Scoreboard Dec. 4


Today’s TV SCHEDULE

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Jimmy V Classic Texas vs. Georgetown ESPN

2 p.m. Oklahoma at Arkansas ESPN2

2 p.m. Richmond at Old Dominion NBCSN

2 p.m. Northern Kentucky at Texas Tech FOXSP

2 p.m. Samford at Kentucky FOXSP2

4 p.m. Jimmy V Classic NC State vs. UConn ESPN

4 p.m. Northwestern at Baylor ESPN2

4 p.m. Siena at St. Bonaventure NBCSN

4 p.m. Houston at TCU FOXSP2

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Houston twcs

SOCCER

9:30 a.m. UEFA Champions League: Olympiacos vs. Arsenal FOXSP

WEDNESDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

GOLF

10:30 a.m. Ladies European Tour: Dubai Ladies Masters (first round) * TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia: Australian Open (first round) TGC

8:30 p.m. Asian Tour: Thailand Championship (first round) TGC

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m. Temple at Villanova ESPN2

4:30 p.m. Penn St. at La Salle NBCSN

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2 p.m. Vermont at Dartmouth NBCSN

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Denver at Atlanta ESPN

5:30 p.m. Dallas at L.A. Clippers ESPN/FOXSP2

SOCCER

9:30 a.m. UEFA Champions League: Celtic vs. Spartak Moskva FOXSP

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Baylor at Notre Dame ESPN2

* — Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF Games

Boys soccer

HAAS at Ka‘u, 3 p.m.

Keaau at Christian Liberty, 4 p.m.

Waiakea at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Keaau at Christian Liberty, 2 p.m.

Waiakea at Kamehameha, 2 p.m.

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 9 3 0 .750 430 260

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 228 296

Buffalo 5 7 0 .417 277 337

Miami 5 7 0 .417 227 249

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 1 0 .917 351 221

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 265 306

Tennessee 4 8 0 .333 248 359

Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 206 342

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 3 0 .750 303 242

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 254 230

Cincinnati 7 5 0 .583 302 260

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 229 265

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 9 3 0 .750 349 244

San Diego 4 8 0 .333 258 257

Oakland 3 9 0 .250 235 376

Kansas City 2 10 0 .167 188 322

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 5 0 .583 321 243

Washington 6 6 0 .500 312 301

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 280 295

Philadelphia 3 9 0 .250 217 320

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 333 285

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 9 0 .250 235 292

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 4 0 .667 296 259

Chicago 8 4 0 .667 294 198

Minnesota 6 6 0 .500 262 272

Detroit 4 8 0 .333 300 315

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 3 1 .708 289 171

Seattle 7 5 0 .583 242 202

St. Louis 5 6 1 .458 221 267

Arizona 4 8 0 .333 186 234

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Thursday’s result

Atlanta 23, New Orleans 13

Sunday’s results

Seattle 23, Chicago 17, OT

Green Bay 23, Minnesota 14

St. Louis 16, San Francisco 13, OT

Kansas City 27, Carolina 21

Houston 24, Tennessee 10

N.Y. Jets 7, Arizona 6

Indianapolis 35, Detroit 33

Buffalo 34, Jacksonville 18

New England 23, Miami 16

Denver 31, Tampa Bay 23

Cleveland 20, Oakland 17

Cincinnati 20, San Diego 13

Pittsburgh 23, Baltimore 20

Dallas 38, Philadelphia 33

Monday’s result

Washington 17, N.Y. Giants 16

College Football

ap top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Notre Dame (60) 12-0 1,500 1

2. Alabama 12-1 1,424 2

3. Ohio St. 12-0 1,302 4

4. Florida 11-1 1,279 5

5. Oregon 11-1 1,250 6

6. Georgia 11-2 1,213 3

7. Kansas St. 11-1 1,129 7

8. Stanford 11-2 1,094 8

9. LSU 10-2 1,051 9

10. Texas A&M 10-2 1,025 10

11. South Carolina 10-2 907 11

12. Oklahoma 10-2 851 12

13. Florida St. 11-2 789 13

14. Clemson 10-2 691 15

15. Oregon St. 9-3 638 16

16. N. Illinois 12-1 534 19

17. UCLA 9-4 440 17

18. Utah St. 10-2 379 20

19. Michigan 8-4 306 21

20. Boise St. 10-2 276 25

21. Northwestern 9-3 266 22

22. Louisville 10-2 248 NR

23. Nebraska 10-3 227 14

24. San Jose St. 10-2 157 NR

25. Kent St. 11-2 117 18

Others receiving votes: Penn St. 83, Vanderbilt 67, Wisconsin 62, Texas 51, San Diego St. 22, Fresno St. 20, Baylor 15, Cincinnati 15, Oklahoma St. 15, TCU 14, Arkansas St. 13, Southern Cal 11, Tulsa 9, Rutgers 6, Ball St. 2, North Carolina 1, West Virginia 1.

College glance

Friday’s games

FCS Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Sam Houston St. at Montana St., 3 p.m.

Saturday’s games

EAST

Army vs. Navy at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

SOUTH

Jackson St. vs. Ark.-Pine Bluff, SWAC championship at Birmingham, Ala., 8 a.m.

FCS Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Georgia Southern at Old Dominion, 7 a.m.

Wofford at North Dakota St., 10 a.m.

Illinois St. at E. Washington, 1 p.m.

Bowl Glance

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Roundup>Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Roundup>Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Roundup>San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Roundup>Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Roundup>East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), 7 a.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Roundup>Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Roundup>SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Roundup>Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington, D.C.

Roundup>Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Roundup>Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Roundup>Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 4:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Roundup>Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Roundup>Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Roundup>Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 6:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Roundup>Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 10:15 a.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Roundup>Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 10:15 a.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Roundup>Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 1:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Roundup>Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Men’s College Basketball

ap top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Indiana (45) 8-0 1,605 1

2. Duke (20) 8-0 1,577 2

3. Michigan 7-0 1,467 3

4. Syracuse 5-0 1,384 6

5. Louisville 6-1 1,332 5

6. Florida 6-0 1,324 7

7. Ohio St. 5-1 1,254 4

8. Arizona 5-0 1,190 9

9. Kansas 6-1 1,079 10

10. Gonzaga 8-0 1,054 12

11. Cincinnati 7-0 919 17

12. Missouri 6-1 866 16

13. Illinois 8-0 654 22

14. Minnesota 8-1 584 21

15. Georgetown 5-1 545 20

16. Creighton 7-1 469 11

17. San Diego St. 5-1 410 23

18. New Mexico 8-0 402 25

19. Michigan St. 6-2 347 13

20. North Carolina 6-2 321 14

21. UNLV 5-1 285 24

22. Notre Dame 7-1 278 —

23. Oklahoma St. 5-1 263 15

24. Wichita St. 8-0 245 —

25. NC State 4-2 234 18

Others receiving votes: Kentucky 186, Virginia Tech 170, Pittsburgh 164, Oregon 155, Alabama 96, UConn 92, Baylor 49, Colorado 44, Boise St. 22, Butler 18, Maryland 9, Temple 9, Miami 7, Colorado St. 5, Wyoming 5, Murray St. 4, LSU 1, Marquette 1.

Major Scores

Monday’s results

EAST

Monmouth (NJ) 77, Binghamton 65

Syracuse 84, E. Michigan 48

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 86, Stetson 63

Gardner-Webb 77, Virginia-Wise 58

Jacksonville 89, Florida Christian 66

McNeese St. 73, Texas-Tyler 47

Norfolk St. 78, SC State 72

Tennessee Tech 69, Berea 45

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 54, Wright St. 41

Nebraska 63, Southern Cal 51

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Arlington 60, Texas-Pan American 51

FAR WEST

San Diego St. 74, Texas Southern 62

Fresno St. 64, Long Beach St. 59

Women’s College Basketball

ap top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Stanford (22) 8-0 978 1

2. UConn (17) 6-0 968 2

3. Baylor (1) 6-1 926 3

4. Duke 6-0 887 4

5. Notre Dame 5-0 831 5

6. Georgia 9-0 772 8

7. Kentucky 6-1 759 9

8. Louisville 8-1 691 7

9. Maryland 4-1 655 11

10. Penn St. 6-1 590 6

11. California 6-1 577 10

12. Texas 6-0 522 13

13. Oklahoma 7-1 497 12

14. Tennessee 6-1 478 16

15. Purdue 7-1 426 14

16. Oklahoma St. 5-0 345 18

17. Kansas 7-0 333 20

17. UCLA 4-1 333 19

19. Dayton 9-0 248 23

20. Ohio St. 5-2 190 15

21. North Carolina 7-1 181 22

22. Iowa St. 5-0 177 24

23. Miami 5-1 160 —

24. Florida St. 7-0 127 —

25. Nebraska 6-2 107 21

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 68, Texas A&M 59, South Carolina 40, St. John’s 32, Delaware 15, DePaul 9, Michigan St. 4, Syracuse 4, Duquesne 3, Georgia Tech 3, Arkansas 2, Chattanooga 2, Utah 1.

Major Scores

Monday’s results

east

Loyola (Md.) 60, Lehigh 48

Penn 58, Bucknell 53, OT

UConn 63, Maryland 48

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 79, Georgia Southern 47

Campbell 84, Columbia (SC) 54

Coll. of Charleston 88, UNC-Greensboro 61

Elon 64, W. Carolina 48

Hampton 70, Savannah St. 40

Howard 54, Delaware St. 40

Miami 68, Alcorn St. 53

Morgan St. 70, Coppin St. 63, OT

SC State 62, Norfolk St. 59, OT

SC-Upstate 54, UNC Asheville 52

Samford 65, Furman 33

MIDWEST

Missouri 82, UT-Martin 71

Saint Louis 58, Ill.-Chicago 49

Youngstown St. 58, IUPUI 57

FAR WEST

Montana St. 65, Tennessee St. 55

Pacific 74, San Jose St. 60

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with C Geovany Soto on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Claimed C Eli Whiteside off waivers from the N.Y. Yankees.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sold the contract of RHP Brad Bergesen to Chunichi (Central League-Japan).

ATLANTA BRAVES — Promoted minor league strength and conditioning coordinator Rick Slate to director of strength and conditioning.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Marquis on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with LHP Zach Duke on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS — Recalled F Terrence Jones from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Released LB Kirk Morrison.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Placed S Sherrod Martin on injured reserve.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Fired defensive line coach Jim Washburn. Named Tommy Brashear defensive line coach.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed LB Donovan Richard.

TORONTO ARGONAUTS — Signed Marcus Brady offensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Reassigned RW Toni Rajala from Oklahoma City (AHL) to Stockton (ECHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Reassigned F Jason Clark from Bridgeport (AHL) to Gwinnett (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Reassigned F Stefan Della Rovere, F Sebastian Wannstrom and D Brett Ponich from Peoria (AHL) to Evansville (ECHL).

American Hockey League

ALBANY DEVILS — Signed C Stephen Gionta.

ECHL

STOCKTON THUNDER — Loaned D Nathan Deck to Oklahoma City (AHL) on a professional tryout agreement.

Central Hockey League

CHL — Suspended Arizona F/D Kyle Hood and Rapid City D Justin Sawyer four games.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED — Declined options on D Mike Chabala, D Emiliano Dudar, M Stephen King and F Maicon Santos.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Acquired allocation money and homegrown rights to D Bryan Gallego from New York for D Kosuke Kimura and a 2013 second-round draft pick. Declined contract options for M/D Lovel Palmer and D Steve Purdy.

REAL SALT LAKE — Traded F Fabian Espindola and D Jamison Olave to New York, and M Will Johnson to Portland for allocation money.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Traded M Michael Harrington to Portland for allocation money.

TORONTO FC — Traded D Aaron Maund to Real Salt Lake for F Justin Braun.

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Traded M/F Atiba Harris to Colorado for an international roster spot.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA — Named Joker Phillips receivers coach and recruiting coordinator.

IDAHO — Named Paul Petrino football coach.

MISSOURI — Announced the resignation of offensive coordinator David Yost.

NYU — Named David Lado men’s and women’s assistant track and field coach.

REGIS — Named Rob Riley director of athletics.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Signed football coach Steve Spurrier to a two-year contract extension through 2017.