Scoreboard (Dec. 14)


toDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3 p.m. FCS semifinals ESPN2

EXTREME SPORTS

11 a.m. Dew Tour: iON Mountain Championships * NBCSN

GOLF

1:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: Alfred Dunhill Championship (second round) TGC

5:30 a.m. The Royal Trophy (first round) * TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia: Australian PGA Championship (third round) TGC

8 p.m. Asian Tour: Johor Open (third round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

7 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Charlotte at Miami FOXSP2

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Boston at Houston ESPN

5:30 p.m. Memphis at Denver ESPN

SATURDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

BOWLING

6 p.m. Hawaii TV Bowling IND

BOXING

11:30 a.m. Bantamweights: Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. TBA CBS

IBF bantamweight title bout: Leo Santa Cruz vs. Alberto Guevara

4:30 p.m. WBA super bantamweight title bout: Guillermo Rigondeaux vs.

Poonsawat Kratingdaenggy HBO

WBC Diamond/WBO junior featherweight title bout:

Nonito Donaire vs. Jorge Arce

5:30 p.m. Heavyweights: Deontay Wilder vs. Kelvin Price SHO

Junior middleweights: Alfredo Angulo vs. Jorge Silva

WBC Silver super lightweight title: Amir Khan vs. Carlos Molina

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m. New Mexico Bowl: Nevada vs. Arizona ESPN

8 a.m. NCAA championship ESPN2

11:30 a.m. Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Toledo vs. Utah St. ESPN

EXTREME SPORTS

9 a.m. Dew Tour: iON Mountain Championships * NBC

6 p.m. Dew Tour: iON Mountain Championships * NBCSN

GOLF

12:30 a.m. European PGA Tour: Alfred Dunhill Championship (third round) TGC

4:30 a.m. The Royal Trophy (second round) * TGC

11 a.m. Father-Son Challenge (first round) NBC

2 p.m. Hawaii TV Golf IND

3 p.m. PGA Tour Australasia: Australian PGA Championship (final round) TGC

8 p.m. Asian Tour: Johor Open (final round) * TGC

HORSE RACING

1:30 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:30 a.m. Lipscomb at Kentucky FOXSP2

9 a.m. Indiana vs. Butler CBS

9:30 a.m. Louisville at Memphis FOXSP2

11:30 a.m. Purdue vs. Notre Dame ESPN2

11:30 a.m. Nebraska at Oregon FOXSP2

3 p.m. West Virginia vs. Michigan ESPN

4 p.m. Kansas St. vs. Gonzaga ESPN2

5 p.m. Florida at Arizona ESPN

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Brooklyn at Chicago WGN

3:30 p.m. L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee FOXSP2

SOCCER

2:30 a.m. Premier League: Manchester City at Newcastle ESPN2

2 p.m. Women’s national teams: United States vs. China NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

2 p.m. NCAA championship ESPN2

* — Tape-delayed broadcast

Pro Football

Nfl Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 10 3 0 .769 472 274

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 245 306

Buffalo 5 8 0 .385 289 352

Miami 5 8 0 .385 240 276

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 2 0 .846 365 263

Indianapolis 9 4 0 .692 292 329

Tennessee 4 9 0 .308 271 386

Jacksonville 2 11 0 .154 216 359

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 4 0 .692 331 273

Cincinnati 8 6 0 .571 355 293

Pittsburgh 7 6 0 .538 278 264

Cleveland 5 8 0 .385 259 272

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 5 8 0 .385 292 281

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 11 0 .154 195 352

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 8 5 0 .615 373 270

Washington 7 6 0 .538 343 329

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 300 314

Philadelphia 4 10 0 .286 253 375

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 2 0 .846 337 259

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 354 308

New Orleans 5 8 0 .385 348 379

Carolina 4 9 0 .308 265 312

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 9 4 0 .692 323 279

Chicago 8 5 0 .615 308 219

Minnesota 7 6 0 .538 283 286

Detroit 4 9 0 .308 320 342

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 9 3 1 .731 316 184

Seattle 8 5 0 .615 300 202

St. Louis 6 6 1 .500 236 279

Arizona 4 9 0 .308 186 292

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Thursday’s result

Cincinnati 34, Philadelphia 13

Sunday’s games

Green Bay at Chicago, 8 a.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 8 a.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 a.m.

Indianapolis at Houston, 8 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 8 a.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 8 a.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 8 a.m.

Denver at Baltimore, 8 a.m.

Carolina at San Diego, 11:05 a.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 11:05 a.m.

Seattle vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 11:05 a.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 11:25 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 11:25 a.m.

San Francisco at New England, 3:20 p.m.

Monday’s game

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 3:30 p.m.

College Football

Bowl Glance

Saturday’s games

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Roundup>Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Roundup>Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Roundup>San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Roundup>Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Roundup>East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), 7 a.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Roundup>Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Roundup>SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Roundup>Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington, D.C.

Roundup>Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Roundup>Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Roundup>Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 4:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Roundup>Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Roundup>Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Roundup>Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Roundup>Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 6:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Roundup>Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 10:15 a.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Roundup>Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 10:15 a.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Roundup>Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 1:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Roundup>Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Roundup>Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), 7 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Roundup>Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 9 a.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Roundup>Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Roundup>LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Men’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

EAST

NC A&T 76, NJIT 71

SOUTH

Alabama St. 74, Troy 68

Anderson (SC) 65, Coll. of Charleston 49

Belmont 64, Middle Tennessee 49

Coastal Carolina 75, Toccoa Falls 38

Florida Gulf Coast 76, FIU 73

Longwood 86, S. Virginia 74

Southern U. 68, Louisiana-Monroe 39

Tennessee 69, Wichita St. 60

MIDWEST

North Dakota 74, Presbyterian 32

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Arlington 81, Houston Baptist 47

Texas-Pan American 92, Eureka 64

FAR WEST

Cal St.-Fullerton 66, Idaho St. 53

UNLV 91, La Verne 44

Washington 87, Seattle 74

Washington St. 52, Jackson St. 41

Women’s College Basketball

Major Scores

Thursday’s results

east

Army 77, Merchant Marine 40

SOUTH

Belmont 85, Georgia St. 62

Coastal Carolina 70, Converse 43

Davidson 59, Gardner-Webb 56

Elon 74, Morgan St. 54

FIU 66, UCF 49

Kennesaw St. 71, UNC Asheville 62

LSU 76, ETSU 42

Liberty 82, Bluefield St. 46

Louisiana-Lafayette 68, New Orleans 41

Nicholls St. 57, Alabama St. 46

Radford 73, Norfolk St. 50

SOUTHWEST

Rice 68, Chicago St. 42

FAR WEST

Air Force 82, CS Bakersfield 78, OT

Oregon St. 54, Cal St.-Fullerton 36

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Bobby Dickerson third base coach. Agreed to terms with OF Nate McLouth on a one-year contract.

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with OF Shane Victorino on a three-year contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Correia on a two-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with INF Jack Hannahan on a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with INF Andres Blanco, INF Josh Fields, LHP Cesar Jimenez, C Steven Lerud, OF Jermaine Michell, INF/OF Michael Martinez, RHP Zach Miner, INF/OF Pete Orr and C Humberto Quintero on minor league contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with OF Andres Torres on a one-year contract and RHP Chad Gaudin on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed DL Kendrick Adams to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed LB Vic So’oto to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed G/T Derek Hardman. Released G Hayworth Hicks.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed TE Brandon Barden from the practice squad. Signed S Suaesi Tuimaunei to the practice squad.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW—Agreed to terms with MF Wil Trapp.

NEW YORK RED BULLS—Released D Rafa Marquez.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC—Re-signed D Jhon Kennedy Hurtado and D Patrick Ianni.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY—Signed D Yann Songo’o.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Named Sam Pittman offensive line coach.

LYNDON—Named Christina Howe assistant athletic trainer.

MISSISSIPPI—Signed football coach Hugh Freeze to a one-year contract extension through 2016

RUTGERS—Suspended men’s basketball coach Mike Rice three games and fined him $50,000 for a violation of department policy.

SOUTHERN MISS—Granted the release of the athletic scholarship of freshman QB Anthony Alford.

SPRING HILL—Announced the resignation of men’s and women’s tennis coach Michael Kreider.