Scoreboard April 28


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. NHRA: Spring Nationals ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

9 a.m. South Carolina at LSU ESPN

EQUESTRIAN

10 a.m. Rolex Championships. * NBC

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Ballantine’s Championship (final round) * TGC

7 a.m. Champions Tour: Legends of Golf (final round) CBS

7 a.m. PGA Tour: Zurich Classic (final round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: Zurich Classic (final round) CBS

9 a.m. LPGA Tour: North Texas Shootout (final round) TGC

HORSE RACING

1:30 p.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

2:30 p.m. The Quarters FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 a.m. Toronto at N.Y. Yankees TBS

8 a.m. Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox WGN

10 a.m. L.A. Angels at Seattle FOXSP

10 a.m. Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers FOXSP2

2 p.m. Atlanta at Detroit ESPN

NBA BASKETBALL

7 a.m. Eastern Conference quarters: New York at Boston (Game 4) ABC

9:30 a.m. Eastern Conference quarters: Miami at Milwaukee (Game 4) ABC

1 p.m. Western Conference quarters: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers (Game 4) TNT

3:30 p.m. Western Conference quarters: Denver at Golden State (Game 4) TNT

SOCCER

11 a.m. Mexican Primera Division: Atlas at Puebla * ESPN2

TENNIS

6:30 a.m. Porsche Grand Prix TEN

MONDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Washington at Atlanta ESPN

4 p.m. L.A. Angels at Oakland FOXSP

4 p.m. Colorado at L.A. Dodgers FOXSP2

NBA BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Eastern Conference quarters: Chicago at Brooklyn (Game 5) TNT

3:30 p.m. Western Conference quarters: Oklahoma City at Houston (Game 4) TNT

NHL Hockey

2 p.m. NHL draft NBCSN

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Saturday’s BIIF results

Boys volleyball

At Kohala

Roundup>Kamehameha JV vs. Kohala JV, not reported

Roundup>Kamehameha def. Kohala 25-16, 25-11, 25-7

Roundup>Kamehameha def. Honokaa 25-16, 25-15, 25-21

Roundup>Honokaa def. Kohala 25-21, 25-18, 25-17

At Christian Liberty

Roundup>CLA def. Kealakehe 25-21, 25-9, 25-19

Roundup>Hilo JV def. Kealakehe JV 25-17, 17-25, 15-13

Roundup>Hilo def. Kealakehe 28-26, 25-23, 25-20

Roundup>Hilo def. CLA 25-22, 26-24, 29-27

At Parker

Roundup>Pahoa def. Parker 25-22, 25-15, 27-25

Roundup>Pahoa JV def. Konawaena JV 27-25, 27-25

Roundup>Konawaena def. Pahoa 14-25, 25-21, 25-23, 19-25, 15-10

Roundup>Konawaena def. Parker 25-18, 25-11, 25-18

At Hualalai Academy

Roundup>Waiakea vs. Hualalai, not reported

Roundup>Waiakea JV vs. Hawaii Prep JV, not reported

Roundup>Waiakea vs. Hawaii Prep, not reported

Roundup>Hawaii Prep vs. Hualalai, not reported

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 48 36 12 0 72 165 119

x-N.Y. Rangers 48 26 18 4 56 130 112

x-N.Y. Islanders 48 24 17 7 55 139 139

Philadelphia 48 23 22 3 49 133 141

New Jersey 48 19 19 10 48 112 129

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Montreal 48 29 14 5 63 149 126

x-Boston 47 28 13 6 62 129 105

x-Toronto 48 26 17 5 57 145 133

x-Ottawa 47 24 17 6 54 112 102

Buffalo 48 21 21 6 48 125 143

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Washington 48 27 18 3 57 149 130

Winnipeg 48 24 21 3 51 128 144

Carolina 48 19 25 4 42 128 160

Tampa Bay 48 18 26 4 40 148 150

Florida 48 15 27 6 36 112 171

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 48 36 7 5 77 155 102

x-St. Louis 48 29 17 2 60 129 115

x-Detroit 48 24 16 8 56 124 115

Columbus 48 24 17 7 55 120 119

Nashville 48 16 23 9 41 111 139

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 48 26 15 7 59 127 121

x-Minnesota 48 26 19 3 55 122 127

Edmonton 48 19 22 7 45 125 134

Calgary 48 19 25 4 42 128 160

Colorado 48 16 25 7 39 116 152

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Anaheim 48 30 12 6 66 140 118

x-Los Angeles 48 27 16 5 59 133 118

x-San Jose 48 25 16 7 57 124 116

Phoenix 48 21 18 9 51 125 131

Dallas 48 22 22 4 48 130 142

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division; z-clinched conference

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s results

Buffalo 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, SO

Colorado 5, Phoenix 4, SO

Edmonton 6, Minnesota 1

Chicago 3, Calgary 1

Saturday’s results

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 0

Detroit 3, Dallas 0

Columbus 3, Nashville 1

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 3

Washington 3, Boston 2, OT

Philadelphia 2, Ottawa 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 1

Minnesota 3, Colorado 1

Pittsburgh 8, Carolina 3

St. Louis 3, Chicago 1

Phoenix 5, Anaheim 3

Edmonton 7, Vancouver 2

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 2

Today’s game

Ottawa at Boston, 1 p.m.

End of regular season

NBA Playoff Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

Milwaukee vs. Miami

Miami leads series 3-0

Sunday, April 21

Roundup>Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23

Roundup>Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

Thursday, April 25

Roundup>Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

Today’s game

Roundup>Miami at Milwaukee, 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday’s game

Roundup>Milwaukee at Miami, TBA *

Thursday’s game

Roundup>Miami at Milwaukee, TBA *

Saturday, May 4

Roundup>Milwaukee at Miami, TBA *

Boston vs. New York

New York leads series 3-0

Saturday, April 20

Roundup>New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23

Roundup>New York 87, Boston 71

Friday’s result

Roundup>New York 90, Boston 76

Today’s game

New York at Boston, 7 a.m.

Wednesday’s game

Roundup>Boston at New York, TBA *

Friday, May 3

Roundup>New York at Boston, TBA *

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Boston at New York, TBA *

Atlanta vs. Indiana

Indiana leads series 2-1

Sunday, April 21

Roundup>Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24

Roundup>Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

Saturday’s result

Roundup>Atlanta 90, Indiana 69

Monday’s game

Roundup>Indiana at Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s game

Roundup>Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Friday, May 3

Roundup>Indiana at Atlanta, TBA *

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Atlanta at Indiana, TBA *

Chicago vs. Brooklyn

Chicago leads series 3-1

Saturday, April 20

Roundup>Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22

Roundup>Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Thursday, April 25

Roundup>Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76

Saturday’s result

Roundup>Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134, 3OT

Monday’s game

Roundup>Chicago at Brooklyn, 1 p.m.

Thursday’s game

Roundup>Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA *

Saturday, May 4

Roundup>Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA *

WESTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

Oklahoma City vs. Houston

Oklahoma City leads series 3-0

Sunday, April 21

Roundup>Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Wednesday, April 24

Roundup>Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

Saturday’s result

Roundup>Oklahoma City 104, Houston 101

Monday’s game

Roundup>Oklahoma City at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s game

Roundup>Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA *

Friday, May 3

Roundup>Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA *

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA *

San Antonio vs. L.A. Lakers

San Antonio leads series 3-0

Sunday, April 21

Roundup> San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24

Roundup>San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

Friday’s result

Roundup>San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89

Today’s game

Roundup>San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 1 p.m.

Tuesday’s game

Roundup>L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA*

Thursday’s game

Roundup>San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA*

Saturday, May 4

Roundup>L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA*

Denver vs. Golden State

Golden State leads series 2-1

Saturday, April 20

Roundup>Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23

Roundup>Golden State 131, Denver 117

Friday’s result

Roundup>Golden State 110, Denver 108

Today’s game

Roundup>Denver at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s game

Roundup>Golden State at Denver, TBA

Thursday’s game

Roundup>Denver at Golden State, TBA *

Saturday, May 4

Roundup>Golden State at Denver, TBA *

L.A. Clippers vs. Memphis

Series tied 2-2

Saturday, April 20

Roundup>L.A. Clippers 112, Memphis 91

Monday, April 22

Roundup>L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

Thursday, April 25

Roundup>Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82

Saturday’s result

Roundup>Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83

Tuesday’s game

Roundup>Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 3

Roundup>L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

Sunday, May 5

Roundup>Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA *

* — if necessary

GOLF

ZURICH CLASSIC

Saturday’s third-round scores

Lucas Glover 65-67-70—202

Kyle Stanley 72-67-65—204

Jimmy Walker 67-71-66—204

Billy Horschel 67-71-66—204

D.A. Points 66-68-70—204

Kevin Stadler 68-72-65—205

Henrik Norlander 71-70-65—206

Ricky Barnes 64-76-66—206

Ken Looper 73-66-67—206

Boo Weekley 65-68-73—206

Ken Duke 70-69-68—207

Harris English 68-70-69—207

Nick Watney 69-69-69—207

Luke Guthrie 67-71-69—207

Bobby Gates 67-70-70—207

Justin Rose 68-69-70—207

Rod Pampling 71-70-67—208

Jason Dufner 70-71-67—208

D.H. Lee 70-70-68—208

Peter Tomasulo 73-67-68—208

David Hearn 71-69-68—208

Richard H. Lee 70-69-69—208

Stephen Ames 67-72-69—208

Chris Kirk 67-72-69—208

John Peterson 71-67-70—208

Nicolas Colsaerts 70-68-70—208

Jerry Kelly 70-67-71—208

Ernie Els 67-69-72—208

Morgan Hoffmann 66-69-73—208

Luke List 71-70-68—209

Retief Goosen 71-70-68—209

Fabian Gomez 71-70-68—209

Roberto Castro 71-70-68—209

Andrew Svoboda 70-70-69—209

Brandt Jobe 70-70-69—209

Ryan Palmer 70-70-69—209

Jeff Overton 73-68-69—210

Aaron Watkins 71-69-70—210

Sean O’Hair 70-70-70—210

Derek Ernst 73-67-70—210

Bubba Watson 73-65-72—210

Steve LeBrun 70-68-72—210

Doug LaBelle II 70-67-73—210

Jeff Maggert 70-67-73—210

Brian Davis 68-69-73—210

George McNeill 74-67-70—211

Hunter Haas 72-69-70—211

Brendan Steele 70-71-70—211

Steven Bowditch 73-67-71—211

Stuart Appleby 70-70-71—211

Matt Every 68-72-71—211

Rickie Fowler 67-73-71—211

Joey Snyder III 72-67-72—211

Chad Campbell 68-71-72—211

Gary Woodland 68-70-73—211

Matt Jones 67-71-73—211

Greg Chalmers 70-71-71—212

Trevor Immelman 68-73-71—212

J.J. Henry 68-72-72—212

Scott Brown 69-71-72—212

Michael Letzig 72-68-72—212

Jason Kokrak 68-71-73—212

Tommy Gainey 68-71-73—212

Jason Bohn 68-71-73—212

David Toms 72-68-73—213

Graham DeLaet 68-71-74—213

Chris DiMarco 68-70-75—213

Lee Williams 70-71-73—214

Jonas Blixt 71-69-74—214

Colt Knost 72-68-74—214

a-Guan Tianlang 72-69-77—218

LPGA north texas shootout

Saturday’s third-round scores

Carlota Ciganda 66-70-66—202

Inbee Park 67-70-67—204

Caroline Masson 64-71-69—204

Na Yeon Choi 70-69-66—205

Karine Icher 71-69-67—207

Christina Kim 68-72-67—207

Jee Young Lee 72-68-67—207

So Yeon Ryu 71-68-68—207

I.K. Kim 70-71-67—208

Suzann Pettersen 70-70-68—208

Shanshan Feng 71-67-70—208

Brittany Lincicome 70-68-71—209

Yani Tseng 69-69-71—209

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-66-72—209

Dewi Claire Schreefel 75-70-65—210

Cristie Kerr 70-73-67—210

Lexi Thompson 71-71-68—210

Haeji Kang 69-72-69—210

Mindy Kim 72-69-69—210

Chella Choi 71-69-70—210

Moira Dunn 69-71-70—210

Mi Jung Hur 67-73-70—210

Jennifer Johnson 71-69-70—210

Jessica Korda 69-69-72—210

Kathleen Ekey 70-67-73—210

Paula Creamer 73-69-69—211

Stacy Lewis 72-70-69—211

Mo Martin 67-74-70—211

Julieta Granada 70-70-71—211

Kristy McPherson 67-73-71—211

Angela Stanford 69-70-72—211

Hee Young Park 68-70-73—211

Anna Nordqvist 73-70-69—212

Alison Walshe 74-69-69—212

Hee Kyung Seo 70-69-73—212

Eun-Hee Ji 72-73-68—213

Sandra Gal 75-69-69—213

Ryann O’Toole 71-73-69—213

Christel Boeljon 71-71-71—213

Vicky Hurst 70-72-71—213

Lindsey Wright 73-69-71—213

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 72-69-72—213

Lizette Salas 71-70-72—213

Giulia Sergas 73-68-72—213

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 72-68-73—213

Becky Morgan 73-67-73—213

Azahara Munoz 69-75-70—214

Reilley Rankin 77-67-70—214

Momoko Ueda 73-70-71—214

Jane Park 72-69-73—214

Jiyai Shin 70-71-73—214

Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf Scores

Saturday’s second-round scores

Blake/Chapman 66-61—127

Hoch/Gallagher Jr. 67-61—128

Stadler/Triplett 64-64—128

North/Watson 64-64—128

Faxon/Sluman 62-66—128

Langer/Lehman 63-65—128

Eger/McNulty 66-63—129

O’Meara/Toledo 66-63—129

Allen/Frost 67-62—129

Calcavecchia/Senior 65-64—129

Couples/Haas 66-64—130

Jacobsen/Weibring 66-64—130

Pernice Jr./Tway 67-63—130

Elkington/Mediate 65-65—130

Mize/Sutton 65-65—130

Glasson/Pate 65-65—130

Funk/Goodes 66-65—131

Bryant/Purtzer 66-65—131

Kite/Morgan 64-67—131

Sauers/Perry 66-66—132

Hatalsky/Pooley 68-64—132

Nelson/Levi 67-66—133

Gilder/B.Wadkins 66-67—133

Forsman/Simpson 70-63—133

Lyle/Woosnam 65-69—134

Cook/Pavin 69-65—134

Hallberg/Rutledge 66-69—135

Jacobs/Zoeller 69-66—135

Daley/Jones 68-68—136

Roberts/Wiebe 69-67—136

Doyle/Vaughan 68-69—137

Bean/Lu 69-68—137

Brooks/Wood 70-69—139

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 5 1 1 16 9 5

New York 4 4 2 14 15 13

Kansas City 4 3 2 14 10 8

Houston 4 2 1 13 11 8

Columbus 3 2 3 12 12 7

Philadelphia 3 3 2 11 10 12

New England 2 3 2 8 4 6

Toronto FC 1 3 4 7 10 12

Chicago 2 5 1 7 6 14

D.C. 1 6 1 4 4 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 2 20 15 9

Los Angeles 4 1 2 14 12 4

Portland 3 1 4 13 14 11

Chivas USA 3 3 2 11 12 11

Real Salt Lake 3 4 2 11 7 9

San Jose 2 3 4 10 8 11

Vancouver 2 3 3 9 9 11

Colorado 2 4 2 8 6 8

Seattle 1 3 2 5 3 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s results

New York 2, Toronto FC 1

Montreal 2, Chicago 0

Vancouver 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

New England 2, Philadelphia 0

Columbus 3, D.C. United 0

Portland 3, Sporting Kansas City 2

Los Angeles 2, Real Salt Lake 0

Chivas USA 2, San Jose 2, tie

Today’s game

Colorado at Houston, 11 a.m.

Auto Racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup-Toyota Owners 400 Results

Saturday’s results

(Start position in parentheses)

Roundup>1. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 406 laps, 111.2 rating, 47 points.

Roundup>2. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 406, 127.1, 43.

Roundup>3. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 406, 97, 41.

Roundup>4. (6) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 406, 118.9, 41.

Roundup>5. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 406, 93.1, 40.

Roundup>6. (28) Carl Edwards, Ford, 406, 96.3, 38.

Roundup>7. (1) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 406, 132.4, 39.

Roundup>8. (34) Aric Almirola, Ford, 406, 73.3, 36.

Roundup>9. (14) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 406, 112.6, 36.

Roundup>10. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 406, 81.7, 34.

Roundup>11. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 406, 80.9, 33.

Roundup>12. (26) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 406, 99.7, 32.

Roundup>13. (29) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 406, 72.8, 31.

Roundup>14. (24) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 406, 73, 30.

Roundup>15. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 406, 75.9, 29.

Roundup>16. (12) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 406, 66, 28.

Roundup>17. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 406, 94.3, 27.

Roundup>18. (21) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 406, 74.5, 26.

Roundup>19. (32) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 406, 64.7, 25.

Roundup>20. (20) David Ragan, Ford, 406, 60.1, 24.

Roundup>21. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 406, 78.5, 23.

Roundup>22. (22) David Reutimann, Toyota, 406, 54.2, 22.

Roundup>23. (18) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 406, 58.6, 21.

Roundup>24. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 406, 98.9, 21.

Roundup>25. (31) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 406, 52.7, 19.

Roundup>26. (13) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 406, 79.3, 18.

Roundup>27. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, 405, 49.1, 17.

Roundup>28. (27) Josh Wise, Ford, 404, 44.7, 0.

Roundup>29. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 402, 42.6, 15.

Roundup>30. (40) Casey Mears, Ford, 402, 42.4, 14.

Roundup>31. (25) David Stremme, Toyota, 402, 40.5, 13.

Roundup>32. (39) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 401, 40.6, 12.

Roundup>33. (23) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 398, 73.3, 11.

Roundup>34. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, 397, 29.9, 10.

Roundup>35. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 392, 67.6, 0.

Roundup>36. (33) Greg Biffle, Ford, 391, 49.7, 8.

Roundup>37. (36) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 368, 29.9, 7.

Roundup>38. (10) Mark Martin, Toyota, 349, 86, 6.

Roundup>39. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 245, 32.2, 0.

Roundup>40. (43) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, brakes, 186, 26.8, 4.

Roundup>41. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 121, 33.6, 3.

Roundup>42. (11) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, engine, 109, 63.8, 2.

Roundup>43. (38) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 17, 25.5, 0.

Race Statistics

Roundup>Average Speed of Race Winner: 92.141 mph.

Roundup>Time of Race: 3 hours, 18 minutes, 17 seconds.

Roundup>Margin of Victory: 0.343 seconds.

Roundup>Caution Flags: 11 for 75 laps.

Roundup>Lead Changes: 10 among 7 drivers.

Roundup>Lap Leaders: M.Kenseth 1-36; C.Bowyer 37-42; M.Kenseth 43-111; C.Bowyer 112-218; M.Kenseth 219-253; Ky.Busch 254-293; Ku.Busch 294-329; J.Montoya 330-396; K.Harvick 397; J.Burton 398-404; K.Harvick 405-406.

Roundup>Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 3 times for 140 laps; C.Bowyer, 2 times for 113 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 67 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 40 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 36 laps; J.Burton, 1 time for 7 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 3 laps.

Roundup>Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 343; 2. C.Edwards, 300; 3. K.Kahne, 297; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 297; 5. C.Bowyer, 290; 6. Bra.Keselowski, 284; 7. Ky.Busch, 278; 8. G.Biffle, 272; 9. K.Harvick, 271; 10. P.Menard, 271; 11. A.Almirola, 258; 12. J.McMurray, 245.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL — Suspended Pittsburgh LHP Jonathan Sanchez six games and fined him an undisclosed amount for hitting St. Louis 1B Allen Craig during Friday’s game.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Sent LHP Leyson Septimo to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed C Francisco Cervelli and RHP Ivan Nova on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Austin Romine from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Selected the contract of LHP Vidal Nuno from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred SS Derek Jeter from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Sent OF Michael Saunders to Tacoma (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Designated LHP Aaron Laffey for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Justin Germano from Buffalo (IL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed LHP Manny Parra on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 24. Reinstated LHP Sean Marshall from the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed RHP Stephen Fife on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 22. Recalled RHP Matt Magill from Albuquerque (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Optioned LHP Josh Edgin to Binghamton (EL). Reinstated RHP Shaun Marcum from the 15-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent C Wilson Ramos to Harrisburg (EL) for a rehab assignment.

United League

RIO GRANDE VALLEY WHITEWINGS — Named Chris Paterson manager.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Purchased the operating rights to the Utah Flash (NBADL), will relocate the club to Newark, Del., renamed them the Delaware 87ers and named Aaron Moszer team president.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Traded RB Jeff Demps and a 2013 seventh-round draft pick to Tampa Bay for RB LaGarrette Blount.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Announced the retirement of F Jochen Hecht.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled Fs Daniel Bang and Kevin Henderson from Milwaukee (AHL) under emergency conditions.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed G Michal Newvirth to a two-year contract.