Scoreboard (April 19)


TODAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

1 a.m. Formula One: Practice for Bahrain Grand Prix NBCSN

8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for STP 400 * SPEED

10:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Pole qualifying for STP 400 SPEED

BOXING

4:30 p.m. WBA interim featherweight title bout: Javier Fortuna vs.

Miguel Zamudio ESPN2

EXTREME SPORTS

9 a.m. X Games ESPN

1 p.m. X Games ESPN

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Open de Espana (second round) TGC

6:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Greater Gwinnett Championship (first round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: The Heritage (second round) TGC

12:30 p.m. LPGA Tour: LOTTE Championship (third round) TGC

HORSE RACING

9:30 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore or Atlanta at Pittsburgh MLB

1 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore FOXSP2

4 p.m. Detroit at L.A. Angels FOXSP

NHL HOCKEY

2:30 p.m. Nashville at Chicago NBCSN

SOCCER

2:25 p.m. Mexican Primera Division: Leon at Chiapas ESPN2

SATURDAY’S TV SCHEDULE

AUTO RACING

1 a.m. Formula One: Pualifying for Bahrain Grand Prix NBCSN

4 a.m. Sprint Cup: Practice for STP 400 SPEED

5 a.m. Truck Series: Pole qualifying for SFP 250 SPEED

6:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Final practice for STP 400 SPEED

8 a.m. Truck Series: SFP 250 SPEED

10:30 a.m. Rolex Sports Car Series: Road Atlanta SPEED

11 a.m. NHRA: Qualifying for Four-Wide Nationals. * ESPN2

12 p.m. IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Long Beach * NBCSN

BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Nike Hoop Summit: United States Junior Team vs.

World Select Team ESPN2

BOXING

10 a.m. Card TBA NBC

4 p.m. WBC Silver lightweight title bout: Omar Figueroa vs. Abner Cotto SHO

WBC/WBA super welterweight title bout: WBC champion Canelo

Alvarez vs. WBA champion Austin Trout

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 a.m. Rice at Houston FOXSP

2 p.m. LSU at Alabama FOXSP

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 a.m. Notre Dame Blue-Gold Game NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

5 a.m. X Games ESPN

3 p.m. X Games ESPN2

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour: Open de Espana (third round) * TGC

7 a.m. PGA Tour: The Heritage (third round) TGC

9 a.m. PGA Tour: The Heritage (third round) CBS

9 a.m. Champions Tour: Greater Gwinnett Championship (second round) TGC

12:30 p.m. LPGA Tour: LOTTE Championship (final round) TGC

HORSE RACING

9 a.m. Trackside Live! FOXSP2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8:30 a.m. Regional coverage FOX

1 p.m. St. Louis at Philadelphia or Atlanta at Pittsburgh MLB

1 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore FOXSP2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

2 p.m. UFC welterweights: Dan Hardy vs. Matt Brown FOX

Lightweights: Nate Diaz vs. Josh Thomson

Heavyweights: Frank Mir vs. Daniel Cormier

Lightweight title bout: Benson Henderson vs. Gilbert Melendez

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m. MotoGP World Championship: Qualifying for Grand Prix

of the Americas * SPEED

NBA BASKETBALL

9 a.m. Conference quarterfinals (Game 1) ABC

11:30 a.m. Conference quarterfinals (Game 1) ESPN

2 p.m. Conference quarterfinals (Game 1) ESPN

4:30 p.m. Conference quarterfinals (Game 1) ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

1 p.m. Philadelphia at Carolina NBCSN

SOCCER

3:55 a.m. Premier League: Arsenal at Fulham ESPN2

4:30 p.m. MLS: Kansas City at Los Angeles NBCSN

TENNIS

8 a.m. Fed Cup: Sweden at United States TEN

10 a.m. Fed Cup: Sweden at United States TEN

* Tape-delayed broadcast

Today’s BIIF games

BASEBALL

Hilo at Keaau, 3 p.m.

Hawaii Prep at Kohala, 3 p.m.

Konawaena at Kealakehe, 3 p.m.

Waiakea vs. Kamehameha at Wong Stadium, 6 p.m.

TENNIS

BIIF individual championships

At Fairmont Orchid Hawaii, Mauna Lani Bay Hotel & Bungalows

Round of 16, quarterfinals, 8:30 a.m.

Hockey

NHL glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Pittsburgh 43 33 10 0 66 147 106

N.Y. Islanders 44 23 16 5 51 129 127

N.Y. Rangers 43 22 17 4 48 108 101

New Jersey 43 16 17 10 42 99 115

Philadelphia 44 19 22 3 41 119 134

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Montreal 44 27 12 5 59 138 115

x-Boston 42 26 11 5 57 118 94

Toronto 44 24 15 5 53 134 123

Ottawa 43 23 14 6 52 107 92

Buffalo 44 19 19 6 44 114 130

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 44 24 18 2 50 135 122

Winnipeg 44 23 19 2 48 117 129

Tampa Bay 44 17 23 4 38 138 138

Carolina 43 17 23 3 37 112 138

Florida 43 13 24 6 32 102 153

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 42 33 5 4 70 139 87

St. Louis 43 25 16 2 52 114 106

Columbus 45 21 17 7 49 110 114

Detroit 43 20 16 7 47 108 110

Nashville 44 15 21 8 38 100 123

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 44 24 13 7 55 119 109

Minnesota 44 24 17 3 51 115 115

Edmonton 42 16 19 7 39 106 120

Calgary 43 17 22 4 38 116 147

Colorado 43 14 22 7 35 103 135

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim 43 27 10 6 60 127 108

Los Angeles 44 25 14 5 55 124 108

San Jose 44 24 13 7 55 115 105

Dallas 43 22 18 3 47 123 127

Phoenix 43 18 17 8 44 111 116

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division; z — clinched conference

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s results

Buffalo 3, Boston 2, SO

Pittsburgh 6, Montreal 4

Calgary 3, Detroit 2

Columbus 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Thursday’s results

St. Louis 2, Phoenix 1, SO

N.Y. Islanders 5, Toronto 3

N.Y. Rangers 6, Florida 1

Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 2

Ottawa 3, Washington 1

New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 0

Winnipeg 4, Carolina 3, OT

Dallas 5, Vancouver 1

Los Angeles 2, Columbus 1

San Jose 6, Minnesota 1

Today’s games

Pittsburgh at Boston, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 2 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 3 p.m.

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 4 1 2 14 8 3

Montreal 4 1 1 13 7 5

Houston 4 2 0 12 10 7

Columbus 2 1 3 9 9 6

New York 2 4 2 8 9 11

Philadelphia 2 2 2 8 7 8

Toronto FC 1 2 3 6 8 9

New England 1 2 2 5 1 2

Chicago 1 4 1 4 5 12

D.C. 1 4 1 4 2 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L D Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 5 1 1 16 11 7

Chivas USA 3 2 1 10 10 8

Portland 2 1 3 9 10 8

Los Angeles 2 1 2 8 8 4

Vancouver 2 2 2 8 7 7

Real Salt Lake 2 3 2 8 6 7

Colorado 2 3 2 8 6 7

San Jose 2 3 2 8 5 8

Seattle 0 3 2 2 2 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s result

Sporting Kansas City 1, New York 0

Saturday’s games

Houston at Toronto FC, 10 a.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, noon

New England at New York, 1 p.m.

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 3 p.m.

Kansas City at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.

GOLF

THE heritage

Thursday’s first-round scores

Brian Davis 33-32—65

Kevin Streelman 34-32—66

Charley Hoffman 32-34—66

Marc Leishman 33-34—67

Jason Day 34-33—67

Johnson Wagner 35-32—67

Bo Van Pelt 34-34—68

Pat Perez 37-31—68

Bill Haas 35-33—68

Carl Pettersson 32-36—68

Webb Simpson 35-33—68

Ted Potter, Jr. 34-34—68

Glen Day 35-33—68

Camilo Villegas 35-33—68

Will Claxton 37-31—68

Gary Woodland 35-33—68

Tim Clark 32-36—68

Hunter Mahan 34-34—68

Richard H. Lee 37-31—68

Ryo Ishikawa 34-34—68

Justin Bolli 35-33—68

Steve LeBrun 35-33—68

Justin Hicks 35-34—69

Jerry Kelly 36-33—69

Lee Williams 34-35—69

Brandt Jobe 34-35—69

Rory Sabbatini 37-32—69

Martin Kaymer 34-35—69

Luke Donald 34-35—69

Mark Wilson 33-36—69

Brendon de Jonge 35-35—70

Bob Estes 36-34—70

Darron Stiles 36-34—70

Ben Crane 35-35—70

Stuart Appleby 35-35—70

Lucas Glover 36-34—70

K.J. Choi 36-34—70

Jim Furyk 36-34—70

Stewart Cink 35-35—70

Tommy Gainey 37-33—70

Chris Stroud 37-33—70

Sang-Moon Bae 35-35—70

Chad Campbell 34-36—70

Cameron Percy 35-35—70

Ken Duke 36-34—70

Ricky Barnes 35-35—70

William McGirt 36-34—70

Robert Garrigus 37-33—70

Aaron Baddeley 35-35—70

Matt Kuchar 35-35—70

Chez Reavie 36-34—70

Nicholas Thompson 35-35—70

Harris English 36-34—70

Erik Compton 35-35—70

Jordan Spieth 36-34—70

Shawn Stefani 36-34—70

D.H. Lee 35-35—70

Also

Hunter Haas 33-38—71

Scott Langley 34-37—71

John Daly 37-34—71

Jason Dufner 36-35—71

Graeme McDowell 35-36—71

Trevor Immelman 35-37—72

Zach Johnson 37-35—72

Brandt Snedeker 35-38—73

Vijay Singh 37-36—73

Ernie Els 36-37—73

lpga lotte championship

Thursday’s second-round scores

Suzann Pettersen 65-69—134

Ai Miyazato 67-68—135

Beatriz Recari 67-70—137

Hyo Joo Kim 66-71—137

Hee Kyung Seo 65-72—137

Stacy Lewis 67-71—138

Se Ri Pak 70-69—139

Austin Ernst 69-70—139

Haeji Kang 68-71—139

Jane Rah 67-72—139

So Yeon Ryu 67-72—139

Ariya Jutanugarn 64-75—139

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 72-68—140

Shanshan Feng 70-70—140

Christina Kim 70-70—140

I.K. Kim 70-70—140

Pornanong Phatlum 70-70—140

Lizette Salas 69-71—140

Nicole Castrale 70-71—141

Karine Icher 70-71—141

Inbee Park 70-71—141

Mina Harigae 69-72—141

Caroline Hedwall 69-72—141

Vicky Hurst 69-72—141

Hee Young Park 69-72—141

Jane Park 67-74—141

Gerina Piller 67-74—141

Sandra Gal 73-69—142

Jessica Korda 72-70—142

Brittany Lincicome 72-70—142

Paola Moreno 72-70—142

Carlota Ciganda 71-71—142

a-Lydia Ko 71-71—142

Anna Nordqvist 71-71—142

Chella Choi 70-72—142

Danielle Kang 66-76—142

Amanda Blumenherst 72-71—143

Meena Lee 72-71—143

Giulia Sergas 72-71—143

Paula Creamer 71-72—143

Yani Tseng 71-72—143

Alison Walshe 71-72—143

Morgan Pressel 70-73—143

Karrie Webb 69-74—143

Julia Boland 68-75—143

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 67-76—143

Also

Angela Stanford 71-73—144

Natalie Gulbis 70-74—144

Jennifer Rosales 70-75—145

Jennifer Song 72-74—146

Michelle Wie 70-76—146

Brittany Lang 69-77—146

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

ATHLETICS

USADA—Suspended American sprinter Shawn Crawford two years for failing to file his whereabouts information for out-of-competition testing.

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Sent LHP Franklin Morales to Greenville (SAL) for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Selected the contract of INF Brandon Laird from Oklahoma City (PCL). Optioned INF Brett Wallace to Oklahoma City. Designated LHP Xavier Cedeno for assignment. Sent LHP Travis Blackley to Oklahoma City for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Assigned OF Scott Cousins outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Sent 2B Adam Rosales to Stockton (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned LHP Bobby LaFromboise to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled RHP Hector Noesi from Tacoma.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Sent RHP Matt Garza to Kane County (MWL) for a rehab assignment. Assigned LHP Hiranori Takahashi outright to Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS—Recalled LHP Tony Cingrani from Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Justin Freeman to Louisville.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed LHP Chris Capuano on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Tim Federowicz from Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS—Reinstated 1B Joe Mahoney from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Kyle Skipworth to New Orleans (PCL). Selected the contract of INF Nick Green from New Orleans (PCL). Placed SS Adeiny Hechavarria on the 15-day-DL, retroactive to April 17. Transferred RHP Nathan Eovaldi from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Reassigned RHP Mike Fiers to Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Optioned RHP Greg Burke to Las Vegas (PCL). Recalled RHP Jeurys Familia from Las Vegas. Sent RHP Frank Francisco to St. Luc ie (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed LHP John Lannan on the 15-day DL. Sent RHP Charlie Morton to Bradenton (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Fired coach Byron Scott.

DETROIT PISTONS—Fired coach Lawrence Frank.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Announced the resignation of coach Doug Collins, who will remain with the club as an adviser.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed DE Jamie Blatnick, DE Kourtnei Brown, PK Chris Koepplin, P Brian Stahovich and FB Frank Summers.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed OT Eben Britton and OT Jermon Bushrod. Waived G Chris Riley.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed DE Pannel Egboh.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed LB Orie Lemon.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released LB Dexter Davis.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Reassigned D Jordan Hendry to Norfolk (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled G Carter Hutton from Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Retained D David Savard on emergency recall.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Recalled D Alex Petrovic form San Antonio (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Reassigned D Nathan Beaulieu to Hamilton (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Recalled F David Ullstrom from Bridgeport (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with F Michael Kantor.

COLLEGE

LENOIR-RHYNE—Named Sam Perryman wide receivers coach and Tripp Merritt secondary coach.