Scoreboard Dec. 8


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

BOXING

5 p.m. Heavyweights: Bryant Jennings vs. Bowie Tupou NBCSN

Junior lightweights: Teon Kennedy vs. Jerry Belmontes

5 p.m. Light welterweights: Ramos vs. Williams FOXSP

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 a.m. FCS playoffs (quarterfinals) ESPN

10 a.m. Army vs. Navy CBS

3 p.m. Heisman Trophy Presentation ESPN

GOLF

12:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: Nelson Mandela Championship (third round) TGC

10:30 a.m. Ladies European Tour: Dubai Ladies Masters (final round) * TGC

11 a.m. Franklin Templeton Shootout (second round) NBC

2 p.m. Hawaii TV Golf IND

3 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia: Australian Open (final round) TGC

8 p.m. Asian Tour: Thailand Championship (final round) TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Arkansas at Michigan CBS

7 a.m. Portland at Kentucky ESPN2

8 a.m. TCU at Tulsa FOXSP

9 a.m. Colorado at Kansas ESPN2

10:15 a.m. Temple vs. Duke ESPN

11 a.m. Virginia Tech at West Virginia ESPN2

11 a.m. Cleveland State at N.C. State FOXSP

12:15 p.m. UCLA vs. Texas ESPN

1 p.m. Wisconsin at Marquette ESPN2

1 p.m. N. Iowa at George Mason NBCSN

3 p.m. Arizona at Clemson ESPN2

3 p.m. Villanova at Penn NBCSN

4 p.m. Tulane at San Diego FOXSP2

5 p.m. Illinois at Gonzaga ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

3 p.m. UFC welterweights: Mike Swick vs. Matt Brown; FOX

Welterweights: B.J. Penn vs. Rory MacDonald

Light heavyweights: Mauricio Rua vs. Alexander Gustafsson

Lightweight title bout: Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz

NBA BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m. Phoenix at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

3 p.m. New York at Chicago WGN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1:30 p.m. San Diego State at San Diego FOXSP2

SUNDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

GOLF

12:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: Nelson Mandela Championship (final round) TGC

10 a.m. Franklin Templeton Shootout (final round) NBC

HORSE RACING

1:30 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m. Toronto at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

NFL FOOTBALL

8 a.m. San Diego at Pittsburgh CBS

8 a.m. Dallas at Cincinnati FOX

11:25 a.m. New Orleans at NY Giants FOX

3:20 p.m. Detroit at Green Bay NBC

RUGBY

6 p.m. Sevens World Series (semifinals and championship match) NBCSN

* — Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF Games

Boys soccer

Hilo at Parker, 10 a.m.

Honokaa vs. HAAS at Pahoa, 3 p.m.

Hawaii Prep at Ka‘u, 3 p.m.

Kealakehe at Keaau, 4 p.m.

Waiakea at Konawaena, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Hawaii Prep at Ka‘u, 1 p.m.

Kealakehe vs. Keaau at Shipman Park, 2 p.m.

Waiakea at Konawaena, 5 p.m.

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 9 3 0 .750 430 260

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 228 296

Buffalo 5 7 0 .417 277 337

Miami 5 7 0 .417 227 249

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 1 0 .917 351 221

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 265 306

Tennessee 4 8 0 .333 248 359

Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 206 342

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 3 0 .750 303 242

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 254 230

Cincinnati 7 5 0 .583 302 260

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 229 265

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 4 8 0 .333 258 257

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 10 0 .167 188 322

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 5 0 .583 321 243

Washington 6 6 0 .500 312 301

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 280 295

Philadelphia 3 9 0 .250 217 320

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 333 285

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 9 0 .250 235 292

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 4 0 .667 296 259

Chicago 8 4 0 .667 294 198

Minnesota 6 6 0 .500 262 272

Detroit 4 8 0 .333 300 315

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 3 1 .708 289 171

Seattle 7 5 0 .583 242 202

St. Louis 5 6 1 .458 221 267

Arizona 4 8 0 .333 186 234

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Thursday’s result

Denver 26, Oakland 13

Sunday’s games

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 a.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 8 a.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 8 a.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 8 a.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 8 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 8 a.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 8 a.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 8 a.m.

St. Louis at Buffalo, 8 a.m.

Dallas at Cincinnati, 8 a.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 11:05 a.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 11:25 a.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 11:25 a.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 3:20 p.m.

Monday’s game

Houston at New England, 3:30 p.m.

College Football

College glance

Friday’s result

FCS Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Sam Houston State 34, Montana State 16

Today’s games

EAST

Army vs. Navy at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

SOUTH

Jackson St. vs. Ark.-Pine Bluff, SWAC championship at Birmingham, Ala., 8 a.m.

FCS Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Georgia Southern at Old Dominion, 7 a.m.

Wofford at North Dakota St., 10 a.m.

Illinois St. at E. Washington, 1 p.m.

Bowl Glance

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Roundup>Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Roundup>Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Roundup>San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Roundup>Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Roundup>East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), 7 a.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Roundup>Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Roundup>SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Roundup>Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington, D.C.

Roundup>Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Roundup>Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Roundup>Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 4:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Roundup>Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Roundup>Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Roundup>Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 6:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Roundup>Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 10:15 a.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Roundup>Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 10:15 a.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Roundup>Texas (8-4) vs. Oregon State (9-3), 1:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Roundup>Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Roundup>Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), 7 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Roundup>Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 9 a.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Roundup>Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Roundup>LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Roundup>Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), 7 a.m. (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Roundup>Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 7 a.m. (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 8 a.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Roundup>South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Roundup>Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), noon (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Roundup>Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Roundup>Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

EAST

Canisius 67, Fairfield 55

Fairleigh Dickinson 82, Lafayette 80

Marist 62, Manhattan 58

Mount St. Mary’s 72, Navy 65

Rider 62, Siena 56

UConn 57, Harvard 49

SOUTH

South Carolina 91, Jacksonville 74

VCU 83, Old Dominion 70

MIDWEST

Iowa 80, Iowa St. 71

Milwaukee 80, N. Illinois 73, OT

SOUTHWEST

Prairie View 107, Dallas Christian 59

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Friday’s results

east

Arizona St. 67, Providence 58

Hampton 81, UMBC 36

Iona 67, Columbia 63

Rider 66, Army 60

SOUTH

Florida 89, Pacific 82

Kentucky 96, DePaul 64

Mercer 48, Georgia Southern 44

Mississippi St. 59, FAU 58

Old Dominion 59, NC Central 33

UALR 56, Memphis 44

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 72, Sacramento St. 67, OT

Illinois St. 64, Northwestern 46

Indiana St. 64, Ill.-Chicago 33

Minnesota 87, UMKC 49

Wichita St. 51, N. Colorado 35

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Pan American 65, Texas Southern 46

FAR WEST

California 84, CS Bakersfield 46

E. Washington 74, Boise St. 63

Gonzaga 54, Portland St. 40

Idaho 78, UC Riverside 64

Portland 70, Nevada 61

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Acquired RHP Graham Godfrey from Oakland to complete an earlier trade and assigned him to Pawtucket (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Named Terry Bradshaw minor league hitting coordinator; Jose Castro minor league assistant hitting coordinator; Milt Thompson minor league bunting and baserunning coordinator; Larry Carter pitching coach for Omaha (PCL); Jim Brower pitching coach for Northwest Arkansas (Texas); Julio Bruno hitting coach for Wilmington (Carolina); Brian Buchanan manager, Jerry Nyman pitching coach and Justin Gemoll hitting coach for Lexington (SAL); Steve Merriman pitching coach and Damon Hollins hitting coach for Idaho Falls (Pioneer); Abraham Nunez hitting coach and Saburo Hagihara trainer for Burlington (MWL); Pedro Grifol hitting coach for Surprise (Arizona); Ramon Martinez manager for the Dominican Academy and Luis Perez Latin America strength and conditioning coordinator.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with OF Brett Gardner on a one-year contract. Announced INF Jayson Nix cleared waivers and was sent outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with RHP Kyuji Fujikawa on a two-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Travis Webb on a minor-league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Randy Choate on a three-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Dan Haren on a one-year contract.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS—Sold the contract of RHP Tyler Herron to Washington (NL).

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS—Signed INF Kenny Bryant.

SIOUX FALLS PHEASANTS—Signed LHP Austin Brough.

Can-Am League

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES—Acquired LHP Brian Gump and RHP Jessie Garcia from San Rafael (Pacific Association) for cash.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES—Signed RHP Phil Reamy to a contract extension.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS—Signed INF Chaz Crane, INF Aaron Glaum, 3B Blake May, LHP Dave Middendorf, catcher David Roney and RHP Charlie Wooten.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS—Sold the contract of SS Chris Wade to Baltimore (AL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Assigned F Jon Leuer to Canton (NBADL).

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Recalled F Perry Jones, G Jeremy Lamb and C Daniel Orton from Tulsa (NBADL).

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Assigned G Will Barton and F Victor Claver to Idaho (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Chicago LB Brian Urlacher $21,000 for a horse-collar tackle on Seattle’s Leon Washington and Green Bay DB Tramon Williams $21,000 for his helmet-to-helmet hit on Minnesota’s Toby Gerhart in their Dec. 2 games. Fined Detroit DT Nick Fairley $15,750 for his horse-collar tackle of Indianapolis QB Andrew Luck. Fined Washington C Will Montgomery $10,000 for kicking New York Giants DL Linval Joseph, who was fined $7,875 for unnecessary roughness.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed OT Troy Kropog from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed WR Michael Preston from the practice squad. Waived FB Collin Mooney.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Signed LB TJ Hill and OL Brian Ramsay to contract extensions.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

AHL—Suspended Bridgeport LW Brandon DeFazio six games for his actions in a Dec. 5 game at Connecticut.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE—Signed D Mike Mottau and F Jonathan Sim to professional tryout contracts.

ECHL

READING ROYALS—Announced D Patrick Wellar was recalled by Hershey (AHL). Activated D Brock Shelgren from the reserve list.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS—Signed D Tommy Fitzpatrick.

HORSE RACING

MEADOWLANDS RACETRACK—Named Valerie Harlan as director of marketing.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW—Agreed to terms with MF Tony Tchani.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC—Traded D Jeff Parke to Philadelphia for allocation money and a 2013 first-round supplemental draft pick.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Named Rhett Lashlee offensive coordinator and Ellis Johnson defensive coordinator.

DELAWARE—Named Maggie Hayon assistant sports information director.

HAMPDEN-SYDNEY—Named Mario Huffman men’s assistant basketball coach.

MISSISSIPPI—Dismissed F Jason Carter from the men’s basketball team for an unspecified violation of team rules.

PURCHASE—Named James Bruno men’s soccer coach, Marc Solondz women’s volleyball coach and Tom Callahan men’s volleyball coach.

SHENANDOAH—Announced the resignation of field hockey coach Kim Iman-Bianchi.

TENNESSEE—Named Butch Jones football coach.

GOLF

australian open

Friday’s second-round scores

Marcus Fraser, Australia 69-69—138

Brendan Jones, Australia 68-71—139

John Senden, Australia 66-73—139

Nick Cullen, Australia 70-70—140

Steven Jones, Australia 73-68—141

Mathew Goggin, Australia 71-70—141

Justin Rose, England 68-73—141

Gareth Paddison, New Zealand 68-73—141

Richard Green, Australia 68-73—141

Cameron Percy, Australia 72-69—141

Rory Hie, Indonesia 73-69—142

Marc Leishman, Australia 70-72—142

Kieran Pratt, Australia 71-71—142

Brett Rumford, Australia 73-69—142

Stephen Allan, Australia 69-73—142

Rodney Pampling, Australia 74-69—143

Andre Stolz, Australia 72-71—143

Peter Senior, Australia 75-68—143

Josh Geary, New Zealand 70-73—143

Matthew Jones, Australia 71-72—143

Michael Hendry, New Zealand 72-71—143

Paul Spargo, Australia 70-73—143

Kim Felton, Australia 68-75—143

Adam Scott, Australia 72-71—143

Kyle Stanley, United States 72-71—143

Stuart Appleby, Australia 70-73—143

Leigh McKechnie, Australia 72-71—143

Won Joon Lee, Australia 74-70—144

Matthew Griffin, Australia 75-69—144

Matthew Stieger, Australia 73-71—144

Stephen Leaney, Australia 75-69—144

Daniel Popovic, Australia 71-73—144

Jamie Arnold, Australia 72-72—144

James McLean, Australia 72-72—144

Timothy Wood, Australia 70-74—144

Liang Wenchong, China 73-71—144

Nick O’Hern, Australia 71-73—144

Peter Lonard, Australia 71-73—144

Matthew Ballard, Australia 72-72—144

Jason Norris, Australia 74-71—145

Terry Pilkadaris, Australia 72-73—145

Scott Laycock, Australia 76-69—145

Geoff Ogilvy, Australia 74-71—145

Matthew Millar, Australia 74-71—145

Nathan Green, Australia 73-72—145

Nick Flanagan, Australia 69-76—145

Greg Chalmers, Australia 71-75—146

Tom Watson, United States 78-68—146

Rankin Brett, Australia 74-72—146

Aron Price, Australia 72-74—146

a-Cameron Smith, Australia 72-74—146

Jake Higginbottom, Australia 74-73—147

Kurt Barnes, Australia 71-76—147

Matthew Giles, Australia 76-71—147

Scott Gardiner, Australia 76-71—147

Ashley Hall, Australia 79-68—147

David Bransdon, Australia 74-73—147

Alistair Presnell, Australia 75-72—147

Mahal Pearce, New Zealand 70-77—147

Zhou Guowu, China 74-73—147

Craig Parry, Australia 75-73—148

James Nitties, Australia 77-71—148

Gavin Flint, Australia 79-69—148

Peter O’Malley, Australia 70-78—148

Stephen Dartnall, Australia 76-72—148

Clint Rice, Australia 77-71—148

Damon Welsford, Australia 72-76—148

Kalem Richardson, Australia 78-70—148

Andrew Kelly, Australia 71-77—148

Failed to qualify

a-Nathan Holman, Australia 73-76—149

Zhang Xinjun, China 73-76—149

Peter Cooke, Australia 78-71—149

Paul Sheehan, Australia 74-75—149

Ryan Haller, Australia 76-73—149

Max McCardle, Australia 79-70—149

Bronson La’Cassie, Australia 73-76—149

Garrett Sapp, United States 75-74—149

Daniel Nisbet, Australia 72-77—149

David McKenzie, Australia 76-73—149

Robert Allenby, Australia 73-77—150

Ouyang Zheng, China 74-76—150

Aaron Cox, Australia 81-69—150

Peter Welden, Australia 77-73—150

Michael Choi, Australia 73-77—150

Michael Long, New Zealand 76-74—150

Michael Wright, Australia 74-76—150

Rohan Blizard, Australia 76-74—150

Mitchell Brown, Australia 79-72—151

a-Vaughan McCall, New Zealand 77-74—151

Aaron Townsend, Australia 75-76—151

Adam Bland, Australia 75-76—151

Peter Nolan, Australia 77-74—151

Brendan Smith, Australia 79-72—151

Hamish Robertson, New Zealand 74-77—151

Choi Joon-woo, South Korea 75-76—151

Neven Basic, Australia 75-76—151

Steve Conran, Australia 73-78—151

Douglas Holloway, New Zealand 77-74—151

Anthony Brown, Australia 79-73—152

a-Guan Tianlang, China 82-70—152

David Smail, New Zealand 73-79—152

Ryan Fox, New Zealand 81-71—152

Anthony Summers, Australia 78-74—152

Tristan Lambert, Australia 74-78—152

Christopher Campbell, Australia 82-70—152

Park Hyo-won, South Korea 80-72—152

a-Oliver Goss, Australia 78-74—152

Matt Jager, Australia 73-79—152

Kim Do-hoon, South Korea 77-75—152

Andrew Evans, Australia 77-75—152

Choi Seong-jin, South Korea 77-75—152

Andrew Martin, Australia 77-75—152

Supravee Phatam, Thailand 73-80—153

Steven Bowditch, Australia 77-76—153

Adam Crawford, Australia 77-76—153

a-Andy Zhang, China 76-77—153

Brad Shilton, New Zealand 74-79—153

Marcus Cain, Australia 77-76—153

Jason Scrivener, Australia 71-82—153

Mark Brown, New Zealand 82-72—154

Craig Hancock, Australia 76-78—154

a-Tyler Hodge, New Zealand 76-78—154

Matthew Smith, Australia 77-77—154

Franklin Templeton Shootout

Friday’s first-round scores

Modified alternate shot

Davis Love III/Brandt Snedeker 62

Sean O’Hair/Kenny Perry 64

Bud Cauley/Rickie Fowler 66

Charles Howell III/Rory Sabbatini 66

Jason Dufner/Vijay Singh 66

Stewart Cink/Carl Pettersson 67

Keegan Bradley/Brendan Steele 67

Dustin Johnson/Ian Poulter 67

Jerry Kelly/Steve Stricker 68

Justin Leonard/Scott Verplank 70

Mark Calcavecchia/Mike Weir 70

Fredrik Jacobson/Greg Norman 72