Scoreboard (Feb. 13)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Syracuse at UConn ESPN

2 p.m. Miami at Florida St. ESPN2

2 p.m. Wake Forest at Boston College FOXSP2

3 p.m. Tennessee at Vanderbilt MNT

4 p.m. North Carolina at Duke ESPN

4 p.m. West Virginia at Baylor ESPN2

4 p.m. UNLV at Air Force TWCS

6 p.m. Oregon at Washington ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. Houston at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

NHL HOCKEY

2:30 p.m. St. Louis at Detroit NBCSN

SOCCER

9:30 a.m. UEFA Champions League: Dortmund at Shakhtar Donetsk FOXSP

3 p.m. UEFA Champions League: Manchester United at Real Madrid * FOXSP

THURSDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

GOLF

4 a.m. European PGA Tour: Africa Open (first round) * TGC

7:30 a.m. LPGA Tour: Women’s Australian Open (first round) * TGC

10 a.m. PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open (first round) TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

5 p.m. OIA Division I semifinals oc16

7 p.m. OIA Division I semifinals oc16

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Wisconsin at Minnesota ESPN

2 p.m. LSU at South Carolina ESPN2

2 p.m. Clemson at Georgia Tech FOXSP2

4 p.m. St. John’s at Louisville ESPN

4 p.m. UCLA at California ESPN2

6 p.m. Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s (Calif.) ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Miami at Oklahoma City TNT

5:30 p.m. L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers TNT

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Iowa St. at Oklahoma FOXSP

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF games

Boys basketball

BIIF Division II tournament

First round

Honokaa at Ka‘u, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph at Kohala, 7 p.m.

BIIF Division I tournament

First round

Keaau at Waiakea, 7 p.m.

Kamehameha at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Tuesday’s results

EAST

Boston U. 64, Vermont 59

Holy Cross 66, Navy 57

Manhattan 62, Fairfield 40

Rutgers 57, Seton Hall 55

Stony Brook 73, Binghamton 47

SOUTH

Alabama 52, Georgia 45

Florida 69, Kentucky 52

James Madison 75, Towson 70

Virginia 73, Virginia Tech 55

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 68, Villanova 50

Detroit 92, Cleveland St. 62

Michigan St. 75, Michigan 52

Milwaukee 71, Loyola of Chicago 53

Missouri St. 67, Indiana St. 65

Valparaiso 68, Wright St. 61

SOUTHWEST

CS Bakersfield 61, UTSA 52

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (26) 21-3 1,559 1

2. Duke (20) 21-2 1,515 4

3. Miami (17) 19-3 1,499 8

4. Michigan 21-3 1,428 3

5. Gonzaga (2) 23-2 1,371 6

6. Syracuse 20-3 1,293 9

7. Florida 19-3 1,286 2

8. Michigan St. 20-4 1,178 12

9. Arizona 20-3 1,062 7

10. Kansas St. 19-4 1,012 13

11. Butler 20-4 943 14

12. Louisville 19-5 842 11

13. Ohio St. 17-6 828 10

14. Kansas 19-4 823 5

15. Georgetown 17-4 679 20

16. Pittsburgh 20-5 591 23

17. Oklahoma St. 17-5 587 22

18. Marquette 17-5 493 24

19. New Mexico 20-4 433 15

20. Wisconsin 17-7 305 —

21. Notre Dame 19-5 264 25

22. Memphis 20-3 193 —

23. Oregon 19-5 137 19

24. Colorado St. 19-4 125 —

25. Kentucky 17-6 87 —

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 80, Missouri 69, Cincinnati 68, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 62, Creighton 56, San Diego St. 53, Louisiana Tech 43, VCU 35, Saint Louis 34, Illinois 26, NC State 24, Akron 12, UCLA 8, UNLV 6, Indiana St. 5, Virginia 4, Wichita St. 3, Belmont 2, Mississippi 1, Oklahoma 1.

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Tuesday’s results

EAST

Mount St. Mary’s 54, Wagner 42

Sacred Heart 80, Fairleigh Dickinson 48

St. Francis (NY) 68, Bryant 57

Syracuse 69, Georgetown 60

UConn 105, Providence 49

SOUTH

James Madison 68, Old Dominion 56

MIDWEST

DePaul 60, Rutgers 57

E. Illinois 86, Oakland City 30

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 89, Texas Tech 47

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (37) 22-1 997 1

2. Notre Dame 22-1 954 2

3. UConn (3) 21-1 929 3

4. Stanford 23-2 865 4

5. Duke 21-1 843 5

6. California 21-2 806 6

7. Maryland 19-3 753 7

8. Penn St. 20-3 697 8

9. Kentucky 21-3 657 10

10. Louisville 20-4 578 11

11. Texas A&M 19-5 576 14

12. Tennessee 19-5 575 12

13. Georgia 20-4 505 9

14. North Carolina 22-3 471 16

15. UCLA 19-4 451 17

16. South Carolina 20-4 412 15

17. Dayton 21-1 398 18

18. Purdue 18-5 318 13

19. Florida St. 19-4 266 19

20. Delaware 20-3 217 20

21. Colorado 18-5 188 21

22. Oklahoma 18-5 187 23

23. Syracuse 19-3 105 24

24. Iowa St. 17-5 75 25

25. Oklahoma St. 16-6 49 22

Others receiving votes: Green Bay 43, Nebraska 24, Michigan 11, Toledo 9, Michigan St. 8, West Virginia 8, Duquesne 5, SMU 5, LSU 4, Washington 4, San Diego St. 2, UTEP 2, Wyoming 2, DePaul 1.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 13 8 2 3 19 35 28

Pittsburgh 13 8 5 0 16 41 32

N.Y. Rangers 12 7 5 0 14 33 30

Philadelphia 14 6 7 1 13 34 40

N.Y. Islanders 12 4 7 1 9 36 43

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 11 8 1 2 18 32 25

Ottawa 13 7 4 2 16 33 23

Toronto 13 8 5 0 16 39 33

Montreal 12 7 4 1 15 35 33

Buffalo 14 5 8 1 11 39 48

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 12 7 4 1 15 38 36

Tampa Bay 12 6 5 1 13 46 36

Winnipeg 12 5 6 1 11 32 40

Florida 12 4 6 2 10 30 46

Washington 13 4 8 1 9 36 46

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 13 10 0 3 23 44 28

Nashville 13 6 3 4 16 25 26

Detroit 12 7 4 1 15 33 32

St. Louis 12 6 5 1 13 39 40

Columbus 13 4 7 2 10 30 41

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 12 8 2 2 18 35 25

Edmonton 13 5 5 3 13 29 34

Minnesota 13 6 6 1 13 27 32

Calgary 10 3 4 3 9 26 35

Colorado 11 4 6 1 9 23 29

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 12 9 2 1 19 42 33

San Jose 13 7 3 3 17 36 29

Dallas 13 7 5 1 15 30 29

Phoenix 13 6 5 2 14 35 35

Los Angeles 11 4 5 2 10 26 32

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s results

Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2

Edmonton 3, Columbus 1

Boston 3, Buffalo 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1

Chicago 3, Nashville 0

Monday’s results

Minnesota 2, Calgary 1, SO

Toronto 5, Philadelphia 2

Carolina 6, N.Y. Islanders 4

Columbus 6, San Jose 2

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 1

Phoenix 3, Colorado 2, OT

Tuesday’s results

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, SO

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Anaheim 3, Chicago 2, SO

Carolina 4, New Jersey 2

Ottawa 2, Buffalo 0

Washington 6, Florida 5, OT

Philadelphia 3, Winnipeg 2

Nashville 1, San Jose 0, OT

Dallas 4, Edmonton 1

Vancouver 2, Minnesota 1

Today’s games

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 2:30 p.m.

Dallas at Calgary, 4:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Acquired INF/OF Elliot Johnson from Tampa Bay to complete an earlier trade. Placed RHP Felipe Paulino on the 60-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with LHP Hideki Okajima on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Felix Hernandez on a multiyear contract, LHP Joe Saunders on a one-year contract and RHP Jon Garland and Kameron Loe on minor league contracts. Designated 1B/DH Mike Carp for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agrred to terms with LHP Jeff Beliveau, RHP Cory Burns, RHP Justin Grimm, LHP Michael Kirkman, RHP Justin Miller, RHP Neil Ramirez, LHP Robbie Ross and INF Mike Olt on one-year contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Mat Latos on a two-year contract.

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS—Named Harold Craw general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Terminated the contract of WR Johnny Knox.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed TE Kevin Brock, DL Marcus Dixon and WR Mardy Gilyard.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Named Keith Burns special teams coordinator.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Signed SB Fred Stamps to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Reassigned G Frederik Andersen to Norfolk (AHL) and G Marco Cousineau from Norfolk to Fort Wayne (ECHL).

BOSTON BRUINS—Signed F Jay Pandolfo to a one-year contract.

CALGARY FLAMES—Assigned F Ben Street to Abbotsford (AHL). Called up F Paul Byron from Abbotsford.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Fired executive vice president and general manager Scott Howson. Assigned D Nick Holden to Springfield (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD—Recalled G Darcy Kuemper from Houston (AHL). Reassigned D Marco Scandella to Houston.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Recalled C Tim Kennedy from Worcester (AHL). Placed C Andrew Desjardins on injured reserve.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Recalled G Jake Allen from Peoria (AHL). Reassigned G Paul Karpowich to Evansville (ECHL).

SOCCER

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT—Signed D Kika Toulouse.

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS—Named Greg Colby defensive line coach.

MAINE-FARMINGTON—Named Tom Sheridan men’s lacrosse coach.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE—Named Mike Polly running backs coach.