Scoreboard (Dec. 7)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3 p.m. FCS playoffs (quarterfinals) ESPN2

GOLF

1:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: Nelson Mandela Championship (second round) TGC

5:30 a.m. Ladies European Tour: Dubai Ladies Masters (third round) * TGC

8 a.m. Franklin Templeton Shootout (first round) TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia: Australian Open (third round) TGC

8 p.m. Asian Tour: Thailand Championship (third round) TGC

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

7 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4:15 p.m. VCU at Old Dominion NBCSN

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2 p.m. Michigan St. at Notre Dame NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Boston at Philadelphia ESPN

4:30 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City ESPN

SATURDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

BOXING

5 p.m. Heavyweights: Bryant Jennings vs. Bowie Tupou NBCSN

Junior lightweights: Teon Kennedy vs. Jerry Belmontes

5 p.m. Light welterweights: Ramos vs. Williams FOXSP

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 a.m. FCS playoffs (quarterfinals) ESPN

10 a.m. Army vs. Navy CBS

3 p.m. Heisman Trophy Presentation ESPN

GOLF

12:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: Nelson Mandela Championship (third round) TGC

10:30 a.m. Ladies European Tour: Dubai Ladies Masters (final round) * TGC

11 a.m. Franklin Templeton Shootout (second round) NBC

2 p.m. Hawaii TV Golf IND

3 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia: Australian Open (final round) TGC

8 p.m. Asian Tour: Thailand Championship (final round) TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Arkansas at Michigan CBS

7 a.m. Portland at Kentucky ESPN2

8 a.m. TCU at Tulsa FOXSP

9 a.m. Colorado at Kansas ESPN2

10:15 a.m. Temple vs. Duke ESPN

11 a.m. Virginia Tech at West Virginia ESPN2

11 a.m. Cleveland State at N.C. State FOXSP

12:15 p.m. UCLA vs. Texas ESPN

1 p.m. Wisconsin at Marquette ESPN2

1 p.m. N. Iowa at George Mason NBCSN

3 p.m. Arizona at Clemson ESPN2

3 p.m. Villanova at Penn NBCSN

4 p.m. Tulane at San Diego FOXSP2

5 p.m. Illinois at Gonzaga ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

3 p.m. UFC welterweights: Mike Swick vs. Matt Brown; FOX

Welterweights: B.J. Penn vs. Rory MacDonald

Light heavyweights: Mauricio Rua vs. Alexander Gustafsson

Lightweight title bout: Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz

NBA BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m. Phoenix at L.A. Clippers FOXSP2

3 p.m. New York at Chicago WGN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1:30 p.m. San Diego State at San Diego FOXSP2

* — Tape-delayed broadcast

SATURday’s BIIF Games

Boys soccer

Hilo at Parker, 10 a.m.

Honokaa vs. HAAS at Pahoa, 3 p.m.

Hawaii Prep at Ka‘u, 3 p.m.

Kealakehe at Keaau, 3 p.m.

Waiakea at Konawaena, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Hawaii Prep at Ka‘u, 1 p.m.

Kealakehe vs. Keaau at Shipman Park, 1 p.m.

Waiakea at Konawaena, 5 p.m.

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 9 3 0 .750 430 260

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 228 296

Buffalo 5 7 0 .417 277 337

Miami 5 7 0 .417 227 249

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 1 0 .917 351 221

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 265 306

Tennessee 4 8 0 .333 248 359

Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 206 342

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 3 0 .750 303 242

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 254 230

Cincinnati 7 5 0 .583 302 260

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 229 265

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 4 8 0 .333 258 257

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 10 0 .167 188 322

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 5 0 .583 321 243

Washington 6 6 0 .500 312 301

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 280 295

Philadelphia 3 9 0 .250 217 320

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 333 285

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 9 0 .250 235 292

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 4 0 .667 296 259

Chicago 8 4 0 .667 294 198

Minnesota 6 6 0 .500 262 272

Detroit 4 8 0 .333 300 315

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 3 1 .708 289 171

Seattle 7 5 0 .583 242 202

St. Louis 5 6 1 .458 221 267

Arizona 4 8 0 .333 186 234

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Thursday’s result

Denver 26, Oakland 13

Sunday’s games

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 a.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 8 a.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 8 a.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 8 a.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 8 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 8 a.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 8 a.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 8 a.m.

St. Louis at Buffalo, 8 a.m.

Dallas at Cincinnati, 8 a.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 11:05 a.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 11:25 a.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 11:25 a.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 3:20 p.m.

Monday’s game

Houston at New England, 10:30 a.m.

College Football

College glance

Today’s games

FCS Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Sam Houston St. at Montana St., 3 p.m.

Saturday’s games

EAST

Army vs. Navy at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

SOUTH

Jackson St. vs. Ark.-Pine Bluff, SWAC championship at Birmingham, Ala., 8 a.m.

FCS Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Georgia Southern at Old Dominion, 7 a.m.

Wofford at North Dakota St., 10 a.m.

Illinois St. at E. Washington, 1 p.m.

Bowl Glance

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Roundup>Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Roundup>Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Roundup>San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Roundup>Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Roundup>East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), 7 a.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Roundup>Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Roundup>SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Roundup>Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington, D.C.

Roundup>Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Roundup>Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Roundup>Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 4:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Roundup>Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Roundup>Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Roundup>Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 6:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Roundup>Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 10:15 a.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Roundup>Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 10:15 a.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Roundup>Texas (8-4) vs. Oregon State (9-3), 1:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Roundup>Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

EAST

American U. 73, UMBC 70, 2OT

Maine 97, Fisher 42

Providence 72, Rhode Island 57

Syracuse 84, Long Beach St. 53

SOUTH

Boston U. 69, Coastal Carolina 63

FAU 88, Stetson 78

Tennessee Tech 74, Green Bay 68

William & Mary 78, Howard 69

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 87, UALR 53

Creighton 64, Nebraska 42

Oakland 88, Rochester (Mich.) 77

S. Dakota St. 83, Dakota St. 52

Vanderbilt 66, Xavier 64, OT

Youngstown St. 93, Geneva 50

FAR WEST

CS Bakersfield 72, Cal St.-Fullerton 70

Fresno St. 84, San Diego Christian 49

Idaho 81, E. Washington 79, OT

Montana St. 78, Montana Tech 54

San Diego St. 84, UC Santa Barbara 70

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

east

Lehigh 47, Fairfield 42

Rutgers 58, LIU Brooklyn 32

UConn 67, Penn St. 52

SOUTH

Duke 85, Georgia Tech 52

Maryland 79, Virginia 55

Middle Tennessee 63, Xavier 48

Tennessee Tech 65, Samford 56

UT-Martin 78, Saint Louis 62

Vanderbilt 67, Hartford 45

W. Kentucky 62, Morehead St. 38

MIDWEST

Ball St. 73, Detroit 64, OT

Drake 62, N. Dakota St. 50

Iowa 50, Iowa St. 42

Kent St. 71, Temple 62

Missouri 91, Missouri St. 77

Ohio 69, E. Kentucky 58

Purdue 69, IPFW 54

South Dakota 90, Dakota St. 35

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 64, Kansas 56

Oklahoma 71, North Texas 68

Oklahoma St. 85, Stephen F. Austin 41

Texas St. 93, Huston-Tillotson 42

FAR WEST

S. Utah 71, Utah Valley 66

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 75, UC Davis 56

Wyoming 58, Montana 56

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Acquired RHP Kyle Kaminska from Pittsburgh to complete an earlier trade and assigned him to Pawtucket (IL). Agreed to terms with RHP Koji Uehara.

DETROIT TIGERS—Acquired 2B Jeff Kobernus from Boston Red Sox for INF-OF Justin Henry.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Acquired RHP Vance Worley and RHP Trevor May from Philadelphia for OF Ben Revere. Agreed to terms with RHP Jared Burton on a two-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Named Darrin Garner manager for the Mariners (Arizona), James Horner manager for High Desert (Cal) and Chris Prieto manager for Pulaski (Appalachian).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with 1B James Loney on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent RHP Wilfredo Boscan to San Diego to complete an earlier trade. Agreed to terms with 1B-DH Brandon Allen, RHP Jake Brigham, RHP Evan Meek and RHP Randy Wells on minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with C Wil Nieves and INF-OF Eric Hinske on one-year contracts.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with OF Reed Johnson on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS—Traded LHP Kyle Lobstein to Detroit for cash.

Frontier League

RIVER CITY RASCALS—Traded RHP Alex Sunderland to the Fargo-Moorhead (AA) for INF Max Casper and to complete an earlier trade. Signed RHP Casey Barnes to a contract extension.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS—Sent LHP Shawn Gilblair to River City Rascals to complete an earlier trade.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS—Signed RHP Tanner Hamilton, INF Coty Pate, and OF Mario Yepez.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

TORONTO RAPTORS—Assigned F Quincy Acy to Bakersfield (NBADL).

Women’s National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX—Signed coach Cheryl Reeve to a multiyear contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed OT Chris Scott from Tennessee’s practice squad. Placed OT Chris Hairston on injured reserve.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed K Josh Brown. Waived C Jeff Faine.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Placed DL Allen Bailey on injured reserve. Signed LB Leon Williams.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Placed OT Sean Locklear on injured reserve. Signed OL Selvish Capers from the practice squad. Signed OL Paul Fenaroli to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed S Antonio Allen from the practice squad. Signed CB Donnie Fletcher to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed CB Chandler Fenner to the practice squad.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS—Signed MF Pablo Mastroeni to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK RED BULLS—Acquired F Josue Martinez and allocation money from Philadelphia for F Sebastien Le Toux.

PORTLAND TIMBERS—Signed G Jake Gleeson, D Ryan Kawulok and MF/D Rodney Wallace. Exercised their 2012 contract options on G Joe Bendik, D Futty Danso, D Chris Taylor, MF Eric Alexander, MF Kalif Alhassan, MF Sal Zizzo, F Bright Dike and F Brent Richards. Declined the 2012 contract option for D Steven Smith.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Named Ellis Johnson defensive coordinator.

CARTHAGE—Named Mike Yeager football coach.

FAIRFIELD—Signed men’s basketball coach Sydney Johnson to a contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

MEMPHIS—Named Promoted assistant softball coach Andy Lott to associate head softball coach.

GOLF

australian open

Thursday’s first-round scores

John Senden, Australia 34-32—66

Kim Felton, Australia 33-35—68

Justin Rose, England 36-32—68

Gareth Paddison, New Zealand 36-32—68

Richard Green, Australia 34-34—68

Brendan Jones, Australia 34-34—68

Stephen Allan, Australia 35-34—69

Nick Flanagan, Australia 34-35—69

Marcus Fraser, Australia 37-32—69

Peter O’Malley, Australia 35-35—70

Stuart Appleby, Australia 35-35—70

Nick Cullen, Australia 34-36—70

Mahal Pearce, New Zealand 35-35—70

Marc Leishman, Australia 36-34—70

Josh Geary, New Zealand 36-34—70

Paul Spargo, Australia 38-32—70

Timothy Wood, Australia 35-35—70

Mathew Goggin, Australia 36-35—71

Nick O’Hern, Australia 35-36—71

Peter Lonard, Australia 35-36—71

Jason Scrivener, Australia 37-34—71

Andrew Kelly, Australia 36-35—71

Kieran Pratt, Australia 37-34—71

Greg Chalmers, Australia 37-34—71

Kurt Barnes, Australia 36-35—71

Daniel Popovic, Australia 35-36—71

Matthew Jones, Australia 34-37—71

Terry Pilkadaris, Australia 35-37—72

Aron Price, Australia 37-35—72

Adam Scott, Australia 34-38—72

Kyle Stanley, United States 35-37—72

Leigh McKechnie, Australia 35-37—72

Daniel Nisbet, Australia 37-35—72

a-Cameron Smith, Australia 34-38—72

Cameron Percy, Australia 38-34—72

Damon Welsford, Australia 34-38—72

Matthew Ballard, Australia 37-35—72

Andre Stolz, Australia 35-37—72

Daniel Fox, Australia 37-35—72

Jamie Arnold, Australia 34-38—72

James McLean, Australia 36-36—72

Michael Hendry, New Zealand 35-37—72

Brett Rumford, Australia 35-38—73

Matt Jager, Australia 34-39—73

Liang Wenchong, China 34-39—73

Tanutchan Puaktes, Thailand 37-36—73

Nathan Green, Australia 39-34—73

Bronson La’Cassie, Australia 34-39—73

Steve Conran, Australia 36-37—73

Rory Hie, Indonesia 37-36—73

Matthew Stieger, Australia 35-38—73

Robert Allenby, Australia 35-38—73

David Smail, New Zealand 38-35—73

Steven Jones, Australia 38-35—73

a-Nathan Holman, Australia 38-35—73

Supravee Phatam, Thailand 37-36—73

Zhang Xinjun, China 37-36—73

Michael Choi, Australia 36-37—73

Hu Mu, China 38-36—74

Geoff Ogilvy, Australia 34-40—74

Matthew Millar, Australia 37-37—74

Michael Wright, Australia 36-38—74

Tze-huang Choo, Singapore 36-38—74

David Bransdon, Australia 37-37—74

Brad Shilton, New Zealand 37-37—74

Zhou Guowu, China 36-38—74

Won Joon Lee, Australia 39-35—74

Jake Higginbottom, Australia 37-37—74

Rod Pampling, Australia 39-35—74

Ouyang Zheng, China 37-37—74

Jason Norris, Australia 34-40—74

Rankin Brett, Australia 37-37—74

Tristan Lambert, Australia 39-35—74

Paul Sheehan, Australia 37-37—74

Hamish Robertson, New Zealand 36-38—74

Garrett Sapp, United States 35-40—75

Alistair Presnell, Australia 36-39—75

Choi Joon-woo, South Korea 38-37—75

Neven Basic, Australia 38-37—75

Craig Parry, Australia 38-37—75

Matthew Griffin, Australia 37-38—75

Stephen Leaney, Australia 39-36—75

Peter Senior, Australia 34-41—75

Aaron Townsend, Australia 37-38—75

Adam Bland, Australia 35-40—75

Michael Long, New Zealand 35-41—76

Scott Laycock, Australia 37-39—76

Craig Hancock, Australia 38-38—76

a-Andy Zhang, China 39-37—76

Rohan Blizard, Australia 38-38—76

Stephen Dartnall, Australia 40-36—76

a-Tyler Hodge, New Zealand 40-36—76

David McKenzie, Australia 38-38—76

Matthew Guyatt, Australia 34-42—76

Matthew Giles, Australia 38-38—76

Scott Gardiner, Australia 38-38—76

Han Ren, China 38-38—76

Ryan Haller, Australia 36-40—76

Adam Crawford, Australia 40-37—77

Kim Do-hoon, South Korea 40-37—77

Pravee Visalkt, Thailand 37-40—77

Clint Rice, Australia 42-35—77

Marcus Cain, Australia 37-40—77

Andrew Evans, Australia 38-39—77

Choi Seong-jin, South Korea 38-39—77

Andrew Martin, Australia 38-39—77

Matthew Smith, Australia 38-39—77

Douglas Holloway, New Zealand 37-40—77

James Nitties, Australia 41-36—77

Steven Bowditch, Australia 37-40—77

a-Vaughan McCall, New Zealand 35-42—77

Heath Reed, Australia 35-42—77

Peter Welden, Australia 39-38—77

Peter Nolan, Australia 36-41—77

a-Oliver Goss, Australia 41-37—78

Kalem Richardson, Australia 35-43—78

Liu Yuxiang, China 41-37—78

Tom Watson, United States 41-37—78

Craig Hasthorpe, Australia 37-41—78

Anthony Summers, Australia 39-39—78

Peter Cooke, Australia 40-38—78

He Zeyu, China 38-40—78

Marcel Schneider, Germany 41-37—78

Ashley Hall, Australia 37-42—79

Brent McCullough, Australia 39-40—79

Mitchell Brown, Australia 38-41—79

Anthony Brown, Australia 39-40—79

Brad Kennedy, Australia 39-40—79

Gavin Flint, Australia 39-40—79

Max McCardle, Australia 38-41—79

Cao Yi, China 37-42—79

Brendan Smith, Australia 38-41—79