

Brooke Pancake 73-68—141

Nikki Campbell 71-70—141

Carlota Ciganda 71-70—141

Kathleen Ekey 71-70—141

Julieta Granada 71-70—141

Brittany Lincicome 71-70—141

x-Minjee Lee 70-71—141

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-71—141

Vicky Hurst 69-72—141

Katherine Hull-Kirk 68-73—141

Ilhee Lee 73-69—142

x-Yan Jing 72-70—142

Anna Nordqvist 72-70—142

Marianne Skarpnord 72-70—142

Veronica Felibert 71-71—142

Danielle Kang 71-71—142

Cindy LaCrosse 71-71—142

Belen Mozo 71-71—142

Florentyna Parker 71-71—142

Eun-Hee Ji 70-72—142

Dewi Claire Schreefel 70-72—142

Lizette Salas 69-73—142

Chella Choi 74-69—143

Whitney Hillier 74-69—143

Jennifer Rosales 74-69—143

Ashlee Dewhurst 73-70—143

Caroline Hedwall 72-71—143

Karine Icher 72-71—143

Lexi Thompson 72-71—143

Thidapa Suwannapura 71-72—143

Austin Ernst 69-74—143

Stacy Lewis 69-74—143

Angela Stanford 68-75—143

Mi Hyang Lee 66-77—143

Also

Pornanong Phatlum 71-73—144

Charlotte Ellis 75-70—145

Stacey Keating 74-71—145

Jennifer Song 71-74—145

Karrie Webb 71-74—145

Missed the cut

Michelle Wie 74-73—147

ACE Group Classic Scores

Friday’s first-round scores

Bernhard Langer 33-29—62

Bob Tway 30-35—65

Tom Pernice Jr. 31-35—66

Jay Don Blake 33-33—66

John Huston 32-34—66

Chien Soon Lu 35-32—67

Fred Funk 34-33—67

Mark Wiebe 32-35—67

Mark O’Meara 34-33—67

Mike Hulbert 35-33—68

Mike Goodes 35-33—68

D.A. Weibring 36-32—68

Gil Morgan 35-33—68

Roger Chapman 34-34—68

Brad Faxon 31-37—68

David Frost 34-34—68

Loren Roberts 33-35—68

Kenny Perry 34-34—68

Jeff Freeman 36-32—68

John Harris 33-36—69

Steve Elkington 37-32—69

Duffy Waldorf 33-36—69

Michael Allen 34-35—69

Olin Browne 33-36—69

Bobby Wadkins 37-33—70

Brad Bryant 34-36—70

Craig Stadler 36-34—70

Jeff Sluman 35-35—70

Bob Gilder 37-33—70

Tom Kite 33-37—70

Mark Mouland 36-34—70

Joey Sindelar 36-35—71

Morris Hatalsky 38-33—71

Andrew Magee 37-34—71

Gene Sauers 36-35—71

Wayne Levi 36-35—71

Bill Glasson 36-35—71

Scott Simpson 36-35—71

Hal Sutton 35-36—71

Peter Jacobsen 35-36—71

Mark McNulty 37-34—71

John Cook 36-35—71

Willie Wood 35-36—71

Gene Jones 36-35—71

Jim Rutledge 36-35—71

Tom Purtzer 39-33—72

David Peoples 35-37—72

Bart Bryant 35-37—72

Steve Pate 36-36—72

Sandy Lyle 36-36—72

Russ Cochran 39-33—72

Mark Calcavecchia 38-34—72

Jay Haas 36-36—72

Rocco Mediate 37-35—72

Allen Doyle 38-35—73

Steve Jones 35-38—73

Mark Brooks 37-36—73

Bobby Clampett 37-36—73

Peter Senior 36-37—73

Steve Lowery 35-38—73

Fuzzy Zoeller 35-38—73

Gary Koch 38-35—73

Gary Hallberg 38-35—73

Larry Nelson 36-37—73

Scott Hoch 38-35—73

Tom Lehman 37-36—73

Tommy Armour III 40-34—74

Jim Gallagher Jr. 38-36—74

Larry Mize 35-39—74

Chie-Hsiang Lin 35-39—74

Dan Forsman 36-39—75

Joe Daley 37-38—75

Esteban Toledo 37-38—75

Dana Quigley 36-40—76

Jim Thorpe 38-38—76

Donnie Hammond 39-37—76

David Eger 37-40—77

Jay Sigel 38-40—78

Hale Irwin 39-39—78

Ben Crenshaw 39-40—79

Andy Bean WD

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Signed OF Michael Bourn to a four-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Dwyer, LHP Donnie Joseph, LHP Justin Marks, LHP Everett Teaford, RHP Nate Adcock, INF Irving Falu and OF Jarrod Dyson on one-year contracts.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS—Signed 1B Casey Kotchman to a minor-league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jordan Zimmermann on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Re-signed QB Tarvaris Jackson.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Released DB Charles Woodson.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Named Tim Walton defensive coordinator. Placed WR Titus Young on waivers.

Canadian Football League

B.C. LIONS—Signed WR Paris Jackson and DB Korey Banks to contract extensions.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Signed DL Odell Willis and DB Marcell Young.

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS—Signed LB-DE Shomari Williams.

MONTREAL ALOUETTES—Re-signed CB Seth Williams, FB Dahrran Diedrick and DT Moton Hopkins. Signed DB Geoff Tisdale. Released DB Jerald Brown.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Re-signed DT Bryant Turner and SB Clarence Denmark. Agrred to terms with OL Mark Dewit.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled G Henrik Karlsson from the Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Activated D Adrian Aucoin from injured reserve.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Recalled RW Gustav Nyquist from Grand Rapids (AHL). Placed F Todd Bertuzzi on injured reserve. Reassigned RW Willie Coetzee to Grand Rapids from Toledo (ECHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Assigned F Brian McGrattan to Milwaukee (AHL) for a two-week conditioning assignment.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Assigned F Chris Kreider to Connecticut (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Recalled F David Dziurzynski and F Derek Grant, D Eric Gryba from Binghamton (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK RED BULLS—Named John Wolyniec reserve team coach and player development coordinator.

COLLEGE

NEW MEXICO—Named Scott Baumgartner wide receivers coach.

WYOMING—Named Dan Georgalas assistant volleyball coach.